17 April 2013 at 12:00 BSTScottish Contemporary & Post War Art | 377
Edinburgh
LOT 1
KEN HOWARD R.A. (BRITISH B. 1932)
SUNSET, VENICE
LOT 2
KEN HOWARD R.A. (BRITISH B. 1932)
BRIDGE OVER THE CANAL
LOT 3
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
CUSTARD APPLES
LOT 4
EARL HAIG O.B.E., R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
BORDER BATTLE
LOT 5
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1906-1994)
ON THE ROCKS
LOT 6
WILLIAM BAILLIE C.B.E., P.R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1923)
THE BASS FISHERMAN
LOT 7
JAMES CUMMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1922-1996)
THE BARKER
LOT 8
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
VIEW FROM FIESOLE
LOT 10
JUNE REDFERN (SCOTTISH B.1953)
JUNE AND KITTY LOOKING FOR SHELLS
LOT 11
DAVID TONER (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
TENEMENTS, KINGSTON, GLASGOW
LOT 12
ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
ANNETTE
LOT 13
GEORGE WYLLIE M.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1921-2012)
PAPER BOATS
LOT 14
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
LANDSCAPE
LOT 15
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
EXOTIC DANCER
LOT 16
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI R.A (BRITISH 1924-2005)
LES CHANTS DE MALDOROR
LOT 17
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
HARBOUR SCENE WITH ARTHUR'S SEAT
LOT 18
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
DREADNOUGHT
LOT 19
GLEN SCOULLER (SCOTTISH B.1950)
MENDING NETS OLHAO, PORTUGAL
LOT 20
CHRIS BUSHE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
ROADSIDE CAFÉ, GALA GALDANA
LOT 21
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
STILL LIFE WITH MARROWS AND GOURDS
LOT 22
MARDIE BARRIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1931)
CHAIR AT THE WINDOW
LOT 23
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1914-1993)
SUTHERLAND CROFT
LOT 26
IAN MCKENZIE SMITH R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1935)
ENSO
LOT 27
PETER HOWSON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1958)
MINERS
LOT 29
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1932)
BREAKING WAVES
LOT 30
PATRICK CAULFIELD R.A (BRITISH 1936-2005)
SAUSAGE 1978
LOT 31
BRUCE MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1944)
HEAD, PIPE AND TORSO
LOT 32
MICHAEL MORRIS (CANADIAN B.1942)
UNTITLED
LOT 33
FRANCIS BACON R.A (BRITISH 1909-1991)
GRAND PALAIS 1972
LOT 34
SEAN SCULLY (IRISH/AMERICAN B.1945)
LARGE MIRROR II
LOT 35
ALEXANDER FRASER R.S.A., R.S.W (B.1940)
DRAWING FOR THE LARGE PAINTING NO.7
LOT 36
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1948)
WEE CROFT, BARRA
LOT 37
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1948)
SCARBA FROM LUING, AUTUMN
LOT 38
PHILIP SUTTON R.A (BRITISH B.1928)
GLADIOLI WITH FRUIT
LOT 39
ROBERT MCLAURIN (SCOTTISH B.1961)
BREAK IN THE CLOUDS, STRIDING EDGE
LOT 40
ALEKSANDER ZYW (POLISH/SCOTTISH 1905-1995)
SHIP'S CONVOY
LOT 41
BRIDGET RILEY C.H., C.B.E (BRITISH B.1931)
ROTHKO PORTFOLIO
LOT 44
BRIDGET RILEY C.H., C.B.E (BRITISH B.1931)
BLUE AND PINK
LOT 45
BRIDGET RILEY C.H., C.B.E (BRITISH B.1931)
UNTITLED (EVOE)
LOT 46
BRIDGET RILEY C.H., C.B.E (BRITISH B.1931)
SYLVAN
LOT 48
BRIDGET RILEY C.H., C.B.E (BRITISH B.1931)
BLUE DOMINANCE
LOT 49
BRIDGET RILEY C.H., C.B.E (BRITISH B.1931)
ECHO
LOT 50
MANUEL ROMERO (SPANISH B.1943)
ALGORIA A LA LIBERTAD
LOT 51
GWYTHER IRWIN (BRITISH B.1931)
UNIVERSAL JOINT
LOT 54
ANTHONY WISHAW R.A (BRITISH B.1930)
PICNIC
LOT 55
SUSAN DERGES (BRITISH B.1955)
STARFIELD HAWTHORN
LOT 56
PATRICK HERON (BRITISH 1920-1999)
COMPOSITION
LOT 57
PATRICK HERON (BRITISH 1920-1999)
JANUARY 1973:3
LOT 58
PATRICK HERON (BRITISH 1920-1999)
UMBER DISC, RED EDGE
LOT 59
PATRICK HERON (BRITISH 1920-1999)
MAGENTA DISC, RED EDGE
LOT 60
PATRICK HERON (BRITISH 1920-1999)
UNTITLED FROM THE ROTHKO SERIES
LOT 61
WILLIAM SCOTT O.B.E., R.A (IRISH 1913-1989)
CUP AND BLUE PANS
LOT 62
NICHOLAS HELY HUTCHINSON (BRITISH B.1955)
STILL LIFE WITH TIE AND LEMONS
LOT 63
NICHOLAS HELY HUTCHINSON (BRITISH B.1955)
FIGURE BY THE SEA
LOT 64
DERRICK GREAVES (BRITISH B.1927)
LAOCOON
LOT 65
DERRICK GREAVES (BRITISH B.1927)
SHADOWS
LOT 66
BARBARA HEPWORTH C.B.E., R.A. (1903-1975)
MOONPLAY
LOT 67
BARBARA HEPWORTH C.B.E., R.A (1903-1975)
COMPOSITION IN BLUE AND GREEN
LOT 68
ALBERT IRVIN R.A. (BRITISH B.1922)
MAGDALEN
LOT 69
ALBERT IRVIN R.A. (BRITISH B.1922)
HOLYROOD 1
LOT 70
JULIA BURNS (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
ORANGES
LOT 71
SIR TERRY FROST R.A. (BRITISH 1915-2003)
RED, BLUE, GREEN
LOT 72
SIR TERRY FROST R.A (BRITISH 1915-2003)
UNTITLED
LOT 73
SIR TERRY FROST R.A (BRITISH 1915-2003)
ORANGE AND BLUE Q, NEWLYN
LOT 75
ROGER CHAPELET (FRENCH 1903-1995)
SIR LANCELOT
LOT 76
PETER WHITE (BRITISH B.1941)
DRUMMER BOY
LOT 77
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
GREEN LANDSCAPE
LOT 78
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
WOMAN AND GULL
LOT 79
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
THE BOSPHORUS
LOT 80
CHRISTINE MCARTHUR R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1953)
GOLD FISH IN PALE WATERY
LOT 81
CHRISTINE MCARTHUR R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1953)
CACTUS ON TABLE
LOT 82
DOUGLAS THOMSON (SCOTTISH B.1955)
SULLEN DAME
LOT 83
DOUGLAS THOMSON (SCOTTISH B.1955)
THE REAPER
LOT 84
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
FIGURE WITH SPANNER
LOT 85
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
HEAD STUDY
LOT 88
JOAN GILLESPIE (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
PAVEMENT CAFÉ
LOT 90
CERI RICHARDS (WELSH 1903-1971)
GREEN METAPHOR
LOT 91
CHARLES MCCARTHY (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
KITCHEN TABLE WITH LEMONS
LOT 94
CALUM COLVIN O.B.E., R.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1961)
THE KISS
LOT 95
PETER HOWSON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1958)
GUILTY CONSCIENCE
LOT 96
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
BLUE VERTICAL
LOT 98
NAEL HANNA (SCOTTISH/IRAQUI B.1959)
CLIFFS, MOONLIGHT
LOT 99
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
FIGURES AND ABSTRACT 1
LOT 100
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
SUNSET OVER THE SEA
LOT 101
NAEL HANNA (SCOTTISH / IRAQUI B.1959)
STORM AT SEA
LOT 102
MAURICE COCKRILL (BRITISH B.1946)
VENUS
LOT 103
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
RAISED BEACHES COLONSAY
LOT 104
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
TUTTI FRUTTI, 25TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR
LOT 105
20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
TATTOO THEATRE
LOT 107
GEORGE WYLLIE A.R.S.A (1921-2012)
HAPPENING IN THE CITY
LOT 109
WILLIAM CROZIER (IRISH/SCOTTISH 1930-2011)
VINE AND PIT SERIES
LOT 110
ALASTAIR PARK (SCOTTISH 1930-1984)
LEFT RIGHT, RIGHT LEFT
LOT 111
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
BEUYS IS HERE
LOT 112
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
DERNIER ESPACE AVEC INTROSPECTEUR
LOT 113
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
PLIGHT
LOT 114
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
DEMOKRATIE PARTELENSTAAT
LOT 115
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
FIRST OF THE GIANTS, NEW BEGINNINGS ARE IN THE OFFING
LOT 116
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
MEETING WITH LADY ROSEBERY AND BUCKMASTER FULLER
LOT 117
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
PORTRAIT OF JOSEPH BEUYS
LOT 118
JOSEPH BEUYS (GERMAN 1921-1986)
THE SCOTTISH SYMPHONY / CELTIC KINLOCH RANNOCH
LOT 120
AINSLIE YULE (SCOTTISH B.1941)
FALLEN ANGEL
LOT 121
RICHARD DEMARCO C.B.E., R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1930)
ON THE OLD COURSE, ST. ANDREWS
LOT 122
RICHARD DEMARCO C.B.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1930)
OLD PORT, LEITH AT SUNSET
LOT 123
GUNTHER UECKER (GERMAN B.1930)
UNTITLED
LOT 124
GUNTHER UECKER (GERMAN B.1930)
WIR SIND ZURUCK
LOT 125
LYS HANSEN (SCOTTISH B.1940)
LADY MADONNA
LOT 126
BRIAN MCCANN R.C.A. (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
UNTITLED
LOT 127
RICHARD DEMARCO C.B.E., R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1930)
CONNEMARA LANDSCAPE
LOT 128
DOUGLAS SWAN (SCOTTISH 1930-2000)
NEWSPAPER INTERIOR INTO AIR
LOT 129
MARY NEWCOMB (BRITISH B.1922)
GIRLS JUMPING FOR CHESTNUTS
LOT 130
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006) AND RICHARD DEMARCO C.B.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1930)
GLOSSARY, LEMAN SWEETHEART
LOT 131
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006) AND RICHARD DEMARCO C.B.E., R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1930)
THE LITTLE SEAMSTRESS
LOT 132
CHRISTO JAVACHEFF CALLED 'CHRISTO' (BULGARIAN B.1935)
WRAPPED HORSE PROJECT 1963
LOT 133
CHRISTO JAVACHEFF / 'CHRISTO' (BULGARIAN B.1935)
LE PONT NEUF
LOT 134
ALEX MCNEISH (SCOTTISH B.1932)
BREACHED CORNUCOPIA
LOT 139
GEORGE WYLLIE A.R.S.A (1921-2012)
HAPPENING IN THE CITY
LOT 140
GEORGE WYLLIE A.R.S.A (1921-2012)
A DAY DOWN A GOLD MINE
LOT 141
PAUL NEAGU (ROMANIAN 1938-2004)
STAR HEADS
LOT 142
PAUL NEAGU (ROMANIAN 1938-2004)
9 CATALYTIC STATIONS
LOT 143
PAUL NEAGU (ROMANIAN 1938-2004)
THREE DIMENSIONAL WALL PIECE
LOT 144
PAUL NEAGU (ROMANIAN 1938-2004)
ROYAL HYPHEN
LOT 147
JACK KNOX R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1936)
A SCOTTISH BESTIARY
LOT 148
LYS HANSEN (SCOTTISH B.1940)
RESTRAINED
LOT 149
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
SEAGULL
LOT 152
JOHN DAVID MOONEY (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY)
PRIMEVAL GRACE I
LOT 155
A collection of letters, prints, exhibition catalogues etc largely pertaining to the activities of the Demarco Gallery
LOT 156
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
LACONIC - HOMAGE TO NEO-CLASSICISM
LOT 157
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
POVERTY PITTED WITH LARKS
LOT 158
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SEA POPPY II
LOT 159
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SEAMS
LOT 160
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SCOTTISH ZULU
LOT 161
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
JUDAS
LOT 162
PETER HOWSON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1958)
NIGHT SHOUT
LOT 163
PETER HOWSON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1958)
MOON GAZE
LOT 164
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
MALLORCAN WINDOW 1
LOT 165
NAEL HANNA (SCOTTISH/IRAQUI B.1959)
SUMMER POPPIES II
LOT 168
TOBY PATERSON (SCOTTISH B.1974)
THE SEASON'S REVERSE 2
LOT 169
KEN HOWARD R.A. (BRITISH B. 1932)
VENETIAN CAMPANILE
LOT 170
KEN HOWARD R.A. (BRITISH B. 1932)
RIO SAN GIOVANNI LATERANO, VENICE
LOT 171
MAURICE COCKRILL (BRITISH B.1936)
WHITE COLUMN
LOT 172
MAURICE COCKRILL F.B.A., R.A. (BRITISH B. 1936)
COMPOSITION
LOT 174
DEREK SOUTHALL (BRITISH B.1930)
TWO ISLANDS
LOT 175
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
CITYSCAPE
LOT 176
BRUCE MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1944)
PIPE AND LADDERS
LOT 178
MICHAEL SCOTT (SCOTTISH 1946-2006)
YOUTH AT SEA
LOT 179
JAMES SPENCE G.I., R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1944)
DISTANT SAILS
LOT 180
GEORGE WYLLIE M.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1921-2012)
HMS DISCREET
LOT 181
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E.,R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
COMPOSITION
LOT 184
ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
STILL LIFE WITH BANANAS
LOT 185
ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
SITTER'S CHAIR
LOT 186
GORDON MITCHELL R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1952)
GIGOLO
LOT 187
KEN CURRIE (SCOTTISH B.1960)
HANGING SKELETON
LOT 188
EARL HAIG O.B.E., R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 189
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
HEAD STUDY II
LOT 190
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
LIFE STUDY IV
LOT 191
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
LIFE STUDY III
LOT 192
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
LIFE STUDY II
LOT 193
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
LIFE STUDY I
LOT 195
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1942)
FISH WIFE WITH PURPLE HAIR
LOT 197
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
IRIS HERMODACTYLUS TUBEROSUS
LOT 198
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1942)
CONFRONTATION
LOT 199
ALEXANDER CRESWELL (BRITISH B.1957)
HERMITAGE - THE JORDAN STAIRS IN THE WINTER PALACE
LOT 200
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1932)
MONTREATHMONT BEECH 1
LOT 201
MARK I'ANSON (SCOTTISH B.1968)
STUDY FOR JUST WALKING - GREEN
LOT 203
PETER HOWSON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1958)
LOWLAND HERO 6
LOT 205
KAREL APPEL (DUTCH 1921-2006)
ALL KINDSA WAYS
LOT 206
BERYL COOK (BRITISH 1926-2008)
RAB C. NESBITT
LOT 207
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
STILL LIFE WITH CANDLESTICKS
LOT 208
REGULA MARIA MÜLLER (20TH CENTURY DUTCH)
WILDERNESS
LOT 209
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
CREVICE
LOT 210
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
YELLOW LILIES
LOT 211
LEON MORROCCO R.S.A., R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1942)
STILL LIFE WITH FEZ AND TASSEL