24 November 2016 at 11:00 GMTBritish and European Paintings | 479
Edinburgh
LOT 1
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1888)
A REST AT THE ROADSIDE
LOT 2
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
AT PULBOROUGH, SUSSEX
LOT 3
JOHN HENDERSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1924)
A HILL STREAM
LOT 4
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (BRITISH 1843-1938)
A VIEW OF DUNSTANBOROUGH CASTLE, NORTHUMBERLAND
LOT 5
ALEXANDER NASMYTH AND STUDIO (SCOTTISH 1758-1840)
STIRLING CASTLE
LOT 6
WILLIAM BEATTIE BROWN (SCOTTISH 1831-1909)
ON THE BLACKWATER, ROSS-SHIRE
LOT 7
COLIN HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1841-1904)
A SCOTTISH FISHING HARBOUR
LOT 8
THOMAS WEAVER (BRITISH 1774-1843)
TROJAN, A NINE YEAR OLD
LOT 10
FOLLOWER OF THOMAS WEAVER (BRITISH 1774-1843)
PIGEON, THE PRIZE COW OF MR PRICE, 1816
LOT 11
JOHN BOULTBEE (BRITISH 1753-1812)
STUDY OF TWO COWS
LOT 13
ROBERT DIGHTON (BRITISH 1752-1814)
THE BANKS OF THE SHANNON OR TEDDY AND PATTIE
LOT 15
GEORGE ROMNEY (BRITISH 1734-1802)
MARY STUART GOING TO THE SCAFFOLD
LOT 16
JEMIMA WEDDERBURN BLACKBURN (BRITISH 1823-1909)
A MORNING RIDE, ROSHVEN
LOT 19
JEMIMA WEDDERBURN BLACKBURN (BRITISH 1823-1909)
ROSHVEN BAY
LOT 20
JEMIMA WEDDERBURN BLACKBURN (BRITISH 1823-1909)
ROSHVEN BAY FROM A WINDOW
LOT 21
EDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS (BRITISH 1807-1881)
WINDSOR CASTLE BY MOONLIGHT
LOT 22
JOSÉ WEISS (BRITISH 1859-1919)
A RIVER LANDSCAPE AT DUSK
LOT 23
GEORGE AUGUSTUS WILLIAMS (BRITISH 1814-1901)
SHIPPING IN AN ESTUARY WITH A FISHERMAN AND A WINDMILL
LOT 24
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A., P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
A RIVER VIEW WITH A BRIDGE
LOT 25
SEBASTIAN PETHER (BRITISH 1790-1844)
MOONLIGHT SCENE WITH FIGURES ON A LAKE
LOT 26
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
HAYMAKING
LOT 28
ANDREW DOUGLAS (SCOTTISH 1870-1935)
CATTLE IN A FIELD
LOT 29
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
CATTLE WATERING
LOT 30
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
OCTOBER SUNSET ON LOCH TAY
LOT 32
SIR FRANK BRANGWYN R.A. (BRITISH 1867-1956)
INDUSTRY
LOT 33
HENRY JOHN BODDINGTON (BRITISH 1811-1865)
SNOWDONIA
LOT 37
JAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH FL.1870-1917)
STROMNESS, ORKNEY ISLANDS, LOOKING TO THE SOUTH ISLES
LOT 38
JAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH FL.1870-1917)
TWILIGHT, SUNDOWN ON STROMNESS, ORKNEY
LOT 39
ELIAS MOLINEAUX BANCROFT (BRITISH 1846-1926)
A SHETLAND HOME
LOT 40
JOHN GUILLE MILLAIS (BRITISH 1865-1931)
BASKING SEALS AND A BIRD OF PREY
LOT 41
EDWARD HARGITT (BRITISH 1835-1895)
HOY FROM THE BLACK CRAIG, ORKNEY
LOT 42
ALEXANDER CAMERON (SCOTTISH FL.1921-1951)
A WET DAY KIRKWALL, FROM THE PEERIE SEA
LOT 43
GEORGE EDWARD LODGE (BRITISH 1860-1954)
MUCKLE FLUGGA
LOT 44
SIR MUIRHEAD BONE H.R.S.A., H.R.W.S., H.A.R.I.B.A., H.R.E. L.L.B., D.LITT. (SCOTTISH 1876-1953)
THE HINDENBURG AND DERFFLINGER AT SCAPA: DECEMBER 1918
LOT 45
HENRY SCOTT (BRITISH 1911-2005)
A CLIPPER AT SEA
LOT 47
WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH 1857-1898)
SHIPPING IN THE THAMES ESTUARY
LOT 50
ATTRIBUTED TO L. SCHUNEMANN (DUTCH FL. 1651-1681)
PORTRAIT OF KATHERINE STEWART, LADY CARDROSS
LOT 51
ATTRIBUTED TO JAKOB FERDINAND VOET (FLEMISH 1639-C.1700)
PORTRAIT OF A LADY, HALF-LENGTH, IN A BROWN DRESS
LOT 52
CIRCLE OF JOHN SCOUGALL (SCOTTISH C.1645-1737)
PORTRAIT OF SIR ANDREW RAMSAY, BARONET OF ABBOTSHALL
LOT 53
CIRCLE OF SIR GODFREY KNELLER (BRITISH 1646-1723)
PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, HEAD AND SHOULDERS, IN HALF ARMOUR
LOT 54
ATTRIBUTED TO COSMO ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH 1724-1772)
PORTRAIT OF A LADY, HOLDING A JACOBITE PORTRAIT MINIATURE
LOT 55
VAN DYCK, AFTER
PORTRAIT OF CHARLES PORTER
LOT 57
ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY (AMERICAN/BRITISH 1738-1815)
PORTRAIT OF MAJOR PATRICK CAMPBELL
LOT 58
CIRCLE OF SIR HENRY RAEBURN R.A. R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1756-1823)
PORTRAIT OF THOMAS REID
LOT 59
RICHARD ANSDELL (BRITISH 1815-1885)
PORTRAIT OF JOHN ASPINALL OF STANDEN HALL, LYTHAM
LOT 60
SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS P.R.A. AND STUDIO (BRITISH 1829-1896)
THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD, 1876
LOT 64
SIR WILLIAM NICHOLSON (BRITISH 1872-1949)
MABEL CROCHETING
LOT 65
CHARLES FREDERICK GOLDIE O.B.E. (NEW ZEALAND 1870-1947)
KA PAI TE KAI PAIPA, PORTRAIT OF TE HEI, A MAORI CHIEFTAINESS
LOT 67
CIRCLE OF GEORGE WILLIAM HORLOR (BRITISH 1823-1895)
HARVEST TIME
LOT 68
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
HARVEST BY THE LOCH
LOT 69
EDWARD HARGITT (BRITISH 1835-1895)
DROVER'S ROAD
LOT 71
EDGAR BUNDY (BRITISH 1862-1922)
THE QUEST
LOT 72
ELIZABETH THOMPSON, LADY BUTLER (BRITISH 1846-1933)
IN A GENOESE GARDEN
LOT 73
WILLIAM POWELL FRITH R.A. (BRITISH 1819-1909)
THE TAVERN, CREMORNE GARDENS
LOT 74
HENRY STACY MARKS R.A. (BRITISH 1829-1898)
BIRDS
LOT 76
CHARLES AUGUSTUS HENRY LUTYENS (BRITISH 1829-1915)
CHERUBS WITH FLOWER GARLANDS
LOT 77
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS
LOT 78
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF RED AND WHITE ROSES
LOT 79
HENDRIK REEKERS (DUTCH 1815-1854)
STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS ON A STONE LEDGE
LOT 80
LAWRENCE BIDDLE (BRITISH 1888-1968)
FLOWERPIECE
LOT 84
THEODORE ROUSSEAU (FRENCH 1812-1867)
BARBIZON LANDSCAPE
LOT 89
C. HERBERT (BRITISH LATE 19TH CENTURY)
THE GOLDEN TEMPLE, ARMITSAR
LOT 90
MIKHAIL GUERMACHEFF (RUSSIAN 1867-1930)
WINTER SUNSET
LOT 93
BERNARD DE HOOG (DUTCH 1867-1943)
LEARNING TO READ
LOT 94
ALBERT JOHAN NEUHUYS (DUTCH 1844-1914)
A POSY FOR GRANDMA
LOT 95
BERNARD POTHAST (DUTCH 1862-1966)
THE FAMILY COUNCIL