21 October 2020 at 11:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 612
Live Online
LOT 1
SHEILA MACNAB MACMILLAN (SCOTTISH B.1928)
SANDEND
LOT 2
ALIDE GOLDSCHMIDT (GERMAN 1885-1967)
FISHING BOATS IN HARBOUR
LOT 3
LOUIS PASTOUR (FRENCH 1876-1948)
CALM SEAS
LOT 7
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
ERISKAY BEACH
LOT 8
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
STILL LIFE WITH GREEN CLOTH
LOT 9
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
LOCH LOMOND
LOT 10
HELEN S. JOHNSTON (SCOTTISH 1916-1930)
GALLOWAY LANDSCAPE
LOT 11
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON R.S.A.,R.S.W.,R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
SUMMER MOON
LOT 12
FRANCES WALKER RSA (SCOTTISH B.1930)
TILLYSHOGLE
LOT 15
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
RICHMOND, YORKSHIRE
LOT 18
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
DUNURE CASTLE
LOT 19
JAMES COUTTS MICHIE A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1919)
A HIGHLAND LASSIE
LOT 20
WILLIAM STEWART (SCOTTISH 1893-1917)
THE IMMINENT RETURN
LOT 21
ROBERT EASTON STUART (SCOTTISH 1890-1940)
TENDING THE FIRE
LOT 22
SIR DAVID MURRAY R.A.,H.R.S.A.,P.R.I.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1849-1933)
BETSY-CO-ED PASTORAL SCENE
LOT 23
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
THE FENS
LOT 24
ALEXANDER (ALEC) COUTTS FRASER (SCOTTISH FL.1886-1939)
AUTUMN RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 25
SIR MUIRHEAD BONE H.R.S.A., H.R.W.S., H.A.R.I.B.A., H.R.E., L.L.B., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1876-1953)
THE ANGLER'S REST, KINGSTON UPON THAMES
LOT 26
SIR DAVID WILKIE R.A. (SCOTTISH 1785-1841)
STUDY FOR THE PEEP O'DAY BOYS CABIN
LOT 27
SIR FRANCIS GRANT P.R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1803-1878)
A SHOOTING PARTY, DUPPLIN CASTLE
LOT 28
SIR FRANK BRANGWYN R.A., R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1867-1956)
THE MINE
LOT 29
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
THE RIVA, NO. 2
LOT 30
WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. (BRITISH 1851-1931)
BLACKWALL REACH
LOT 31
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1855-1914)
ST MONANS PARISH
LOT 32
ADAM BRUCE THOMSON O.B.E., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., H.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1885-1976)
COCKBURNSPATH
LOT 34
DOUGLAS SWAN (AMERICAN/BRITISH 1930-2000)
THE LATEST CATCH
LOT 35
DOUGLAS SWAN (AMERICAN/BRITISH 1930-2000)
FISHING CREEL ON A HARBOUR QUAY
LOT 37
DAME LAURA KNIGHT R.A. (BRITISH 1877-1970)
CON COLLEANO DANCING ON THE WIRE
LOT 39
DAME LAURA KNIGHT R.A. (BRITISH 1877-1970)
TRAPEZE ARTISTS
LOT 40
SYLVIA VON HARTMANN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
PATIENCE
LOT 41
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
CORNER EISTEDDFOD
LOT 42
SYLVIA VON HARTMANN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
I SHALL BE
LOT 43
FRANCIS MCCRACKEN (NEW ZEALAND 1879-1959)
STILL LIFE WITH ANEMONES
LOT 44
JOYCE CAIRNS P.R.S.A., R.S.A., R.S.W. M.A. (R.C.A.) (SCOTTISH B.1947)
INTRODUCING ROMMEL AND FRITZI
LOT 45
FRANCIS MCCRACKEN (NEW ZEALAND 1879-1959)
THE PINK BLOUSE
LOT 47
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W.,R.G.I.,S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1922)
COWS IN A FIELD
LOT 49
JAMES GRAY R.S.W. (SCOTTISH FL.1917-1947)
HIGHLAND LOCH
LOT 51
EDWARD H. THOMPSON (BRITISH 1879-1949)
MARSCO FROM SLIGACHAN BURN
LOT 52
DOROTHY NESBITT (SCOTTISH 1895-1971)
THE SHELL BEACH, SANDGREEN, KIRKCUDBRIGHT
LOT 53
DAVID FULTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1848-1930)
COLLECTING FIREWOOD
LOT 54
WILLIAM STEWART MCGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931)
ON THE SOLWAY
LOT 55
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
FIGURES ON A COUNTRY ROAD
LOT 56
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
ON THE BALLANTRAE COAST
LOT 57
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
ON THE RIVERBANK
LOT 58
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH 1870-1910)
A SHETLAND HAVEN
LOT 59
GEORGE ANDREW NASMYTH LANGLANDS R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1865-1939)
THE TWEED AT BERWICK
LOT 60
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH 1870-1910)
MORRISON HAVEN FROM THE WEST
LOT 61
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
COCKENZIE HARBOUR
LOT 62
WILLIAM GEDNEY BUNCE (AMERICAN 1840-1916)
VENICE
LOT 63
THOMAS BUSH HARDY R.B.A. (BRITISH 1842-1897)
SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE
LOT 64
EVELEEN LEWIS (BRITISH FL.1870-1893)
BEN LOMOND FROM TARBET, LOCH LOMOND
LOT 67
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
SAIL AND SAILS
LOT 69
WILLIAM FRASER GARDEN (BRITISH 1856-1921)
ON THE RIVER BANK, DUSK
LOT 71
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
OPEN WINTER DALRY
LOT 72
REV JOHN THOMSON OF DUDDINGSTON H.R.S. (SCOTTISH 1778-1840)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH RUINED CASTLE
LOT 73
ROBERT BRYDALL (BRITISH 1839-1907)
A KNIGHT'S TALE
LOT 74
PETER GRAHAM R.A., H.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1836-1921)
CATTLE ON A MISTY HILLSIDE
LOT 75
TOM MCEWAN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1846-1914)
NEWS FROM FOREIGN LANDS
LOT 76
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
STILL LIFE WITH SQUIRREL
LOT 77
GERMAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY)
A TASTY MORSEL
LOT 78
SIR GEORGE PIRIE R.S.A, R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1864-1946)
YOUNG RABBITS
LOT 79
18TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF LORD SELLAR
LOT 80
19TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
A STILL LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 81
SIR HENRY RAEBURN, AFTER
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MRS J YOUNG OF STIRLING
LOT 86
WILLIAM YORK MACGREGOR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1855-1923)
LINCOLN
LOT 88
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
POCRA QUAY
LOT 89
JOHH BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
TAM O'SHANTER
LOT 90
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
THISTLES IN THE SUN
LOT 92
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
FOUR CELTIC MAIDENS
LOT 97
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
COBRA HEADS
LOT 98
MAJOR G.W. LENNOX PATTERSON (BRITISH 1915-1987)
A STUDY - 1938
LOT 99
ALEXANDER FRASER (SCOTTISH B.1940)
SOPHIE
LOT 101
MURIEL BARCLAY (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
PEACE DELEGATION
LOT 103
JACK KNOX R.S.A.,R.S.W.,R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1936)
GATE
LOT 104
JAMES GREIG (BRITISH 1861-1941)
BY THE SHORE
LOT 105
CARLTON ALFRED SMITH (BRITISH 1853-1946)
AT THE WELL
LOT 106
BARBARA BALMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
EXOTIC STILL LIFE
LOT 107
AUGUSTUS OSBORNE LAMPLOUGH A.R.A.,R.W.S. (BRITISH 1877-1930)
MARKET DAY
LOT 108
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
LEAVING HARBOUR
LOT 110
FRANK DEAN (BRITISH 1865-1907)
GRANADA
LOT 111
MANNER OF ALEXANDER NASMYTH
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FISHERMAN
LOT 112
AUGUST (KARL MARTIN) SPLITGERBER (GERMAN 1844-1914)
HOMEWARD BOUND
LOT 113
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
ON THE GELSTON ROAD
LOT 115
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
A VIEW FROM THE FIELDS
LOT 116
JAMES HARRIGAN (SCOTTISH B.1937)
BEEHIVES AT CHAPELDONAN
LOT 117
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
ALPINE SCENE
LOT 118
WILLIAM CHARLES BAKER (20TH CENTURY AMERICAN)
A WINTER LANDSCAPE, UPSTATE N.Y.
LOT 119
WILLIAM COLLINGWOOD SMITH R.W.S. (BRITISH 1815-1887)
AN ALPINE VILLAGE WITH DISTANT MOUNTAIN
LOT 120
HUGH CAMERON WILSON (SCOTTISH 1885-1952)
SHEEPHAVEN BAY ROSAPENNA, COUNTY DONEGAL
LOT 122
IAN MCNICOL (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
ON THE AYRSHIRE COAST
LOT 123
ADOLPHUS KNELL (BRITISH FL.1860-1890)
THE FLEET AT DUSK
LOT 124
20TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
S.S.POTOMAC UNDER FULL SAIL
LOT 125
ADOLPHUS KNELL (BRITISH FL.1860-1890)
S.S. ALASKA LEAVING THE IRISH COAST FOR AMERICA
LOT 126
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
KITTOCHSIDE
LOT 127
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
SILVER STRAND IONA
LOT 128
ROBERT BURNS A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1941)
ACROSS THE DEE FROM KIRKCUDBRIGHT
LOT 129
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
SUMMER CHRYSANTHEMUMS
LOT 130
ALBERT LUDOVICI JR. (BRITISH 1852–1932)
THE LATEST NEWS
LOT 131
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
STILL LIFE
LOT 132
AGNES ROSE BOUVIER NICHOLL (BRITISH 1842-1892)
CONTEMPLATION
LOT 133
AGNES M. COWIESON (SCOTTISH FL.1880-1940)
FELINE FRIENDS
LOT 134
19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL
HEAD AND SHOULDER PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN
LOT 135
JOHN PETTIE R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1839-1893)
THE SUB PRIOR AND EDWARD GENDINNING
LOT 136
JOHN WARD DUNSMORE (AMERICAN 1856-1945)
AN UNWELCOME PROPOSAL
LOT 137
WILLIAM KAY BLACKLOCK (BRITISH 1872-1924)
A GOOD READ
LOT 139
MANNER OF PIETER JANSZ QUAST (DUTCH 1605-1647)
DUTCH TAVERN SCENE
LOT 141
REGINALD AUGUSTUS WYMER (BRITISH 1849-1935)
SERGEANT GRENADIER COY, 1ST GUARDS 1792
LOT 142
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
STUDY OF A STAG
LOT 143
AGNES RAEBURN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1872-1955)
BLUE HILLS FARM ABOVE AUCHENCAIRN
LOT 144
GEORGE DENHOLM ARMOUR O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1949)
AN UNEXPECTED DITCH
LOT 147
JANKEL ADLER (POLISH 1895-1949)
PORTRAIT OF A MAN, OPUS 29, 1944
LOT 151
JOSEPH YELVERTON DAWBARN (BRITISH FL.1890-1930)
THE SUNDAY MARKET
LOT 152
TOR HÖRLIN (SWEDISH 1899-1985)
READING IN THE SUN - 1949
LOT 154
JOHN WALTER WOLSELEY (AUSTRALIAN B.1938)
COCKEREL - 1966
LOT 155
GORDON BRYCE R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1943)
WEST WEMYSS - THE BELVIDERE
LOT 157
ROGER MONTANE (FRENCH 1916-2002)
PAYSAGE EN ESPAGNE
LOT 158
KEN HOWARD R.A., O.B.E. (BRITISH B.1932)
VENICE
LOT 159
LEON MORROCCO A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1942)
STUDY OF A TENAMENT
LOT 160
JAMES FRASER R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
A ROSE FROM RABBIE
LOT 161
PHILIP BRAHAM (SCOTTISH B.1959)
BURNING LEAVES ASCENDING
LOT 162
JEANETTE LASSEN (SCOTTISH 1924-2008)
CAFE WINDOW - RUFFLED FEATHER
LOT 163
DAVID WARRILOW (SCOTTISH B.1956)
PANSIES, 2002
LOT 165
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
STILL LIFE WITH PINEAPPLE
LOT 167
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS
LOT 168
MARY GALLAGHER (SCOTTISH B.1953)
THE RED BOLERO
LOT 169
MARY BATCHELOR (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
ISLAND CROFTS, SKYE
LOT 171
GORDON HOPE WYLLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005)
WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 173
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED - MAY 1951
LOT 174
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1922)
RED LANDSCAPE
LOT 175
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
UNTITLED, MAY 1984
LOT 176
DAVID HOCKNEY O.M., C.H., R.A. (BRITISH B.1937)
TWO APPLES, ONE LEMON AND FOUR FLOWERS - 1997
LOT 180
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
TIREE WINDOW
LOT 181
FRANCIS WILSON (SCOTTISH 1876-1957)
AFTERNOON TEA
LOT 182
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
AUTUMN WINDOW
LOT 184
DONALD MOODIE R.S.A.,P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1892-1963)
FLOWERPIECE
LOT 186
ETHEL LEONTINE GABAIN (FRENCH/BRITISH 1883-1950)
STILL LIFE WITH CARNATIONS
LOT 187
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1929)
MEDIEVAL WALL SPOLETO
LOT 188
DRUMMOND MAYO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1929)
L'EGLISE
LOT 189
ITALIAN SCHOOL
VENICE
LOT 190
GEORGE PRICE BOYCE R.W.S (BRITISH 1826-1897)
TOMB OF CASTELBARCO, VERONA
LOT 191
LINNIE WATT (BRITISH FL.1875-1908)
THE FLOWER MARKET
LOT 192
PIERRE LE BOEUFF (FRENCH 19TH/20TH CENTURY)
CATHEDRAL SQUARE, ROUEN
LOT 195
HELEN M. TURNER (SCOTTISH B.1937)
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 198
SIR FREDERIC LEIGHTON P.R.A., R.W.S (BRITISH 1830-1896), AFTER
BATH OF PSYCHE
LOT 199
WILLIAM PRATT (SCOTTISH 1854-1936)
HERDING SHEEP ACROSS A STREAM
LOT 200
WILLIAM JAMES LAIDLAY (SCOTTISH 1846-1912)
WINDING THEIR WAY HOME
LOT 201
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
KENTILLO
LOT 202
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
THE BIRCH TREE
LOT 203
19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
ST ANDREWS FROM THE LINKS
LOT 204
CARL LUDWIG FARBACH (GERMAN 1835-1902)
DEER ON A WOODED HILLSIDE
LOT 205
ALLAN MACDOUGALL (SCOTTISH 1851-1871)
ON THE CLYDE FROM ERSKINE FERRY
LOT 206
EDWARD TRAIN (BRITISH 1801-1866)
LOCH CORUISK, ISLE OF SKYE
LOT 208
WILFRED JENKINS (BRITISH 1857-1936)
LEEDS BY LAMPLIGHT
LOT 211
EARL HAIG O.B.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
ST. MARY'S AISLE, DRYBURGH
LOT 214
JAMES COWIE R.S.A.,L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956)
LANDSCAPE
LOT 215
WILLEM DE ZWART (DUTCH 1862-1931)
MORNING BARGES
LOT 216
BARBARA BALMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
A HAT FULL OF CHERRIES
LOT 217
JACK KNOX R.S.A.,R.S.W.,R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1936)
ASPARAGUS
LOT 218
IAN MASTIN (BRITISH B.1949)
STILL LIFE WITH CHEESE, BREAD AND ONION
LOT 219
JACK KNOX R.S.A.,R.S.W.,R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1936)
BREAD BASKET
LOT 220
FOLLOWER OF LOUIS VALTAT
STILL LIFE IN A WHITE VASE
LOT 221
FRANCES WALKER RSA (SCOTTISH B.1930)
ON THE BROUGH
LOT 225
CHARLES PULSFORD (SCOTTISH 1912-1989)
STILL LIFE
LOT 228
BARCLAY HENRY (BRITISH FL.1891-1946)
TENDING THE CREELS
LOT 229
KEN HOWARD R.A., O.B.E. (BRITISH B.1932)
RIVER LANDSCAPE, CORNWALL
LOT 230
EMMA DAVIS (SCOTTISH (20TH CENTURY)
EARLY MORNING SNOW DROPS
LOT 231
TOM SHANKS R.S.W.,R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1921)
SOUND OF SLEAT AND BEN NEVIS