17 July 2019 at 12:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 566
Edinburgh
LOT 1
17TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF A LADY
LOT 2
LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
ALEX ROSE OF NAIRN, WITH HIS FLUTE AND BOOK OF MUSIC
LOT 3
FOLLOWER OF DAVID MARTIN
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN AN EMBROIDERED JACKET AND WAISTCOAT
LOT 5
THOMAS EDWARD ROBERTS (BRITISH 1820-1901)
THE OPINION OF THE PRESS
LOT 6
AUGUSTUS LEOPOLD EGG R.A. (BRITISH 1816-1863)
THE WOOING OF KATHERINE, FROM 'THE TAMING OF THE SHREW'
LOT 8
SPIKE KOOL (DUTCH 1863 -1902)
IN THE COFFEE-HOUSE
LOT 10
THOMAS SEWELL ROBINS (BRITISH 1810-1880)
AN APPROACHING ALTERCATION
LOT 11
WILLIAM HATHERELL (BRITISH 1855-1929)
AN ELIZABETHAN TRAFFIC JAM
LOT 12
FRANK HOLL R.A. (BRITISH 1845-1888)
ANOTHER GLASS, SIR?
LOT 14
ARTHUR MILLWARD (19TH CENTURY BRITISH)
HIGHLAND CATTLE
LOT 17
19TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL
FIGURES ON A PATH, PIANURA DI BAGNO
LOT 18
OSCAR ECKHARDT (BRITISH 1872-1904)
NO MORE PLAY
LOT 20
SIR DAVID MURRAY R.A., R.S.W., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1849-1933)
CHOPPING BEETS
LOT 22
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
LANDSCAPE
LOT 24
WILLIAM WILLS (BRITISH FL. 1880-1910)
THE LONELY LOCH
LOT 25
EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL. 1890-1940)
RACING ALONG THE COAST
LOT 26
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
TENDING THE BOATS, AYRSHIRE COAST
LOT 30
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
GOLDEN AUTUMN
LOT 35
CHARLES KNIGHT R.W.S. (BRITISH 1901-1990)
LOOKING TOWARDS SNOWDON FROM LLANBERIS
LOT 39
CHARLES KNIGHT R.W.S. (BRITISH 1901-1990)
A QUIET STREET
LOT 41
FOLLOWER OF REX WHISTLER (BRITISH 1905-1944)
WILTSHIRE LANDSCAPE
LOT 42
ROBERT STONE (BRITISH 1820-1870)
THE HUNT BEGINS
LOT 48
HAMISH REID (SCOTTISH 1929-2005)
DISH OF APPLES AND SPANISH JUG
LOT 49
JACK FIRTH R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1917-2010)
ACROSS THE HEDGEROW
LOT 51
JACK FIRTH R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1917-2010)
BISHOP AND ROOK
LOT 52
GILLIAN GOODHEIR (SCOTTISH B.1949)
AUTUMN STILL-LIFE
LOT 53
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
ANEMONES
LOT 54
GILLIAN GOODHEIR (SCOTTISH B.1949)
THE DOCTOR'S GARDEN, HERAULT
LOT 55
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (BRITISH/FRENCH 1887-1979)
PANSIES IN A YELLOW VASE
LOT 57
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
CHURCH INTERIOR, ROUEN, FRANCE
LOT 62
SPENCE SMITH (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
FISHING VILLAGE
LOT 63
HUGH E. RIDGE (SCOTTISH 1899-1976)
KILCHURN CASTLE, LOCH AWE
LOT 64
DUNCAN M. MORISON (20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
BESIDE CULKEIN, DRUMBEG, SUTHERLAND
LOT 65
20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
CORN STOOKS
LOT 66
DR. ROBERT CECIL ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH FL. 1920S-40S)
THE BRIDGE - THE VENICE OF THE EAST
LOT 67
JOHN MCCUTCHEON (SCOTTISH 1910-1995)
HARBOUR SCENE
LOT 68
ALLAN B. HERRIOT (CONTEMPORARY SCOTTISH)
VIEW OF EDINBURGH
LOT 69
JOHN MCCUTCHEON (SCOTTISH 1910-1995)
BEYOND THE VILLAGE
LOT 70
SIR DAVID MURRAY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1849-1933)
SPRING SUNSHINE
LOT 72
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
SPRINGTIME PLOUGHING
LOT 74
THOMAS CORSON MORTON (SCOTTISH 1859-1928)
COUNTRY LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLE WATERING
LOT 75
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
HARVEST AT THE KNOWES, EAST LINTON
LOT 76
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
GATHERING THE HAY
LOT 80
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
HIGHLAND HILLS
LOT 82
19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
HERDING SHEEP IN THE VALLEY
LOT 86
FRANK WATSON WOOD (SCOTTISH 1862-1953)
H.M.S. QUEEN ELIZABETH BATTLE SQUADRON
LOT 89
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
ON THE KNOWS MILL LADE, PRESTONKIRK
LOT 90
JAMES PATERSON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
RIVERBANK
LOT 91
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
THE ROAD TO GLEN CLUNY, BRAEMAR - 1876
LOT 93
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B. 1941)
CINNERARIA
LOT 94
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B. 1941)
STILL LIFE WITH INDIAN HORSE
LOT 95
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B. 1941)
STILL LIFE WITH MIXED DAFFODILS
LOT 96
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
GOLDEN VASE WITH BIRD - 1993
LOT 97
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
CATCHING THE RABBIT - 1960
LOT 99
GORDON HOPE WYLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005)
RED FARM AT DAWN
LOT 100
DANNY FERGUSON (SCOTTISH 1925-1993)
RENFREWSHIRE LANDSCAPE
LOT 101
DAVID M. MARTIN R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1922-2018)
AYRSHIRE LANDSCAPE
LOT 102
CONNIE SIMMERS (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
SEA MIST, NANTUCKET
LOT 104
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
CARS AND SALTBUSH, AUSTRALIA
LOT 105
CLAIRE HARRIGAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B. 1964)
WINDOW AT KILLOCHAN
LOT 107
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B. 1956)
FLOWERS AND FRUIT ON BLUE AND ORANGE
LOT 110
DEREK MYNOTT (BRITISH 1925-1994)
WINTER SUNSHINE, VENICE
LOT 111
RAYMOND COXON (BRITISH 1896-1997)
SURREALIST ASSEMBLAGE
LOT 112
PHILLIP BURNE-JONES (BRITISH 1861-1926)
ROTTINGDEAN CHURCH
LOT 114
FANNY W. CURREY (IRISH 1848-1917)
WILDFLOWERS BY AN OLD WALL
LOT 117
PATRICK HALL (BRITISH 1906-1992)
WEDGWOOD HALL
LOT 120
WILLIAM EDWARD FROST (BRITISH 1810-1877)
THE STORM
LOT 121
HERBERT JAMES DRAPER (BRITISH 1863-1920)
A FRENCH MARKET TOWN
LOT 122
ERNEST DAVID ROTH (AMERICAN 1879-1964)
LOOKING TO SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE
LOT 123
ANNA BLUNDEN (BRITISH 1829-1915)
KYNANCE COVE, CORNWALL
LOT 124
ENGLISH SCHOOL
STONEHENGE
LOT 126
EDWARD ROBERT HUGHES R.W.S. (BRITISH 1851-1914)
AN OLD STUMP IN EPPING FOREST
LOT 127
PAUL DESSAU (BRITISH 1909-1999)
FIREMEN BEHIND JET, CANNON STREET, NEAR ST. PAUL'S LONDON
LOT 129
ERNEST PROCTOR (BRITISH 1885-1935)
LILLE BRIDGE AND WEST MOAT
LOT 130
SIR WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN (BRITISH 1872-1945)
GIRL IN PARIS
LOT 135
HERBERT THOMAS DICKSEE (BRITISH 1862-1942)
THE WATCHER ON THE HILL
LOT 136
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
LA MARCHANDE DE MOUTARDE
LOT 138
FREDERICK LANDSEEUR MAUR GRIGGS R.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1876-1938)
MINSDON EPISCOPI
LOT 139
ROBIN TANNER (BRITISH 1904-1988)
ALLINGTON IN WILTSHIRE
LOT 140
SIR MUIRHEAD BONE H.R.S.A., H.A.R.I.B.A., H.R.E., L.L.B., D.LITT. (SCOTTISH 1876-1953)
THE OLD CHURCH, SEAFORD
LOT 141
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1931)
FLOWERHEAD AND INSECTS
LOT 142
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B. 1958)
EALING COMMON
LOT 145
ANTHONY FROST (BRITISH B. 1951)
ABSTRACT
LOT 146
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2007)
GONDOLAS, VENICE
LOT 147
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
FLOWERS ON A GREY GROUND
LOT 148
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B. 1956)
CHRISTMAS MERRY-GO-ROUND
LOT 150
JOHN MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B. 1939)
AVANTI - C.1979
LOT 151
EDWIN LA DELL (BRITISH 1914-1970)
SUFFOLK WINDMILL
LOT 152
RANDOLPHE SCHWABE (BRITISH 1885-1948)
REVERIE
LOT 153
MERLYN EVANS (WELSH 1910-1973)
THE MINERS - 1946
LOT 155
JOHNATHAN GIBBS (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
EDGE OF THE SEA
LOT 156
DRUMMOND MAYO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B. 1929)
THE DESERTED FARM
LOT 160
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2011)
INTRUDER
LOT 161
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1950)
SPRING, PROVENCE
LOT 162
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
BOATS IN HARBOUR
LOT 164
LACHLAN GOUDIE (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
NOCTURNE
LOT 165
GORDON MITCHELL R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1952)
WINDY CITY
LOT 166
GORDON MITCHELL R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1952)
APPLE, 2007
LOT 167
JAMES ORR (SCOTTISH B. 1937)
THE YELLOW SUNSHINE - AUGUST 1994
LOT 168
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
THROUGH THE WINDOW