1 December 2010 at 11:00 GMTFine Paintings | 302
Edinburgh
LOT 1
CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1876-1961)
ON THE DEE, KIRKCUDBRIGHT
LOT 2
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
HARVEST, ARRAN
LOT 3
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
THE CULLIN HILLS, FROM MORAR NEAR MALLAIG
LOT 5
DAVID WEST R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1868-1936)
MELROSE BAY, MACDUFF
LOT 8
HUGH MUNRO R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1875-1928)
IONA AND RAIN
LOT 9
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
SUNLIT ESTUARY
LOT 11
THOMAS BUNTING (SCOTTISH 1851-1928)
BALMORAL CASTLE FROM THE DEE
LOT 12
JACKSON SIMPSON (SCOTTISH 1893-1963)
FISHING FROM THE BOAT
LOT 13
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
PASSING STORM
LOT 14
WILLIAM STEWART MCGEORGE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1861-1931)
ON THE SOLWAY
LOT 16
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
STREET SCENE EXETER
LOT 18
CHARLES JAMES LAUDER R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1840-1920)
SHIPPING ON THE CLYDE
LOT 19
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
SCHIEHALLION
LOT 21
WILLIAM DARLING MCKAY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1844-1924)
HAYMAKERS AT WORK NEAR GLADSMUIR WITH THE PENTLANDS IN THE DISTANCE
LOT 22
ERSKINE NICOL R.S.A., A.R.A., (SCOTTISH 1825-1904)
THE LAST DROP
LOT 23
ATTRIBUTED TO ROBERT PEAKE THE ELDER (BRITISH C.1551-1619)
THREE-QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF THE FIRST VISCOUNT OF KILMOREY
LOT 24
JOHN HAYLS (BRITISH ?-1679)
THREE-QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF THE FOURTH VISCOUNT OF KILMOREY
LOT 27
COSMO ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH 1724-1772)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MR BANNERMAN OF FENDRAUGHT
LOT 28
JOHN ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH C.1690-1757)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF LADY JANE KEITH
LOT 31
JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON (BRITISH 1759-1817)
RUSTIC FAMILY IN A HILLY LANDSCAPE
LOT 32
RICHARD WILSON R.A (BRITISH 1714-1782)
ROSAMUND'S POND, ST.JAMES'S PARK
LOT 33
WILLIAM COLLINS R.A (BRITISH 1788-1847)
FISHERBOYS ON THE CLIFFS
LOT 34
WILLIAM COLLINS R.A (BRITISH 1788-1847)
SHRIMPERS HASTENING HOME
LOT 35
ATTRIBUTED TO DEAN WOLSTENHOLME
HUNTERS AND GROOM IN A WOODED LANDSCAPE
LOT 36
REV JOHN THOMSON OF DUDDINGSTON H.R.S (SCOTTISH 1778-1840)
DISTANT VIEW OF EDINBURGH FROM DONIBRISTLE
LOT 37
JAMES STARK (BRITISH 1794-1859)
IN WINDSOR FOREST
LOT 39
ROBERT HERDMAN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1829-1888)
THE YOUNG SHEPHERDESS
LOT 40
WILLIAM JOSEPH SHAYER (BRITISH 1811-1892)
FISHERFOLK ON THE BEACH
LOT 43
WILLIAM ETTY R.A (BRITISH 1787-1849)
VENUS AND CUPID
LOT 44
JOHN BERNEY CROME (BRITISH 1794-1842)
FIGURE BY A WOODLAND STREAM
LOT 45
DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL R.S.A. (1802-1870)
THE MARKET CROSS, AYR
LOT 50
WILLIAM BROMLEY R.A (BRITISH 1785-1841)
A TASTY MORSEL
LOT 52
REV JOHN THOMSON OF DUDDINGSTON H.R.S (SCOTTISH 1778-1840)
HAWTHORNDEN CASTLE
LOT 53
ALFRED AUGUSTUS GLENDENNING (BRITISH 1840-1910)
THE YOUNG SHEPHERD AND HIS FLOCK
LOT 54
ERNEST WALBOURN (BRITISH 1872-1927)
GATHERING POPPIES
LOT 55
ALFRED AUGUSTUS GLENDENNING (BRITISH 1840-1910)
ON THE THAMES AT PANGBOURNE
LOT 56
JOHN WAINWRIGHT (BRITISH FL.1845-1973)
STILL LIFE OF SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 59
HAROLD CLAYTON (BRITISH 1896-1976)
ROSES, CAMELLIAS AND WHITE IRIS
LOT 60
MARIA BROOKS (BRITISH 1837-1913)
PROFILE OF A GIRL
LOT 61
HELEN ALLINGHAM R.W.S (BRITISH 1848-1926)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL
LOT 62
HEYWOOD HARDY A.R.W.S., R.P., R.W.A (BRITISH 1842-1933)
AT THE INN
LOT 63
ALFRED AUGUSTUS GLENDENNING (BRITISH 1840-1910)
MIDHURST COMMON, SUSSEX
LOT 64
CECIL KENNEDY (BRITISH 1905-1997)
AUTUMN
LOT 65
OCTAVIUS OAKLEY (BRITISH 1800-1867)
THE GIRL IN A RED CAPE
LOT 66
ALFRED AUGUSTUS GLENDENNING
TAMING A DOVE
LOT 67
WILLIAM MELLOR (BRITISH 1851-1931)
FAILY GLEN, NORTH WALES
LOT 68
DANIEL PASMORE (BRITISH 1829-1891)
SCENE FROM WOODSTOCK - SIR HENRY LEE AND HIS DAUGHTER
LOT 69
ROBERT ALEXANDER HILLINGFORD (BRITISH 1828-1904)
THE INTRUDER
LOT 70
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
SHIPPING ON THE CLYDE
LOT 71
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
THE TREE FRINGED ROAD
LOT 72
SAM BOUGH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
HOLMWOOD COMMON
LOT 73
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
THE INCOMING TIDE
LOT 75
ATTRIBUTED TO SIR JOHN WATSON GORDON
THREE QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF JANE MCARTHUR MOIR
LOT 76
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
PICNIC BY THE SEA
LOT 77
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
THE TAIL OF THE BANK BY NIGHT
LOT 78
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
JAMES WATT WHARF
LOT 80
WILLIAM BROMLEY
GATHERING CHRISTMAS HOLLY
LOT 81
HENRI DE BEUL (BELGIAN 1845-1900)
THE YOUNG FARM GIRL
LOT 83
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
UNLOADING THE BOATS
LOT 84
ALBERT GOODWIN R.W.S (BRITISH 1845-1932)
CLOVELLY
LOT 86
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
ON THE SEA SHORE
LOT 88
TOM SCOTT R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
HOWDEN HILL, SELKIRK
LOT 89
TOM SCOTT R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
NEWARK CASTLE
LOT 90
TOM SCOTT R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
HOMEWARD BOUND
LOT 91
GEORGE CLAUSEN R.A., R.W.S (BRITISH 1852-1944)
NOON-DAY REST
LOT 92
ROBERT JOBLING (BRITISH 1841-1923)
STAITHES FISHER CHILDREN
LOT 93
WILLIAM HENRY HUNT O.M., R.W.S (BRITISH 1790-1864)
GIRL READING
LOT 94
BERNARD DE HOOG (DUTCH 1867-1943)
THE SEWING LESSON
LOT 96
D**W**GILL(BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
A STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FLOWERS ON A MOSSY BANK
LOT 97
ALEXANDER LEGGATT (SCOTTISH C.1828-1884)
LULLABY
LOT 98
THOMAS FRANCIS DICKSEE (BRITISH 1819-1895)
KATE FROM THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
LOT 99
GEORGE EDWARD LODGE (BRITISH 1860-1954)
GROUSE ON A ROCKY OUTCROP
LOT 100
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (BRITISH 1860-1935)
BLACKBIRD
LOT 101
THOMAS BUSH HARDY R.B.A (BRITISH 1842-1897)
HAY BARGES OFF THE TOWER (ST PAUL'S IN THE DISTANCE)
LOT 102
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
DULLATER
LOT 103
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
DUNBLANE CATHEDRAL FROM THE RIVER
LOT 105
ROBERT WEIR ALLAN R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1852-1942)
HARVEST-TIME SKYE
LOT 106
GEORGE HOUSTON
HAYSTACKS, DALRY, AYRSHIRE
LOT 109
GEORGE HENRY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1943)
IN THE PARK
LOT 111A
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
THE LILY POOL
LOT 112
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
BRIGHOUSE BAY
LOT 113
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
OFF A ROCKY COAST
LOT 114
JAMES PATERSON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
COWS GRAZING
LOT 115
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
CASSIS
LOT 116
MASON HUNTER A.R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1854-1921)
HARVEST LANDSCAPE
LOT 117
JAMES HAMILTON MACKENZIE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.E (SCOTTISH 1875-1926)
LEAVING THE FOLD
LOT 119
ROBERT BURNS A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1869-1941)
STREAM IN GALLOWAY
LOT 121
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1806-1885)
THE SHIPWRECK
LOT 122
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
IN GLENFINLAS N.B
LOT 123
ALFRED DE BREANSKI JUNIOR, (BRITISH 19TH/20TH CENTURY)
IN GLEN ETIVE N.B
LOT 124
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
THE BLACK POOL, PASS OF GLENCOE
LOT 125
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
THE FLOWER GIRL
LOT 126
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
A STILL LIFE OF ANENOMES
LOT 127
HUGH MUNRO R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1873-1928)
A BUSY GLASGOW STREET
LOT 128
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
ROSES IN FINZEAN
LOT 130
KATE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E (SCOTTISH 1874-1965)
STILL LIFE OF ORCHIDS
LOT 131
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
THE ENTRANCE GATES
LOT 132
HANS HANSEN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1853-1947)
AFTER THE OPERA
LOT 133
DAME LAURA KNIGHT R.A., R.W.S (BRITISH 1877-1970)
GATHERING SEAWEED SENNEN COVE
LOT 134
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A., (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
MOORED FISHING BOATS
LOT 136
WILLIAM STRANG R.A., R.P.E. (SCOTTISH 1859-1921)
GOING TO CHURCH
LOT 137
DAVID GAULD R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES IN A STABLE INTERIOR
LOT 138
TOM ROBERTSON R.O.I., R.B.A., R.I (SCOTTISH 1850-1947)
A CRATE OF 11 PAINTINGS
LOT 139
TOM ROBERTSON R.O.I., R.B.A., R.I (SCOTTISH 1850-1947)
A CRATE OF 20 PAINTINGS
LOT 140
FERNAND MAILLAUD (FRENCH 1862-1948)
HOME FROM THE FIELDS
LOT 141
FRANZ VON ZÜLOW (AUSTRIAN 1883–1963)
A COUNTRY CHURCH
LOT 142
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E (1865-1945)
GANAVAN
LOT 143
JOSEPH CRAWHALL R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1861-1913)
CAMEL
LOT 144
MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985)
TROIS PEUPLIERS À NEAUPHLE
LOT 145
DONALD MCINTYRE (BRITISH 1923-2009)
WHISTLEFIELD
LOT 146
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1917-1999)
THE BEACH AT FINDHORN
LOT 147
WILLIAM MERVYN GLASS R.S.A., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1885-1965)
COTTAGE BY SUILVEN FROM THE EAST
LOT 148
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (1926-1999)
TOSCANO, SPRING I
LOT 150
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
LANDSCAPE WITH WINDMILL, EVENING
LOT 151
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
VERTICAL LANDSCAPE
LOT 152
MARGARET ROSS HISLOP R.S.A., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1894-1972)
THE GREEN COMPORT
LOT 153
JOHN GARDINER CRAWFORD R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1941)
LIMEKILNS - MORNING LIGHT
LOT 154
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST ROBERT SCOTT IRVINE, 1925
LOT 155
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
ROCKY OUTCROP, ARRAN
LOT 156
GRAHAM SUTHERLAND O.M (BRITISH 1903-1980)
CICADA
LOT 157
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A (1916-1993)
DRUMBUIE
LOT 158
WILLIAM CROZIER A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1897-1930)
THE QUARRY
LOT 159
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (1898-1973)
BORDER HILLS
LOT 160
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
ON THE COAST
LOT 162
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
SEASCAPE
LOT 163
WILLIAM CROZIER A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1897-1930)
TREE LINED MOUNTAIN PATH
LOT 164
EARL HAIG O.B.E., A.R.S.A., F.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
LAUDERDALE
LOT 165
PETER MCLAREN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
THE CYCLIST
LOT 166
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
THRENODY
LOT 167
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (1916-1992)
SHADOWED POOL
LOT 168
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
CATHEDRAL
LOT 169
MARY FEDDEN R.A (B.1915)
BLACKBIRD ON A BRANCH
LOT 170
MARY FEDDEN R.A (B.1915)
BLACKBIRD ON A BRANCH WITH BERRIES
LOT 171
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
DAHLIAS AND CARNATION
LOT 172
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
TOWARDS SKYE
LOT 173
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
CHILD'S HEAD
LOT 174
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
HAYSTACK
LOT 175
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
PENSIVE BOY
LOT 176
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
CORN SHEAVES
LOT 177
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
TALL SLIM BUILDINGS
LOT 178
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
STILL LIFE WITH POPPY
LOT 180
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
MOUNT LOTHIAN
LOT 181
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
SOUVENIR OF RHODES
LOT 183
JOHN BELLANY R.A (SCOTTISH B.1942)
WOMAN BY THE SEA
LOT 185
JOHN BELLANY (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
'NEATH SUILVEN
LOT 187
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1932)
WAVE, NORTH SEA
LOT 188
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W. L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1932)
EVENING
LOT 189
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
POPPIES AGAINST AN UNFINISHED PAINTING
LOT 190
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
STILL LIFE WITH SILVER TEAPOT
LOT 191
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1933)
ON THE BEACH SOUTH OF FRANCE
LOT 193
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
EVENING SKY OVER CORNFIELD
LOT 195
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
WALKING FIGURE
LOT 196
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
STORM OVER THE SEA
LOT 197
JOHN HOYLAND (BRITISH B.1934)
25.9.66
LOT 198
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
FOUNTAIN
LOT 199
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
HUMANKIND
LOT 200
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
BEACH AT CUNA
LOT 201
JOHN BRATBY R.A (BRITISH 1928-1992)
HOLLY'S HOBBY HORSE
LOT 202
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH LEMONS
LOT 203
ARCHIE FORREST (SCOTTISH B. 1950)
STILL LIFE WITH CHERRIES
LOT 204
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
MORNING ON THE BACINO, VENICE
LOT 205
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
MULL FROM IONA
LOT 206
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
HAYSTACKS, IONA
LOT 207
GLEN SCOULLER (SCOTTISH B.1950)
AVENUE DE CEDRES, LA VERDIÈRE
LOT 208
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1937)
HEBRIDEAN TWILIGHT
LOT 209
GERARD BURNS (SCOTTISH B. 1961)
A NEW JOURNEY
LOT 210
JOHN BELLANY (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
LARGS
LOT 211
JOHN BELLANY (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
LA VIE EN ROSE
LOT 215
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
RED ABSTRACT