26 September 2019 at 12:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 574
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JAMES ECKFORD LAUDER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1811-1869)
THE JEWEL CASKET
LOT 2
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834–1903)
FUMETTE, 1858
LOT 3
19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF MAN IN A RUFF
LOT 6
GEORGE OGILVY REID R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1851-1928)
AWAITING THE DUEL
LOT 12
DONALD BAIN (SCOTTISH 1904-1979)
COTTAGES ON THE COAST
LOT 13
RICHARD FORSYTH (SCOTTISH 1930-1997)
FIRTH OF CLYDE- TOWARDS LOCH LONG
LOT 14
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY (BRITISH 1887-1976)
DEAL
LOT 15
ALEXANDER YOUNG (SCOTTISH 1865-1923)
BRINGING IN THE CATCH
LOT 19
RICHARD SIMKIN (BRITISH 1840-1926)
TROOPER
LOT 20
JAMES REEVE (BRITISH B.1939)
CARPET MERCHANT IN CAIRO
LOT 21
STEFAN KNAPP (POLISH 1921-1996)
RITUAL BULLS
LOT 23
MUKUL DEY (INDIAN 1895-1989)
DANCING GIRLS
LOT 27
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
RED ROOFS V
LOT 30
JAMES MCBEY (SCOTTISH 1883-1959)
A DESERTED OASIS
LOT 31
JAMES MCBEY (SCOTTISH 1883-1959)
XMAS, 1932
LOT 34
SAM FULTON (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
SCOTTISH TERRIER
LOT 35
HENRY WILLIAM KIRKWOOD (SCOTTISH 1854–1925)
NEW ZEALAND, 1887
LOT 44
ALEXANDER NASMYTH (SCOTTISH 1758-1840)
RAVENSHEUGH CASTLE
LOT 48
FRANCES MACDONALD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1945)
SOUTHERLY SQUALS - THE SOUND OF IONA, 1999
LOT 50
ALLEN LEEPA (AMERICAN 1919–2009)
UNTITLED (ABSTRACT PRINT)
LOT 53
CLIFFORD HALL R.B.A., R.O.I. (BRITISH 1904-1973)
PORTRAIT OF HANNAH
LOT 55
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
HONG KONG CAT
LOT 57
AGNES MILLER PARKER (SCOTTISH 1895-1980)
CATTE AND CHYKEN (FOR 'THE FABLES OF ESOPE')
LOT 58
JAMES HAWKINS (SCOTTISH B.1954)
BEINN ALLIGIN - 2000
LOT 61
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
MIXED SPRING FLOWERS
LOT 63
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
SKETCH IN ARRAN
LOT 65
MANNER OF JOHN CHRISTOPHER BELL
PAIR OF GROUSE
LOT 66
ENGLISH SCHOOL
HARVEST LANDSCAPE
LOT 67
WILLIAM PRATT (SCOTTISH 1854-1936)
HARVEST WORKERS ON A HILL-SIDE
LOT 70
IN THE MANNER OF R.B. DAVIS (BRITISH 1782–1854)
THE HUNT
LOT 75
PETER WISHART (BRITISH 1846-1932)
BOYS IN THE RIVER
LOT 78
WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901)
A GALLOWAY LANDSCAPE
LOT 79
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1906-1990)
GILSHOCHILL, GLASGOW
LOT 80
ALASTAIR FLATTLEY (SCOTTISH 1922-2009)
CULROSS, FIFE
LOT 81
SIR MUIRHEAD BONE H.R.S.A., H.R.W.S., H.A.R.I.B.A., H.R.E., L.L.B., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1876-1953)
THE GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION
LOT 82
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
AQUARIUM FISH, C.1970
LOT 83
ADAM BRUCE THOMSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1885-1976)
HIGHLAND FARM STEADING
LOT 84
CHARLES FROMUTH (AMERICAN 1861-1937)
CONCARNEAU (THE HARBOUR- A LATE SEPTEMBER GLOW)
LOT 85
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY (BRITISH 1887-1976)
THE FAMILY
LOT 86
PAMELA CORNELL (BRITISH 1928-1987)
FEEDING THE SEALS
LOT 87
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY (BRITISH 1887-1976)
THREE MEN AND A CAT
LOT 88
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
RONDA
LOT 90
GEORGES ROUAULT (FRENCH 1871–1958)
LA PETITE BANLIEU, LA MAISON AU FOND DE LA RUE
LOT 91
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
BATHA PALACE, FEZ, 1949
LOT 93
CLAIRE HARRIGAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1964)
RIPENING BARLEY - JULY 1990
LOT 94
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1941)
TWO WOMEN
LOT 95
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (BRITISH/FRENCH 1887-1979)
DOWNLAND SCENE
LOT 99
JOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857–1911)
A VIEW OF DUNDEE FROM TAYPORT
LOT 100
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH 1870-1910)
EAST HARBOUR, GREENOCK C.1880
LOT 102
PERPETUA POPE (SCOTTISH 1916-2013)
EVENING, COLL
LOT 104
THOMAS BONAR LYON (SCOTTISH 1873-1955)
COASTLINE
LOT 105
EDWARD WOLFE R.A. (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1897-1982)
MADEIRA, PORTUGAL WITH WWI WAR SHIPS
LOT 107
DEREK JONES (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
THREE LADS, EYEMOUTH
LOT 108
ROBERT MCGOWAN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1855-1914)
BRINGING IN THE CATCH
LOT 110
SIMON ALBERT BUSSY (FRENCH/BRITISH 1870-1954)
HILL TOP VILLA, PROVENCE, FRANCE
LOT 111
WILLIAM JAMES LAIDLAY (BRITISH 1846–1912)
ABANDONED
LOT 113
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
GIBRALTAR
LOT 114
NIGEL LAMBOURNE (BRITISH 1919-1989)
BATHERS - BRIGHTON, 1950
LOT 117
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH 1870-1910)
FORESHORE BUCKHAVEN
LOT 118
RONALD OSSORY DUNLOP R.A. (IRISH 1894-1973)
BOATS AT REST
LOT 120
ALEXANDER BALLINGALL (SCOTTISH FL.1880-1910)
THE DOGE'S PALACE, VENICE
LOT 123
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
CHRISTMAS ROSES
LOT 124
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
PIERROT AND PIERRETTE HAVING LAPSANG
LOT 125
JAMES MILLAR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1893-1987)
PIAZZA DI SAN MARCO
LOT 126
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
WHITE ROSES
LOT 127
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
CONVERSATIONS - 1975
LOT 129
TOM MACDONALD (SCOTTISH 1914-1985)
SAN TOI
LOT 132
DAVID TINDLE (BRITISH B.1932)
INTERIOR WITH PEDESTAL TABLE
LOT 133
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (BRITISH/FRENCH 1887-1979)
SOUTH DOWNS
LOT 134
WILLIAM STRANG R.A., R.P.E. (SCOTTISH 1859-1921)
FIGURE STUDY
LOT 137
JANE SOEDER (BRITISH B.1934)
EVENING STROLL
LOT 139
WILLIAM LITTLEJOHN R.S.A., .R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
FISH - SILVER AND GREEN - 1993
LOT 140
MAURICE BUFFET (FRENCH 1909-2000)
STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A VASE
LOT 141
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK O.B.E., R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
KINGOODIE QUARRY, DUNDEE
LOT 142
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W, R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1922)
HILL AND FURROWED FIELD
LOT 143
WILLIAM LISTER LISTER (AUSTRALIAN 1859-1943)
THE BLUE MOUNTAINS
LOT 148
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1891-1942)
CRINAN, LOOKING ACROSS THE SOUND OF JURA
LOT 149
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
THE RIVER ORCHY
LOT 150
ROB FAIRLEY (SCOTTISH B.1953)
DEATH OF A REDWING
LOT 151
ANDREW BLACK R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1850-1916)
THE HARVEST
LOT 152
ERNEST E TAYLOR (BRITISH 1863-1907)
VIOLET GATHERERS
LOT 153
GERTRUDE MARTINEAU (BRITISH 1840 - 1924)
STRATHSPEY
LOT 154
GORDON HOPE WYLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005)
WINTER LANDSCAPE
LOT 161
JOHN HAMMOND (20TH CENTURY BRITISH)
LILY POND
LOT 163
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
SEPTEMBER LANDSCAPE - TOWARDS ARTHUR'S SEAT
LOT 164
ROBERT MACGREGOR R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
PLOUGHING THE FIELDS
LOT 166
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
BALQUHIDDER
LOT 167
PERPETUA POPE (SCOTTISH 1916-2013)
WINDOWSILL, ARDNAMURCHAN
LOT 169
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
YELLOW FIELD AND BLUE SKY
LOT 172
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
PRINCES ST. GARDENS
LOT 173
JAMES KAY R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
PLACE DE LA MADELEINE
LOT 175
DAVID MICHIE R.S.A., R.G.I., F.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
TROMBONES LEADING THE PARADE
LOT 176
EDWARD DAWSON (BRITISH B.1941)
NIGHT EFFECT: PATH IN KENSINGTON
LOT 177
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
STILL LIFE WITH DAISIES