17 January 2018 at 11:00 GMTModern British and Contemporary Art | 511
Edinburgh
LOT 1
EDWARD MORLAND LEWIS (WELSH 1903-1943)
WELSH LANDSCAPE
LOT 2
EDWARD MORLAND LEWIS (WELSH 1903-1943)
A SPANISH TOWN
LOT 3
EDWARD MORLAND LEWIS (WELSH 1903-1943)
WELSH VILLAGE SCENE
LOT 4
DAVID BOMBERG (BRITISH 1890-1957)
PORTRAIT OF ANNIE LOU STAVELEY
LOT 5
TOM SHANKS R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1921)
ARRAN FROM CUMBRAE
LOT 7
DUNCAN GRANT (BRITISH 1885-1978)
WALK IN THE PARK
LOT 9
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL-LIFE WITH RUSSET APPLES
LOT 10
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
MAGNOLIAS
LOT 12
SIR WILLIAM GILLIES C.B.E., A.R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
YORKSTON ROAD, C.1940
LOT 16
JOSEF HERMAN O.B.E. (POLISH/BRITISH 1911-2000)
COCKLE GATHERERS
LOT 17
DAME LAURA KNIGHT D.B.E., R.A., R.W.S. (BRITISH 1877-1970)
CLOWNS
LOT 18
MERLYN EVANS (WELSH 1910-1973)
THE CONQUEST OF TIME
LOT 20
WILLIAM SCOTT C.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1913-1989)
STILL LIFE
LOT 21
HENRY MOORE O.M., C.H., F.B.A. (BRITISH 1898-1986)
FRIDAY NIGHT, CAMDEN TOWN, 1975
LOT 23
PRUNELLA CLOUGH (BRITISH 1919-1990)
GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT
LOT 25
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
BORDER LANDSCAPE
LOT 26
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
UNTITLED (ABSTRACT)
LOT 28
PHILIP REEVES P.P.R.S.W., R.S.A., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1931-2017)
FACADE WITH COLUMN
LOT 29
PHILIP REEVES P.P.R.S.W., R.S.A., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1931-2017)
BEACH WALL
LOT 30
HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954)
TEENY, 1938
LOT 31
HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954)
SEATED YOUNG WOMAN WITH A BOUQUET OF FLOWERS
LOT 32
ALASDAIR GRAY (SCOTTISH B.1934)
WILMA AND DAVID - CHRISTMAS DAY
LOT 33
ALASDAIR GRAY (SCOTTISH B.1934)
SEATED WOMAN WITH HEADSCARF
LOT 34
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1906-1994)
ST. MONANCE
LOT 35
MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980)
SPAIN - FUENTERRABIA - 1930
LOT 36
BET LOW A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
ROAD FROM LENDALFOOT TO BALLANTRAE - 1954/55
LOT 38
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
LOCH VOIL
LOT 39
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
BOATS
LOT 40
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED
LOT 41
HENRY INLANDER (AUSTRIAN/BRITISH 1925-1983)
UNTITLED
LOT 42
WILLIAM BURNS (SCOTTISH 1921-1972)
SEA KIRK III
LOT 43
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
FLOWERS AND VILLAGE
LOT 44
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
STILL LIFE WITH BLUE AND WHITE JUG
LOT 45
BET LOW A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
MOONRISE - NORTHERN ISLES
LOT 46
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 47
GEORGE DEVLIN (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
SUMMER FIELD
LOT 48
GEORGE DEVLIN (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
STORMY SEAS
LOT 49
EVERT FÄRHM (SWEDISH 1901-1971)
AFTER THE STORM
LOT 52
ALBERTO MORROCCO O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
BEACH WITH WHITE TOWER, C.1957
LOT 53
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., A.R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
SANTA CROCE
LOT 54
ALBERTO MORROCCO O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
VERA IN A SUN HAT
LOT 55
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., A.R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
A CORSICAN VILLAGE
LOT 56
KRISHNA SHAMRAO KULKARNI (INDIAN 1916-1994)
WOMAN IN RED SARI
LOT 57
A. P. SANTHANARAJ (INDIAN 1932-2009)
UNTITLED
LOT 59
KRISHNA SHAMRAO KULKARNI (INDIAN 1916-1994)
SEATED WOMAN
LOT 61
FOLIO OF 16 MODERN BRITISH PRINTS AFTER ORIGINAL ARTWORKS
ISSUED BY DESIGN RESEARCH UNIT, LONDON IN THE 1970S
LOT 62
BERNARD MEADOWS (BRITISH 1915-2002)
THE WATCHERS
LOT 63
JOHN MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1939)
UNTITLED
LOT 64
SONIA DELAUNAY (UKRAINIAN/FRENCH 1885-1979)
COMPOSITIONS 38
LOT 65
WILHELMINA BARNS-GRAHAM C.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1912-2004)
MILLENIUM SERIES RED II, 2000
LOT 66
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
MAQUETTE FOR GREAT ORMOND STREET
LOT 67
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
GREAT ORMOND STREET HEAD
LOT 68
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
HEAD, HAND AND FOOT (SMALL)
LOT 69
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
CLASSICAL FOOT (LARGE)
LOT 72
JOHN HOYLAND R.A. (BRITISH 1934-2011)
UNTITLED (FROM 'THE 8TH STREET SERIES')
LOT 73
JOHN HOYLAND R.A. (BRITISH 1934-2011)
THE SORCERER
LOT 74
ALBERT IRVIN O.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1922-2015)
MARIUS
LOT 76
OSSIP ZADKINE (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1890-1967)
ACROBAT, 1964
LOT 77
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SAILING BARGE, REDWING
LOT 78
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
AFFICHE, TOO MANY LAWS TOO FEW EXAMPLES (1993)
LOT 79
DAVID HOCKNEY O.M., C.H., R.A. (BRITISH B.1937)
PAPER POOLS
LOT 80
DAVID HOCKNEY O.M, C.H., R.A. (BRITISH B.1937)
EXTENDING FEBRUARY, 1990
LOT 81
DAVID HOCKNEY O.M, C.H., R.A. (BRITISH B.1937)
PARADE, FROM BLUE GUITAR, 1977
LOT 82
DAVID HOCKNEY O.M., C.H., R.A. (BRITISH B.1937)
PORTRAIT STUDY WITH SPECTACLES
LOT 83
SIR PETER BLAKE C.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH B. 1932)
I LOVE YOU (CHUCK BERRY)
LOT 84
GERALD LAING (BRITISH 1936-2011)
JEAN HARLOW
LOT 85
ANN FINLAYSON (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
STILL BLACK DIAMOND
LOT 87
EILEEN AGAR R.A. (ARGENTINIAN/BRITISH 1899-1991)
APOLLO
LOT 88
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
DUCK FARM - 1999
LOT 89
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
KEW - 1999
LOT 90
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
UNTITLED
LOT 91
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
SCREENPRINT FOR THE EDINBURGH FILM FESTIVAL
LOT 92
JOHN FRANCIS MOONEY (SCOTTISH B.1948)
SORE EYE, EROS NO.1
LOT 95
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., A.R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
PASSION FLOWER
LOT 96
DAVID SHEPHERD C.B.E., F.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1931-2017)
AFRICAN ELEPHANTS
LOT 97
DAVID SHEPHERD C.B.E., F.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1931-2017)
LION
LOT 98
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
LA DEMOISELLE AU CHAPEAU ROUGE
LOT 99
EDWARD PIPER (BRITISH 1938-1990)
DECK CHAIR
LOT 100
DUNCAN SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1937)
SELF-PORTRAIT - 1975
LOT 101
GEOFF MACEWAN (SCOTTISH B.1943)
WINTER
LOT 102
GEOFF MACEWAN (SCOTTISH B.1943)
WAITING FOR SPRING
LOT 104
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
UNTITLED
LOT 105
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1934-2002)
INSECT ON A TWIG
LOT 108A
PRODOSH DAS GUPTA (INDIAN 1912-1991)
ABSTRACT FORM
LOT 108
KAREL ZIJLSTRA (DUTCH B.1958)
DRAKENBOOT
LOT 109
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
UNTITLED (FIGURE)
LOT 110
HOCK-AUN TEH (MALAYSIAN/SCOTTISH B.1950)
UNTITLED (BLUES)
LOT 112
JOHN MACKIE (SCOTTISH B.1953)
NIGHTFALL, HANOVER STREET
LOT 113
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
HILL VILLAGE OSTUNI , APULIA
LOT 115
CRAIG MACKAY (SCOTTISH B.1960)
SHEIGRA, SUTHERLAND
LOT 116
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
PASSAGE OF NIGHT
LOT 117
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
EVENING VINEYARD
LOT 118
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
LA CANADA
LOT 119
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1931-2010)
WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 120
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
GUITAR STILL LIFE
LOT 121
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
BLUE FISH
LOT 122
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
GUARDIAN ANGEL (PERPLEXED)
LOT 123
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
WRITER'S CRAMP
LOT 124
HUGH MCINTYRE (SCOTTISH B. 1943)
SHORE GRASSES
LOT 125
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
TROON SEAFRONT
LOT 126
MARY GALLAGHER (SCOTTISH B.1953)
CURRAGHS
LOT 127
JON SCHUELER (AMERICAN 1916-1992)
DECEMBER GALE: SUN LEAVING
LOT 129
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
WHITHER GOEST THOU?
LOT 131
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE MANOR
LOT 134
JOHN G. BOYD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
LOVERS
LOT 135
ROB MACLAURIN (SCOTTISH B.1961)
SLOVENIAN FOREST
LOT 139
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
JAPANESE VASE
LOT 140
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
SUMMER TABLE
LOT 143
GEOFF UGLOW (BRITISH B.1978)
VIEW OF EDINBURGH
LOT 144
JOHN PIPER C.H. (BRITISH 1903-1992)
CAREW CASTLE
LOT 146
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
SUNSET OVER FIFE, 1995
LOT 147
NEIL MACPHERSON R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1954)
DANCE OF THE WHISTLING PEAT DIGGERS
LOT 148
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
AUTUMN IN FIFE
LOT 150
ALEXANDRA GARDNER (SCOTTISH B.1945)
STILL LIFE IN PINK AND GREY, 1993
LOT 151
PETER GRAHAM R.O.I. (SCOTTISH B.1959)
STILL LIFE WITH PATTERNED CLOTH
LOT 152
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
JAPANESE STILL LIFE WITH PERSIMMON
LOT 154
VICTORIA CROWE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1946)
DUAL - HYDRANGEA
LOT 155
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
STILL LIFE WITH POPPIES AND PEARS
LOT 156
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
RITES OF PASSAGE
LOT 157
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
FIGURES, FLOWERS AND PARROTS
LOT 159
PETER MCLAREN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
TULIPS AND POPPIES II
LOT 163
RODERICK BUCHANAN (SCOTTISH B. 1965)
UP YER KILT / ENGLAND SUIT
LOT 164
ROSEMARY HOGARTH (SCOTTISH B.1983)
UNTITLED
LOT 165
ROSEMARY HOGARTH (SCOTTISH B.1983)
TRUFFLES
LOT 170
CALLUM INNES (SCOTTISH B.1962)
UNTITLED
LOT 176
CHRISTOPHER LE BRUN P.R.A. (BRITISH B.1951)
UNTITLED
LOT 177
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
STORAGE TANKS, LEITH
LOT 178
ANDY GOLDSWORTHY (BRITISH B.1956)
ELM LEAVES DIPPED IN WATER, SCAUR WATER, 1994: BEFORE & AFTER
LOT 180
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
INSIGNIA FOR THE LITTLE WHITE HORSE
LOT 181
THOMAS RUFF (GERMAN B.1958)
NUDE
LOT 182
BERT STERN (AMERICAN 1929-2013)
MARILYN MONROE, CRUCIFIX (2012)
LOT 184
CALLUM INNES (SCOTTISH B.1962)
VI, VII, VIII, IX, X
LOT 185
IAN DAVENPORT (BRITISH B.1966)
OVAL: BLACK, LIGHT BLUE, BLACK
LOT 186
CRAIG MULHOLLAND (SCOTTISH B.1969)
JETTY, 1992
LOT 187
ADRIAN WISZNIEWSKI (SCOTTISH B.1958)
'FOR MAX', 1988
LOT 188
ADRIAN WISZNIEWSKI (SCOTTISH B.1958)
BEAST IN A BOX
LOT 189
KEN CURRIE (SCOTTISH B.1960)
SIGNS AND SYMPTOMS
LOT 190
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
TENDER TOUCH, 1989
LOT 191
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
STUDY FOR 'FIGURE STUDY'