29 May 2008 at 12:00 BSTFine Paintings | 210
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1913)
A FIFE FISHING VILLAGE
LOT 2
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
HOMEWARDS
LOT 3
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
WESTMORLAND FARM
LOT 4
FRANK WALTON R.I (BRITISH 1840-1928)
WHERE A LARCH WOOD STOOD
LOT 5
PERCIVAL DEACON (BRITISH 19/20TH CENTURY)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 7
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1871-1945)
SHIPPING OFF THE COAST
LOT 8
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
IN TOW ON THE CLYDE
LOT 9
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
DUNDEE FROM ABOVE TAYPORT
LOT 10
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
MORNING, BERWICK - ON - TWEED
LOT 11
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
CRAIGROTHIE, FIFE
LOT 12
HARRY MACGREGOR (SCOTTISH FL.1894-1934)
A WOODLAND POOL AT SUNSET
LOT 14
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
APPLEDORE, NORTH DEVON
LOT 15
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
FISHING ON THE RIVER STINCHAR, AYRSHIRE
LOT 18
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
TENERIFE
LOT 19
JOE MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911)
TENDING THE CALF
LOT 20
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
POTATO PICKERS
LOT 21
MANNER OF JACOB HUYSMANS (DUTCH C.1633-1680)
THREE QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH GARLAND OF FLOWERS
LOT 22
ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIUS JOHNSON (ENGLISH 1593-1661)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN IN STRIPED DOUBLET
LOT 23
JACOB-ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS (DUTCH 1621-1675)
THE DUTCH FLEET ENTERING HARBOUR IN CHOPPY SEAS
LOT 24
DIONYS VERBURGH (DUTCH 1655-1722)
AN EXTENSIVE WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON A PATH.
LOT 25
CIRCLE OF JEAN LEMAIRE (FRENCH 1598-1658)
EMPEROR CONSTANTINE THE GREAT ESTABLISHING CHRISTIANITY
LOT 26
ADAM FRANS VAN DER MEULEN (DUTCH 1632-169O)
LOUIS XIV AT THE SIEGE OF VALENCIENNES
LOT 28
PHILLIPE DE HONDT (FLEMISH 1683-1741)
LA MARCHE
LOT 29
18TH CENTURY BOLOGNESE SCHOOL
THE LAMENTATION
LOT 30
ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES COURTOIS CALLED IL BORGOGNONE (FRENCH 1621-1676)
A CAVALRY ENGAGEMENT
LOT 31
DANIEL DE BLIECK (DUTCH FL1648-1673)
CHURCH INTERIOR
LOT 32
CIRCLE OF BALTHASAR BESCHEY (FLEMISH 1708-1776)
THE HOLY FAMILY DURING THE REST ON THE FLIGHT TO EGYPT
LOT 33
ATTRIBUTED TO JOHAN ALEXANDER THIELE (GERMAN 1747-1803)
FIGURES AND TRAVELLERS BY A WATERMILL
LOT 34
GERRIT ZEGELAAR (DUTCH 1719-1794)
SELF- PORTRAIT
LOT 35
MANNER OF GILBERT STUART (AMERICAN 1755-1828)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MR ASHWOOD OF LICHFIELD
LOT 36
ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM AIKMAN (SCOTTISH 1682-1731)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN IN A BLUE DRESS
LOT 37
ALLAN RAMSAY (SCOTTISH 1713-1784)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN AN ERMINE COLLAR
LOT 38
SIR HENRY RAEBURN R.A (SCOTTISH 1756-1823)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM RAMSAY OF BARNTON (1732-1807)
LOT 39
ALEXANDER NASMYTH AND FAMILY (SCOTTISH 1758-1840)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN A BOAT
LOT 40
EDWARD F GREEN (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
PORTRAIT OF MAJ.GEN. SIR ROBERT DICK OF TULLIEMET K.C.B.,K.C.H (1785-1844)
LOT 41
MANNER OF WILLIAM BARRAUD (BRITISH 1810-1850)
PEEPING TOM
LOT 42
19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF ARCHIBALD, LORD MONGOMERIE ( 1773 - 1814 )
LOT 43
GEORGE MORLAND (BRITISH 1763-1804)
RETURN FROM THE HUNT
LOT 44
FREDERICK CALVERT (BRITISH 1785-1844)
SHIPPING OFF THE ENGLISH COAST
LOT 45
WILLIAM HENRY CROME (BRITISH 1806-1873)
BALLOCH FERRY, LOCH LOMOND
LOT 46
R""BELL (BRITISH FL.1845-1860)
THE BARQUE 'ALFRED HAWLEY' OFF BEACHY HEAD
LOT 47
H"" SCHONFELS (DUTCH 19TH CENTURY)
THE SALUTE
LOT 48
ALEXANDER JOHNSTON (SCOTTISH 1815-1891)
THE COTTAR'S SATURDAY NIGHT
LOT 50
THOMAS WOODWARD (BRITISH 1801-1852)
GREYHOUND IN PURSUIT OF A HARE
LOT 51
ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN FREDERICK HERRING JNR (ENGLISH 1815-1907)
A BUSY FARMYARD SCENE
LOT 52
ATTRIBUTED TO ROBERT W KILGOUR (19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
BURNS MONUMENT WITH AYR IN THE DISTANCE
LOT 53
CORNELIUS DAVID KRIEGHOFF (CANADIAN 1815-1872)
CHOPPING LOGS OUTSIDE A SNOW COVERED LOG CABIN
LOT 54
PAUL STEFFENSEN (DANISH 1866-1923)
TENDING THE COWS
LOT 55
SIMON SIMONSEN (DANISH 1841-1928)
A DAY'S SHOOTING
LOT 56
PEDER MONSTED (DANISH 1859-1941)
HELPING GRANDFATHER
LOT 58
LAMMERT VAN DER TONGE (DUTCH 1871-1937)
LEARNING TO READ
LOT 59
PAUL SEIGNAC (FRENCH 1826-1904)
LES IMAGES
LOT 60
BERNARD DE HOOG (DUTCH 1867-1943)
BY THE OPEN WINDOW
LOT 61
FRANZ VON SEVERDONCK (BELGIAN 1826-1904)
SHEEP AND HENS IN A LANDSCAPE
LOT 62
SIMON SIMONSEN (DANISH 1841-1928)
TO THE HORSE FAIR
LOT 63
JOHANN MATTHIAS RANFTL (AUSTRIAN 1805-1854)
STUDY OF A TERRIER'S HEAD
LOT 64
PEDER MADSEN (DANISH 1822-1911)
MILKING-TIME
LOT 65
H**CROSS (19THCENTURY)
ON THE NILE
LOT 66
G""GIANNI (MALTESE 19/20TH CENTURY)
RUINS NEAR POMPEII
LOT 68
ADELSTEEN NORMANN (NORWEGIAN 1848-1918)
NORWEGIAN FJORD
LOT 70
JOHN HORACE HOOPER (BRITISH C.1850-1899)
THE OLD LOCK
LOT 71
ALFRED DE BREANSKI JNR (BRITISH 19/20TH CENTURY)
SUMMER MORNING, LOCH KATRINE
LOT 72
DAVID ROBERTS R.A (BRITISH 1796-1864)
CATHEDRAL AT AMIENS
LOT 73
JOHN DOBBIN (SCOTTISH 1815-1884)
MELROSE ABBEY
LOT 74
JOHN FLEMING (SCOTTISH 1792-1845)
LOCH VENNACHER
LOT 75
GEORGE BERNARD O'NEILL (BRITISH 1828-1917)
'POST-TIME'
LOT 76
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (SCOTTISH 1852-1928)
FISHING IN THE HIGHLANDS
LOT 77
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
UNLOADING, BLACKWATERFOOT
LOT 78
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
A DESERTED COASTAL SCENE, IONA
LOT 79
HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1835-1918)
GATHERING KELP
LOT 80
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
BY THE LOCHSIDE
LOT 81
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
CURLING AND SKATING ON A FROZEN LOCH
LOT 82
JOHN PHILLIP R.A., H.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1817-1867)
HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN
LOT 83
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (SCOTTISH 1852-1928)
ACROSS THE BORDER
LOT 84
TOM SCOTT R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
HUME CASTLE IN WINTER
LOT 85
TOM SCOTT R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
THE TWEED NEAR ABBOTSFORD
LOT 86
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
CLUDEN MILL ON THE NITH NEAR DUMFRIES
LOT 87
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
ORKNEY CLIFFTOPS
LOT 88
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
FIGURE ON A WINDSWEPT BEACH
LOT 89
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
PEAT MOSS, LOCH VENNACHER
LOT 90
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
THE BUTTERFLY
LOT 91
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
LOW TIDE
LOT 93
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
PERTH FROM THE RIVER
LOT 94
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
SPRING IN AYRSHIRE
LOT 95
THOMAS FAED R.A (SCOTTISH SCHOOL 1826-1900)
FARAWAY THOUGHTS
LOT 96
PHILIP TENNYSON COLE (BRITISH 1862-1939)
THE NEW BONNET
LOT 98
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
PLOUGHING
LOT 99
JOHN HENDERSON (SCOTTISH 1860-1924)
SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 100
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
NEWBURGH ON TAY
LOT 101
ROBERT SCOTT LAUDER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1803-1869)
THE COBBLER, LOCH LONG, ARGYLLSHIRE
LOT 103
JOHN JAMES BANNATYNE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1836-1911)
HIGHLAND RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 104
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
A WOODLAND WALK
LOT 106
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1913)
PLOUGHING, LAMMERMUIR HILLS
LOT 107
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF WHITE ROSES
LOT 109
TOM MCEWAN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1846-1914)
MOTHERS LITTLE HELPER
LOT 110
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (SCOTTISH 1852-1928)
ON THE RIVER TURSK
LOT 113
ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919)
STUDY OF PLUMS
LOT 115
WILLIAM WATT MILNE (SCOTTISH FL.1888-1915)
THE FERRY
LOT 118
SIR GEORGE REID P.R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1941-1913)
A STILL LIFE OF WILD ROSES
LOT 119
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
CHRISTMAS CACTUS
LOT 120
JOSEPH CRAWHALL R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1861-1913)
PIG-STICKING
LOT 121
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
WIDGEON ON A LAKE
LOT 124
ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI (BRITISH 1877-1955)
SHEEP GRAZING BY A LAKE, AUTUMN
LOT 126
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (SCOTTISH 1852-1928)
BEN LEDI AT SUNSET, CALLANDER, N.B
LOT 128
WILLIAM OLIVER (BRITISH 1823-1901)
THE FISHERMAN'S RETURN
LOT 130
A MOULTON FOWERAKER R.B.A (BRITISH 1873-1942)
MOONLIGHT, SAN ROQUE
LOT 133
MARGARET WRIGHT (SCOTTISH 1884-1957)
WOODLAND IDYLL
LOT 134
JAMES VALENTINE JELLEY R.B.A (SCOTTISH FL.1878-1942)
LILY
LOT 134A
TOM SCOTT R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
SUNSET NEAR THE HAINING, SELKIRK
LOT 135
CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1832-1910)
LILY POND
LOT 136
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF WHITE ROSES
LOT 138
ALFRED DE BREANSKI JUNIOR (BRITISH 19/20TH CENTURY)
SUNSET IN THE WEST HIGHLANDS
LOT 140
C. EDMOND BROCK (BRITISH FL. 1905-1950)
A FAMILY PORTRAIT OF ELIZABETH, THE QUEEN MOTHER AND HER DAUGHTERS PRINCESS ELIZABE
LOT 141
DOUGLAS PERCY BLISS A.R.C.A (SCOTTISH 1900-1984)
THE RED CART
LOT 142
ALEXANDER JAMIESON R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1873-1937)
BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER, EVENING
LOT 143
ALEXANDER MANN R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1853-1908)
A TOUCH OF AUTUMN, VENICE
LOT 144
W""H""LUDLOW (BRITISH 1881-1972)
SPANISH VILLAGE
LOT 146
PAUL CESAR HELLEU (FRENCH 1889-1927)
THE PARASOL
LOT 147
PAUL CESAR HELLEU (FRENCH 1889-1927)
REPOSE
LOT 148
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1914-1993)
TULIPS IN A WHITE JUG
LOT 149
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1914-1993)
FOINAVON
LOT 150
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
FLOWERS IN A BLUE AND WHITE JUG
LOT 151
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
SELF PORTRAIT
LOT 152
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
GIRL WITH PHEASANT
LOT 153
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
GIRL WITH CELLO
LOT 154
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
GIRL WITH A FAN
LOT 155
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
ST LESMO
LOT 156
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
STILL LIFE WITH BAROQUE FIGURE
LOT 157
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
GIRL WITH FLOWERS
LOT 158
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
SELF PORTRAIT IN THE UNIFORM OF THE ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
LOT 159
WILLIAM MERVYN GLASS R.S.A., P.S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1885-1965)
LOCH-NA-KEAL
LOT 160
SAMUEL JOHN LAMORNA BIRCH (BRITISH 1869-1955)
OVERLOOKING THE LOCH
LOT 161
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1932)
ON MAINS OF DUN 1
LOT 164
STEPHEN J RENARD (BRITISH B.1941)
YANKEE RACING ENDEAVOUR, SHAMROCK V AND BRITANNIA, COWES, ISLE OF WIGHT, 1935
LOT 165
ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
ON THE TERRACE
LOT 168
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
A FEW CHINESE OBJECTS
LOT 169
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
LILIES AND FAN
LOT 170
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
HILLTOP TOWN
LOT 171
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
ASPARAGUS, PEACHES AND TULIP
LOT 172
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1917-1999)
FINCA
LOT 173
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1930)
BEACH PARTY
LOT 174
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1930)
POPPIES IN A RED VASE
LOT 175
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.L.ITT., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
TWO WOMEN
LOT 176
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
LATE SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 177
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON P.R.S.A., R.S.W.,R.G.I., L.L.D (1916-1992)
WOMEN OBSERVED
LOT 178
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W (B.1930)
BIRDS IN A CORNFIELD
LOT 179
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1951)
ONLY THE DEEPEST RED 1
LOT 180
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1951)
STUDY FOR BETWEEN DARKNESS AND DAWN
LOT 181
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1951)
STUDY FOR MODEL RECLINING