27 November 2015 at 11:00 GMTBritish & European Paintings | 447
Edinburgh
LOT 1
RONALD OSSORY DUNLOP (IRISH 1894-1973)
BY THE HARBOUR QUAY
LOT 2
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
BY THE LOCH
LOT 3
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
ON THE RIVER BANK
LOT 4
WILLIAM KENNEDY (SCOTTISH 1859-1918)
HITCHING THE HAYCART
LOT 5
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
FISHING FROM THE BOAT
LOT 6
ALGERNON TALMAGE (BRITISH 1871-1939)
ON THE AVON
LOT 7
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
LEAVING HARBOUR, LAMLASH, ARRAN
LOT 8
MAURICE CANNING WILKS (IRISH 1911-1984)
BREAKING SEAS, BALLINTOY, CO.ANTRIM
LOT 9
DAVID FULTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1848-1930)
A GOOD READ
LOT 10
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
THE FORTUNE SELLER
LOT 11
BENJAMIN WILLIAMS LEADER (BRITISH 1831-1921)
ON THE SANDS AT HARLECH
LOT 12
THOMAS MILES RICHARDSON THE YOUNGER (BRITISH 1813-1890)
PRUDHOE CASTLE, NORTHUMBERLAND
LOT 14
HENRY BRIGHT (BRITISH 1814-1873)
OVERLOOKING THE ESTUARY
LOT 15
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
STACKING HAY
LOT 16
JOHN HENDERSON (SCOTTISH 1860-1924)
PICNIC BY THE BURN
LOT 17
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
FISHERGIRL
LOT 18
FOLLOWER OF ANDREA LOCATELLI
FISHERMEN CASTING NETS IN A CLASSICAL RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 21
FOLLOWER OF DANIEL VERTANGEN
THE ANNUNCIATION
LOT 24
MANNER OF MATHYS SCHOEVAERDTS
A BUSY RIVERSIDE PORT WITH FIGURES AND BOAT BY THE QUAY
LOT 28
MANNER OF SIR PETER LELY
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF BOY WITH LACE CRAVAT
LOT 29
FOLLOWER OF CHARLES JERVAS
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A PLUM COLOURED COAT
LOT 35
ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM AIKMAN
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF ARCHIBALD STEWART OF STEWART-HALL
LOT 36
17TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
LOT 37
CIRCLE OF JOSEPH HIGHMORE
THREE QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN A ROSE GARDEN
LOT 38
CHARLES HANCOCK (BRITISH 1802-1877)
A BORDER TERRIER RABBITING
LOT 41
CHARLES PAUL GRUPPE (AMERICAN 1860-1940)
GIRLS KNITTING BY THE KITCHEN DOOR
LOT 42
JOHAN FREDERIK CORNELIS SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951)
GATHERING WRACK
LOT 43
JOHAN FREDERICK CORNELIS SCHERREWITZ (DUTCH 1868-1951)
THE SHELL FISHER
LOT 44
WILLEM STEELINK (DUTCH 1856-1928)
REFRESHING STREAM
LOT 45
CHARLES EUPHRASIE KUWASSEG (FRENCH 1838-1904)
VIEW OF THE PORT AT OSTEND
LOT 46
JAN ZOETELIEF TROMP (DUTCH 1872-1947)
BUTTERCUPS AND DAISY CHAINS
LOT 47
ÉMILE CHARLES DAMERON (FRENCH 1848-1908)
WASHERWOMAN ON A RIVERBANK
LOT 48
D** ANGELO RESCALLI (ITALIAN 1884-1956)
VALLATA DI SUSA
LOT 49
JOHAN HENDRICK VAN MASTENBROECK (DUTCH 1875-1945)
AT DELPHAVEN
LOT 50
WALTER WILLIAMS (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
NEAR FLAMBOROUGH HEAD, YORKSHIRE
LOT 51
ROBERT PAYTON REID A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1859-1945)
THE PET DOVE
LOT 52
THOMAS FALCON MARSHALL (BRITISH 1818-1878)
EVANGELINE
LOT 53
TOM MCEWAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1846-1914)
IN THE DOORWAY
LOT 54
JACOBUS FRANCISCUS BRUGMAN (DUTCH 1830-1898)
BY THE FIRESIDE
LOT 55
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
HER ONLY PAIR OF SHOES
LOT 56
ALFRED AUGUSTUS GLENDENING SENIOR (BRITISH 1840-1910)
FORDING THE STREAM
LOT 57
WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. (BRITISH 1851-1931)
REVIEW OF THE GRAND FLEET IN THE FIRTH OF FORTH AFTER THE ARMISTICE
LOT 58
WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. (BRITISH 1851-1931)
THE JENKIN SWATCHWAY
LOT 59
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1952)
BARGES IN THE CLYDE
LOT 60
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
SHEEP GRAZING AMONGST THE BIRCHES
LOT 61
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
IN THE BIRCH WOOD
LOT 62
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
GLEN SHIEL N.B.
LOT 63
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (SCOTTISH 1856-1929)
THE RAINY MOORLAND
LOT 64
WILLIAM BEATTIE BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909)
BRIDGE OVER A HIGHLAND STREAM
LOT 65
ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM SIMSON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1800-1847)
A DISTANT VIEW OF EDINBURGH AND THE PENTLAND HILLS FROM THE FIRTH OF FORTH
LOT 66
WILLIAM BEATTIE BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909)
EVENING IN THE FOREST, SLUGGAN, CARRBRIDGE
LOT 67
ALEXANDER FRASER JUNIOR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1899)
IN CADZOW FOREST
LOT 68
ANDREW LAW (SCOTTISH 1873-1967)
HARBOUR AT ST ANDREWS
LOT 69
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 70
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF VIOLAS
LOT 71
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
CHILDREN AND LAMBS, BRIGHOUSE BAY
LOT 73
CECIL BEATON (BRITISH 1904-1980)
PORTRAIT OF STANLEY HOLLOWAY AS ALFRED P DOOLITTLE
LOT 75
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (SCOTTISH 1856-1929)
HIGHLAND CATTLE WATERING IN A MOUNTAIN LOCH
LOT 77
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES IN A MEADOW
LOT 78
FRANCES MABEL HOLLAMS (BRITISH 1877-1963)
STUDY OF THE CHESTNUT RACEHORSE TANGO
LOT 81
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
ON FULL ALERT
LOT 83
JAMES PATERSON P.R.S.W., R.S.A.,R.W.S., (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
THE BEACH, URR WATER, KIRKCUDBRIGHT
LOT 84
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
ABOVE THE REST AND BE THANKFUL
LOT 85
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
HERON IN FLIGHT AT SUNSET
LOT 87
REYNOLDS STONE C.B.E., R.D.I. (BRITISH 1909-1979)
VIEW THROUGH A WOOD
LOT 89
KATHERINE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1874-1965)
STILL LIFE WITH PANSIES
LOT 90
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
CHRISTMAS ROSES
LOT 92
WILLIAM KENNEDY (SCOTTISH 1859-1918)
LOADING THE WATER BARREL
LOT 93
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
BY THE GARDEN WALL
LOT 95
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
FIRST SNOWS,WHISTLEFIELD
LOT 96
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
DAWN
LOT 97
HENRY JOHN DOBSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1928)
THE SLEEPING CHILD
LOT 98
WILLIAM BEATTIE BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909)
ON THE RIVER NETHY, STRATHSPEY, EVENING
LOT 99
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
SUPPER-TIME
LOT 100
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
A STILL LIFE OF MIXED FRUIT IN A BOWL
LOT 101
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF DAFFODILS
LOT 103
HAROLD CLAYTON (BRITISH 1896-1979)
THE BEAUTY OF SUMMER
LOT 104
WILLIAM HEATH WILSON (SCOTTISH 1849-1927)
THE ROAD TO MONREALE, PALERMO
LOT 105
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (SCOTTISH 1856-1929)
CLIFFS OF NOSS, SHETLAND
LOT 106
WILLIAM HEATH WILSON (SCOTTISH 1849-1927)
GOATS ON A HEADLAND, PALERMO
LOT 107
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1945)
A BREEZE OFF THE CLOCH, FIRTH OF CLYDE
LOT 108
THOMAS VALENTINE ROBINS (BRITISH C.1833-BEFORE 1871)
UNLOADING THE CARGO SHIP
LOT 109
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
SENNEN COVE, CORNWALL
LOT 110
ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM GAWIN HERDMAN (BRITISH 1805-1882)
PANORAMIC VIEW OF THE TRONGATE GLASGOW
LOT 111
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
FARM BUILDINGS THROUGH THE TREES
LOT 112
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
A HIGHLAND RIVER
LOT 114
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
THE GLASGOW EXHIBITION FROM THE RIVER
LOT 115
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
THE MORNING'S CATCH
LOT 116
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1913)
DARTMOUTH
LOT 118
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
WATCHING THE BOATS
LOT 119
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
TWO CALVES
LOT 121
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
BOAT IN HARBOUR
LOT 122
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
HOME FROM THE FIELDS
LOT 123
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
BY A WATERMILL
LOT 124
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1945)
DUCKS RISING
LOT 125
AGNES MIDDLETON RAEBURN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1872-1955)
STILL LIFE OF VIOLETS
LOT 126
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
HENS IN A COURTYARD
LOT 128
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W., (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
COLLECTING MUSSELS
LOT 129
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
ON THE TAY AT MURTHLY
LOT 130
SAMUEL JOHN LAMORNA BIRCH (BRITISH 1869-1955)
THE OLD MILL
LOT 131
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A., P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
RHODODENDRONS IN BLOOM
LOT 133
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 134
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
EAST CRAIGS ROAD, COSTORPHINE
LOT 135
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
VILLAGE IN SUMMER
LOT 136
WILLIAM LEE HANKEY R.W.S., R.I., R.O.I., R.E. (BRITISH 1869-1952)
LANDING FISH, BRITTANY
LOT 137
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
THE FLEET AT LAMLASH
LOT 138
WILLIAM STRANG R.A. (SCOTTISH 1859-1921)
RECLINING NUDE
LOT 139
BERNARD MENINSKY (BRITISH 1891-1950)
HEAD AND SHOULDER PORTRAIT OF A GIRL
LOT 140
JOSEF HERMAN (BRITISH 1911-2000)
RETURNING FROM THE FIELDS
LOT 141
JOSEF HERMAN (BRITISH 1911-2000)
FIGURE IN BLUE
LOT 142
SIR TERRY FROST R.A. (BRITISH 1915-2003)
TWO FISH
LOT 144
WILLIAM WAUER (GERMAN 1866-1962)
STANDING FIGURE