16 June 2022 at 15:00 BSTScottish Paintings & Sculpture | 692
Live Online | Edinburgh
LOT 1
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR
LOT 2
EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940)
ON THE QUAYSIDE
LOT 3
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR
LOT 4
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
ON THE SEINE, ROUEN
LOT 5
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
COTTAGES BY A STREAM
LOT 7
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES BY THE SEA
LOT 9
JOHN PHILIP (SCOTTISH 1817-1867)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN
LOT 10
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE OF RED AND YELLOW ROSES
LOT 13
SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
A MILL ON THE IRWELL
LOT 15
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.S., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1851-1926)
FISHING FROM THE QUAYSIDE
LOT 16
WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909)
AUTUMN EVENING IN A HIGHLAND GLEN, MEIGDALE, SUTHERLAND
LOT 17
ALEXANDER FRASER JNR R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1828-1899)
FARM COTTAGES, PERTHSHIRE
LOT 18
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
A COVEY OF GROUSE AMONGST THE BRACKEN
LOT 19
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
PTARMIGAN AND DEER ON A HILLSIDE
LOT 20
VINCENT BALFOUR-BROWNE (BRITISH 1880-1963)
THERE'S NO DECEIVING HER
LOT 21
EDWIN JOHN ALEXANDER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1870-1926)
CHAMELEON
LOT 22
JOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911)
HIGH STREET, WESTER ABERDOUR
LOT 23
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
IONA ABBEY, DUSK
LOT 24
ALEXANDER KELLOCK BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1849-1922)
A SPRING DAY
LOT 26
JAMES DOCHARTY A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1829-1878)
NILE VILLAGE
LOT 27
CHARLES HODGE MACKIE R.S.A., R.S.W., P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1920)
CROSSING THE FORD
LOT 28
ATTRIBUTED TO HENRY GIBSON DUGUID
A PANORAMIC VIEW OF EDINBURGH FROM THE BRAID HILLS
LOT 29
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1913)
SUNSET AT COLINTON
LOT 30
CIRCLE OF DAVID WILKIE
JOHN KNOX PREACHING BEFORE THE LORDS OF THE CONGREGATION
LOT 31
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
SUMMER PASTURES
LOT 32
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
COVE
LOT 33
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
THE TURN OF THE STREAM, MONIAIVE
LOT 34
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
MEDITERRANEAN HARBOUR
LOT 35
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
THE HARBOUR, AJACCIO, CORSICA
LOT 36
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
BUDDHA, BOX, BOTTLES
LOT 37
WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951)
STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE
LOT 39
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
ON THE AYRSHIRE COAST, KILDONAN
LOT 40
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
CANAL SCENE, WINTER
LOT 41
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
ON THE BEACH, CARNOUSTIE
LOT 43
ROBERT McGREGOR R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
MENDING THE CRADLE
LOT 44
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
BY THE LAKESIDE
LOT 45
CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961)
THE HEAD OF LAKE LUCERNE
LOT 46
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT FROM THE RIVER
LOT 47
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
COULSTON ROAD NEAR NEWTYLE
LOT 48
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
ON THE DUNES, KATWIJK, HOLLAND
LOT 49
ANDREW ALLAN (SCOTTISH 1863-1940)
THISTLEDOWN AND GOLDFINCHES
LOT 50
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
WHITE ORCHID
LOT 51
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
THE GOLD CHAIN
LOT 52
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
MARÉCHAL NIEL ROSES
LOT 53
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURE IN A PUNT
LOT 54
WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931)
FISHING FOR MINNOWS NEAR LOCHENBRECK
LOT 55
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
SUMMER SKIES
LOT 56
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
COTTAGE IN THE DUNES
LOT 57
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
JOSEPHINE POSING
LOT 58
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
ON THE JETTY
LOT 60
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
THE INSIDE POOL
LOT 61
DAVID MACBETH SUTHERLAND R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1883-1974)
LAIDE, WESTER ROSS
LOT 63
ALEXANDER MILLIGAN GALT (SCOTTISH 1913-2000)
THE EVENING GLEAMS, SNOW ABOVE HAMLET OF COVE, CLYDE ESTUARY
LOT 64
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 65
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
MAGDALEN GREEN WITH THE TAY BRIDGE BEHIND
LOT 67
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
MARGUERITES
LOT 68
JOHN MARSHALL (SCOTTISH 1888-1952)
WOMAN AND BOY
LOT 69
COWAN DOBSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1893-1980)
THE FUR COLLAR
LOT 70
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH BROWN JUG, 1967
LOT 71
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS
LOT 72
WALTER GRAHAM GRIEVE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1872-1937)
STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 73
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS
LOT 74
ARCHIE FORREST R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
BLACK TABLE WITH PINKS
LOT 75
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH 1946-)
THE MARINA
LOT 76
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
WINDOW SEQUENCE, BLUE
LOT 77
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
STILL LIFE FORMS, RED
LOT 78
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS
LOT 79
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
STOOKS, TEMPLE
LOT 80
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
GARDENSTOWN
LOT 81
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
STILL LIFE WITH MELON
LOT 82
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
HUMANKIND: CURTAIN DRAWN
LOT 83
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
ON THE RIVER BANK
LOT 84
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
WAITING FOR THE FLEET
LOT 85
JOHN REID MURRAY (SCOTTISH 1861-1906)
A BUSY FARMYARD SCENE
LOT 86
WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931)
A MOORLAND LOCH, GALLOWAY
LOT 87
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1885)
VIEW FROM LEITH ROADS OF THE REGATTA OF THE ROYAL EASTERN YACHT CLUB ON SATURDAY, JULY 16TH, 1836, WHEN LORD JOHN SCOTT'S YACHT, THE LUFRA, GAINED THE CUP
LOT 88
ALEXANDER NASMYTH (SCOTTISH 1758-1840)
DRUMTOCHTY CASTLE ON LUTHER WATER
LOT 89
SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNING
LOT 91
JOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (1856-1936)
SWEET ROSES
LOT 93
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
CARNOUSTIE
LOT 94
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISH
LOT 95
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THE AULD CREEL
LOT 97
HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918)
SUMMER FROLICS
LOT 99
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
THE HERALDS OF SPRING
LOT 100
ROBERT BROUGH R.A., A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1872-1905)
THE LACE BONNET
LOT 102
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
MILK FOR BREAKFAST
LOT 103
JOHN MCKIRDY DUNCAN (SCOTTISH 1866-1945)
ERISKAY
LOT 104
ERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948)
JUST A FUNNEL AND A MAST
LOT 105
HARRINGTON MANN R.P., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1937)
STUDY OF CATHLEEN MANN
LOT 106
CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961)
IN THE EVENING LIGHT
LOT 107
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
BY A WOODLAND POOL
LOT 108
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
GATHERING WILD FLOWERS
LOT 109
WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931)
BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTH
LOT 110
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THE BALLOONS
LOT 111
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
GLEN LYON
LOT 113
ARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904)
A STILL LIFE OF ROSES ON A LEDGE
LOT 114
ARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904)
REEDS, DUDDINGSTON LOCH, WINTER
LOT 115
ROBERT BROUGH R.A., A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1872-1905)
ON THE QUAYSIDE
LOT 116
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
EVENING IN BADENOCH
LOT 117
ANCELL STRONACH (SCOTTISH 1901-1981)
WHERE SINKS THE VOICE OF MUSIC INTO SILENCE
LOT 119
DOROTHY JOHNSTONE A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1892-1980)
THE BLACK HAT
LOT 120
ERIC HARALD MACBETH ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH 1887-1941)
QUEEN GUINEVERE ENTERING THE COURT OF KING ARTHUR
LOT 121
ERIC HARALD MACBETH ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH 1887-1941)
BEN LAWERS
LOT 122
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
BY THE LOCH
LOT 123
JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956)
A MILL
LOT 124
JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956)
COMPOSITION (STUDY)
LOT 125
WILLIAM CROZIER A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1897-1930)
BORMES
LOT 126
WILLIAM CROZIER A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1897-1930)
A CHURCH IN FLORENCE
LOT 127
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
FLOWERS AND GOBLET
LOT 128
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1885-1957)
THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON
LOT 129
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1885-1957)
HAYSTACKS IN A FIELD
LOT 130
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1885-1957)
HAYSTACKS WITH RESTING FIGURES, c.1920
LOT 131
MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980)
FLOSSIE JOLLEY
LOT 132
MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980)
PRINCE IGOR
LOT 133
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
SAILOR, PORTSMOUTH DOCK, 1918
LOT 134
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
NUDE
LOT 135
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
NUDE STUDY
LOT 136
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
A PASSING YACHT
LOT 137
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULL
LOT 138
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE ISLAND AND MULL
LOT 139
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
THE STEADING, c.1927
LOT 140
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA
LOT 141
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND OF IONA), c.1922
LOT 142
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
MULL FROM IONA
LOT 143
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
THE BLUE TABLECLOTH (STILL LIFE WITH TASSELLED FAN) c.1917
LOT 145
ROBERT HENDERSON BLYTH R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1919-1970)
THE ROAD TO FOCHABERS
LOT 146
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
STUDY OF A YOUNG GIRL
LOT 147
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
A GLASGOW TENEMENT
LOT 148
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
EVENING ON SOLWAY
LOT 149
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
CARRADALE FROM ARRAN
LOT 150
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
WHITE CYCLAMEN
LOT 151
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
CORSICAN VILLAGE
LOT 152
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
BELL TOWER, PORTUGAL
LOT 154
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
THE CARDINALS
LOT 156
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
DERRYNANE, CO. KERRY
LOT 157
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
FIGHTING COCKS
LOT 158
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
UNTITLED
LOT 159
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
COMPOSITION
LOT 160
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020)
MONTROSE BASIN
LOT 161
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE MARINER