16 August 2018 at 12:00 BSTModern British & Contemporary Art | 531
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JAMES CUMMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1922-1996)
CHANTEUSE FROM NEW ORLEANS, 1987
LOT 2
WILLIAM BURNS A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1921-1972)
SEAKIRK 2
LOT 3
JAMES CUMMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1922-1996)
UNTITLED IN BROWNS
LOT 6
KEITH VAUGHAN (BRITISH 1912-1977)
RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 7
KEITH VAUGHAN (BRITISH 1912-1977)
FEMALE FIGURE, 1943
LOT 8
KEITH VAUGHAN (BRITISH 1912-1977)
FIGURE IN ORCHARD, 1943
LOT 9
PETER MACDONNELL (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
MAIN STREEY, FINDOCHTY
LOT 10
JOHN ALDRIDGE R.A. (BRITISH 1905-1983)
ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF URBINO
LOT 11
ANTONIO OSORIO LUQUE (ARGENTINIAN 1913-1979)
TRAVELLERS IN A SOUTH AMERICAN LANDSCAPE - C.1950
LOT 12
DAME LAURA KNIGHT D.B.E., R.A., R.W.S. (BRITISH 1877-1970)
PORTRAIT OF MAJOR PETER CASSON
LOT 13
WILLIAM OTWAY MCCANNELL F.R.S.A., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1883–1969)
MICHAEL
LOT 14
HENRY MOORE O.M., C.H. (BRITISH 1898-1986)
TWO HEADS - 1981
LOT 15
WILLIAM SCOTT C.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1913-1989)
STILL-LIFE WITH LEMON
LOT 16
HENRY MOORE O.M., C.H., F.B.A. (BRITISH 1898-1986)
RECLINING FIGURE, CAVE, 1979
LOT 17
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, POND II
LOT 18
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE & EDWIN MUIR - FOLIO OF LITHOGRAPHS & POETRY, 1981
LOT 19
GEORGES BRAQUE (FRENCH 1882-1963)
TROIS OISEAUX ROUGES
LOT 20
SVEN BERLIN (BRITISH 1911-1999)
HORSE FOR STONE
LOT 21
HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954)
VISAGES - 1946
LOT 23
JOHN PIPER (BRITISH 1903-1992)
HARLAXTON MANOR
LOT 24
SCOTTIE WILSON (SCOTTISH 1889-1972)
BUTTERFLY SUMMER - 1927
LOT 25
PAULA REGO D.B.E. (BRITISH/PORTUGUESE B.1935)
JANE AND HELEN
LOT 26
PAULA REGO D.B.E. (BRITISH/PORTUGESE B.1935)
THE UNICORN ARTIST - 2008
LOT 27
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A, R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
BIO-FORM, BLACK / YELLOW
LOT 28
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A, R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
BLACK AND PINK, 1951
LOT 29
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A, R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
WILD LANDSCAPE, 1964
LOT 30
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
WOMEN OBSERVED
LOT 31
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
WOMEN OBSERVED II
LOT 32
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)
AFTER 50 YEARS OF SURREALISM - 1974
LOT 34
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
METROPOLIS HEAD & PAOLOZZI HEAD
LOT 35
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
SMALL FOOT AND CAMERA
LOT 37
IVOR ROBERTS-JONES (BRITISH 1916-1996)
METAMORPHIC HEAD
LOT 38
EDVARD MUNCH (NORWEGIAN 1863-1944)
NORWEGISCHE LANDSCHAFT
LOT 39
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
AFTER SUNSET - 1972
LOT 42
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
AYRSHIRE FARM - 1954-55
LOT 43
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
LANDSCAPE WITH QUARRY, EYAM, DERBYSHIRE
LOT 44
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
SEASWELL
LOT 45
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
SHADOWS (1960)
LOT 46
LIL NEILSON (SCOTTISH B.1938)
COTTAGES AT CATTERLINE
LOT 47
WINIFRED NICHOLSON (BRITISH 1893-1981)
SEAMUS PIER, ISLE OF EIGG, 1976
LOT 48
ALASTAIR FLATTELY (SCOTTISH 1922-2009)
COLLIESTON
LOT 49
JOHN BRATBY R.A. (BRITISH 1928-1992)
PATTI AND HER STICK - WINCHELSEA BEACH, BREAKWATER
LOT 50
PERPETUA POPE (SCOTTISH 1916-2013)
ACHANN, TAYSIDE
LOT 51
SIMON HARLING (BRITISH B.1950)
FEDRA
LOT 52
ERIC HOLT (BRITISH 1944-1997)
EPSOM DOWNS
LOT 53
JOHN BRATBY R.A. (BRITISH 1928-1992)
WATCHING TV
LOT 54
ROBYN DENNY (BRITISH 1930-2014)
UNTITLED
LOT 55
ALBERT IRVIN O.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1922-2015)
RUTLAND - 1990
LOT 56
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
BIRD THROUGH WALL - 1973
LOT 57
SUNDAY B. MORNING
CLASSIC MARILYNS
LOT 58
JOHN MCLEAN (BRITISH B.1939)
BLUEBERRY HILL
LOT 59
SANDRA BLOW R.A. (BRITISH 1925-2006)
CAMBRIDGE - 1990
LOT 62
DONALD BAIN (SCOTTISH 1904-1979)
THREE PALM TREES
LOT 63
NEIL MACPHERSON R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1954)
THE ROAD TO THE SEA
LOT 65
JOHN HOYLAND R.A. (BRITISH 1934-2011)
MIBI
LOT 66
ADRIAN WISZNIEWSKI A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
POWER STRUGGLE
LOT 67
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
FISHERMAN AND BIRD
LOT 68
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
EYEMOUTH REVISITED
LOT 70
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
MAN HOLDS THE KEY
LOT 71
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
EIGHT HANDS ROUND
LOT 72
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
OPUS 0.337: TRANSFORMATION OF THE WOODEN HORSE, NO. 5, 1960
LOT 73
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
UNTITLED (FIGURE OF A MAN)
LOT 74
IAN ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH B.1957)
SHELTERING SPACE
LOT 75
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
UNTITLED (ABSTRACT LANDSCAPE)
LOT 76
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
SELF-PORTRAIT IN THE FORM OF AN EXCITED FLOCK OF BIRDS - NO.9A, OPUS 66C
LOT 77
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
ROSES AND ROWAN BERRIES ON A BLUE GROUND
LOT 78
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
IRISES
LOT 81
GORDON BRYCE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
STILL-LIFE WITH RED PEARS - 1990
LOT 83
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
RAASAY SOUND
LOT 85
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
RUM FROM PORTUAIRK, ARDNAMURCHAN
LOT 86
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1948)
EVENING GLOAMING, BUNESSAN, ISLE OF MULL
LOT 88
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
BLUE HIGH SIERRA
LOT 89
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
ANCESTOR
LOT 90
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
BOAT AT HARBOUR
LOT 91
DAVID TONER (SCOTTISH B.1944)
NIGHT FISHING, SPAIN
LOT 93
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
ITALIAN LANDSCAPE
LOT 94
DONALD BAIN (SCOTTISH 1904-1979)
LES QUAIS, PARIS
LOT 96
(AGNES) MABEL MACKINLAY (SCOTTISH 1874-1970)
PHANTASY
LOT 97
JOHN G. BOYD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
STILL LIFE WITH FENNEL
LOT 99
IRENE LESLEY MAIN (SCOTTISH B.1959)
LILIES AND SUNLIGHT
LOT 100
GILLIAN GOODHEIR (SCOTTISH B.1949)
BLUE HYDRANGEAS
LOT 101
JOHN BROWN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1945)
OLD MONASTERY - SAINT MARTIN
LOT 102
CHRISTINE MACARTHUR R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1953)
STRAWBERRY STILL-LIFE
LOT 103
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
IRISES WITH A LATE SUMMER LANDSCAPE
LOT 104
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1932)
WEST HIGHLAND VIEW
LOT 105
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1932)
MOUNTAINS, SUTHERLAND
LOT 107
CRAWFURD ADAMSON (SCOTTISH B.1953)
RE-BIRTH
LOT 108
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
EVENING'S DEPTH
LOT 110
DAVID BREUER-WEIL (BRITISH B.1965)
RUTH
LOT 111
KIRSTY WHITEN ( SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
TWO FIGURES
LOT 112
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
AMY JOHNSON DREAMING OF FLYING
LOT 113
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
PORTRAIT OF ANGELS PUIGBO
LOT 114
HUGH BYARS (SCOTTISH B.1957)
MAN WITH CIGARETTE
LOT 115
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
BUFFALO BILL
LOT 117
DAVID MICHIE R.S.A., R.G.I., O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
LE GRAND BALLET DE SENEGAL, KING'S THEATRE, 1968
LOT 118
SHONA BARR (SCOTTISH B.1965)
RED GRASS
LOT 119
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
QUEEN OF THE NIGHT
LOT 120
ABIGAIL MCLELLAN (SCOTTISH 1969–2009)
OCTOCORAL
LOT 123
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.G.I., R.E. (BRITISH 1931-2017)
SEATED FIGURE
LOT 124
IAN MACKENZIE SMITH O.B.E., P.R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1935)
SATOMI
LOT 125
IAN MACKENZIE SMITH O.B.E., P.R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1935)
LECHT GATE
LOT 126
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
SALOME'S DANCE
LOT 127
DUNCAN SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1937)
POPPY AND THORN II
LOT 128
GLEN SCOULLER (SCOTTISH B.1950)
STILL LIFE
LOT 129
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
POPPIES
LOT 130
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
SECRET GARDEN - FIGURES AND ABSTRACT
LOT 132
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1948)
CHERRY TREES ON THE CRINAN CANAL
LOT 133
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON (R.S.A., R.S.W. SCOTTISH 1931-2010)
LOCH LOMOND WINTER
LOT 134
SHELAGH CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH B.1948)
WINTER MOON OVER EIGG
LOT 135
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
GRIGADALE BAY, ARDNAMURCHAN
LOT 136
VICTORIA CROWE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.W.S. (SCOTTISH B.1946)
FLOWER ESSENCES
LOT 137
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
LOBSTER
LOT 138
CHRISTINE MCARTHUR R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1953)
ROUND TABLE
LOT 141
MARY STORK (BRITISH 1938-2007)
SAI KUNG HEAT, HONG KONG - 1995
LOT 142
CRAWFURD ADAMSON (SCOTTISH B.1953)
SMALL PARTY GROUP
LOT 144
TOM MACDONALD (SCOTTISH 1914-1985)
LA TOILETTE
LOT 145
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1950)
TOWARDS NEWMILNS
LOT 146
MARY GALLAGHER (SCOTTISH B.1953)
FRUIT, FLOWERS AND MELON SLICES
LOT 147
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
WINDOW BY THE ORCHARD
LOT 148
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
RHODODENDRONS
LOT 149
STEVEN CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH 1953-2007)
YOUNG CAMPER DISCOVERING GROTTO IN THE GROUND
LOT 151
STEVEN CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH 1953-2007)
NOUGHTS BUT NO CROSSES
LOT 152
STEVEN CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH 1953-2007)
RISING AND FRIEND
LOT 153
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
ELIA
LOT 154
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
THE BLACK SQUAD
LOT 155
ANTHONY SCULLION R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1967)
WOMAN WEARING A CAP
LOT 156
KEN CURRIE (SCOTTISH B.1960)
GALLOWGATE MAN WITH BATTERIES
LOT 157
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
THE STAG
LOT 160
DOUGLAS THOMSON (SCOTTISH B. 1958)
STRATEGY
LOT 161
DOUGLAS THOMSON (SCOTTISH B. 1958)
MINOTAUR
LOT 162
DAVID HOSIE (SCOTTISH B.1962)
NEW TERRITORY - MAN EXCHANGING THE PAST FOR THE FUTURE
LOT 163
DOROTHY STIRLING (SCOTTISH B.1939)
LITTLE RED SAIL
LOT 165
JENNIFER MCRAE (SCOTTISH B.1959)
SERENE THOUGHTS
LOT 167
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
MY DAUGHTER ANYA
LOT 168
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
SEA SYMBOLS
LOT 169
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
ABSTRACT LANDSCAPE WITH CASTLE
LOT 170
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
FISH
LOT 171
MARY FEDDEN O.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1915-2012)
OPPEDE LE VIEUX
LOT 172
OLIFFE RICHMOND (AUSTRALIAN 1919-1977)
THREE STANDING FORMS
LOT 173
KEN CURRIE (SCOTTISH B.1960)
COLLATERAL DAMAGE
LOT 174
BRUCE MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1944)
A NEW FRONT DOOR
LOT 175
MARTIN BOYCE (SCOTTISH B.1967)
NO BRILLIANTLY COLOURED BIRDS
LOT 176
JAMES HUGONIN (BRITISH B.1950)
ODE - BASIL BUNTING, 1986
LOT 177
GORDON HOUSE (WELSH 1932-2004)
QUARTER YELLOW
LOT 178
LUCINDA WILKINSON (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
LARSEN B. ICE SHELF NO. 3, FROM 'MOSAIC OF ANTARTICA - INTERNATIONAL POLAR YEAR'
LOT 180
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
PORTRAIT OF DAVID
LOT 181
EUAN HENG (SCOTTISH B.1945)
PORTRAIT OF A RED-HEADED WOMAN
LOT 182
MOYNA FLANNIGAN (SCOTTISH B.1963)
NO PLACE LIKE HOME #10
LOT 183
DAVID TINDLE R.A. (BRITISH B. 1932)
PORTRAIT OF A CHAIR
LOT 185
ALISON WATT O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1965)
PLANTERS
LOT 186
ALISON WATT O.B.E., F.R.S.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1965)
STILL
LOT 188
GERALD LAING (BRITISH 1936-2011)
BRIGITTE BARDOT (1968)
LOT 190
NAN GOLDIN (AMERICAN B.1953)
SKINHEAD WITH CHILD, LONDON, 1978
LOT 191
NAN GOLDIN (AMERICAN B.1953)
THE HUG
LOT 192
NOBUYOSHI ARAKI (JAPANESE B.1940)
UNTITLED (BONDAGED WOMAN)