5 December 2019 at 18:00 GMTScottish Paintings | 584
Edinburgh
LOT 1
George Houston R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I (Scottish 1869-1947)
WINTER SUNSHINE
LOT 2
Joseph Milne (Scottish 1857-1911)
Fishing boats in harbour
LOT 3
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
SHORE NEAR INVERKIP
LOT 5
Eugene Dekkert (Scottish 1899-1940)
Harbour scene
LOT 6
John Campbell Mitchell R.S.A. (Scottish 1862-1922)
Waves Breaking on a Deserted Coastline
LOT 7
William Miller Frazer R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
Evening on the Arran Coast
LOT 8
James Kay R.S.A., R.S.W. (Scottish 1858-1942)
Westering sun, River Clyde
LOT 9
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
GATHERING KELP
LOT 10
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
CATTLE GRAZING IN A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 11
George Houston R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I (Scottish 1869-1947)
Brig O'Doon
LOT 12
CHARLES MARTIN HARDIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1858-1916)
EDINBURGH CASTLE
LOT 13
SIR DAVID MURRAY R.A., H.R.S.A., P.R.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1849-1933)
THROUGH THE WATER MEADOW
LOT 14
Stanley Cursiter C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A (Scottish 1887-1976)
Hoy Sound and Graemsay
LOT 16
Stanley Cursiter C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A (Scottish 1887-1976)
Crofts, Orkney
LOT 20
WALTER GEIKIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1795-1837)
EDINBURGH AND LOCHEND LOCH
LOT 21
ALEXANDER CARSE (SCOTTISH C.1770-1843)
THE TRAVELLING CLOTHIER
LOT 22
Sir Joseph Noel Paton R.S.A. (1821-1901)
The Song of Silenus
LOT 23
William Shiels R.S.A. (Scottish 1785-1857)
Cheviot Ram
LOT 24
William Clark (SCOTTISH 1803–1883)
The Finishing Gun
LOT 26
SAM BOUGH R.S.A.., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
UNLOADING THE CATCH, NEWHAVEN, 1859
LOT 27
SAM BOUGH R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
INCOMING STORM, NEWHAVEN HARBOUR
LOT 28
Sam Bough R.S.A, R.S.W. (Scottish 1822-1878)
Italian Landscape with Figures by Ruins
LOT 30
Sam Bough R.S.A, R.S.W. (Scottish 1822-1878)
Unloading the wreck
LOT 31
Charles Oppenheimer R.S.A., R.S.W. (1876-1961)
The Harbour at Kippford
LOT 32
Robert Gemmell Hutchison R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (Scottish 1860-1936)
Sleep, Baby, Sleep
LOT 35
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
EVENING GLOW
LOT 36
Peter Graham R.A., H.R.S.A (Scottish 1836-1921)
A Mountain Road
LOT 37
Peter Graham R.A., H.R.S.A (Scottish 1836-1921)
To Valley Pastures
LOT 38
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
THE FOOT OF BEN LOMOND
LOT 39
James Docharty A.R.S.A (Scottish 1829-1878)
Carrick Castle, Loch Goil
LOT 40
William Stewart MacGeorge R.S.A (Scottish 1861-1931)
The treasure-hunt
LOT 42
John Robertson Reid R.I., R.B.S., R.O.I. (1851-1926)
Mending the Nets, Ardrishaig
LOT 43
EDWARD ARTHUR WALTON R.S.A., P.R.S.W., H.R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1860-1922)
MOORLAND LANDSCAPE
LOT 44
David Gauld R.S.A (Scottish 1865-1936)
Calves in a summer landscape
LOT 45
Edward Atkinson Hornel (Scottish 1864-1933)
Gathering Firewood
LOT 47
WILLIAM PRATT (SCOTTISH 1854-1936)
Study of a Head
LOT 48
George Henry R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W. (Scottish 1858-1943)
Girl with Straw Hat
LOT 49
Norah Neilson-Gray R.S.W. (Scottish 1882-1931)
Sisters with a kitten
LOT 50
Patrick Downie R.S.W (Scottish 1871-1945)
Empire Exhibition, 1901
LOT 51
Robert McGown Coventry A.R.S.A., R.S.A (Scottish 1855-1914)
Promenade
LOT 52
Robert McGown Coventry A.R.S.A., R.S.A (Scottish 1855-1914)
Industrial Hall, Glasgow International Exhibition, 1901
LOT 53
Robert McGown Coventry A.R.S.A., R.S.A. (Scottish 1855-1914)
Industrial Hall, Glasgow International Exhibition, 1901
LOT 54
William Stewart MacGeorge R.S.A (Scottish 1861-1931)
Daydreaming
LOT 55
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
MUSSEL GATHERERS
LOT 56
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
UNDER THE SANDHILLS
LOT 57
James Kay R.S.A., R.S.W. (Scottish 1858-1942)
The Western Sun, River Clyde
LOT 58
Eugene Dekkert (Scottish fl.1899-1940)
The harbour Anstruther
LOT 59
William Stewart MacGeorge R.S.A (Scottish 1861-1931)
Gathering Firewood
LOT 61
Robert Gemmell Hutchison R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (Scottish 1860-1936)
Young fishers
LOT 62
Robert Gemmell Hutchison R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (Scottish 1860-1936)
The pet Canary
LOT 63
John Burr R.B.A., R.O.I., A.R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1831-1893)
The poor helping the poor
LOT 64
Robert Gemmell Hutchison R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (Scottish 1860-1936)
Wash Day
LOT 66
George Edward Hering (British 1805-1879)
Brodick Bay, Isle of Arran
LOT 67
Henry Garland (British 1854-1890)
Highland Drove resting, Argyllshire
LOT 68
William Page Atkinson Wells (Scottish 1872-1923)
The Stone Barn, Colby, Isle of Man
LOT 69
Archibald Thorburn (Scottish 1860-1935)
A nesting goose
LOT 70
Edwin John Alexander R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S. (Scottish 1870-1926)
Mallard's Drake
LOT 71
Joseph Farquharson R.A. (Scottish 1846-1935)
In the warmth of Summer days
LOT 72
Stanley Cursiter C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A (Scottish 1887-1976)
Figures on a Country Road, Orkney
LOT 73
Stanley Cursiter C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A (Scottish 1887-1976)
Military Hospital, Abbeville
LOT 74
WILLIAM SIMPSON R.I., R.G.S. (SCOTTISH 1823-1899)
Figures by the Tollbooth, Glasgow
LOT 75
Arthur Melville A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (1855-1904)
North Aisle of St. Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall
LOT 76
Patrick William Adam R.S.A (Scottish 1854-1929)
San Zaccaria, Venice
LOT 77
William Strang R.A., R.P.E. (Scottish 1859-1921)
Laughing man - Self Portrait
LOT 78
Stuart Park (Scottish 1862-1933)
A still life of white lilies
LOT 80
Arthur Melville A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S. (1858-1904)
A Boy in Spain
LOT 81
Sir David Young Cameron R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (Scottish 1865-1945)
Aros, Isle of Mull
LOT 82
William Miller Frazer R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
Coltishall, Norfolk
LOT 83
Edward Atkinson Hornel (Scottish 1864-1933)
a glimpse of Kirkcudbright
LOT 84
Edward Atkinson Hornel (Scottish 1864-1933)
Japanese Girl
LOT 86
Cecile Walton (Scottish 1891-1956)
Little Sphinx
LOT 87
Cecile Walton (Scottish 1891-1956)
River in the hills, Galloway
LOT 88
Cecile Walton (Scottish 1891-1956)
The Kelpie
LOT 89
Patrick William Adam R.S.A. (Scottish 1854-1929)
A still life of fruit and objects on a table-top
LOT 90
William Crozier A.R.S.A. (Scottish 1897-1930)
Farm buildings South of France
LOT 91
ARCHIBALD STANDISH HARTRICK, O.B.E., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1864-1950)
THE YOUNG CRICKETER
LOT 92
WILLIAM STEWART MCGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931)
VIEW FROM SKIBO CASTLE
LOT 94
Robert Eadie R.S.W. (Scottish 1877-1954)
Broomielaw
LOT 95
John McGhie (Scottish 1867-1952)
The day's catch
LOT 96
John MacLauchlan Milne R.S.A (Scottish 1886-1957)
Cafe Scene, Paris
LOT 97
John MacLauchlan Milne R.S.A (Scottish 1886-1957)
Boats on the Seine, Paris
LOT 98
John MacLauchlan Milne R.S.A (Scottish 1886-1957)
Promenade - Paris
LOT 99
Edwin John Alexander R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S. (Scottish 1870-1926)
Butterfly and Thistledown
LOT 100
Stuart Park (Scottish 1862-1933)
White Roses
LOT 101
James Paterson R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (Scottish 1854-1932)
Isle of Skye
LOT 102
Edwin John Alexander R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S. (Scottish 1870-1926)
Forget-me-not
LOT 103
Robert Colquhoun (Scottish 1914-1962)
Portrait study of a man
LOT 104
William McCance (Scottish 1894-1970)
FEMALE NUDE
LOT 105
JOSEPH CRAWHALL R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1861-1913)
AUNTIE BEE IN HER RASHELFE COAT
LOT 106
James Pryde (SCOTTISH 1866-1941)
Sketch for 'The Derelict'
LOT 107
Arthur Melville A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S. (SCOTTISH 1858-1904)
Study for The Old Covenanter
LOT 108
James Cowie R.S.A., L.L.D (Scottish 1886-1956)
Still life in industrial landscape
LOT 109
John Mckirdy Duncan (Scottish 1866-1945)
Bridge over the river
LOT 113
Beatrice How (Scottish 1867-1932)
Hydrangeas
LOT 114
William Crosbie R.S.A. (Scottish 1915-1999)
Tang
LOT 115
Alberto Morrocco R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (Scottish 1917-1999)
Still life with shell
LOT 116
DAME ELIZABETH VIOLET BLACKADDER C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
STILL LIFE FRUIT AND FISH
LOT 117
Joan Eardley R.S.A (Scottish 1921-1963)
Boy with Brown Hair
LOT 118
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
GIRL WITH PINK CHEEKS
LOT 119
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
TOWNHEAD CORNER
LOT 120
Joan Eardley R.S.A. (Scottish 1921-1963)
Fishing boats, Arbroath harbour
LOT 121
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
NUDE
LOT 123
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
BLACK COCKEREL AND BLACK KING
LOT 124
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
THE RED CACTUS
LOT 125
James Morrison R.S.A.,R.S.W.,L.L.D (Scottish 1932-)
Storm clouds over the Loch
LOT 127
Sir William Mactaggart P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (Scottish 1903-1981)
Near Drumnadrochit
LOT 128
Sir William Mactaggart P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (Scottish 1903-1981)
Plough and stubble, East Lothian
LOT 129
Sir William Mactaggart P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (Scottish 1903-1981)
Ardwell Bay
LOT 130
William McCance (Scottish 1894-1970)
TIMBERSCOMBE
LOT 131
William McCance (Scottish 1894-1970)
FRUIT COMPOSITION
LOT 133
John Duncan Fergusson R.B.A. (Scottish 1874-1961)
Royan, c.1910
LOT 134
Samuel John Peploe R.S.A (Scottish 1871-1935)
Girl with veil
LOT 135
William Crosbie R.S.A. (Scottish 1915-1999)
Still life
LOT 137
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
THE BLACK HAT
LOT 138
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
CATHEDRAL ROCK, IONA - THE STORM
LOT 139
Francis Campbell Boileau Cadell R.S.A., R.S.W (Scottish 1883-1937)
Crofts, Iona
LOT 141
George Leslie Hunter (Scottish 1877-1931)
Still life with marigolds
LOT 143
George Leslie Hunter (Scottish 1877-1931)
Beached boats, Lower Largo
LOT 144
George Leslie Hunter (Scottish 1877-1931)
Still Life with Fruit and Pink Rose
LOT 145
Anne Redpath O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (Scottish 1895-1965)
STILL LIFE - THREE TOMATOES
LOT 146
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
IN A CHURCH, ST. PAUL
LOT 147
Anne Redpath O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (Scottish 1895-1965)
Windmills at the Pas de Calais
LOT 148
Anne Redpath O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (Scottish 1895-1965)
DRIED FLOWERS
LOT 149
Anne Redpath O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (Scottish 1895-1965)
Mediterranean village
LOT 150
Anne Redpath O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (Scottish 1895-1965)
DISH OF FRUIT
LOT 151
Sir Robin Philipson R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (Scottish 1916-1992)
Goodbye
LOT 154
Sir Robin Philipson R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (Scottish 1916-1992)
Humankind XII
LOT 155
John Byrne R.S.A. (Scottish 1940 - 2023)
Uptown - Downtown
LOT 156
John Byrne R.S.A. (Scottish 1940 - 2023)
The Slab Boys
LOT 157
Anne Redpath O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (Scottish 1895-1965)
Still life with figurine
LOT 158
Donald Bain (Scottish 1904-1979)
Steeplechase
LOT 159
William Gear R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (Scottish 1915-1997)
Untitled
LOT 160
Millie Frood (Scottish 1900-1988)
Pierre Lavalle
LOT 161
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
FRESH FIGS AND FRUIT
LOT 162
GLEN SCOULLER (SCOTTISH B.1950)
BLUE STILL LIFE
LOT 165
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
CROFTS AT PORTUAIRCK, ARDNAMURCHAN
LOT 166
GLEN SCOULLER (SCOTTISH B.1950)
VALLEY LANDSCAPE, CYPRUS
LOT 167
Alberto Morrocco R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (Scottish 1917-1999)
Sparkling Sea, Le Croisic