29 November 2012 at 17:00 GMTFine Paintings | 367
Edinburgh
LOT 7
LI SHAN (CHINESE B.1942)
ROUGE SERIES -YOUNG MAO
LOT 8
LI SHAN (CHINESE B.1942)
SEVEN DAYS OF THE WEEK
LOT 16
ANTONIETTA BRANDEIS (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1849-1910)
SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE AND THE CUSTOM'S HOUSE
LOT 17
ANTONIETTA BRANDEIS (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1849-1910)
THE RIALTO BRIDGE
LOT 18
ANTONIETTA BRANDEIS (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1849-1910)
SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE
LOT 19
ANTONIETTA BRANDEIS (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1849-1910)
PALAZZO VENDRAMIN, VENICE
LOT 20
ÉDOUARD HENRI LEON CORTÈS (FRENCH 1882-1969)
VIEW OF NÔTRE DAME
LOT 21
ÉDOUARD HENRI LEON CORTÈS (FRENCH 1882-1969)
AVENUE DE L'OPERA
LOT 22
GIOVANNI GRUBACS (ITALIAN 1829-1919)
THE MOLO, VENICE
LOT 23
WILLEM KOEKKOEK (DUTCH 1839-1895)
VIEW OF AMSTERDAM IN WINTER - ALTERNATIVE LOCATION OF AMERSFOORT HAS BEEN SUGGESTED
LOT 24
WILLEM KOEKKOEK (DUTCH 1839-1895)
VIEW OF A DUTCH TOWN IN WINTER WITH FIGURES BY A RIVER
LOT 25
WILLEM KOEKKOEK (DUTCH 1839-1895)
WINTER STREET SCENE IN HOLLAND
LOT 26
FREDERIK MARINUS KRUSEMAN (DUTCH 1816-1882)
A DUTCH WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 27
FREDERIK MARINUS KRUSEMAN (DUTCH 1816-1882)
WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 28
FREDERIK MARINUS KRUSEMAN (DUTCH 1816-1882)
A WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 29
CORNELIS CHRISTIAAN DOMMERSEN (DUTCH 1842-1928)
UTRECHT
LOT 30
JAN FRANCISCUS SPOHLER (DUTCH 1853-1894)
THE DRAWBRIDGE, AMSTERDAM WITH THE NEW TOWER IN THE DISTANCE
LOT 31
HERMANUS KOEKKOEK SNR (DUTCH 1815-1882)
A BUSY COASTAL SCENE WITH FISHING BOATS AND FIGURES ON THE BEACH
LOT 33
ADRIANUS EVERSEN (DUTCH 1818-1897)
ZWOLLE, HOLLAND
LOT 34
JAN JACOB SPOHLER (DUTCH 1811-1866)
A WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON A FROZEN RIVER
LOT 35
JAN JACOB SPOHLER (DUTCH 1811-1866)
SKATERS ON A FROZEN RIVER
LOT 37
HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (DUTCH 1831-1915)
ARRIVAL OF THE FISHING FLEET
LOT 38
FOLLOWER OF THOMAS VAN APSHOVEN (FLEMISH 1622-1664)
A BUSY VILLAGE SCENE WITH CAROUSING FIGURES AND DISTANT WINDMILL
LOT 39
FOLLOWER OF PAUL BRIL (FLEMISH 1554-1626)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURE BEING BAPTISED
LOT 41
JOHN FREDERICK LEWIS R.A (BRITISH 1804-1876)
HEAD OF A CAIRO LADY
LOT 43
H. HUME NISBET (SCOTTISH 1849-1923)
SUNSET AT SYDNEY HARBOUR
LOT 44
FRITZ KLINGELHÖFER (GERMAN 1831-1903)
FIGURES IN A RIVERSIDE ENCAMPMENT
LOT 46
ALFRED POLLENTINE (BRITISH 1836-1890)
SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE FROM THE GRAND CANAL
LOT 52
CECIL ALDIN (BRITISH 1870-1935)
PUNCH LOOKING FOR MASTER
LOT 53
HENRI LE SIDANER (FRENCH 1862-1939)
PLACE DE LA CONCORDE
LOT 56
WILLIAM WATSON (BRITISH 1831-1921)
SHEEP ON A HILLSIDE
LOT 57
ALFRED PROVIS (BRITISH 1843-1886)
FEEDING THE PETS
LOT 59
ALFRED POLLENTINE (BRITISH 1836-1890)
THE SANSOVINO LIBRARY AND SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE FROM THE BASIN
LOT 60
OLIVER CLARE (BRITISH 1853-1927)
STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FRUIT ON A LEDGE
LOT 61
WILLIAM A BREAKSPEARE R.I.(BRITISH 1855-1914)
THE TRYST
LOT 62
ANTOINE BOUVARD (FRENCH 1870-1956)
BRIDGE OVER THE CANAL
LOT 64
WALTER RICHARD SICKERT R.A (BRITISH 1860-1942)
FIGURES IN THE PIAZZA IN FRONT OF ST. MARKS, VENICE
LOT 65
HAROLD HARVEY (BRITISH 1874-1941)
HOLIDAYS
LOT 67
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SNR. (BRITISH 1852-1928)
EVENING NEAR DORCHESTER
LOT 68
ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR (BRITISH 1877-1955)
LOCH ETIVE
LOT 69
WILLIAM DAVIES (BRITISH FL.1890-1901)
LOCH LESTIL
LOT 70
SIDNEY RICHARD PERCY (BRITISH 1821-1886)
NEAR BARMOUTH, NORTH WALES
LOT 71
SIDNEY RICHARD PERCY (BRITISH 1821-1886)
SYNIDOT FROM THE GLASLYN, NORTH WALES
LOT 72
ANTONIETTA BRANDEIS (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1849-1910)
THE BRIDGE OF SIGHS, VENICE
LOT 73
ANTONIETTA BRANDEIS (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1849-1910)
CANAL SCENE VENICE
LOT 74
ANTONIETTA BRANDEIS (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN 1849-1910)
A VENETIAN BACKWATER
LOT 75
ÉDOUARD HENRI LEON CORTÈS (FRENCH 1882-1969)
PORTE ST DENIS
LOT 76
ÉDOUARD HENRI LEON CORTÈS (FRENCH 1882-1969)
NÔTRE DAME BY NIGHT
LOT 77
HENRY SCOTT (BRITISH 1911-2005)
THE WOOL CLIPPER LOCH LOMOND IN GREY SEAS
LOT 79
HENRY SCOTT (BRITISH 1911-2005)
MOONLIGHT ON THE BRITISH WOOL CLIPPER IVANHOE
LOT 82
DONALD GRANT (BRITISH 1942-2001)
CHEETAH ON THE PROWL
LOT 83
DONALD GRANT (BRITISH 1942-2001)
A CHEETAH AND CUBS
LOT 84
DONALD GRANT (BRITISH 1942-2001)
HURT PRIDE
LOT 85
DONALD GRANT (BRITISH 1942-2001)
THE ROAR OF AFRICA
LOT 86
XENIA HAUSNER (AUSTRIAN B.1951)
SPAR
LOT 88
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1942)
THE OLIVE BRANCH, PORT SETON
LOT 90
NEIL HANNA (SCOTTISH/IRAQI B.1959)
THE ITALIAN CHAPEL, ORKNEY
LOT 91
NEIL HANNA (SCOTTISH/IRAQI B.1959)
SCOTTISH WILD FLOWERS AND BLACK COCKEREL
LOT 92
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
SANTA MARIA FORMOSA, VENICE
LOT 97
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER P.S.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
UNLOADING THE CATCH
LOT 98
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
BOATS OFF BERWICK
LOT 99
SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., R.O.I., L.L.B (IRISH 1856-1941)
STUDY FOR "SUMMER"
LOT 101
JOHN QUINTON PRINGLE (SCOTTISH 1864-1925)
IN THE GARDEN, GARTCOSH,
LOT 102
GEORGE HENRY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1943)
THE PAISLEY SHAWL
LOT 105
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
SHEEP PLUNGING
LOT 106
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
IN GLEN AFFRIC
LOT 107
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
POACHERS
LOT 108
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER P.S.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
ON THE BEACH, ARRAN
LOT 109
JAMES GILES R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1801-1870)
REPAIRING THE NETS
LOT 112
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
SAILING THE TOY BOAT
LOT 113
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
WADING
LOT 114
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
THE SILVER FROCK
LOT 115
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
RAY
LOT 116
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
CECILIA
LOT 119
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
CECILIA
LOT 122
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT R.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
WINTER SPORTS IN THE ENGADINE
LOT 124
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (1898-1973)
CROFTS PLOCKTON, ROSS-SHIRE
LOT 126
STUART JAMES PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
PINK ROSE
LOT 127
ROBERT CREE CRAWFORD R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1842-1924)
AZALEAS
LOT 131
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
IN THE BORDERLANDS
LOT 132
ALEXANDER ROCHE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1861-1921)
A YOUNG BEAUTY
LOT 133
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
TARBERT, LOCH FYNE
LOT 136
SAM BOUGH R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
EDINBURGH FROM ST. ANTHONY'S CHAPEL
LOT 138
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
CLOUDS OVER A MOUNTAIN GLEN
LOT 139
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (SCOTTISH 1856-1929)
HIGHLAND YEARLINGS
LOT 141
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
EAST LINTON
LOT 142
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1866-1936)
THE SAPPHIRE SEA
LOT 143
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
BY THE SEA
LOT 144
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISONR.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
ON THE SEA-SHORE
LOT 145
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
THE BREAKDOWN
LOT 146
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
STILL LIFE OF PINK ROSES
LOT 147
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
DANCING FIGURE
LOT 148
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.A. R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1851-1926)
ON THE PIER
LOT 149
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
HORSES WATERING
LOT 150
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
IN THE FARMYARD
LOT 151
LOUISE RAYNER (BRITISH 1829-1924)
WESTER CLOSE, NEWHAVEN
LOT 153
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W (1835-1910)
THE YOUNG TRAWLERS
LOT 154
SIR GEORGE PIRIE R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1864-1946)
TERRIER STUDY
LOT 155
WILLIAM HARDIE HAY (SCOTTISH C.1813-1900)
THE CHILDREN'S PARADISE
LOT 156
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
LOCH AWE
LOT 157
GEORGE HENRY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1943)
IN THE GALLERY
LOT 161
HARRY SUTTON PALMER (BRITISH 1854-1933)
A SHEPHERD'S COB IN GLEN NEVIS, INVERNESS-SHIRE
LOT 162
WILLIAM KAY BLACKLOCK (SCOTTISH 1872-C.1922)
THE YOUNG SHEPHERDESS
LOT 163
JOHN MUNNOCH (SCOTTISH FL.1895-1915)
THE FLOWER SELLER
LOT 164
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1914-1993)
BIRDS AND FLOWERS
LOT 165
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
STILL LIFE
LOT 166
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
STRUCTURE WITH YELLOW
LOT 167
LENA ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH FL. 1940S)
STILL LIFE
LOT 168
LENA ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH FL. 1940S)
STILL LIFE
LOT 169
JOSEPH CRAWHALL R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1861-1913)
PORTRAIT OF JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON
LOT 170
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
FISHERMAN
LOT 171
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
HEAD OF A BOY
LOT 172
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
THE GIUDECCA AND REDENTORE
LOT 174
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
FIGURES IN A VILLAGE STREET
LOT 175
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
THE AVIARY
LOT 177
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
A PEAR ON A PLATE
LOT 179
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1879-1931)
STILL LIFE WITH PINK ROSES AND FRUIT
LOT 181
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
MISTY RIVER, GLEN ETIVE
LOT 182
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1932)
SUMMER CLOUDS OVER MONTROSE
LOT 183
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1942)
MARKET SCENE, ITALY
LOT 184
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH .1942)
THE BASS ROCK
LOT 185
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A (1914-1993)
SPANISH TOWN ON THE BEACH
LOT 187
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
GOSSIPING ON THE PAVEMENT, GLASGOW SLUM
LOT 188
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
OLD MIDDLETON
LOT 189
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
EYEMOUTH
LOT 190
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
REED BEDS AND LOCHAN
LOT 191
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 192
ROBERT HENDERSON BLYTH R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1919-1970)
BAITED LOBSTER POT
LOT 193
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1879-1931)
VILLEFRANCHE
LOT 194
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1879-1931)
STREET SCENE IN FRANCE
LOT 195
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
FIGURE GROUP
LOT 197
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
MISS DON WAUCHOPE'S ROBE