1 December 2011 at 18:00 GMTFine Paintings | 335
Edinburgh
LOT 1
CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1876-1961)
SNOWDROPS IN THE WOODS
LOT 2
CHARLES EDWARD DIXON (BRITISH 1872-1934)(42)
A BUSY THAMES VIEW THE TOWER OF LONDON IN THE DISTANCE
LOT 3
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (BRITISH 1856-1929)
HIGHLAND CATTLE WATERING BY THE LOCH'S EDGE
LOT 4
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (BRITISH 1856-1929)
MISTS LIFTING OVER A HIGHLAND LOCH
LOT 5
SIR DAVID MURRAY R.A., H.R.S.A., P.R.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1849-1933)
A RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLE WATERING
LOT 6
JAMES FAED JR (SCOTTISH 1856-1920)
AUTUMN TINTS ON THE STREAM
LOT 7
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
THE ROADWAY
LOT 8
JAMES MCBEY (SCOTTISH 1883-1959)
THE HARBOUR, PORTSEA
LOT 9
WILLIAM WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
COTTAGES, SUNDERLAND POINT
LOT 10
HENRY G. DUGUID (SCOTTISH FL.1828-1860)
A PANORAMIC VIEW OF EDINBURGH FROM THE SOUTH EAST
LOT 11
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
PITTENWEEM
LOT 12
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (BRITISH 1843-1938)
AN AUTUMN SUNSET IN GLENCOE
LOT 13
GEORGE HOUSTON, AYRSHIRE R.S.W. R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
HARVEST TIME
LOT 14
JOHN ADAMSON (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
PATIENCE
LOT 15
WILLIAM BROMLEY (BRITSH 1789-1842)
A DORMITORY FEAST
LOT 17
ARCHIBALD THORBURN R.A. (BRITISH 1860-1935)
SEABIRDS: A CORMORANT
LOT 18
ROBERT WEIR ALLAN R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1852-1942)
BEACHED FISHING BOATS
LOT 20
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
VIEW OF WESTMINSTER AND THE THAMES FROM VAUXHALL BRIDGE
LOT 21
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
THE VILLAGE POST-MAN, LOCH GOIL
LOT 22
CHARLES H. CLAIR (FRENCH 1860-1930)
SHEEP IN A MANGER
LOT 24
CIRCLE OF ALEXANDER NASMYTH
A PANORAMIC VIEW OF EDINBURGH FROM THE WEST
LOT 25
SIR CHARLES JOHN HOLMES K.C.V.O. (BRITISH 1868-1936)
TEBAY FELLS
LOT 26
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
A PATH BY THE LAKE
LOT 28
HENRY NELSON O'NEIL (BRITISH 1817-1880)
REBECCA AT THE WELL
LOT 30
GEORGE OGILVY REID R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1851-1928)
THE FUGITIVE
LOT 31
THOMAS SMYTHE (BRITISH 1825-1906)
A BUSY STREET SCENE, IPSWICH
LOT 32
COL. ROBERT BATTY (SCOTTISH 19TH CENTURY)
A VIEW OF EDINBURGH FROM CALTON HILL, 1831
LOT 33
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
A PATH IN THE TROSSACHS
LOT 34
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
CERES CHURCH
LOT 35
JOHN KNOX (SCOTTISH 1778-1845)
SHIPPING OFF DUMBARTON ROCK
LOT 36
SAM BOUGH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
LEAVING FOR THE HUNT, CADZOW
LOT 38
ALEXANDER NASMYTH (SCOTTISH 1758-1840)
DISTANT VIEW OF STIRLING CASTLE, BEN LOMOND IN THE DISTANCE
LOT 39
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
THE BORDER REIVERS
LOT 40
W*E*D*STUART(BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
THE SINKING OF THE ST. GEORGE
LOT 41
FOLLOWER OF CORNELIS DROOCHSLOOT
FIGURES AND ANIMALS ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF A VILLAGE
LOT 43
JAN BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (FLEMISH 1654-1716)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH BARGE, FIGURES AND ANIMALS
LOT 45
FOLLOWER OF MELCHIOR DE HONDECOETER
EXOTIC BIRDS BEFORE CLASSICAL RUINS
LOT 46
JAN VAN OS (DUTCH 1744-1808)
CALM SEAS WITH FISHING BOATS AND MAN-O-WAR
LOT 48
MATHIAS VAN DER EYCK (DUTCH B.1710)
THE FISHMONGER
LOT 49
17TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS IN A BLUE AND WHITE VASE
LOT 50
FRANCIS SARTORIOUS THE ELDER (BRITISH 1734- 1804) (300)
STUDY OF A CHESTNUT RACEHORSE WITH GROOM AND JOCKEY
LOT 51
FRANCIS SARTORIOUS THE ELDER (BRITISH 1734-1804)
KING HEROD WITH ATTENDANT GROOM
LOT 52
JOHN BEST (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)(14/428)
HUNTERS IN A WOODED LANDSCAPE
LOT 54
HENRY ALKEN (BRITISH 1785-1851)(493)
THE CESAREWITCH STAKES
LOT 55
FRANCIS SARTORIOUS THE ELDER (BRITISH 1734- 1804) (301)
PUMPKIN GOT BY MATCHLESS AND OUT OF A SUIRE MARE (SIC)
LOT 56
FRANCIS SARTORIOUS THE ELDER (BRITISH 1734- 1804) (303)
MEDLEY BY GIMCRACK, HIS DAM BY SNAP AND GROOMS OUTSIDE A STABLE
LOT 57
JOHN FERNELEY SENIOR (BRITISH 1782-1860)
STUDY OF A HUNTER AND DOG BY A TREE
LOT 58
GEOFFREY GAMBADO (PSEUD. WILLIAM HENRY BUNBURY)
AN ACADEMY FOR GROWN HORSEMEN
LOT 60
SIR HENRY RAEBURN R.A. (SCOTTISH 1756-1823)
3/4 LENGTH PORTRAIT OF ELIZABETH DOUGLAS
LOT 61
SIR HENRY RAEBURN R.A. (SCOTTISH 1756-1823)
3/4 LENGTH PORTRAIT OF JAMES DOUGLAS
LOT 63
SAM FULTON (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
FOXHOUNDS
LOT 65
WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909)
KILCHURN CASTLE
LOT 67
ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN KNOX
A REGATTA ON THE CLYDE AT GLASGOW GREEN, THE CATHEDRAL IN THE DISTANCE
LOT 69
LOUISE RAYNER (BRITISH 1832-1924)
JOHN KNOX'S HOUSE, EDINBURGH
LOT 71
CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE (FRENCH 1821-1908)
THE GYPSY GIRL
LOT 72
CHARLES ÉDOUARD FRÈRE
WASH-DAY
LOT 73
ALFRED THÉODORE JOSEPH BASTIEN (BELGIAN 1873-1955)
PINK STILL LIFE
LOT 74
NARCISSE-VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PEÑA (FRENCH 1808-1876)
WOODLAND
LOT 77
ADOLPHE JOSEPH THOMAS MONTICELLI (FRENCH 1824-1886)
FÊTE CHAMPÊTRE
LOT 78
CHARLES-ÉMILE JACQUE (BELGIAN 1813-1894)
CHICKENS IN A FARMYARD
LOT 79
FELIX ZIEM (FRENCH 1821-1911)
STILL LIFE OF POMEGRANATES
LOT 80
LOUIS LASSALLE (FRENCH 1810-1870)
DONKEY RIDE IN THE SNOW
LOT 82
BERNARD POTHAST (DUTCH 1882-1966)
THE PET SONGBIRD
LOT 83
WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS P.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
THE PRISONER
LOT 84
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
LOOKING WEST FROM INVERKEITHING
LOT 85
ALEXANDER HOHENLOHE BURR (SCOTTISH 1836-1899)
THE YOUNG ACADEMIC
LOT 86
19TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
MARKET PLACE, DELFT
LOT 87
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
BEN NEVIS N.B
LOT 91
ARTHUR MACDONALD (SCOTTISH FL.1906-1943)
THE DEPARTING FLEET
LOT 92
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
MENDING THE NETS
LOT 95
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
FISHING OFF THE COAST
LOT 97
WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1924)
HORSES BY A WATER TROUGH
LOT 100
HENRY H PARKER (BRITISH 1858-1930)
THE RIVER LODDON NEAR BASING, HAMPSHIRE
LOT 103
SIR WILLIAM QUILLER ORCHARDSON R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1832-1910)
FALLING ON DEAF EARS
LOT 105
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
SLEEPY-HEAD
LOT 106
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W,. R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
LOCH FYNE HEAD
LOT 107
JOHN RANKINE BARCLAY (SCOTTISH 1884-1963)
AT THE FAIRGROUND
LOT 110
DAVID MAITLAND MACKENZIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH C.1800-1880)
A PANORAMIC VIEW OF GLASGOW AND THE CATHEDRAL
LOT 111
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
THE ROSY FLUSH OF DAWN
LOT 112
GEORGE PAUL CHALMERS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1833-1878) OILS (2)
OFF THE COAST OF HOLLAND
LOT 113
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 114
ROBERT BURNS A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1941)
KING AND ETHEREAL MAIDEN
LOT 115
JOHN PETTIE R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1839-1893)
IN THE COSTUME OF THE 17TH CENTURY
LOT 116
JOHN BURR R.B.A., R.O.I., A.R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1831-1893)
A MARTYR TO SCIENCE
LOT 120
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
A HIGHLAND STREAM IN SPATE
LOT 121
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
GIRLS ON THE BEACH, BRIGHOUSE BAY
LOT 122
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
DEPARTING SNOWS
LOT 125
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
THE HILLS OF MORVERN
LOT 126
LENA ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH 1899-1983)
PARIS STREET
LOT 127
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1851-1926)
RESTING IN THE SHADE
LOT 128
ATTRIBUTED TO SIR LUKE FILDES
PORTRAIT STUDY OF AILSA AND DOROTHY INGLES
LOT 129
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY, PARIS, FROM THE SEINE
LOT 130
LOUISE PERMAN (SCOTTISH 1854-1921)
A STILL LIFE OF ORIENTAL POPPIES
LOT 131
EDMUND DRUMMOND YOUNG
A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND MARIGOLDS
LOT 134
GEORGE HENRY R.A.,R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1943)
ON THE RIVERBANK
LOT 135
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1945)
HOME WITH THE CATCH, GIRVAN
LOT 136
ANTON MAUVE (DUTCH 1838-1888)
LOADING THE TIMBER WAGON
LOT 138
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
BY THE LAKE, AUTUMN
LOT 140
THOMAS METEYARD (AMERICAN 1865-1928)
FEBRUARY MARYLAND, BRIDGE AND SNOW
LOT 141
ÉMILE CLAUS (BELGIAN 1849-1924)
LA TOUR LISSEWEGHE
LOT 142
ARMAND ADRIAN MARIE APOL (BELGIAN 1879-1950)
BARGES IN A HARBOUR IN WINTER
LOT 143
ARMAND ADRIAN MARIE APOL (BELGIAN 1879-1950)
BARGES MOORED IN A CANAL
LOT 144
ANDRÉ MINAUX (FRENCH 1923-1986)
FEMME AU PANIER
LOT 145
LOUIS ABEL-TRUCHET (FRENCH 1857-1918)
LES CHAMPS ELYSEÉS
LOT 146
GREGOIRE MICHONZE (FRENCH 1902-1982)
BIÈVRES, VALLÉE DE CHEVREUSES
LOT 147
ANTOINE BLANCHARD (FRENCH 1910-1988)
THE OPERA HOUSE, PARIS
LOT 148
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
A STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 150
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
A STILL LIFE OF MIXED FLOWERS
LOT 151
WILLIAM LEE HANKEY R.W.S., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1952)
DRYING SAILS, CONCARNEAU
LOT 152
WILLIAM WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
GOSSIP BY THE WELL
LOT 154
WILLIAM WALKER TELFER (SCOTTISH B.1907)
ON THE WATER OF LEITH
LOT 155
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
HIGH CORRIE, ARRAN
LOT 156
CEDRIC SAVAGE (NEW ZEALAND 1901-1969)
THE JETTY AT DIAMOND HARBOUR
LOT 158
CEDRIC SAVAGE (NEW ZEALAND 1901-1969)
ALMOND BLOSSOM
LOT 159
CEDRIC SAVAGE (NEW ZEALAND 1901-1969)
LANDSCAPE AT MOTOPIPI
LOT 160
MERVYN PEAKE (BRITISH 1911-1968)
ORIENTAL FIGURE WITH A DRAGON
LOT 161
SIR JACOB EPSTEIN K.B.E. (AMERICAN/BRITISH 1880 - 1959)
PATRIARCHAL GROUP
LOT 162
OSSIP ZADKINE (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1890-1967)
BULL ATTACKING A WOMAN
LOT 163
JOSEPH CRAWHALL R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1861-1913)
L'ENFANT PRODIGUE
LOT 164
GRAHAM GLEN (SCOTTISH FL. 1895-1925)
WAGGON POND, GRAYSHOTT
LOT 165
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
CHILDREN PLAYING IN THE SHALLOWS
LOT 167
CONSTANT PERMEKE (BELGIAN 1886-1952)
SEATED NUDE
LOT 168
FRANCIS MURRAY RUSSELL FLINT R.W.S., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1915-1977)
ON THE TERRACE AT VERSAILLES
LOT 170
MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985)
AMANDIERS ET LA TOUR D'EGALIÈRES
LOT 171
ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
ON THE BEACH
LOT 172
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
TEMPLE
LOT 173
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
TUSCAN VILLAGE NEAR GALLUZZO
LOT 174
JOAN EARDLEY (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
TENEMENT FROM WASTEGROUND
LOT 177
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917- 1999)
BATHERS WITH GREEN BOAT AND STRIPED TENT
LOT 178
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917- 1999)
RECLINING WOMAN
LOT 179
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E.,L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
KIPPFORD
LOT 180
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E.,L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
ROCKCLIFFE
LOT 181
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
COTTAGES, PLOCKTON
LOT 183
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1999)
BLACK GABLE-END, ABIRLOT
LOT 184
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
STILL LIFE
LOT 185
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
TRIAD
LOT 186
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1999)
THE WHITE BOTHY
LOT 187
EARL HAIG O.B.E., A.R.S.A., F.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
MARCH DAY
LOT 189
DAVID ABERCROMBIE DONALDSON R.S.A., R.P., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1996)
FRENCH BREAD
LOT 190
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
A STILL LIFE OF MARIGOLDS
LOT 191
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
IN THE GARDEN
LOT 193
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
FISHING BOATS, IONA
LOT 195
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
A STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 197
JACK MORROCCO (SCOTTISH B.1953)
MANDOLIN AND AFRICAN FIGURE