23 May 2018 at 12:00 BSTFive Centuries: Old Master to 19th Century Art | 522
Edinburgh
LOT 2
JEAN-JACQUES DE BOISSIEU (FRENCH 1736-1810)
THE VILLAGE MARKET PLACE
LOT 6
JEAN PIERRE HOUEL (FRENCH 1735-1813)
THE GROTTOES AT SYRACUSE
LOT 8
FOLLOWER OF CORNELIS DUSART
A VILLAGE STREET
LOT 9
JACQUES COURTOIS, KNOWN AS ‘IL BOURGOGNONE’ (FRENCH 1621-1676)
A CAVALRY SKIRMISH
LOT 10
GIOVANNI (CRIVELLINO) CRIVELLI (ITALIAN BORN C.1690-1760)
A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH ASSORTED RIVER BIRDS AND ANIMALS
LOT 12
FOLLOWER OF HENDRIK VAN BALEN
ST. ANNE TEACHING MARY TO READ
LOT 13
FOLLOWER OF JACOPO DAL PONTE BASSANO
ALLEGORY OF SPRING
LOT 14
GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (ITALIAN 1606-1680)
A CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES AND TOWER
LOT 16
GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (ITALIAN 1498-1561)
RECLINING MALE FIGURE
LOT 17
DOMENICO MARIA CANUTI (ITALIAN 1620-1684)
LOT AND HIS DAUGHTERS
LOT 18
MARCO RICCI (ITALIAN 1676-1729)
A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDS ON A COUNTRY PATH
LOT 19
FOLLOWER OF HENDRIK VAN LINT
STUDIO TRAVELLERS ON A COUNTRY ROAD
LOT 20
17TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL
CELEBRATION OF A ROYAL WEDDING
LOT 22
FOLLOWER OF ALEXANDRE FRANÇOIS DESPORTES
DOG AND DEAD GAME IN A WOODED LANDCSAPE
LOT 23
FOLLOWER OF JEAN BAPTISTE PILLEMENT
FIGURES ON THE COAST DURING A STORM
LOT 24
17TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF FRANCIS SCOTT, 2ND EARL OF BUCCLEUCH (1626-1651)
LOT 26
CIRCLE OF FRANCESCO SIMONINI
THE BATTLE OF LEPANTO
LOT 29
DOMINIQUE ANTOINE JEAN-BAPTISTE MAGAUD (FRENCH 1817-1899)
PORTRAIT OF AN ELEGANT LADY BY A FIREPLACE
LOT 30
RAMSAY RICHARD REINAGLE (BRITISH 1775-1862)
POINTER ON A GROUSE MOOR
LOT 31
WILLIAM WATSON (SCOTTISH 19TH CENTURY)
SHEEP IN A LANDSCAPE
LOT 32
ROBERT ALEXANDER R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1840-1923)
THE DEAD STAG
LOT 33
19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GENTLEMAN
LOT 34
19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A HIGH-COLLARED COAT
LOT 35
CIRCLE OF GIUSEPPE CANELLA THE ELDER (ITALIAN 1788-1847)
A VIEW OF THE ASSEMBLÉE NATIONALE, PARIS
LOT 37
FOLLOWER OF JOHN E. FERNELEY
THE MARQUIS OF WORCESTER WITH WILLIAM LONG, MASTER OF THE BEAUFORT HUNT AND THE HUNTING SWEEP IN FRONT OF BADMINTON HOUSE
LOT 38
CHARLES LEES R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1800-1880)
THE MUSIC SCORE
LOT 39
JOAQUIM CUADRAS (SPANISH 19TH CENTURY)
THE STRIPED SHAWL
LOT 40
PIERRE JEAN EDMOND CASTAN (FRENCH 1817-1892)
THE PLAYFUL KITTEN
LOT 42
JOHAN FREDERIK CORNELIS SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951)
A REST IN PLOUGHING
LOT 44
WILLEM KOEKKOEK (DUTCH 1839-1895)
FIGURES IN A SUNLIT DUTCH STREET
LOT 45
JOHN 'JOCK' WILSON (SCOTTISH 1780-1848)
ON THE SHORE, LOW TIDE
LOT 47
HENRY REDMORE (BRITISH 1820-1887)
SHIPPING IN CALM SEAS OFF THE DUTCH COAST
LOT 48
JOHN KNOX (SCOTTISH 1778-1845)
THE CLOCH LIGHTHOUSE DURING A STORM
LOT 49
COUNT AMADEO PREZIOSI (MALTESE 1816-1882)
OTTOMAN SOLDIERS
LOT 50B
EDGAR HUNT (BRITISH 1876-1953)
CHICKENS, DOVES AND GOATS BY A WATER BUTT
LOT 50A
EDGAR HUNT (BRITISH 1876-1953)
CHICKENS AND GOATS IN A BYRE
LOT 51
MAURICE LÉVIS (FRENCH 1860-1940)
RIVER LANDSCAPE, MOONLIGHT
LOT 52
MAURICE LÉVIS (FRENCH 1860-1940)
APRÈS-MIDI D'OCTOBRE
LOT 56
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
GATHERING WILD FLOWERS
LOT 58
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH CALVES
LOT 61
GEORGE EDWARD LODGE (BRITISH 1860-1954)
GROUSE IN FLIGHT
LOT 62
JAMES GREENLEES (SCOTTISH FL.1860-1903)
GLENGOIL
LOT 64
FRANK J. EGGINTON R.C.A., F.I.A.L. (IRISH 1908-1990)
A RAINSWEPT COUNTRY ROAD
LOT 66
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
TINKERS LOCH FYNE
LOT 67
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
BRINGING IN THE CATCH
LOT 68
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
NEAR THE CUTTER INN, ELY
LOT 69
EMMA CIARDI (ITALIAN 1879-1933)
COUPLE BY A FOUNTAIN
LOT 70
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
SEATED FIGURE
LOT 71
GEORGES ÉMILE CAPON (FRENCH 1890-1980)
FEMME À SA TOILETTE
LOT 72
SIR FRANK BRANGWYN R.A., R.W.S., P.R.B.A. (BRITISH 1867-1956)
TAVERN SCENE
LOT 73
JAMES STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE OF ROSES IN A VASE
LOT 75
ANDREW BLACK R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1850-1916)
ON THE BROOMIELAW, GLASGOW
LOT 78
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
EILEAN ANNRAIDH FROM THE NORTH END OF IONA
LOT 79
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
THE THAMES NEAR TWICKENHAM BRIDGE
LOT 80
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (BRITISH 1843-1938)
LOCH ACHRAY
LOT 82
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
SUNSET MACHRIHANISH
LOT 83
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1923)
AFTER THE STORM, EAST COAST
LOT 84
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
BY THE BURNSIDE
LOT 85
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (BRITISH 1843-1938)
MARSDEN
LOT 86
DANIEL SHERRIN (BRITISH 1868-1940)
NEAR OXSHOTT, SURREY
LOT 87
BENNETT OATES (BRITISH 1928-2009)
STILL LIFE OF LILIES AND OTHER FLOWERS IN A VASE
LOT 89
THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930)
AUTUMN GOLD
LOT 91
DOROTHEA SHARP (BRITISH 1874-1955)
A STILL LIFE OF MIXED FLOWERS
LOT 92
DOROTHEA SHARP (BRITISH 1874-1955)
STILL LIFE
LOT 93
WILLIAM LEE-HANKEY R.W.S., R.I., R.O.I. (BRITISH 1869-1952)
MARKET AT MORET SUR LOIRE