28 June 2023 at 11:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 740
Live Online
LOT 2
JOYCE W. CAIRNS P.P.R.S.A., R.S.W., DEd(hc), H.R.B.A., H.R.H.A., H.R.W.A. (SCOTTISH 1947-)
HOGMANAY IN FITTIE - 1986
LOT 4
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I., F.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
TANGO DANCERS
LOT 5
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I., F.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
DUCKS, SANTA BARBARA
LOT 7
MARTIN KANE (SCOTTISH 1958-)
THE WATCHER
LOT 8
MARTIN KANE (SCOTTISH 1958-)
BIRMINGHAM CANAL, 1990
LOT 9
LACHLAN GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1976-)
NOCTURNE
LOT 10
CHARLES MACQUEEN R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-)
OFFERING RAMADAN
LOT 13
LIN PATTULLO (SCOTTISH 1949-)
SUN LOUNGER
LOT 14
JOHN REAY (BRITISH 1947-2011)
A BLUSTERY DAY
LOT 16
BRIAN BRADSHAW (BRITISH 1923-2016)
DOG, ROSE BUSH AND SUN FIELD
LOT 17
ALAN ANDERSON (SCOTTISH 1940-)
THE PAPS OF JURA FROM UISKEN, MULL
LOT 18
SHEILA MACNAB MACMILLAN (SCOTTISH 1928-2018)
FIFE LANDSCAPE
LOT 19
CHARLES MACQUEEN R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-)
BARLEY STORM
LOT 21
CHARLES MCCARTHY (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
KITCHEN TABLE WITH LEMONS - '93
LOT 24
TOM SHANKS R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1921-2020)
ROAD TO LOCH HOURN - '95
LOT 27
ROBERT ADAMS (BRITISH 1917-1984)
UNTITLED - 1957
LOT 28
MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980)
STUDY OF A GIRL
LOT 30
WILLIAM MCCANCE (SCOTTISH 1894-1970)
ABSTRACT FIGURE - 1927
LOT 31
LÉON ZACK (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1980)
SANS TITRE - 1969
LOT 32
VIOLA PATERSON (BRITISH 1899-1981)
THE CARD PLAYERS
LOT 33
EARLY 20TH CENTURY BRITISH
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN
LOT 34
FLORENCE ST. JOHN CADELL (SCOTTISH 1877-1966)
TEA IN THE GARDEN
LOT 36
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
THE GARDEN STEPS
LOT 38
ERNEST ARCHIBALD TAYLOR (SCOTTISH 1874-1951)
A STREET CORNER, KIRKCUDBRIGHT
LOT 41
KATHARINE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1874-1965)
BATH HOUSE, HOLYROOD, MOONLIGHT
LOT 42
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
LYNE VALLEY - '60
LOT 44
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
LOW TIDE
LOT 46
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1891-1942)
UNLOADING THE COAL GABBART, MARTYRS BAY, IONA
LOT 47
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1913)
A BLUSTERY DAY
LOT 48
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1891-1942)
LOCH LOMOND
LOT 49
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1891-1942)
THE DROVE ROAD
LOT 50
SIR ERNEST ALBERT WATERLOW R.A (BRITISH 1850-1919)
THE MILL POOL, WAREHAM
LOT 51
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
PREPARING THE CATCH
LOT 52
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
ÉTAPLES
LOT 53
WILLIAM JOSEPH KING (BRITISH FL. 1880-1943)
PICNIC ON THE RIVER WNION, WALES
LOT 55
ERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948)
PANTELLARIA
LOT 56
MARY HOLDEN BIRD (BRITISH 1889-1978)
ISLAND SUNLIGHT
LOT 58
DAVID WEST R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1868-1936)
COASTAL SCENE
LOT 59
DAVID WEST R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1868-1936)
SUNNY DAY, LOSSIEMOUTH BEACH
LOT 61
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
A LA MODE
LOT 66
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
GLASGOW SCHOOL OF ART
LOT 68
GERALD LESLIE BROCKHURST (BRITISH 1890-1978)
ANAÏS NO.2 - 1930
LOT 69
CHARLES HODGE MACKIE R.S.A., R.S.W., P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1920)
BASSANO BRIDGE
LOT 70
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)
FORTUNE TELLER, KYOTO - 1990
LOT 71
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)
RED STILL-LIFE - 1989
LOT 72
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)
HARLEQUIN - 1958
LOT 74
NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1930-2002)
THE SNAKE-HEADED TREE - 1972
LOT 75
SONIA DELAUNAY (FRENCH 1885-1979)
DANSEUSE JAUNE 1923-1968
LOT 77
WILLIE RODGER R.S.A., R.G.I., DUniv (SCOTTISH 1930-2018)
SCOTLAND
LOT 82
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
DARK HILLS (ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE) - 1925
LOT 83
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
THE EILDON HILLS
LOT 84
WILLIAM PETERS VANNET M.B.E., F.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1917-1984)
BOATS, VOLENDAM
LOT 86
FELIX ANAUT (FRENCH 1944-)
SET OF 4 ABSTRACT COMPOSITIONS
LOT 89
PAUL NEAGU (ROMANIAN/BRITISH 1938-2004)
RAMP-HYPHEN-RAMP - 1979
LOT 91
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON (JOLOMO) O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1948-)
CRAIL MOON - 2010
LOT 92
JOAN RENTON R.S.W., S.S.A., S.S.W.A. (SCOTTISH 1935-)
FLORAL ARRANGEMENT IN GREY
LOT 93
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
A FLURRY OF BIRDS AND FLOWERS - 1993
LOT 94
20TH CENTURY EDINBURGH SCHOOL
THE TROUBADOUR
LOT 96
CLIVE MCCARTNEY (BRITISH 1960-)
GRAND CAFE CENTRAL
LOT 97
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
PRISCILLA
LOT 98
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
ROCKS AND POOLS
LOT 99
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
THE LAKE AND THE GROTTO
LOT 106
WILLIAM PRATT (SCOTTISH 1854-1936)
SHEEP AND TREES - 1920
LOT 109
WILLIAM WALLS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1942)
SLEEPING COLLIE, OPSIDALE - 1909
LOT 110
WILLIAM WALLS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1942)
SLEEPING COLLIE, OPSIDALE, SEPT 1909
LOT 111
WILLIAM WALLS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1942)
LION CUBS
LOT 114
SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
DUNKIRQUE
LOT 116
ALFRED GREY R.H.A. (IRISH FL.1864-1913)
GRAZING CATTLE, APPROACHING STORM - 1840
LOT 117
RICHARD WILLIAM WEST (SCOTTISH 1887-1970)
THE SHEPHERDESS - 1922
LOT 123
17TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
A FORK IN THE ROAD
LOT 125
MANNER OF ALEXANDER NASMYTH
A VIEW OF TANTALLON CASTLE
LOT 126
AFTER PHILIPS WOUWERMAN
TRAVELLERS OUTSIDE A BLACKSMITH
LOT 127
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1891-1942)
PLOUGHING, LATE AFTERNOON
LOT 128
JOHN COOK (20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
NEWTON FERRY, NORTH UIST
LOT 129
ALEXANDER SILLARS BURNS (SCOTTISH 1911-1987)
AFTERNOON, LES ANGLES
LOT 132
SYLVIA ALLEN (SCOTTISH 1951-)
EVENING SUNLIGHT
LOT 133
JENNIFER MACKENZIE (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
YELLOW TULIPS
LOT 135
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
VIEW FROM THE TERRACE
LOT 136
ALEXANDER GOUDIE (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
FIREWORKS, BASTILLE DAY
LOT 138
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
FLOWERS IN A CHINESE VASE
LOT 140
DRUMMOND MAYO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2021)
INTERIOR WITH FLOWERS
LOT 143
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
ON THE GRAND CANAL - '98
LOT 144
CONNIE SIMMERS (SCOTTISH 1941-)
REMUERA
LOT 145
MARY GALLAGHER (SCOTTISH 1953-)
FLORAL STILL LIFE
LOT 146
HAMISH MACDONALD D.A., P.A.I. (SCOTTISH 1935-2008)
CASTLE HILL, ARRAN
LOT 148
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
THE BALCONY, LA GAUDE
LOT 151
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (BRITISH 1956-)
FROM CALTON HILL
LOT 153
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1941-2020)
WINTER - 1981
LOT 156
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
STILL LIFE WITH FREESIA
LOT 158
DONALD BUYERS R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2003)
NEARING TWILIGHT - '87
LOT 160
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
ON THE RIVER BANK
LOT 161
JOSEPH DENOVAN ADAM R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1842-1896)
HIGHLAND CATTLE IN THE SNOW
LOT 164
RALSTON GUDGEON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1910-1984)
GREEN PLOVERS
LOT 165
JOHN SMITH (SCOTTISH FL.1880-1886)
THE NORTH CHURCH, KING STREET, ABERDEEN - 1868
LOT 168
19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A MAN OF LETTERS
LOT 170
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
STILL LIFE WITH NIGELLA
LOT 171
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
RED AND WHITE ROSES
LOT 172
J. A. HENDERSON TARBET (SCOTTISH C.1865-1927)
RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 174
THOMAS HUTCHISON PEDDIE (SCOTTISH 1871-1954)
WATERGATE PERTH WITH OLD GOWRIE HOUSE
LOT 175
JOHN PATRICK DOWNIE (SCOTTISH 1871-1945)
THE TEA PARTY
LOT 176
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
HENS IN A FARMYARD
LOT 177
ALBERT NEUHUYS (DUTCH 1844-1914)
MENDING - '79
LOT 178
EBENEZER WAKE COOK (BRITISH 1843-1926)
CATHEDRAL INTERIOR - '94
LOT 179
GEORGE OWEN WYNNE APPERLEY (BRITISH 1884-1960)
MENTON, FRANCE, 1912
LOT 180
MAY HUTCHISON (SCOTTISH 1918-2012)
FLOWERTIME
LOT 181
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
STILL LIFE WITH LILLIES
LOT 182
HUBERT VON HERKOMER R.A. (GERMAN/BRITISH 1849-1914)
PORTRAIT OF A TURKISH GIRL - 1879
LOT 183
JAMES GARDEN LAING R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1852-1915)
HOTEL DE VILLE, BRUGES
LOT 184
SIR WILLIAM QUILLER ORCHARDSON R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1832-1910)
A BLUE SHAWL, A YELLOW HEADDRESS
LOT 185
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
CAMELIAS ON A BROWN TABLE
LOT 186
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
HYDRANGEAS ON A GREEN TABLE
LOT 187
DAVID ALISON R.S.A., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1882-1955)
THE PARTY HAT - 1906
LOT 189
ALEC WALKER (EARLY 20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL)
THE GOATHERD
LOT 191
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
RIVERSIDE PATH
LOT 192
NORMAN MACDOUGALL (BRITISH 1852-1939)
A FINE SPRING DAY