7 June 2018 at 19:00 BSTScottish Paintings & Sculpture | 524
Edinburgh
LOT 1
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
BRIDGE OVER A STREAM, AUTUMN
LOT 2
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
A CROFTER'S HARVEST
LOT 4
EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940)
RETURN OF THE FLEET
LOT 5
ALEXANDER IGNATIUS ROCHE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1921)
IRISH FAIR
LOT 8
JAMES GILES R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1801-1870)
CRAIGEVAR CASTLE
LOT 11
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
BRODICK BAY, ARRAN
LOT 13
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
HILLS ABOVE DUNKELD
LOT 15
WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1934)
CHILDREN BY THE BEACH, SOLWAY FIRTH
LOT 16
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
A SEPTEMBER MORN - THE EAGLE'S ROCK, LOCH KATRINE
LOT 17
WILLIAM R. C. WATSON (SCOTTISH 1831-1921)
SHEEP ON A HILLSIDE
LOT 18
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (BRITISH 1856-1929)
IN THE HIGHLANDS
LOT 20
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (SCOTTISH 1856-1929)
HIGHLAND CATTLE IN A MOUNTAIN GLEN
LOT 21
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (SCOTTISH 1856-1929)
MOORLAND AND WANDERING MISTS WITH CATTLE
LOT 22
ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES KAY ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH FL.1877-1931)
THREE QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM BIRNIE RHIND
LOT 24
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
ROAD BY THE LOCH
LOT 25
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
GEESE AND FARM BUILDINGS
LOT 26
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
SHEEP GRAZING
LOT 27
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (BRITISH 1822-1878)
FIREWORKS OVER EDINBURGH 10TH MARCH 1863
LOT 28
HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918)
HOLDING THE SKEIN
LOT 29
WILLIAM DARLING MCKAY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1844-1924)
THE POTATO DIGGERS
LOT 30
JAMES CASSIE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1819-1879)
THE FISHERMAN'S DAUGHTER BAITING LINES
LOT 31
ERSKINE NICOL R.S.A., A.R.A. (SCOTTISH 1825-1904)
COLD SHOULDER
LOT 32
NORAH NEILSON GRAY R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1882-1931)
'EXOTIC'
LOT 33
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1971)
THE PINK BONNET
LOT 34
SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1947)
SIR PERCY GREENAWAY - LORD MAYOR ELECT
LOT 35
HARRINGTON MANN R.P., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1937)
PORTRAIT OF MISS ISLA MARTIN WITH AN ARROW BROOCH
LOT 37
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN
LOT 38
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 39
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1891-1942)
INVERUGLAS
LOT 40
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
A PARISIAN STREET SCENE
LOT 44
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES BY A WATER-BUTT
LOT 45
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
GATHERING WILD FLOWERS
LOT 46
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
DREAMTHORP
LOT 47
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
CLEARING AFTER RAIN
LOT 49
JOHN QUINTON PRINGLE (SCOTTISH 1864-1925)
FIELD WORKERS
LOT 50
JOHN QUINTON PRINGLE (SCOTTISH 1864-1925)
GOOSE-GIRL
LOT 51
JOHN QUINTON PRINGLE (SCOTTISH 1865-1925)
ON THE BEACH, GREENOCK
LOT 52
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
UPPER REACHES OF THE FORTH
LOT 53
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
RETURN OF THE FLEET
LOT 54
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
FISHERMAN ON A DESERTED SANDY BEACH
LOT 55
WILLIAM STRANG R.A., R.P.E. (SCOTTISH 1859-1921)
THE SEA LOCH
LOT 56
WILLIAM SEMPLE (SCOTTISH 1896-1964)
TOWARDS MULL FROM ARD ANNRAIDH
LOT 58
WILLIAM SEMPLE (SCOTTISH 1896-1964)
CADAQUES 1950
LOT 59
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
THE PINK SHOP, STROMNESS
LOT 62
HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918)
THE SKYLARK
LOT 63
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
LOOKING OUT TO SEA
LOT 64
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
WEE TODLIKENS
LOT 65
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
PASSING CLOUDS - IONA ABBEY
LOT 68
JAMES HAMILTON A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1853-1894)
TEEING OFF
LOT 69
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
THE GREY MARE'S TAIL NEAR THE CLACHAN OF ABERFOYLE
LOT 70
STUART JAMES PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 71
SIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1859-1930)
CATTLE IN ORCHARD
LOT 74
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
ARRIVAL IN PORT
LOT 75
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
FLOWER ARRANGING
LOT 76
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
A COUNTRY FAIR
LOT 77
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
WOMEN IN A GARDEN
LOT 78
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1999)
VIEW FROM ANTICOLI
LOT 79
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
FARM BUILDINGS
LOT 80
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
LOCH RANNOCH - AFTERGLOW
LOT 81
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1945)
GREENOCK ESPLANADE
LOT 82
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1896-1973)
EILEAN DONAN
LOT 83
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
HOUSES, PARIS
LOT 84
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
GLASGOW TENEMENT WITH GRAFFITI
LOT 85
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
CATTERLINE LANDSCAPE
LOT 86
ILEON MORROCCO (SCOTTISH B.1942)
BEACHED BOATS
LOT 90
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
FARM AT ASHKIRK
LOT 91
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
THE BREAKDOWN
LOT 92
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
THE STUDIO WINDOW
LOT 95
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
IONA - BEN MORE
LOT 96
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
IDA RUBINSTEIN
LOT 97
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
CHEZ MAXIM
LOT 98
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
WOMAN BY THE SHORE
LOT 99
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
VENICE
LOT 100
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
BLACK LACE AND GRAPES
LOT 101
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
A STILL LIFE OF TULIPS AND FRUIT
LOT 102
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
SPECTATORS IV
LOT 103
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
WOMEN OBSERVED
LOT 104
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
THRENODY
LOT 106
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
TOBERMORY
LOT 107
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (BRITISH 1915-1997)
TWO STANDING FIGURES
LOT 108
DAME ELIZABETH VIOLET BLACKADDER C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
STILL LIFE ON A BLACK TABLE
LOT 110
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1914-1993)
STORM, BARRA
LOT 111
DAVID ABERCROMBIE DONALDSON R.S.A., R.P., L.L. (SCOTTISH 1916-1996)
STILL LIFE WITH PRIMULA
LOT 113
ALISON WATT O.B.E., F.R.S.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1965)
SELF PORTRAIT
LOT 115
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
RED STILL-LIFE WITH PLUMS
LOT 116
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
CONVERSATION
LOT 117
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
DOG 111
LOT 118
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
TEA HOUSE KYOTO
LOT 119
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
GARDEN IN AUTUMN
LOT 120
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
OPUS OG.215/60-38 - LEG SHOW
LOT 121
VICTORIA CROWE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1945)
WOODSHED WINDOW
LOT 122
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
SOLOMAN
LOT 123
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
FLORAL MONSTER
LOT 124
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (BRITISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED
LOT 125
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (BRITISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED