22 May 2014 at 19:30 BSTScottish Paintings & Sculpture | 409
Edinburgh
LOT 1
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
SHEEP ON A COUNTRY ROAD, AUTUMN
LOT 2
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
HARVEST TIME
LOT 3
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
WINTER LANDSCAPE, PERTHSHIRE
LOT 4
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
SUMMER EVENING, AROS, MULL
LOT 5
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
FISHER BAIRNS
LOT 7
ALLAN RAMSAY (SCOTTISH 1713-1784)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MRS ANNE SHAIRP OF HOUSTON
LOT 8
ALLAN RAMSAY (SCOTTISH 1713-1784)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF LORD JOHN MURRAY (1711-1787)
LOT 9
ALLAN RAMSAY (SCOTTISH 1713-1784)
FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MISS MITCHELL
LOT 10
SIR HENRY RAEBURN R.A. (SCOTTISH 1756-1823)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF JOHN CAMPBELL OF CLATHICK
LOT 15
WILLIAM DARLING MCKAY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1844-1924)
A HARVEST TWILIGHT
LOT 16
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
THE DEPARTURE OF THE FLEET
LOT 17
DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1802-1870)
PERTH, SUNSET, THE CELEBRATIONS FOR THE VISIT OF QUEEN VICTORIA 1842
LOT 18
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
TENDING THE STOVE
LOT 19
CECILE WALTON (SCOTTISH 1891-1956)
ON THE LIDO, VENICE
LOT 20
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
THE CHILDREN OF THE BEACH
LOT 21
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
COCK AND HEN PHEASANT IN UNDERGROWTH
LOT 22
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
IN THE GLEN, BLACKCOCK
LOT 23
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
KINGFISHER
LOT 24
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SNR. (BRITISH 1852-1928)
A BREAK IN THE CLOUDS, BEN LEDI
LOT 25
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
GATHERING WILD FLOWERS, BRIGHOUSE BAY
LOT 27
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
GATHERING BAIT
LOT 28
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
WADING
LOT 29
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
ON A SNOW COVERED QUAY
LOT 31
CHARLES HODGE MACKIE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1862-1920)
THE RETURN OF THE FLOCK TO THE FOLD
LOT 32
EDWARD ARTHUR WALTON R.S.A., P.R.S.W., H.R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1860-1922)
THE RENDEZVOUS (LANDSCAPE)
LOT 33
BESSIE MACNICOL (SCOTTISH 1869-1904)
IN THE PARK
LOT 35
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1854-1929)
THE YELLOW BED
LOT 36
FRA HENRY NEWBERY R.W.A., A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH 1855-1946)
DAYDREAMING
LOT 38
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1867-1936)
GIRL AMONGST LEAVES
LOT 39
SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)
THE BEACH
LOT 40
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
TOMMY & JACK
LOT 42
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1876-1961)
SEATED NUDE
LOT 43
CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH (SCOTTISH 1868-1928)
GARDEN BOUQUET
LOT 44
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1876-1961)
MOTHER AND CHILD
LOT 45
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1876-1961)
CAFÉ STUDY, PARIS
LOT 46
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
MADEMOISELLE CASSAVETES
LOT 47
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
EASTRE (HYMN TO THE SUN)
LOT 48
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
EFFULGENCE
LOT 49
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
TORSE DE FEMME
LOT 50
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
AT THE DINNER TABLE
LOT 51
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., R.O.I., R.B.A., LL.D. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
VENETIAN VASE
LOT 52
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., R.O.I., R.B.A., LL.D. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
COTTAGES, SKYE
LOT 53
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., R.O.I., R.B.A., LL.D. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
STUDIES OF BRETON WOMEN'S HATS
LOT 55
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
MACHINATIONS OF THE STUDIO
LOT 56
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
ST. MONANS
LOT 57
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1879-1931)
STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND FLOWERS
LOT 58
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
IONA NORTH END AND BEN MORE, MULL
LOT 59
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
STILL LIFE WITH ROSES AND ORANGES
LOT 61
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
STEAMER AND PINK SKY
LOT 62
EARL HAIG O.B.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
BULLFIGHTERS
LOT 63
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., R.O.I., R.B.A., LL.D. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
TREES AT GIFFORD
LOT 64
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
CANNES FROM THE BEAU LIEU
LOT 65
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH B.1932)
AN ANGUS LANDSCAPE
LOT 66
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E. R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
STORMY SEA, NORTH BERWICK
LOT 67
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
JULY '65
LOT 68
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
BOY'S HEAD STUDY
LOT 69
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1914-1993)
BEGONIAS
LOT 70
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
SCOPA
LOT 71
ALISON WATT O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1965)
ALABASTER
LOT 72
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
STUDY FOR SELF PORTRAIT 1
LOT 73
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
MAQUETTE FOR GREAT ORMOND STREET
LOT 74
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE OLD ASTRONOMER