7 December 2017 at 18:00 GMTScottish Paintings & Sculpture | 508
Edinburgh
LOT 2
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1913)
BARGES ON A DUTCH CANAL
LOT 3
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
ON THE SEA-FRONT LARGS
LOT 4
ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDER NASMYTH
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL IN LANDSCAPE
LOT 5
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
COTTAGE, GLENEAGLES
LOT 6
WILLIAM CLARK OF GREENOCK (SCOTTISH 1803-1883)
SHIPPING OFF THE CLOCH LIGHTHOUSE
LOT 7
JOHN (JOCK) WILSON H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1774-1855)
FRENCH FISHING BOATS OFF GRIS-NEZ
LOT 8
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1885)
DUTCH HAYBOATS OFF DORDRECHT
LOT 10
JAMES ECKFORD LAUDER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1811-1869)
HARD AT IT
LOT 11
ERSKINE NICOL R.S.A., A.R.A. (SCOTTISH 1825-1904)
AN IRISH ANGLER
LOT 12
THOMAS FAED R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1826-1900)
LISTENERS NE'ER HEAR GUDE O' THEMSELVES
LOT 14
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 16
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
HEAD OF LOCH LOMOND
LOT 17
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1851-1926)
HIS LATEST CATCH
LOT 18
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
STARTLED
LOT 19
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
TOIL AND GRIME
LOT 21
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
DAZZLE SHIPS ON THE CLYDE
LOT 23
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
CHILDREN AND ANIMALS IN WOODLAND
LOT 24
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
INTERIOR WITH STILL LIFE
LOT 25
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
THE FAN
LOT 26
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.B.A., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1855-1936)
THE GOLDFISH BOWL
LOT 27
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF DAFFODILS
LOT 28
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 29
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
THE DANDELION CLOCK
LOT 30
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
THE LARK'S SONG
LOT 31
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
THE DROVER'S RETURN
LOT 32
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
BY THE RIVER
LOT 34
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
THE YOUNG MUSICIAN
LOT 35
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
YARMOUTH
LOT 36
SIR DAVID WILKIE R.A. (SCOTTISH 1785-1841)
FIGURES AND HORSEMEN OUTSIDE AN INN
LOT 38
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN A PUNT
LOT 39
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
SNOW COVERED DUTCH CANAL SCENE
LOT 40
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
COMING DOWN FROM THE HILLS
LOT 41
JAMES MCBEY (SCOTTISH 1883-1959)
PORTRAIT OF A GIRL IN A RED DRESS
LOT 42
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
THE FISHERGIRL
LOT 43
HARRINGTON MANN R.P., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1937)
GIRL'S HEAD
LOT 44
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
LEADER HAUGHS NEAR LAUDER
LOT 45
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
SEASCAPE
LOT 46
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (1869-1947)
WAVES BREAKING ON A ROCKY COASTLINE
LOT 47
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
THE RACKWICK ROAD, HOY
LOT 48
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
FARM COTTAGES
LOT 49
WILLIAM WATT MILNE (SCOTTISH FL.1888-1915)
THE WOODCUTTERS CAMP
LOT 50
WALLLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
OLD HOMES AND NEW TENANTS
LOT 52
JOHN BULLOCH SOUTER (SCOTTISH 1890-1972)
ROSES IN A GLASS BOWL
LOT 55
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
ON THE BEACH, MACHRIHANISH
LOT 56
GEORGE HENRY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1943)
GATHERING BERRIES
LOT 57
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
MOUSEHOLE
LOT 59
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
BLUE-BELLS, LOCH FYNE
LOT 60
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
LOCHGOILHEAD
LOT 62
GEORGE HENRY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W.,(SCOTTISH 1858-1943)
SWAN LAKE
LOT 63
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
LAIDE
LOT 65
WILLIAM GRANT MURRAY A.R.C.A. (SCOTTISH 1877-1950)
THE OLD PIER, ST. ANDREWS
LOT 66
EDWARD ARTHUR WALTON R.S.A., P.R.S.W., H.R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1860-1922)
THE DUCK-POND
LOT 67
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.S.A., .R.S.W., R.B.A., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THREE GIRLS HARVESTING
LOT 69
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
HARBOUR SCENE
LOT 70
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
IRISES
LOT 72
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
HARBOUR SCENE, SOUTH OF FRANCE
LOT 73
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
ON THE BEACH DINARD
LOT 74
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
SEATED NUDE
LOT 75
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
SOLOMON BUILDING THE TEMPLE
LOT 76
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
WHITE TOWER MONTREUIL
LOT 77
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
AUTUMN GLORY SOUTH DEVON
LOT 78
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
WOODED SHORE, LOCH EARN
LOT 79
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
BREEZY BIRCHES LOCH EARN
LOT 80
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
HILLSIDE BIRCHWOOD PERTHSHIRE
LOT 81
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
RAIN IN SNOWDON
LOT 82
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
FISHING PARTY ON THE ARDÈCHE BELOW AIGUÈZE
LOT 83
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
CHATEAU GAILLARD
LOT 84
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
WOODLAND MORNING LANGUEDOC
LOT 85
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART PRSA, HON RA (SCOTTISH, 1903-1981)
PORTOBELLO
LOT 87
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., P.P.R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
ANENOMES AND FRUIT
LOT 88
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1855-1936)
SEWING BY THE WINDOW
LOT 89
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
WAITING FOR FATHER
LOT 90
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
THE RED DRESS
LOT 91
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
STILL LIFE OF MIXED FLOWERS
LOT 92
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1927-1998)
ANENOMES AND FRUIT
LOT 93
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
FLOWERS IN A BLUE JUG
LOT 94
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
LILIES
LOT 95
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
LE PATRON
LOT 96
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1875-1961)
ON THE BEACH, SOUTH OF FRANCE
LOT 97
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
PORTRAIT STUDY OF NAN IVORY
LOT 98
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
THE BLUE MOUNTAIN
LOT 101
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W.,L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
THE HARBOUR QUAY, ANSTRUTHER
LOT 102
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
THE BURG FROM BELOW ARD ANNRAIDH, IONA
LOT 103
DONALD BAIN (SCOTTISH 1904-1979)
LE PORT
LOT 105
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W.,L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
ANSTRUTHER
LOT 106
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
HARBOUR SCENE
LOT 107
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
FARM BUILDINGS
LOT 108
DAME ELIZABETH VIOLET BLACKADDER C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
STILL LIFE WITH BASKET
LOT 109
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS WITH PERSIAN CURTAIN
LOT 110
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
BOY WITH ELASTIC BAND
LOT 111
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
BOY IN BROWN
LOT 112
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
BORDERS LANDSCAPE
LOT 113
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
NAVE
LOT 114
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1951)
ONLY THE DEEPEST RED 1
LOT 116
JOHN BELLANY O.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
DEW-GENEN-NY
LOT 117
JOHN BELLANY O.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
EYEMOUTH