28 November 2006 at 18:00 GMTFine Paintings | 161
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A (1846-1913)
DORDRECHT
LOT 2
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (1866-1931)
EVENING, ZAANDAM
LOT 4
JAMES GARDEN LAING R.S.W (1852-1915)
ROUEN
LOT 5
ARTHUR BRISCOE (1873-1943)
QUAYS, ROTTERDAM
LOT 6
STUART PARK (1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF PURPLE AND YELLOW ROSES
LOT 7
HERBERT DAVIS RICHTER R.S.W (1874-1955)
GRACEFULL INTERIOR
LOT 8
HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (1835-1918)
PARTY TRICKS
LOT 9
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W (1832-1908)
THE HIDEOUT
LOT 10
JAN MICHAEL RUYTEN (1813-1881)
ELEGANT FIGURES BY THE QUAYSIDE
LOT 11
DAVID ADOLPHE CONSTANT ARTZ (1837-1890)
MATERNAL CARES
LOT 12
ANDRIES VERMEULEN (1763-1814)
A WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH SKATERS ON A FROZEN LAKE.
LOT 15
JACOB MORE F.S.A (1740-1793)
LANDSCAPE WITH A STORM
LOT 16
OTTAVIO VIVIANI (1579-1674)
FIGURES AND HORSEMEN BY CLASSICAL RUINS
LOT 17A
WILLIAM HANNAN (D.1775)
ELEGANT FIGURES BEFORE A CLASSICAL TEMPLE
LOT 17
17TH CENTURY SOUTH AMERICAN SCHOOL
OUR LADY OF MERCY WITH ST. PETER NOLASCO AND POSSIBLY JAMES I (1208-1276) OF ARAGON,
LOT 18
ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM SHAW (18TH CENTURY)
STUDY OF THE RACEHORSE CHRYSIS WITH JOCKEY AND GROOM
LOT 20
STUDIO OF JAMES SEYMOUR
FLYING CHILDERS WITH GROOM AND HORSEMAN
LOT 21
THOMAS GOOCH (1750-1802)
STUDY OF THE GREYHOUND 'WAGGONER'
LOT 22
J**CHESTERTON (19TH CENTURY)
A VILLAGE PICNIC
LOT 23
EDMUND BRISTOW (1787-1876)
HUNTER IN WINDSOR PARK
LOT 24
JOHN NOST SARTORIUS (1759-1828)
THE MEET
LOT 25
FRANCIS HOLMAN (1729-1790)
THE AUGUSTUS CAESAR IN TWO POSITIONS OFF DOVER
LOT 26
ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS BUTTERSWORTH (1768-1842)
SHIPPING OFF THE ENGLISH COAST
LOT 28
JOHN ISAAC RICHARDSON R.I. (1836-1913)
HIGHLAND DROVERS ON THE WAY TO MARKET
LOT 29
ALEXANDER NASMYTH (1758-1840)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES BY A WATERFALL
LOT 30
ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGE ROMNEY (1734 - 1802)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG BOY IN A RED JACKET READING
LOT 31
JOHN WILSON CARMICHAEL (1799-1868)
RUNNING FOR SHELTER
LOT 32
JAMES BURNET(1788-1816)
HOME FROM MARKET
LOT 33
EDGAR HUNT (1876-1953)
GOAT, DUCKS AND CHICKENS OUTSIDE A BARN
LOT 34
EDGAR HUNT (1876-1953)
PONIES, GOAT AND CHICKENS IN A FARMYARD
LOT 35
FRANCOIS VAN SEVERDONK (1809-1889)
CATTLE, SHEEP AND HENS IN A LANDSCAPE
LOT 36
RICHARD BEAVIS (1824-1896)
A BUSY CANAL SCENE, ROTTERDAM
LOT 37
GIUSEPPE MAZZOLINI (1806-1876)
MATERNAL CARES
LOT 38
FREDERICK DANIEL HARDY (1826-1911)
THE CHRISTMAS HAMPER
LOT 39
JOHN BRETT A.R.A (1831-1902)
THE LIZARD
LOT 40
WILLIAM JAMES BLACKLOCK (1815-1858)
BY THE LAKESIDE
LOT 41
DAVID ROBERTS R.A (1796-1864)
CONVENT OF THE HOLY NATIVITY, BETHLEHEM
LOT 42
THOMAS BUSH HARDY R.B.A (1842-1897)
OFF CALAIS
LOT 43
HORATIO MCCULLOCH R.S.A (1805-1867)
EDINBURGH FROM BEYOND SLATEFORD
LOT 44
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (1864-1961)
DOVE-COT, EAST LOTHIAN
LOT 45
DUNCAN CAMERON (1837-1916)
HIGHLAND CATTLE AT THE WATERING PLACE
LOT 46
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (1866-1931)
GOAT-HERD BY THE RIVER
LOT 47
HORATIO MCCULLOCH R.S.A (1805-1867)
HIGHLAND MILL AT MORVERN, ARGYLLSHIRE
LOT 49
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (1907-1993)
THRIEPLEY BRAE NEAR LUNDIE, ANGUS
LOT 50
CHARLES SIMS R.A (1873-1928)
THE BIRTH OF THE YEAR
LOT 51
JOHN HENDERSON (1860-1924)
COLLECTING FIREWOOD
LOT 52
EDGAR HUNT (1876-1953)
RABBITS, COCKERELS AND CHICKS IN A FARMYARD
LOT 532
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (1852-1928)
NEAR KESWICK, CUMBERLAND
LOT 54
SIR EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER R.A (1802-1873)
STUDY OF A LAPWING
LOT 55
JOSEPH THORBURN ROSS A.R.S.A (1849-1903)
THE NEW LAMBS
LOT 56
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I (1869-1947)
AUTUMN, THE RUINED CASTLE
LOT 57
PETER BIEGEL (1913-1988)
DEER IN A HIGHLAND VALLEY
LOT 58
PETER BIEGEL (1913-1988)
THE PANNIER PONY
LOT 59
PETER BIEGEL (1913-1988)
SLAVE DRIVER
LOT 60
PETER BIEGEL (1913-1988)
CROSSING THE FORD
LOT 61
PETER BIEGEL (1913-1988)
PONIES ON A MOUNTAIN PATH
LOT 62
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (1860-1935)
FOX IN SNOW
LOT 65
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE G.I (1880-1952)
A FLOWER FILLED GARDEN
LOT 66
SIR JAMES GUTHRIE R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (1859-1930)
FARM UNDER THE HILL
LOT 67
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (1907-1998)
TULLYBACCART NEAR COUPAR ANGUS
LOT 68
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (1860-1935)
HARVEST BY THE SEA
LOT 70
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (1860-1936)
TUG O' WAR
LOT 72
HENRY LAMB (1885-1960)
BRIDGE NEAR SALISBURY
LOT 73
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (1840-1907)
ON THE TOWPATH
LOT 74
GEORGES BINET (1865-1949)
ON THE PROMENADE, LE HAVRE
LOT 75
HENRI MARTIN (1860-1943)
JEUNES FILLES AU JARDIN
LOT 76
AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917)
GUSTAVE GEFFROY
LOT 77
ALFRED SISLEY (1839-1899)
LA PASSERELLE - MATINEE DE SEPTEMBRE
LOT 78
PAUL MAZE (1887-1979)
THE FINISH
LOT 79
ADAM BRUCE THOMSON R.S.A., R.S.W (1885-1976)
FLOWERS IN A VASE
LOT 80
WILLIAM LEE-HANKEY R.W.S. (1869-1952)
LE CHEVAL BLANC, HONFLEUR
LOT 81
ROBERT BURNS A.R.S.A (1869-1941)
WINTER LIGHT ON THE LAMMERMUIRS
LOT 84
ALEXANDER MANN R.O.I (1853-1908)
THE LILAC BONNET
LOT 85
ALEXANDER ROCHE R.S.A (1861-1921)
STUDY OF A GIRL WITH RED HAIR
LOT 86
HORACE WESTON TAYLOR (1881-1934)
CONTEMPLATION
LOT 87
ROBERT BROUGH R.A., A.R.S.A (1872-1905)
ON THE HARBOUR WALL
LOT 87A
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (1883-1937)
SOUTHERNESS
LOT 88
WILLIAM LEE-HANKEY R.W.S. (1869-1952)
BERNEVAL, NORMANDY
LOT 90
HENRI GAUDIER BRZESKA (1891-1915)
L'HOMME QUI PISSE
LOT 93
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (1895-1965)
STILL LIFE OF ROSES IN A TEAPOT
LOT 94
ADAM BRUCE THOMSON R.S.A., R.S.W (1885-1976)
A STILL LIFE OF ICELAND ROSES
LOT 95
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A (1854 - 1929)
THE WHITE FLOWER STAND
LOT 96
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (1886-1957)
CHILDREN BY A ROCK POOL
LOT 97
DOROTHEA SHARP (1874-1955)
THE YOUNG GARDENER
LOT 98
LEON UNDERWOOD (1890-1975)
MESTIZA
LOT 99
WILLIAM MCCANCE (1894-1970)
THE THRILLER
LOT 101
SIR STANLEY SPENCER R.A (1891-1959)
THE FIRE-BELT - STUDY FOR BURGHCLERE CHAPEL
LOT 102
SIR STANLEY SPENCER R.A (1891-1959)
CHOIR BOY
LOT 103
SIR STANLEY SPENCER R.A (1891-1959)
THE ANNUNCIATION
LOT 104
SIR STANLEY SPENCER R.A (1891-1959)
TOWARDS THE WOODS
LOT 105
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A.,R.S.W., R.A (1898-1973)
BACK GARDENS, TEMPLE
LOT 106
SIR HERBERT JAMES GUNN R.A., P.R.P., R.S.W (1893-1964)
ST. IVES
LOT 107
JOHN DOUGLAS LAWLEY (1906-1971)
CARRIAGES IN SUNLIGHT.
LOT 110
CHARLES JAMES MCCALL R.O.I (1907-1989)
GRAU DU ROI
LOT 112
GWEN JOHN (1876-1939)
PORTRAIT OF DORELIA MCNEILL
LOT 115
DAME LAURA KNIGHT R.A (1877-1970)
DANCER
LOT 117
WILLIAM SCOTT R.A (1913-1989)
UNTITLED
LOT 118
WILLIAM SCOTT R.A (1913-1989)
ABSTRACT COMPOSITION
LOT 119
WIILLIAM SCOTT R.A (1913-1989)
FIGURE INTO LANDSCAPE
LOT 120
WILLIAM SCOTT R.A (1913-1989)
SEATED FIGURE WITH CAT II
LOT 121
WILLIAM SCOTT R.A (1913-1989)
UNTITLED
LOT 124
WILLIAM MCCANCE (1894-1970)
PORTRAIT STUDY OF AGNES MILLER PARKER
LOT 125
CHARLES JAMES MCCALL R.O.I (1907-1989)
GRAHAM TERRACE
LOT 127
DONALD BAIN (1904-1979)
SOME FLOWERS
LOT 128
JAMES BOLIVAR MANSON (1879-1945)
STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FLOWERS
LOT 129
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH GARLIC
LOT 130
HARRY FIDLER (1856-1935)
UNLOADING THE CATCH
LOT 131
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W (1903-1981)
LOCH TAY FROM FEARNAN
LOT 132
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (1860-1936)
AMONGST THE BENTS, CARNOUSTIE
LOT 133
HENRY SCOTT TUKE R.A., N.E.A.C., R.W.S. (1858-1929)
WOODLAND SKETCH
LOT 134
OLIVE CARLETON SMYTH (1882-1949)
THE FAIRGROUND
LOT 135
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A. (1898-1973)
AUTUMN EVENING
LOT 136
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (B.1931)
GIRVAN
LOT 138
MARY FEDDEN (B.1915)
STALKER
LOT 140
MARY FEDDEN (B.1915)
STILL LIFE IN A GREEK LANDSCAPE
LOT 141
JOHN BANTING (1902-1970)
STRING MUSIC
LOT 142
JULIAN TREVELYAN R.A (1910-1988)
COMPOSITION WITH BICYCLE
LOT 143
JULIAN TREVELYAN R.A (1910-1988)
COMPOSITION WITH HEART
LOT 144
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY (1887-1976)
GLASGOW DOCKS, 1947
LOT 145
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., R.O.I., R.B.A (1895-1965)
A BORDERS RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 146
JOHN WELLS (1907-2000)
UNTITLED
LOT 147
CECIL COLLINS R.A (1908-1989)
DANCER
LOT 148
WILHELMINA BARNS-GRAHAM (1912-2004)
COLLAGE 139 - MOONLIGHT
LOT 150
SIR TERRY FROST R.A (1915-2003)
COMPOSITION
LOT 152
PATRICK HERON (1920-1999)
ORANGE HORIZON
LOT 153
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E (1897-1981)
GARDEN OF THE HESPERIDES (NOCTURNE)
LOT 154
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E (1897-1981)
DARK ABSTRACT
LOT 155
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., HON. R.S.W (1903-1981)
GNARLED TREES
LOT 156
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (1858-1942)
SHIPPING IN A BUSY DOCK
LOT 157
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (1903 -1981)
BOATS AND WHITE HOUSE
LOT 158
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH STRIPED CLOTH
LOT 159
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A (1874-1961)
RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH POPLARS
LOT 160
MARY S HAGGARTY S.W.A (1862-1938)
THE CHURCH WITH THE GREEN DOME, VENICE
LOT 161
WILLIAM MERVYN GLASS R.S.A., P.S.S.A. (1885-1965)
WHITE SANDS, IONA
LOT 162
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (1877-1931)
NUDE BY A WINDOW
LOT 163
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (1877-1931)
NUDE BY A GREEN SCREEN
LOT 164
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (1877-1931)
ST. PAUL DE VENCE
LOT 165
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.LD., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (1898-1973)
STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A TUREEN
LOT 166
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.W., R.S.A., R. P., R.G.I., L.L.D (1917-1999)
STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND SUN-FLOWER
LOT 167
DAVID MICHIE R.S.A., R.G.I (B.1928)
SUNLIGHT ON A LILY-POND
LOT 168
JACK VETTRIANO (B. 1954)
STUDY FOR THE SUN SEEKERS, 1996
LOT 169
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (1895-1965)
SUMMER FLOWERS IN A JUG
LOT 170
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (1895-1965)
GREEN BANANAS
LOT 171
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (1921-1963)
A STILL LIFE OF MIXED FLOWERS
LOT 172
DONALD BAIN (1904-1979)
FLOWER STUDY
LOT 173
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I. (B. 1948)
STILL LIFE WITH POMEGRANATE AND MELON
LOT 174
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (1886-1957)
SPRING-TIME, SAN GIMIGNANO
LOT 175
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (1883-1937)
SOUND OF MULL FROM IONA
LOT 176
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (1895-1965)
A STILL LIFE OF AZALEAS
LOT 177
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART R.S.A, R.A., R.S.E., R.S.W (1903-1981)
THE GREEN GOBLET
LOT 178
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (1883-1937)
THE DUTCHMAN'S CAP FROM IONA
LOT 179
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (1895-1965)
A STILL LIFE OF A JUG OF FLOWERS AND OBJECTS ON A TABLE-TOP
LOT 180
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A (1871-1935)
A STILL LIFE OF APPLES AND PINK ROSES