7 February 2023 at 10:00 GMTPaintings & Works on Paper | 726
Live Online
LOT 1
BET LOW A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
BOATS ON THE SHORE, LYNESS, ORKNEY
LOT 2
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I., F.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
MIDNIGHT TANGO SERIES II - 2011
LOT 4
JACK KNOX R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2015)
GANNETS AND GORSE
LOT 5
BRENDA MARK PHILIPSON (BRITISH 1922-1960)
WOMAN OF LES SABLES - 1959
LOT 6
GORDON BRYCE R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1943-)
SAND DUNES, ARDNAMURCHAN
LOT 7
WILLIAM HUNTER LITTLEJOHN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
FISH AND SHRINE - 1994
LOT 8
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1941-2020)
SECRET GARDEN AND BUTTERFLY, TYNINGHAME
LOT 9
ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
THE PICNIC BASKET
LOT 10
JACK HOGGAN/VETTRIANO O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1951-)
WAITING
LOT 11
HUGH BUCHANAN (SCOTTISH 1958-)
REFLECTED URN, TWILIGHT - 1998
LOT 12
HUGH BUCHANAN (SCOTTISH 1958-)
THE OBELISK - 1998
LOT 13
ALAN KING (SCOTTISH 1946-2003)
LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH
LOT 14
SIMON LAURIE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1964-)
COOKIE'S TABLE
LOT 15
ALAN KING (SCOTTISH 1946-2003)
THE PATRIOT
LOT 16
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
FANTAILS ON AN EASEL
LOT 17
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
STAN - 2021
LOT 18
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
ECCE HOMO - 2008
LOT 19
DAVID COOK (SCOTTISH 1957-)
JOHNSHAVEN III
LOT 21
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
GRAND CANAL
LOT 22
ADAM BRUCE THOMSON O.B.E., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., H.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1885-1976)
THE LAKESIDE
LOT 23
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
WORKSHOP -1920
LOT 24
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
VIOLET - 1922
LOT 25
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
PICNEE
LOT 26
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
UNTITLED (ABSTRACT I)
LOT 27
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
MOTHER AND CHILD - 1962
LOT 28
WILLIAM MCCANCE (SCOTTISH 1894-1970)
SIAMESE CAT
LOT 29
JANKEL ADLER (POLISH 1895-1949)
STANDING FIGURE: OPUS 17 - 1943
LOT 30
JANKEL ADLER (POLISH 1895-1949)
HEAD OF A WOMAN: OPUS 131 - 1940
LOT 31
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
WOMAN SEATED
LOT 32
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
DOWN THE RIVER
LOT 33
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
JESSIE IN THE GARDEN
LOT 34
RENÉ CHARLES EDMOND HIS (FRENCH 1877-1960)
BRIDGE IN A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 35
JEAN LOUIS MARCEL COSSON (FRENCH 1878-1956)
THE FEMALE DANCERS
LOT 36
GERARD PASSET (FRENCH 1936-2013)
LES QUAIS DE PARIS
LOT 37
GERARD PASSET (FRENCH 1936-2013)
LE TOIT ROUGE
LOT 38
20TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL
THE ROSE TABLECLOTH
LOT 39
JUAN PUIG SOLER (SPANISH 1906-1984)
ACROSS THE ESPLANADE
LOT 40
R. VASILEVA (20TH CENTURY RUSSIAN)
THE MILKMAID - 1968
LOT 42
IAN HOUSTON (BRITISH 1934-2021)
SAILING BARGE OFF THE EAST COAST
LOT 43
JOHN MILLER R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1911-1975)
RHU GARELOCH
LOT 45
DAVID TINDLE R.A. (BRITISH 1932-)
DAVID'S JEANS
LOT 46
KEN HOWARD R.A., O.B.E. (BRITISH 1932-2022)
REDFORD BARRACKS
LOT 47
KEN HOWARD R.A., O.B.E. (BRITISH 1932-2022)
SENNELAGER
LOT 48
ELSIE THOMSON (BRITISH TWENTIETH CENTURY)
GANNET EGG GATHERING
LOT 49
WILLIAM HUNTER LITTLEJOHN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
FISH, DRAGONFLY AND MIRROR - OVAL
LOT 50
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
ROSES AGAINST THE NIGHT SKY (DRUMMOND PLACE) - 1957
LOT 52
TIRZAH GARWOOD RAVILIOUS (BRITISH 1908-1951)
THE CROCODILE
LOT 53
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SCOTTISH ZULU (COLLABORATION WITH DAVID BUTTON) - 1970
LOT 54
GRAYSON PERRY C.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1960-)
'100% ART' PLATE - 2020
LOT 55
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE LOVERS
LOT 56
RAY RICHARDSON (BRITISH 1964-)
WEST SIDE SOCIAL - 2016
LOT 57
BRENT MILLAR (SCOTTISH 1950-)
MASTER OF THE UNIVERSE
LOT 58
HANS JACOB HANSEN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1853-1947)
THE SNAKE CHARMERS
LOT 60
AUGUSTUS OSBORNE LAMPLOUGH A.R.A., R.W.S. (BRITISH 1877-1930)
IN CAIRO
LOT 63
JOSEPH EDWARD SOUTHALL R.W.S., R.B.S.A., N.E.A.C. (BRITISH 1861-1944)
STUDY FOR 'NEW LAMPS FOR OLD' - 1900
LOT 64
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
FISHER GIRL ON THE SHORE
LOT 65
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1855-1914)
NORTH SEA DRIFTERS
LOT 66
CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961)
MANFIELD
LOT 68
TOM SCOTT R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1859 - 1957)
PLOUGHING THE FIELDS - 1916
LOT 70
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
DONKEY AND CART
LOT 71
GEORGE EDWARD LODGE (BRITISH 1860-1954)
GREAT SKUA
LOT 72
CIRCLE OF ALEXANDER NASMYTH
FIGURES PICNICKING, A DISTANT VIEW OF A TOWN BEYOND
LOT 73
18TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN IN ARMOUR
LOT 74
** SCHOUTEN (19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL)
CHERUBS AT HARVEST-TIME
LOT 75
18TH CENTURY SCHOOL
HALF-LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH A PATTERNED ROBE
LOT 76
19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF AN ARMY OFFICER
LOT 77
THOMAS FALCON MARSHALL (BRITISH 1818-1878)
GATHERING WILD FLOWERS - 1852
LOT 79
ORESTE CORTAZZO (ITALIAN 1836-1910)
IN COURT
LOT 80
KÁROLY LOTZ (HUNGARIAN 1833-1904)
STUDY OF A NUDE
LOT 81
NOEL SAUNIER (FRENCH 1847-1890)
A FARMYARD SCENE WITH DUCKS BY A POND
LOT 82
18/19TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
AN ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURE DRIVING ANIMALS
LOT 83
F. G. ELLERMAN (19TH CENTURY BRITISH)
PEMBROKE CASTLE AND TOWN
LOT 84
ALEXANDER KELLOCK BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1849-1922)
FROST ON THE MARSHES
LOT 85
19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
COASTAL RUIN
LOT 86
WILLIAM JOSEPH SHAYER (BRITISH 1811-1892)
HUNTSMEN AT A VILLAGE INN
LOT 87
E. CRAWFORD (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
THE NEW HEIR
LOT 88
EDITH HUME (BRITISH 1843-1906)
GARDEN PEAS
LOT 89
L. B. G. (LATE 19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL)
A GOOD BOOK
LOT 91
SIR JAMES LAWSON WINGATE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
PATH THROUGH WILLOW TREES, SUMMER
LOT 96
BESSIE BAMBER (BRITISH FL.1900-1910)
PLAYING IN THE STRAW
LOT 97
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
FISHING BOATS, CONCARNEAU
LOT 98
MANNER OF E. A. WALTON
CHERRY BLOSSOM
LOT 99
19TH CENTURY STAITHES SCHOOL
COASTAL COTTAGES
LOT 100
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
LOOKING ACROSS TO ARRAN
LOT 102
ROBERT FOOTE (BRITISH TWENTIETH CENTURY)
STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES AND BOTTLE
LOT 103
BIDDY MACDONALD JAMIESON (SCOTTISH FL.1895-1950)
PEGGY
LOT 104
J. A. DANIEL (LATE 19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
'A SPLASH ON THE MOOR & THE WIND IN YOUR HAIR'
LOT 106
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
THE RIVER, OCTOBER
LOT 107
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
ON THE FIFE COAST
LOT 108
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
A RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH DISTANT CHURCH SPIRE
LOT 109
WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909)
SGÙRR NAN GILLEAN, SKYE
LOT 110
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
RIVER IN SPATE
LOT 111
J.** MILLAR (LATE 19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL)
AROUND THE EYOT
LOT 113
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
WOODLAND WITH ROE DEER
LOT 114
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
AUTUMN ON THE GARELOCH
LOT 116
ARTHUR PERCY DIXON (SCOTTISH FL.1884-1917)
THE GARDENER'S DAUGHTER
LOT 117
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
FEEDING THE HENS - 1922
LOT 118
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
SETTING SAIL
LOT 119
ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JNR (BRITISH 1877-1955)
HIGHLAND RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 122
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
WHITEKIRK, EAST LOTHIAN
LOT 123
WILLIAM BARR (SCOTTISH 1867-1933)
DUSK OVER PAISLEY
LOT 124
WILLIAM BARR (SCOTTISH 1867-1933)
FRIESIAN CALVES
LOT 125
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
THE RIVERSIDE PATH
LOT 126
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
GLENGARNOCH CASTLE, KILBURNIE
LOT 127
JOHN COSMO CLARK R.A. (BRITISH 1897-1967)
CHATEAU AND GARDEN NEAR COMPEIGNE - 1963
LOT 128
CAMPBELL MACKIE (SCOTTISH 1886-1952)
MOUNTAINS OF ARRAN
LOT 129
ALAN STENHOUSE GOURLEY (SCOTTISH 1909-1991)
SUMMER ON THE RIVER
LOT 130
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
RIO TINTO MINES, ANDALUCIA V
LOT 131
DONALD MOODIE R.S.A., P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1892-1963)
A BREEZY DAY
LOT 133
JOHN MILLER R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1911-1975)
FLOWERS
LOT 134
A**WEBSTER (20TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL)
AT THE PANTOMIME
LOT 135
WILLIAM WALKER TELFER (SCOTTISH 1907-1989)
STILL LIFE, ROSES
LOT 136
ALFONS B. JASINSKI R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1945-)
BLACK SEPTEMBER
LOT 137
EARL HAIG O.B.E., A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
AUTUMN FLOWERS
LOT 138
EARL HAIG O.B.E., A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
NUDE, POSITANO - 1968
LOT 139
EARL HAIG O.B.E., A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
ARSENALE, VENICE
LOT 141
TOM SHANKS R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1921-2020)
ROAD BY THE BAY
LOT 142
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
ONIONS AND GARLIC
LOT 143
JAMES SPENCE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2016)
AUTUMN SKY - 1989
LOT 144
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON M.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2010)
MOONLIT SKY
LOT 145
PHILIP SURREY (CANADIAN 1910-1990)
THE JUNCTION
LOT 147
JOHN SERGEANT (BRITISH 1937-2010)
SELF-PORTRAIT
LOT 148
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
MY GARDEN IN SNOW - 1979
LOT 149
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
VILLAGE STREET
LOT 151
J. DAWSON (BRITISH TWENTIETH CENTURY)
THE BOAT
LOT 153
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I., F.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
WOMAN WITH WHEELBARROW, KOSOVO
LOT 154
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I., F.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
SNAKE BIRD WITH PALM TREES, SARASOTA
LOT 155
CATRIONA MILLAR (SCOTTISH 1956-)
LITTLE WING
LOT 156
JOHN G. BOYD R.P., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
SELF-PORTRAIT WITH AVOCADOS
LOT 158
IAN MCKENZIE SMITH O.B.E., O.B.E., R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1935-)
WOOD
LOT 161
PERPETUA M. POPE (SCOTTISH 1916-2013)
GIGHA POOL
LOT 162
MARY MCGREGOR R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1971-)
CA'D'ORO, VENICE
LOT 163
JOHN BROWN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1945-)
ARRANGING THE PRODUCE
LOT 164
CHRIS BUSHE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
PORTAL
LOT 165
SANDY MURPHY R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1956-)
WINTER HILL, ARGYLE
LOT 166
JUDITH BRIDGLAND (SCOTTISH 1962-)
JANUARY, LOCH ARKLET
LOT 167
FIONA WATSON (SCOTTISH-CANADIAN 1952-)
'I NEVER WANT TO NOT KNOW YOU'
LOT 168
JEAN FEENEY (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
POPPY BORDER, ISLE OF MULL
LOT 169
IRENE LESLIE MAIN (SCOTTISH 1959-)
LITTLE YELLOW WILD FLOWERS, SANIBEL - 1987
LOT 170
ALAN KING (SCOTTISH 1946-2003)
MAKING AN ENTRANCE