19 March 2014 at 11:00 GMTContemporary & Post-War Art | 403
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
JARD-SUR-MER
LOT 3
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
HORSEMEN
LOT 4
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
KING PHASE II
LOT 6
HARRY GOTTLIEB (ROMANIAN/AMERICAN 1895-1992)
CHERRY PICKER
LOT 7
JACK KNOX R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
SEA STORM
LOT 11
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
WOMAN AND STINGRAY
LOT 12
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
WOMAN WITH GREEN HAIR
LOT 13
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
EDINBURGH FROM FIFE
LOT 14
HUGHIE O'DONOGHUE (BRITISH B. 1953)
CROW, 1991
LOT 16
HUGHIE O'DONOGHUE (BRITISH B.1953)
CROW II, 1991
LOT 17
CHARLES MACQUEEN R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1940)
BELL TOWER, HAMMAMET
LOT 18
CHRIS BUSHE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
CRUSADER GATE
LOT 19
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
BLUE SHADOWS
LOT 20
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
LILIES, 1991
LOT 22
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
WEST COAST LANDSCAPE
LOT 23
ALEXANDRA KNUBLEY (SCOTTISH B.1969)
UNTITLED
LOT 24
ALEXANDRA KNUBLEY (SCOTTISH B.1969)
RETREAT
LOT 25
JOHN BOYD R.P., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
UNDER A TREE
LOT 27
JOHN BOYD R.P., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
ROAD BY ARDLAMONT
LOT 30
BARBARA HEPWORTH R.A. (BRITISH 1903-1975)
WINTER SOLSTICE
LOT 31
ELISABETH FRINK R.A. (BRITISH 1930-1993)
CORMORANT
LOT 32
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
FUNNY LADY
LOT 33
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
BIRD SHOULDER
LOT 36
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
SUNSET
LOT 37
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
LOCH THROUGH THE TREES
LOT 43
ANTHONY EYTON R.A. (BRITISH B.1923)
WATERLOO BRIDGE TOWARDS ST PAULS
LOT 44
WILFRID DE GLEHN R.A. (BRITISH 1870-1951)
SUMMER RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 47
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1928)
LADIES MANTLE, HOLLYHOCKS AND COSMOS
LOT 48
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
CORNFIELDS, EAST LOTHIAN
LOT 49
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
A DESERTED STREET SCENE
LOT 50
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
STAFFIN COAST
LOT 51
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
LOWER ELEVATION
LOT 52
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
NORTHEAST TIDE
LOT 53
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
BEACH
LOT 54
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
WINTER PLOT
LOT 55
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
MALL
LOT 56
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
REGENCY RESTORATION
LOT 59
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
VENETIAN MIRROR
LOT 60
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
SHORE OBJECTS
LOT 62
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
THE CORRIDOR
LOT 63
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
ENTRANCE
LOT 65
LEON MORROCCO R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
SUNBATHER, ANTIBES
LOT 66
LEON MORROCCO R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
BEACH SHOWER
LOT 67
ALBERTO MORROCCO O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
DONKEYS, ANTICOLI
LOT 68
SCOTTIE WILSON (SCOTTISH 1889-1972)
ORGANIC FORM
LOT 70
JEAN DUBUFFET (FRENCH 1901-1985)
PERSONNAGE 11
LOT 71
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
ENIGMA FOR ALAN TURIN
LOT 72
GERALD LAING (SCOTTISH 1936-2011)
STARLET
LOT 75
ROB AND NICK CARTER (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
UNTITLED 9
LOT 76
ROB AND NICK CARTER (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
UNTITLED 8
LOT 77
MARY WEBB (BRITISH B.1939)
SPRING COLOUR STUDY 14 1994
LOT 78
MARY WEBB (BRITISH B.1939)
SPRING COLOUR STUDY IV 2001
LOT 79
KEVIN FINKLEA (AMERICAN B.1958)
DRIFT SERIES
LOT 80
CLAIRE HARRIGAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1964)
CALM SEA
LOT 81
CHRIS BUSHE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
ANCIENT SETTLEMENT
LOT 83
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
STILL LIFE FLOWERS AND COCK
LOT 84
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
WOODS IN AUTUMN
LOT 85
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
ABSTRACT WITH TREES
LOT 86
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER AT THE COAST
LOT 87
GEORGE DEVLIN (SCOTTISH B.1937)
STORM II
LOT 89
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
STILL LIFE OF DAISIES
LOT 90
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A CHINA JUG
LOT 92
SARAH MCLAREN (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
SELF-PORTRAIT
LOT 93
SARAH MCLAREN (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
BORDER LANDSCAPE
LOT 94
PETER MCLAREN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
STILL LIFE WITH YELLOW AND BLACK BOWL AND RED AND PINK POPPIES
LOT 95
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., A.R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
STILL LIFE WITH HEN
LOT 96
STEFAN KNAPP (BRITISH 1921-1996)
ABSTRACT COMPOSITION
LOT 97
CARLO ROSSI R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1921-2010)
BARGA, TUSCANY
LOT 99
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
THE SUMMER MEADOW
LOT 100
MANNER OF DENIS MITCHELL
MODERNIST FORM
LOT 103
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
STRUCTURE WITH YELLOW
LOT 104
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED
LOT 105
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
RAIN IN ETTRICK
LOT 106
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
TORSO
LOT 107
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
HEAD STUDY - HOPE SCOTT
LOT 108
MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN (BRITISH 1908-1993)
SEAGULLS AND SUN
LOT 109
BRUCE MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1944)
GUCCI HEAD
LOT 110
SIR TERRY FROST R.A. (BRITISH 1915-2003)
TIMBERAINE I (TRIPTYCH) 2001
LOT 111
SIR TERRY FROST R.A. (BRITISH 1915-2003)
TIMBERAINE G (TRYPTICH) 2001
LOT 113
MATHEW SANT (CONTEMPORARY BRITISH)
LIQUID FRUITS
LOT 114
MILES ALRIDGE (BRITISH B.1964)
VENUS SMILES #5
LOT 115
SUNDAY B. MORNING
CLASSIC MARILYN
LOT 116
SUNDAY B. MORNING
CAMPBELLS SOUP
LOT 119
ANTHONY FROST (BRITISH B.1951)
MASCARA SNAKE VII
LOT 120
PETER BOURNE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
LEMON
LOT 123
IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH B.1966)
NINE ARCHES SERIES
LOT 124
DUNCAN COOK (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
RELATIVE POSITIONS SERIES
LOT 125
GILLIAN AYRES C.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH B.1930)
ABSTRACT ON A WHITE GROUND
LOT 127
SARAH MORRIS (BRITISH B.1967)
FREEMONT STREET EXPERIENCE 2000
LOT 129
ERIC HOLT (BRITISH B.1944-?)
THE BATHERS
LOT 130
ERIC HOLT (BRITISH B.1944-?)
OEDIPUS AND THE FATES
LOT 131
LOUIS MCNALLY (SCOTTISH B.1963)
WEST END STILL LIFE
LOT 134
PETER COLLINS (SCOTTISH B.1935)
MOON FLOWER
LOT 135
HENRY MOORE O.M., C.H. (BRITISH 1898-1986)
MOTHER AND CHILD XXII, 1983
LOT 136
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
GETHSEMANE, 1931
LOT 137
WILL MACLEAN M.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
STRATHNAVER
LOT 138
KEN CURRIE (SCOTTISH B.1960)
REMBRANDT'S CARCASS
LOT 139
ADRIAN WISZNIEWSKI A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
JOAN OF ARC
LOT 140
MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)
VISION DE PARIS
LOT 141
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
DON'T LOOK BACK
LOT 143
LEON MORROCCO R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
FRUIT AND FLOWERS ON A STRIPED CLOTH
LOT 144
BET LOW A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
DAUGHTER AND DOLL
LOT 146
GEORGE BIRRELL (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
FIFE HOUSES, EVENING
LOT 147
GEORGE BIRRELL (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
EIGHT A.M.
LOT 148
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON (JOLOMO) (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
WHITE GERBERAS
LOT 149
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
POPPIES, WHITE, PINK AND RED
LOT 151
DOUGLAS THOMSON (SCOTTISH B. 1955)
GODOT
LOT 155
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
STILL LIFE WITH PINKS
LOT 157
JACK SIMCOCK (BRITISH B.1929)
FROM WOOD STREET, MOW COP
LOT 158
JAMES HAWKINS (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
TWISTED TREES ABOVE LOCH LURGAINN
LOT 159
JACK SIMCOCK (BRITISH B.1929)
FIGURES IN A DARK LANE
LOT 161
BET LOW A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
SUBMERGED
LOT 163
JON SCHUELER (AMERICAN 1916-1992)
WINTER SERIES, 2
LOT 164
EARL HAIG O.B.E., A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
FALLEN SUNFLOWERS
LOT 165
ELIZABETH VIOLET BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
SLEEPING CAT
LOT 166
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
MALLORCAN WINDOW 1
LOT 167
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
NUDE WITH NORWEGIAN CHURCH
LOT 168
TOM COATES P.P.R.B.A., R.W.S., R.P., R.O.I. (BRITISH B.1941)
LOCAL FLOWER SHOW
LOT 169
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1948)
AUTUMN STILL LIFE
LOT 170
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E, R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
SHIP IN HARBOUR
LOT 171
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1906-1994)
LANDSCAPE WITH HILLS AND HOUSES
LOT 172
ADAM BRUCE THOMSON O.B.E., R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1885-1976)
DRYBURGH ABBEY
LOT 173
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
MOULES
LOT 176
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
NEAR THE BRIDGE
LOT 177
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
KAROO
LOT 181
MARK SEVERIN (1906-1987)
WINGED FIGURE
LOT 182
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
INTERIOR/INTERIEUR: HOMAGE TO VUILLARD
LOT 184
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SEAMS
LOT 185
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SAILING BARGE: REDWING
LOT 186
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
TRANSFORMABLE LINE SEGMENTS: HOMAGE TO AGAM
LOT 188
PAUL REID (SCOTTISH B.1979)
THESEUS AND THE MINOTAUR
LOT 189
ALISON WATT (SCOTTISH B.1965)
DARK LIGHT I
LOT 190
CALLUM INNES (SCOTTISH B.1962)
UNTITLED (GREEN)
LOT 191
CALLUM INNES (SCOTTISH B.1962)
UNTITLED (MAROON)
LOT 193
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
FIGURE STUDY
LOT 194
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
THE ESCAPIST
LOT 195
CALLUM INNES (SCOTTISH B.1962)
UNTITLED, 2009, NO. 60