13 October 2010 at 12:00 BSTPaintings | 297
Edinburgh
LOT 2
HENRY YOUNG ALISON (SCOTTISH 1889-1972)
FRESH BREEZE
LOT 3
WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1857-1924)
RETURNING FROM MARKET
LOT 6
TOM CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH 1865-1943)
WHALE ISLAND, SOUND OF HOY, WET SANDS HEBRIDES
LOT 8
JOHN HENDERSON (SCOTTISH 1860-1924)
AUTUMN LEAVES
LOT 9
FOLLOWER OF MARIOTTO ALBERTINELLI
THE VISITATION
LOT 10A
18TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL
CASTLE AT DUSK WITH SHEEP IN THE FOREGROUND
LOT 11
SIR WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN (BRITISH 1872-1945)
FARMYARD IN BURGUNDY
LOT 12
JAMES HERBERT SNELL (BRITISH 1861-1935)
APPLE BLOSSOM
LOT 13
MARY JAYNE (19TH CENTURY BRITISH)
FISHING VILLAGE VIEW
LOT 14
HARRY HUDSON RODMELL (BRITISH 1896 - 1984)
THE OLD FLEETER
LOT 15
THOMAS CORSAN MORTON (SCOTTISH 1859 - 1928)
STILL LIFE OF ROSES AND ORANGES
LOT 16
JOSEPH SHARP (BRITISH FL.1880-1910)
WAVES BREAKING OFF THE SCOTTISH COAST
LOT 19
ELIAS STARK (DUTCH 1849 - 1933)
THE HERD COMING HOME
LOT 20
LUIGI ROBERTO (ITALIAN 1845-1910)
LIGURIA OF LIVERPOOL IN A GALE IN THE BAY OF BISCAY
LOT 23
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
A SHADED BURN
LOT 24
19TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN SCHOOL
STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS AND A LADY BIRD
LOT 26
EARLY 19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
WASHERWOMEN AT A GREEK TEMPLE
LOT 27A
FOLLOWER OF RICHARD WILSON
TWO FIGURES AT A LOCH
LOT 27
JOHN WATSON MCLEA (SCOTTISH FL. 1832-1861)
SHIPPING NEAR LEITH
LOT 28
EWAN GEDDES R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1866-1936)
AT CRAMMOND BRIG
LOT 31
FOLLOWER OF RICHARD WILSON
FIGURES CROSSING A BRIDGE IN AN ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE
LOT 32
JAMES HALL CRANSTOUN (SCOTTISH 1821-1907)
PERTH SEEN FROM A DISTANCE WITH A COTTAGE AND FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND
LOT 34
DONALD A PATON (SCOTTISH FL. 1890-1906)
THE GLOW OF A WINTER'S EVE NEAR BRIDGE OF DUN
LOT 35
DONALD A PATON (SCOTTISH FL. 1890-1906)
THE SUN HAS CLOSED THE WINTER'S DAY, IN GLEN FALLOCH
LOT 36
ROBERT MACAULAY STEVENSON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1854-1952)
ROMANCE (A MOONLIT LANDSCAPE)
LOT 37
FOLLOWER OF JOHN FREDERICK HERRING
IN THE FARMYARD
LOT 38
JAMES R GILLIFINAN (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 40
FOLLOWER OF THOMAS HUDSON
PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM SHENSTONE, POET
LOT 47
FREDERICK GOLDEN SHORT (BRITISH 1863-1936)
A BIT OF THE FOREST
LOT 48
SIR HERBERT JAMES GUNN R.A., P.R.P., R.S.W (BRITISH 1893-1964)
LOCH TAY
LOT 53
SCOTTISH SCHOOL
COASTAL LANDSCAPE, IONA
LOT 57
ALEXANDER LEGGATT (SCOTTISH C.1828-1884)
THE YOUNG FISHWIFE
LOT 58
DAVID HICKS (BRITISH 19/20TH CENTURY)
A DESERTED HIGHLAND LOCH
LOT 59
JOHN W. MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1865-1924)
SHEEP GRAZING BY A LOCHSIDE
LOT 62
A** R** BRANDEN
YACHT AT FULL SAIL IN CALM SEAS
LOT 63
A** R** BRANDEN
TWO SCOTSMEN ROWING OFF THE COAST
LOT 65
20TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
HMS OCEAN IN A TYPHOON OFF JAPAN
LOT 69
WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. (BRITISH 1851-1931)
H.M.S. ORION
LOT 71
BERNARD R LACHEVRE (FRENCH 1885-1950)
HILARY, BOOTH LINE, LEAVING HAVRE
LOT 74
LOUISE PERMAN (SCOTTISH 1854-1921)
PINK ROSES
LOT 76
MCNEIL MACLEAY (SCOTTISH FL.1829-1848)
HIGHLANDER IN A GLEN
LOT 78
TOM PATERSON (19TH/20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
TWO CHILDREN ON THE DUNES
LOT 79
COLIN HUNTER A.R.A., R.S.W., R.I (SCOTTISH 1841-1904)
THE MORVEN HILLS FROM LISMORE
LOT 81
EDWARD DUNCAN R.W.S (BRITISH 1803-1882)
VILLAGE IN SUSSEX
LOT 82
EARLY 19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
MISS BARBARA POTT'S FAVOURITE TERRIER, BAFRET
LOT 83
JOSEPH DENOVAN ADAM R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1842-1896)
COWS GRAZING AT SUNSET
LOT 84
WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. (BRITISH 1851-1931)
SHIPPING IN PORTSMOUTH HARBOUR
LOT 92
ARCHIBALD RUSSELL WATSON ALLAN (SCOTTISH 1878 - 1959)
BLOSSOM IN A CHINESE VASE
LOT 94
FOLLOWER OF GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER
STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 95
SCHOOL OF EUGÈNE BOUDIN
MOORED BOATS
LOT 96
ALEXANDER FRASER JUNIOR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1828-1899)
A BEECH GLADE
LOT 97
FRANK J EGGINTON (IRISH 1908-1990)
BELTRA, COUNTY SLIGO
LOT 103
WILLIAM MINSHALL BIRCHALL (BRITISH 1884-1941)
THE ARRIVAL, OFF TILBURY
LOT 105
JOSEPH YELVERTON DAWBARN (BRITISH FL.1890-1930)
IONA ABBEY ACROSS THE BAY
LOT 107
PIETRO ANNIGONI (ITALIAN 1910-1988)
THE LOUVE LOOKING ACROSS THE SEINE, PARIS
LOT 109
TOM CURR (20TH CENTURY BRITISH)
THE PIEBALD COLT'S TOILET
LOT 110
ROBERT ANSCOMBE (BRITISH MID-20TH CENTURY)
AIRBORNE, WITH T. LOWRY UP
LOT 111
JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956)
FARM NESTLED BY A RIVER
LOT 114
ALEXANDER AUSTEN (BRITISH FL.1891-1909)
PREPARING LUNCH
LOT 117
NEWTON LIMBIRD SMITH FIELDING (BRITISH 1799-1856)
SWANS BY A RIVERBANK
LOT 118
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
TYNDRUM
LOT 120
DONALD M. SHEARER (SCOTTISH B. 1925)
TREES NEAR CONTIN
LOT 124
LIN PATTULLO (SCOTTISH B. 1949)
COTTAGES WITH FIELDS
LOT 127
GEORGE DONALD (SCOTTISH B. 1943)
NINE TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
LOT 128
FOLIO OF TWELVE ARTIST'S PRINTS
THE SEA! THE SEA!
LOT 135
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
WELSH PALM
LOT 137
BARBARA RAE R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1943)
LANDSCAPE
LOT 138
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E (BRITISH 1897-1981)
NEAR MELROSE, 1946
LOT 139
MARY HOLDEN BIRD (SCOTTISH FL 1923-1936)
APPROACHING RAIN
LOT 142
ALAN IAN RONALD R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1899-1967)
CLOUDS OVER **FORTH ** BRIDGE
LOT 145
BET LOW A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
BEACH
LOT 146
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
THE GREEN TOWER
LOT 149
LIN PATTULLO (SCOTTISH B. 1949)
MARKET DAY
LOT 150
ELIZABETH ADAMSON (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
CELEBRATING IN STYLE
LOT 151
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
THE HEAT OF THE DAY
LOT 155
JAMES WATT R.G.I (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
STORM CLOUDS, LARGS
LOT 157
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
HARLEQUIN
LOT 162
ALAN IAN RONALD R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1899-1967)
BRIDGE BUILDING KINCARDINE-ON-FORTH
LOT 164
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
CHRIST FIGURE WITH EARRINGS
LOT 169
BERYL WATERSON A.R.C.A. (20TH CENTURY BRITISH)
THREE MEN IN A BOAT
LOT 171
JACK FIRTH R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1917)
DEATH OF THE MINOTAUR
LOT 174
ANTONY GORMLEY (BRITISH B. 1950)
UNTITLED
LOT 175
TOM HOVELL SHANKS R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1921-?)
TORRIDON (SPRING)
LOT 176
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W., R.G.I., P.A.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1929)
THE GARDEN TRELLIS, WINTER
LOT 177
DAVID HOCKNEY (BRITISH B. 1937)
FELIX MAN - THE PRINT COLLECTOR
LOT 178
JOHN PIPER (BRITISH 1903-1992)
CHANTRY HOUSE, HENLEY
LOT 179
ANNE GORDON (SCOTTISH B.1941)
COTTAGE IN THE GLEN
LOT 180
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
EDGE - O - SEA, DAWN
LOT 181
NORMAN KIRKHAM (SCOTTISH B. 1936)
STILL LIFE WITH A BLUE AND WHITE VASE AND PEARS
LOT 182
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
GIRL'S HEAD
LOT 183
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
CAT
LOT 184
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
VINTAGE CAR
LOT 189
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
HOMAGE TO MOZART
LOT 190
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
A PORTFOLIO OF TEN SCREENPRINTS
LOT 193
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1920)
RUNE READER II
LOT 194A
NICHOLAS HORSFIELD (BRITISH 1917-2005)
SANDPITS, LAVACOURT
LOT 194
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1920)
RUNE READER I
LOT 195
JAMES WATT R.G.I (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
CRINAN CANAL, BELLANOCH
LOT 196
SIDNEY NOLAN (AUSTRALIAN 1917-1992)
PRISONER IN A LANDSCAPE
LOT 197
MICHAEL HONNOR (BRITISH B. 1944)
SHALLOW RIVER, ROWAN BLOSSOM
LOT 200
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1920)
EARTH SPIRIT DANCE