6 December 2018 at 18:00 GMTScottish Paintings & Sculpture | 545
Edinburgh
LOT 1
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH 1870-1910)
THE SHORE AT LEITH
LOT 2
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
THE RETURN OF THE FLEET
LOT 3
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
ON THE CANAL
LOT 4
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
A BRETON HARBOUR
LOT 5
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THE BENTS, CARNOUSTIE
LOT 6
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
ON THE BEACH, DUNAVERTY, SOUTHEND, MULL OF KINTYRE
LOT 7
JOHN MITCHELL (SCOTTISH 1837-1926)
LOCHNAGAR FROM TULLICH
LOT 8
WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931)
SYLVAN GLADE
LOT 9
ALLAN RAMSAY (SCOTTISH 1713-1784)
HALF-LENGTH PORTRAIT OF KEITH URQUHART
LOT 10
SIR HENRY RAEBURN R.A. (SCOTTISH 1756-1823)
HALF-LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN LACE BONNET
LOT 11
GAVIN HAMILTON (SCOTTISH 1723-1798)
THE SACRIFICE OF POLYXENA
LOT 13
WILLIAM CLARK OF GREENOCK (SCOTTISH 1803-1883)
SHIPPING IN CALM SEAS
LOT 14
JAMES ARCHER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1823-1904)
A FAMILY PORTRAIT OF MOTHER AND TWO DAUGHTERS
LOT 16
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
A BUSY QUAYSIDE, NEWHAVEN
LOT 17
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1885)
TARBERT
LOT 18
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1885)
THE SOUND OF MULL
LOT 20
WILLIAM EADIE (SCOTTISH FL.1868-1893)
TEACHER'S PORTRAIT
LOT 22
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
THE DRAGGING ROAD
LOT 23
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
CLACHANS AT DUICH
LOT 24
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
SUNSET AT FINZEAN
LOT 25
HENRY JOHN LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P (SCOTTISH 1856-1936)
PORTRAIT OF PATRICK, SON OF SIR DAVID CHALMERS, AND HIS DOG
LOT 26
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
TOPSHAM LOCK
LOT 27
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
THE HIDEOUT
LOT 29
WILLIAM WALLS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1942)
LION CUBS AT REST
LOT 31
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
SUMMER SUNSHINE
LOT 32
JOHN BLAKE MACDONALD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1829-1901)
LITTLE FLORA
LOT 34
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
COCKLE GATHERERS
LOT 35
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
SUNSET OVER MOORLAND
LOT 39
ALFRED DE BREANSKI JUNIOR (BRITISH 1877-1955)
BEN LOMOND FROM LUSS, LOCH LOMOND
LOT 40
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
THE GARRABH ALLT POOL, RIVER AWE
LOT 41
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
THE OAK POOL, RIVER AWE
LOT 42
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
FISHING FROM A ROWING BOAT, DUSK
LOT 43
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
PALMA
LOT 44
ARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S. (SCOTTISH 1855-1904)
WOMAN IN WHITE
LOT 45
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES BY THE SOLWAY
LOT 46
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES IN WOODLAND
LOT 47
SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1947)
WAITING
LOT 48
ANNIE ROSE LAING (SCOTTISH 1869-1946)
THE NEW SHOES
LOT 49
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
STILL LIFE IN A RED VASE
LOT 50
ALBERTO MORROCCO O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1999)
STILL LIFE WITH STRIPED CLOTH
LOT 51
ROBERT BROUGH R.A., A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1872-1905)
HEAD OF A GIRL
LOT 52
CECILE WALTON (SCOTTISH 1891-1956)
HE LOVES ME, HE LOVES ME NOT
LOT 53
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
STUDY FOR A YOUNG MAN IN GLASGOW
LOT 54
JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1886-1956)
BOY WITH DRAWING PAPER
LOT 55
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
MOORED BARGES BY A CANALSIDE TOWN
LOT 56
SIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1859-1930)
DUNOTTAR CASTLE
LOT 57
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
VALLEY OF THE FORTH
LOT 58
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
THE BUTTERFLY
LOT 60
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
GIRL WITH PEACOCK FEATHER
LOT 62
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1855-1936)
THE LADYBIRD
LOT 63
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
PALESTINE
LOT 64
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THE RABBIT HUTCH
LOT 65
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
FEEDING THE HENS
LOT 67
WILLIAM KENNEDY (SCOTTISH 1859-1918)
THE ARAB GIRL
LOT 68
VICTORIA CROWE (SCOTTISH B.1945)
INTERRUPTING THE DIALOGUE
LOT 69
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
WOMAN DRESSING
LOT 70
WILLIAM DRUMMOND BONE A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1907-1979)
ON THE BEACH
LOT 71
WILLIAM DRUMMOND BONE A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1907-1979)
THE SANDS AT AYR
LOT 72
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
SUNBATHERS
LOT 73
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
EVENING MEETING
LOT 74
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1854-1929)
ON THE TERRACE
LOT 76
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1896-1973)
MORAR
LOT 77
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1896-1973)
IN TEMPLE COTTAGE
LOT 78
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1896-1973)
BEAG BUCK, LOCH DUICH
LOT 79
ALBERTO MORROCCO O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
ABSTRACT
LOT 80
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
HALF-LENGTH PORTRAIT OF G.W. SERVICE ESQ
LOT 81
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
A FIFE LANDSCAPE
LOT 82
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
THE VILLAGE SHOP
LOT 83
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
PORTRAIT STUDY OF A YOUNG WOMAN
LOT 84
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
PORTRAIT STUDY OF A YOUNG GIRL
LOT 85
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
PERTHSHIRE LANDSCAPE
LOT 86
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
SEATED NUDE
LOT 87
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
STANDING NUDE
LOT 89
WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
AFTERGLOW
LOT 92
DONALD BAIN (SCOTTISH 1904-1979)
PALE BLUE COMPORT
LOT 93
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1927-1998)
SANNA BAY, ARDNAMURCHAN
LOT 94
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.W., A.R.A., R.O.I., R.B.A., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
COTTAGES, CANARY ISLANDS
LOT 97
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
DANCING FORMS
LOT 98
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED
LOT 99
JOHN MCKENZIE (SCOTTISH FL.1924-1971)
THE HOUR GLASS
LOT 100
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
PRESENTATION TO A KING
LOT 102
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1951)
GAMES OF POWER
LOT 103
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
STUDY FOR THE PASSAGE OF INFORMATION
LOT 104
ALAN DAVIE (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
OPUS 0.489 TOY FOR A SERPENT
LOT 105
ALAN DAVIE (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
OPUS 0.210E HOIST THE FLAG NO.7
LOT 106
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
PICNIC BY THE SEA
LOT 107
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
PZ251, NEWLYN