18 February 2020 at 11:00 GMTPaintings & Works on Paper | 587
Edinburgh
LOT 2
ROBERT WEIR ALLAN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1852-1942)
UNLOADING THE FLOCK
LOT 3
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
ON THE BANKS OF THE RIVER
LOT 4
DONALD A. PATON (BRITISH 1879-1949)
EVENING ON LOCH ASSYNT, SUTHERLAND
LOT 5
JOHN D. TAYLOR (SCOTTISH FL.1876-1890)
ON THE SHORE
LOT 6
HANS JACOB HANSEN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1853-1947)
QUAYSIDE SCENE
LOT 8
JAN ALTINK (DUTCH 1885-1971)
GRONING'S LANDSCHAP
LOT 9
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
DALKEITH WOODS
LOT 12
HUGH BUCHANAN (SCOTTISH B.1958)
BANK OF SCOTLAND
LOT 13
DOUGLAS PHILLIPS (SCOTTISH B.1926)
FARM COTTAGES
LOT 14
MARJ BOND R.S.W (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
CROSS OF THE MOONE
LOT 16
MICHAEL CLARK R.S.W., P.A.I. (BRITISH B.1959)
WHITE ROSES IN A PINK ROOM
LOT 17
MICHAEL CLARK R.S.W., P.A.I. (BRITISH B.1959)
WHITE ROSES
LOT 18
WINIFRED MCKENZIE (BRITISH 1905-2001)
BLUE STILL LIFE
LOT 19
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
STILL LIFE WITH GLASS BOTTLE
LOT 20
JOHN BROWN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1945)
LA RUE JEAN BART
LOT 21
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
SUMMER GLORY
LOT 22
19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
EDINBURGH CASTLE FROM GREYFRIARS KIRKYARD
LOT 23
ERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948), ATTRIBUTED TO
SALAMANCA
LOT 24
ALEXANDER CARSE (SCOTTISH 1770-1843)
THE RECRUITING PARTY
LOT 26
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
STOOKS
LOT 27
CHARLES THOMAS BURT (BRITISH 1823-1902)
WORKING THE FIELDS
LOT 28
MANNER OF AUGUSTUS LEOPOLD EGG
THE LACE BONNET
LOT 29
19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
HALF PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL
LOT 30
HENRY TOWNELEY GREEN R.I. (BRITISH 1836-1899)
VIEWING DAY AT THE ROYAL ACADEMY
LOT 33
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
HEAD STUDY
LOT 34
IAIN MACNAB (BRITISH 1890-1967)
SKETCH OF A CONFIDENT WOMAN
LOT 35
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
SKETCH OF AN AMAZON
LOT 36
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
FLOWERS
LOT 37
JOHANNA LOGAN (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
FREESIAS, 2006
LOT 38
CATRIONA CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH B.1940)
BEACHED, 2002
LOT 39
DAVID DONALDSON R.S.A., R.P., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1936-1996)
CHRISTINE
LOT 41
ALFRED HERMAN SCHROFF (AMERICAN 1863-1939)
THE SEA OF GOLD, LOBOS
LOT 43
FRANCIS MCCRACKEN (NEW ZEALAND 1879-1959)
FLORAL STILL LIFE
LOT 44
BEATRICE HOW (SCOTTISH 1867-1932)
M. WALTER
LOT 45
ERSKINE NICOL R.S.A., A.R.A. (IRISH 1825-1904)
POSSIBLE SELF-PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST
LOT 47
SAMUEL EDMONSTON (SCOTTISH 19TH CENTURY)
GRANDFATHER'S STORY, 1867
LOT 48
WILLIAM SHAYER THE ELDER (BRITISH 1799-1879)
A WEE DRAM
LOT 49
ROBERT SANDERSON (SCOTTISH 1848-1908)
BE AISY DARLINT
LOT 50
FOLLOWER OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS
THE YOUNG SHEPHERDESS
LOT 52
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A, R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
CALL TO DUTY
LOT 53
ESTHER BLAIKIE MACKINNON (SCOTTISH 1885-1934)
THE YOUNG ANGLER
LOT 54
AFTER JOHN CONSTABLE
RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH VIEW OF A DISTANT CITY
LOT 55
TOM SCOTT R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
A CAITHNESS CROFT
LOT 56
DAVID GAULD R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES IN A BYRE
LOT 57
MURRAY J. MACDONALD (SCOTTISH FL.1887-1914)
CRAIGMILLAR CASTLE
LOT 58
ALEXANDER BROWNLIE DOCHARTY (SCOTTISH 1862-1940)
SHEEP PENS OVERLOOKING LOCH LOMOND
LOT 60
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
EAST LOTHIAN FARMSTEAD
LOT 61
S**C** (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
PROSPECT OF HORSLEY TOWERS, SURREY
LOT 62
ROBERT EGGINGTON (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
ON THE COAST
LOT 64
WILLIAM SAMUEL PARKYN (BRITISH 1875-1949)
DUNES
LOT 65
RICHARD FORSYTH (SCOTTISH 1930-1997)
SUNSET AT ARDNAMURCHAN
LOT 68
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
TALL SHIP IN HARBOUR
LOT 69
ERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948)
BOATS IN HARBOUR
LOT 70
ALLEN WILLIAM SEABY (BRITISH 1867-1953)
LEACH'S STORM-PETREL
LOT 71
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1871-1945)
LEAVING HOME
LOT 72
ERNEST BURNETT HOOD (SCOTTISH 1932-1988)
APPLECROSS
LOT 73
TOM SCOTT R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
A WOMAN KNITTING BESIDE THE SEASHORE
LOT 74
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., P.S.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
STRAITS OF GIBRALTAR
LOT 75
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
MARKET SCENE, SOUTH OF FRANCE
LOT 76
HANS JACOB HANSEN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1853-1947)
MARKETPLACE
LOT 77
SIR WILLIAM ALLAN R.A., P.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1782-1850)
A NUBIAN BOY
LOT 78
ROBERT BURNS A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1941)
ARABIC CITY WALL ENTRANCE WITH FIGURES AND MULES
LOT 80
HUGH BUCHANAN (SCOTTISH B.1958)
THE BALCONY
LOT 81
HUGH BUCHANAN (SCOTTISH B.1958)
DEBATABLE LANDS
LOT 83
ROBERT EADIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1877-1954)
TRACE HORSES
LOT 84
GORDON HOPE WYLLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005)
RUINED COTTAGE, MULL
LOT 86
JOHN LE CONTE (SCOTTISH 1816-1877)
EDINBURGH CASTLE FROM GRASSMARKET
LOT 88
GORDON HOPE WYLLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005)
RUINS
LOT 91
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLE GRAZING
LOT 93
JOHN QUINTON PRINGLE (SCOTTISH 1864-1925)
RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 94
GERALD MOIRA (BRITISH 1867-1959)
FRENCH LANDSCAPE
LOT 95
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
APPLE ON A GREEN PLATE
LOT 96
FRANCIS MCCRACKEN (NEW ZEALAND 1879-1959)
STILL LIFE WITH DAFFODILS
LOT 97
MILLIE FROOD (SCOTTISH 1900-1988)
SELF PORTRAIT
LOT 98
GRAHAM MURRAY (SCOTTISH 1907-1987)
PEONY ROSES, 1959
LOT 99
CHRISTINE WOODSIDE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1946)
SPRING IS IN THE AIR
LOT 100
CHRISTINE MCARTHUR R.G.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1953)
THE WICKER CHAIR
LOT 101
MICHAEL CLARK R.S.W., P.A.I. (BRITISH B.1959)
COFFEE CUPS
LOT 102
SIMON LAURIE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1964)
STILL LIFE WITH JAR, 2008
LOT 104
GLEN SCOULLER (SCOTTISH B.1950)
LANTERN AND FRUIT BOWL
LOT 105
BARBARA BALMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
CARNATIONS
LOT 108
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (BRITISH 1843-1938)
DUNSTAFFNAGE CASTLE
LOT 109
DONALD BUYERS (SCOTTISH B.1932)
NEARING TWILIGHT
LOT 110
RICHARD FORSYTH (SCOTTISH 1930-1997)
A ROCKY SHORE
LOT 111
JOHN SMART R.S.A., R.S.W., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1838-1899)
DRYING THE NETS
LOT 113
JAMES HARRIGAN (SCOTTISH B.1937)
PLANTING POTATOES
LOT 115
HERBERT BANNISTER WHONE (SCOTTISH B.1925)
TREE NEXT TO RIVER VALLEY
LOT 116
DONALD WATSON (SCOTTISH 1918-2005)
COCK REDSTART
LOT 117
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981)
SELKIRK
LOT 119
TOM DEAKINS (BRITISH B.1957)
A QUIET SORT OF DAY ON THE ALLOTMENTS
LOT 120
RALSTON GUDGEON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1910-1984)
A FAMILY OF SWALLOWS
LOT 121
WILLIAM DRUMMOND BONE A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1907-1979)
STUDY OF A LADY
LOT 122
JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956)
BOMB CRATER NEAR HOSPITALFIELD, C.1941
LOT 124
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
IN SERVICE
LOT 125
THOMAS ALSTON (18TH CENTURY)
PLAN BRIDGE, NEAR DUNBAR
LOT 126
BERNARD FLEETWOOD-WALKER R.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.O.I., N.E.A.C. (BRITISH 1893-1965)
STUDY OF A YOUNG WOMAN, 1930S
LOT 127
GASTON PRUNIER (FRENCH 1863-1927)
JEUNES FILLES C.1910
LOT 130
MARTIN BATTERSBY (BRITISH 1914-1982)
DECOR ROMANTIQUE, 1939
LOT 131
CLAUDE ÉMILE SCHUFFENECKER (FRENCH 1851-1934)
WOMAN IN A HIGH HAT
LOT 134
DAVID DONALDSON R.S.A., R.P., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1936-1996)
LADY WITH LILIES
LOT 137
DAVID DONALDSON R.S.A., R.P., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1936-1996)
JUDITH AND HOLFERNES
LOT 138
SANDY MURPHY R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
PURPLE JUG
LOT 139
RALPH GOINGS (AMERICAN 1928-2016)
DINER SCENE
LOT 140
JOHN BAEDER (AMERICAN B.1938)
SHORTY'S SHORTSTOP
LOT 141
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., P.S.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
CHILD WITH FLOWERS II, 1959
LOT 143
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., P.S.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
GEORGE MELLY AT THE FESTIVAL THEATRE
LOT 147
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
CONGER EEL WOMAN EATS
LOT 148
MICHAEL CLARK R.S.W., P.A.I. (BRITISH B.1959)
POPPIES
LOT 149
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED, 1967
LOT 150
HAZEL NAGL R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1953)
AUTUMN STILL LIFE
LOT 153
17TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN WITH RUFF
LOT 154
CECIL GEORGE JACKSON HAY (BRITISH 1899-1974)
STILL LIFE WITH JUGS
LOT 156
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
ROSES
LOT 157
ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM MCTAGGART
LIFE STUDY
LOT 158
WENCESLAUS HOLLAR (BOHEMIAN 1607-1677)
HEAD OF WOMAN, AFTER LORENZO DI CREDI, 1642
LOT 161
ALEXANDER DAVIDSON R.S.W. (BRITISH 1838-1887)
SOMEBODY'S COMING
LOT 164
ALEXANDER JOHNSTON (SCOTTISH 1815-1891)
LUCY ASHTON AND RAVENSWOOD
LOT 166
VALERIE FRASER R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1933)
STILL LIFE WITH TWO COCK PHEASANTS
LOT 167
THOMAS ALISON (19TH/20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
ON THE WEST COAST OF SCOTLAND
LOT 170
HELEN M. TURNER (SCOTTISH B.1937)
FIRTH OF CLYDE
LOT 171
THOMAS DURKIN (BRITISH 1928-1990)
HAWORTH (YORK), 1975
LOT 175
J.N. GORDON MCVEAN (19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
BLAVEN, ISLE OF SKYE
LOT 176
WILLIAM ELLIS BARRINGTON-BROWNE (BRITISH 1908-1985)
PHEASANT DRIVE
LOT 181
SIR GEORGE PIRIE R.S.A, R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1864-1946)
SHEEP BY A CROFT AND MILLPOST
LOT 183
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A., P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
IN THE MEADOW AT EAST LINTON
LOT 186
ALEXANDER WELLWOOD RATTRAY (SCOTTISH 1849-1902)
CHERRY BLOSSOM ON THE COAST
LOT 187
ELSPETH HARRIGAN (SCOTTISH 1938-1999)
FLORAL STUDY
LOT 190
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1854-1929)
REFLECTED LIGHT
LOT 191
ERNEST BURNETT HOOD (SCOTTISH 1932-1988)
STILL LIFE WITH ROSES AND POPPIES
LOT 193
BETTY SIMPSON (BRITISH 1903-1960)
MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE
LOT 195
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
SUNSET ON THE CLYDE
LOT 196
ALEXANDER LEGGETT (SCOTTISH 1828-1884)
NEW HAVEN
LOT 197
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
THE LAUNCH