13 October 2021 at 11:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 675
Live Online
LOT 2
SHEILA MACNAB MACMILLAN (SCOTTISH 1928-2018)
A BUSY HARBOUR
LOT 3
GEORGE GILBERT R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
SUMMER EVENING CRAIL
LOT 4
A HAMILTON SCOTT (SCOTTISH 1876-1944)
VIEW FROM GLENIFFER
LOT 8
WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (Scottish 1831-1909)
IN ABERFOYLE GLEN
LOT 10
GEORGE CALLAGHAN (IRISH B.1941)
IN THE GLENS OF ANTRIM
LOT 11
BET LOW A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
SAILING ROUND JURA
LOT 12
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
A MEDITERRANEAN HARBOUR
LOT 13
CHARLES JAMES MCCALL R.O.I (BRITISH 1907-1989)
MITZI, 1975
LOT 14
CHARLES JAMES MCCALL R.O.I (BRITISH 1907-1989)
STREET IN LINDOS, RHODES
LOT 15
ALAN KING (SCOTTISH 1946-2003)
STUDY FOR A JUGGLER
LOT 16
HAZEL NAGL R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1953-)
PARASOL PINES, EVENING
LOT 17
CECIL R. D'OYLY-JOHN (BRITISH 1906-1993)
MEDITERRANEAN VISTA
LOT 18
JOSEPH MAXWELL R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1925-2015)
COUNTRY ROAD BY MOONLIGHT
LOT 19
JACK KNOX R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2015)
LIGHTHOUSE AND BOAT, LA ROCHELLE
LOT 20
EDWARD GAGE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1925-2000)
ICARUS FALLING
LOT 22
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH 1946-)
FARM BUILDINGS AND WILD FLOWERS
LOT 23
LYNN RODGIE (SCOTTISH 1967-)
MOONLIT COASTAL CROFT
LOT 24
FRANCES MACDONALD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1945-)
VATERSAY - TOWARDS PORT MARKER AND CASTLEBAY
LOT 25
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
THE FARM HOUSE, SEILLANS
LOT 28
JOSEPHINE GRAHAM (SCOTTISH circa 1930-)
THE WHITE TEAPOT
LOT 31
ANDRE LANSKOY (RUSSIAN 1902-1976)
UNTITLED (FIGURES ON A PINK GROUND)
LOT 34
JUNE CAREY RSW, RGI, PAI (SCOTTISH b.1942-)
THE VISITOR
LOT 36
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
STUDY OF A WOMAN
LOT 38
ANDA PATERSON R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1935-)
THE MULETEER
LOT 39
LEON MORROCCO R.S.A, R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1942-)
STREETS NEAR REMBRANDT'S HOUSE, AMSTERDAM
LOT 43
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
THE COTTAGE GARDEN
LOT 44
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
WOMAN READING
LOT 45
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
MEDITERRANEAN HILLSIDE
LOT 46
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
YACHTS IN SUMMER
LOT 47
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
STILL LIFE WITH RED FLOWERS
LOT 48
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
JESSIE
LOT 49
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
A GUARDS OFFICER
LOT 50
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
GUARDS, TROOPING
LOT 51
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
RED ROSES, BLUE AND WHITE VASE
LOT 53
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
SITTING IN THE GARDEN
LOT 54
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
PINK HOUSE ON THE HILL
LOT 55
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
HOUSE IN THE SNOW
LOT 56
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
COTTAGE IN THE SNOW
LOT 57
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
STUDY OF A WOMAN SEATED
LOT 58
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
ROSES
LOT 59
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
PATH THROUGH THE FIELDS
LOT 60
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
CHURCH, LE HAVRE
LOT 61
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
VIEW FROM TREYFORD, 1952
LOT 62
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
STILL LIFE WITH SCREEN AND RED FLOWERS
LOT 63
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
NEVA
LOT 64
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
ACROSS DISTANT FIELDS
LOT 65
IGOR SOLDATENKOV (RUSSIAN 1934-2009)
THE CHURCH ON THE HILL, BOROVSK
LOT 66
ALEXANDER KELLOCK BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I (SCOTTISH 1849-1922)
EVENING AT BENDERLOCH
LOT 67
F. WAINE (BRITISH NINETEENTH CENTURY)
THE STEAMER
LOT 68
JAMES WEBB (BRITISH 1825-1895)
SHIPWRECK OFF WHITBY
LOT 70
FOLLOWER OF ALEXANDER NASMYTH
A PANORAMIC VIEW OF EDINBURGH FROM THE WATER OF LEITH
LOT 72
JOHN WATSON MCLEA (SCOTTISH FL. 1840–1860s)
FIFE CASTLE, FIFE LOOKING TOWARDS EDINBURGH
LOT 73
GEORGE MELVIN RENNIE (SCOTTISH 1874-1953)
GLENCOE MORNING
LOT 74
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
A MOUNTAIN STREAM AT SUNSET
LOT 75
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
CATTLE WATERING IN A MOUNTAIN LOCH
LOT 76
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH 1870-1910)
SETTING UNDERWEIGH
LOT 77
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH 1870-1910)
HOME FROM THE NORTH SEA
LOT 79
JOHN MACWHIRTER (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
BEN VENUE, LOCH KATRINA, MIST RISING
LOT 80
ARTHUR TREVOR HADDON (BRITISH 1864-1941)
HIGHLAND CATTLE IN A MOUNTAIN GLEN
LOT 81
JOHN SKEAPING R.A. (BRITISH 1901-1980)
MAS D'ICARD
LOT 82
DONALD M. SHEARER (SCOTTISH 1925-2017)
BALMACARA
LOT 83
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
HORSES
LOT 84
ALICK RIDDELL STURROCK R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1885-1953)
WOODED LANDSCAPE
LOT 85
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1922-2018)
STILL LIFE WITH AMMONITE
LOT 86
CHRISTINE WOODSIDE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1946-)
TIFFY'S URN
LOT 87
RICHARD NORMAN (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
CHINESE MUSHROOMS
LOT 88
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE WITH RED AND WHITE ROSES
LOT 89
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE OF RED AND WHITE ROSES
LOT 90
JOHN COLE R.B.A., R.O.I. (BRITISH 1903-1975)
THE CHEMIST, TENTERDEN
LOT 91
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH 1946-)
STILL LIFE WITH POPPIES
LOT 92
ALASTAIR W. THOMSON (SCOTTISH 1929-)
STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND SAUCE BOAT
LOT 93
JOSEPHINE GRAHAM (SCOTTISH circa 1930-)
STILL LIFE OF FRUIT
LOT 94
JOSEPHINE GRAHAM (SCOTTISH circa 1930-)
CHERRIES AND STRAWBERRIES
LOT 95
ARTHUR PERCY DIXON (SCOTTISH FL.1884-1917)
AN UNWELCOME WASP
LOT 96
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
LOBSTER ON A BLACK BACKGROUND
LOT 97
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
WAR COUNCIL
LOT 102
JENNIFER IRVINE (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
AILSA CRAIG
LOT 103
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1948-)
DUMBARTON ROCK
LOT 105
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1948-)
DUMBARTON ROCK
LOT 106
WINIFRED MCKENZIE (BRITISH 1905-2001)
VASE OF FLOWERS
LOT 108
ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEF GASSLER (AUSTRIAN 1893-1978)
STILL LIFE WITH PINK FLOWERS
LOT 110
JOHN BROWN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1945-)
EARLY LIGHT - SAN BIAGIO
LOT 111
JENNIFER IRVINE (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
WILD FLOWERS ON A HILLSIDE
LOT 112
NEIL CANNING (BRITISH 1960-)
SACCONI SUITE I
LOT 113
NEIL CANNING (BRITISH 1960-)
SACCONI SUITE VI
LOT 115
D. CORTES (20TH CENTURY FRENCH)
STREET SCENE PARIS
LOT 117
ALOIS ARNEGGER (AUSTRIAN 1879-1967)
ON THE NEAPOLITAN COAST
LOT 119
E. CUMMING (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
MADONNA AND CHILD
LOT 120
AFTER ANTHONY VAN DYCK
PORTRAIT OF CHARLES I
LOT 121
GIUSEPPE PITTO (ITALIAN 1857-1928)
AT THE MARKET
LOT 125
HENRY JOHN DOBSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1928)
THE BIBLE LESSON
LOT 126
JOHN SHIRREFFS (SCOTTISH 1890-1937)
A QUIET SMOKE
LOT 131
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THE TEA PARTY
LOT 132
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
STRAGGLERS IN THE BIRCH WOOD, AVIEMORE
LOT 134
JOHN FREDERICK HERRING (BRITISH 1795-1865)
PORTRAIT OF THE BLACK AND TAN TERRIER PEPPER, BELONGING TO REV. EDWARD PEARCE SEROCOLD, 1836
LOT 135
GEORGE VERNON STOKES R.B.A. (BRITISH 1873-1954)
SOMETHING MOVED
LOT 137
OTTO LEYDE R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1835-1897)
THE YOUNG ANGLER
LOT 138
WILLIAM LANGLEY (1852-1922)
CATTLE WATERING IN A MOUNTAIN STREAM
LOT 139
ANDREW BLACK R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1850-1916)
ENTRANCE TO PORTSOY HARBOUR, BANFFSHIRE
LOT 141
HOARE (BRITISH TWENTIETH CENTURY)
CAERNARFON CASTLE
LOT 143
KARL HAGEDORN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1889-1969)
IN THE SHADE
LOT 144
KARL HAGEDORN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1889-1969)
ON THE SUFFOLK COAST
LOT 147
SIR MUIRHEAD BONE H.R.S.A., H.R.W.S., H.A.R.I.B.A., H.R.E., L.L.B., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1876-1953)
PERUGIA ROOFS
LOT 150
KATHARINE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1874-1965)
KILCHURN CASTLE, LOCH AWE
LOT 151
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
NEW ABBEY
LOT 152
PAUL MARNY (BRITISH-FRENCH 1829-1914)
HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
LOT 154
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
INVERCLOY, ARRAN
LOT 155
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
THE DHULOCHAN - FOREST OF MAMORE
LOT 156
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
THE LAST OF THE SMUGGLERS
LOT 157
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
BARCLAY CHURCH FROM BRUNTSFIELD LINKS
LOT 158
SIR DAVID MURRAY R.A., H.R.S.A., P.R.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1849-1933)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE DUSK
LOT 159
MANNER OF JOHN FLEMING
A PANORAMIC VIEW OF EDINBURGH
LOT 160
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
SOLITUDE
LOT 161
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
THE KIRK ABUNE THE DEE
LOT 163
JOHN LANGSTAFFE (BRITISH 1849-1912)
ON THE HILLSIDE
LOT 164
CHARLES ERNEST CUNDALL R.A., R.W.S., R.P., N.E.A.C (BRITISH 1890-1971)
THE PILGRIMAGE
LOT 166
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
THE SEINE AT CHANTEMESLE
LOT 168
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
SNOW ON THE MOORS
LOT 169
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A.,P.S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
BARGES ON A CANAL
LOT 170
JOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911)
STREET SCENE
LOT 171
LUCIEN PISSARRO (FRENCH/BRITISH 1863-1944)
ST. MARTHA'S, NEAR SHALFORD MILL, GUILDFORD
LOT 172A
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1855-1914)
STREET SCENE
LOT 172
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
DULSIE BRIDGE ON THE FINDHORN
LOT 173
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
NOTRE DAME - ILE DE LA CITE
LOT 175
FRANCES MACDONALD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1945-)
DAFFODILS, CALGARRY BAY, MULL
LOT 176
JOAN RENTON R.S.W., S.S.A., S.S.W.A. (SCOTTISH 1935-)
TIDE OUT, PORT WILLIAM
LOT 177
NAEL HANNA (IRAQI-SCOTTISH 1959-)
STORMY SEAS
LOT 178
MATTHEW DRAPER (BRITISH 1973-)
DARKNESS NOCTURNE
LOT 179
TOM SHANKS R.S.W.,R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1921-2020)
JURA FROM KNAPDALE