22 January 2019 at 11:00 GMTContemporary and Post War Art, including Vintage Ski Posters | 547
Edinburgh
LOT 1
HENRY MOORE O.M., C.H., F.B.A. (BRITISH 1898-1986)
SEATED FIGURE IV: REVERSE LIGHTING
LOT 2
HENRY MOORE O.M., C.H., F.B.A. (BRITISH 1898-1986)
TWO HEADS
LOT 3
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1896-1973)
AUTUMN LANDSCAPE, TEMPLE
LOT 4
JAMES CUMMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1922-1996)
SOLDIERS, SEATED
LOT 5
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
ABSTRACT
LOT 6
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
THE DECANTER
LOT 7
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
DECANTERS
LOT 8
GEORG EHRLICH A.R.A. (AUSTRIAN 1897-1966)
NUDE FIGURES
LOT 9
JOHN G. BOYD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
BOY WITH DOVE
LOT 11
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
WOMAN DANCING FOR A CROWD
LOT 12
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
SALOME DANCING
LOT 13
ALEXANDER GOUDIE R.P. (SCOTTISH 1933-2004)
I WILL BRING YOU FLOWERS
LOT 14
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
COCKEREL, 1977
LOT 15
JAMES CUMMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1922-1996)
UNTITLED ABSTRACT
LOT 16
IAIN MACNAB P.R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1890-1967)
SUMMER BOUQUET
LOT 18
IAIN MACNAB P.R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1890-1967)
SUMMER GARDEN
LOT 19
IAIN MACNAB P.R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1890-1967)
A BRETON VILLAGE
LOT 20
IAIN MACNAB P.R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1890-1967)
DRYING SAILS, LAKE GARDA
LOT 21
PATRICK HAYMAN (BRITISH 1915-1988)
GIRL AT TABLE
LOT 22
STANLEY WILLIAM HAYTER (BRITISH 1901-1988)
LA RAIE - 1958
LOT 23
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
FROM 'THE JOURNEY' SERIES - 1964
LOT 24
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2011)
SHRUBS AND SNOW
LOT 25
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
THE FOREST POOL
LOT 26
ANTHONY GROSS R.A. (BRITISH 1905-1984)
FIGURES ON A STREET
LOT 27
JOHN G. BOYD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
STILL LIFE WITH COFFEE GRINDER
LOT 28
GORDON BRYCE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
KITCHEN TABLE
LOT 29
SANDY MURPHY R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
ABSTRACT LANDSCAPE IN GREENS, ORANGES AND PURPLES
LOT 30
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2011)
DUNES
LOT 31
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
BOUNDARY, ALTANDHU
LOT 32
IAIN ROBERTSON (BRITISH B.1955)
TRIBAL NO. 3
LOT 33
IAIN ROBERTSON (BRITISH B.1955)
AUTUMN FORMS
LOT 35
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)
CHRIST OF ST. JOHN ON THE CROSS
LOT 36
ROBERT COLQUHOUN (SCOTTISH 1914-1962)
WOMAN
LOT 37
HENRI GAUDIER-BRZESKA (FRENCH 1891-1915)
COALMAN
LOT 38
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
BY THE WALL
LOT 39
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE KISS
LOT 40
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
FIGURES
LOT 41
ANTONI TÀPIES (SPANISH 1923-2012)
COMPOSITION (G691)
LOT 42
ANTONI CLAVÉ SANMARTIN (SPANISH 1913–2005)
POINT VERT, 1972
LOT 43
FRANCIS DAVISON (BRITISH 1919-1984)
ABSTRACT: BROWN AND YELLOW
LOT 44
FRANCIS DAVISON (BRITISH 1919-1984)
UNTITLED (ABSTRACT)
LOT 45
PHILIP REEVES P.P.R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-2017)
QUAY
LOT 46
PHILIP REEVES P.P.R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-2017)
LANDMARK
LOT 48
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
ABSTRACT IN PINK & BLUE
LOT 49
PIERRE CÉLICE (FRENCH B.1932)
LES SAVIS DE L'ATELIER
LOT 50
GEORGE CHAPMAN (BRITISH 1908-1993)
THE BRIDGE (RHONDA, SOUTH WALES)
LOT 52
CALLUM INNES (SCOTTISH B.1962)
UNTITLED (IDENTIFIED FORMS)
LOT 53
WILHELMINA BARNS-GRAHAM (SCOTTISH 1912-2004)
ORANGE AND RED ON PINK
LOT 54
JOHN HOYLAND R.A. (BRITISH 1934-2011)
SNOWBIRD
LOT 56
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
FROM THE ARTIST'S SKETCHBOOK
LOT 57
DAVID NASH O.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH B.1945)
CRACK AND WARP - '09
LOT 58
GERALD LAING (BRITISH 1936-2011)
PRINT
LOT 59
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
CROCODILE
LOT 60
ALBERT IRVIN O.B.E., R.A., (BRITISH 1922-2015)
SIMONE II
LOT 61
WILHELMINA BARNS-GRAHAM (SCOTTISH 1912-2004)
EARTH I
LOT 62
BRUCE MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1944)
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
LOT 63
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE OWL
LOT 64
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
GIRL IN A BLACK DRESS
LOT 66
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
DAMSEL FLIES
LOT 67
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
AMY JOHNSON THE AVIATRIX, SMOKING
LOT 68
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
BIRD WOMAN
LOT 69
BREON O'CASEY (BRITISH 1928-2011)
NUDE
LOT 70
MARY GALLAGHER (SCOTTISH B.1953)
MACKISH MOUNTAIN
LOT 71
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
EVENING LIGHT, RED ROOFS, ISLE OF IONA
LOT 72
MARY GALLAGHER (SCOTTISH B.1953)
GOING HOME
LOT 73
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
BOATS IN AN EAST COAST HARBOUR
LOT 74
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
UNTITLED
LOT 75
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
STATUES OF SAINTS
LOT 77
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
HOUSE THROUGH THE TREES
LOT 78
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
POPPIES IN A SILVER JUG
LOT 79
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
CHINOISERIE
LOT 80
JACK MORROCCO (SCOTTISH B.1953)
STILL LIFE WITH APPLES AND A RED CLOTH
LOT 81
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
LOBSTER
LOT 82
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
IRISH BIRDCAGE
LOT 83
MARY FEDDEN (BRITISH 1915–2012)
BASKET OF LEMONS, 1971
LOT 85
THOMAS A. CLARK (SCOTTISH B.1944)
THE HIDDEN PLACE
LOT 86
BERT STERN (AMERICAN 1929-2013)
MARILYN IN A BLACK DRESS, 1962
LOT 91
ROBERT LONGO (AMERICAN B.1953)
GUN (.38 SPECIAL)
LOT 95
JOHN BROWN (SCOTTISH B.1945)
FRUIT BARROWS, MARRAKECH
LOT 96
JOHN MACKIE (SCOTTISH B.1953)
THE STREET CAFE
LOT 98
ARCHIE FORREST (SCOTTISH .1950)
BEACH, PORTUGAL
LOT 99
MARY DAVIDSON (SCOTTISH B.1955)
INTERIOR WITH POPPIES
LOT 100
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1932)
ANGUS LANDSCAPE
LOT 101
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
DAFFODILS WITH COFFEE CUPS
LOT 102
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
AUTUMN EVENING, ISLE OF ISLAY
LOT 103
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
PUFFER ON THE CRINAN CANAL
LOT 104
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
WALKING HOME
LOT 105
KEVIN SINNOTT (WELSH B.1947)
SISTERS
LOT 106
NEIL MACPHERSON R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
STUDY FOR 'CORN GROWERS'
LOT 107
NEIL MACPHERSON R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
THE MARINER
LOT 108
PETER THOMSON (SCOTTISH B.1962)
BREATHE
LOT 109
HELEN FLOCKHART (SCOTTISH B.1963)
COWMAN
LOT 110
PETER THOMSON (SCOTTISH B.1962)
RELUCTANT GARDENER
LOT 111
NAEL HANNA (IRAQI/SCOTTISH B. 1959)
SUMMER SKY, EAST COAST, SCOTLAND
LOT 112
CRAIG MULHOLLAND (SCOTTISH B.1969)
NUDE WITH KNIFE
LOT 113
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
BOTANICS
LOT 114
LEON MORROCCO A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
SUN CANOPY, 1978
LOT 115
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
MEDITERRANEAN
LOT 116
GLEN SCOULLER (SCOTTISH B.1950)
MEETING PLACE, LA GAUDE
LOT 117
LEON MORROCCO A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
STILL LIFE WITH TOWEL ON THE PATIO
LOT 119
PETER NARDINI (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
BEACH LADY
LOT 120
NAEL HANNA (IRAQI/SCOTTISH B. 1959)
EAST COAST BREAKERS
LOT 121
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
ANEMONIES
LOT 122
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
TULIPS
LOT 123
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
CAMP SITE
LOT 124
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2011)
EVENING LANDSCAPE
LOT 125
ALASTAIR FLATTELY (SCOTTISH 1922-2009)
FORESTER'S HOUSES, GLENBERVIE
LOT 126
MATTHEW DRAPER (BRITISH B.1973)
GLISTEN (CALTON HILL SERIES, NO.10)
LOT 127
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
OVERBERG
LOT 128
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
WHEEL NO.1
LOT 129
HOWARD HODGKIN C.H., C.B.E. (BRITISH 1932-2017)
ALEXANDER STREET
LOT 130
JOHN MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1939)
MOON GYTE
LOT 132
MANUEL MARÍN (SPANISH 1942–2007)
UNTITLED WITH RED AND BLUE (TABLE-TOP MOBILE)
LOT 133
ANDY SCOTT (SCOTTISH B.1964)
THE KELPIES
LOT 135
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
& RICHARD DEMARCO: THE LITTLE SEAMSTRESS
LOT 136
BET LOW A.R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1924-2007)
"IMPRINTED" - 1961
LOT 137
JOHN BRATBY R.A. (BRITISH 1928-1992)
COW IN A SHED
LOT 138
STEPHEN MANGAN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
BEACH III: CONVERSATION
LOT 139
STEPHEN MANGAN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
COFFEE STAGE
LOT 147
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
FIRENZE 4
LOT 149
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
ENGLISH GARDEN
LOT 150
SANDY MURPHY R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
REFLECTIONS, WHITE ROSES
LOT 151
SANDY MURPHY R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
STILL LIFE OF FRUIT
LOT 152
BARBARA BALMER A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
RAVINE
LOT 155
DAVID BOWIE (BRITISH 1947-2016)
STAR
LOT 156
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
WOMAN AND FISH
LOT 157
ALEXANDER MILLAR (SCOTTISH B.1960)
BALLOONS
LOT 158
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
HARVEST MOON AND HAYSTACKS, ISLE OF JURA
LOT 159
R. B. KITAJ (AMERICAN 1932-2007)
PRISONNIERS SOVIETIQUES (1941)
LOT 160
PHILIP REEVES P.P.R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-2017)
STAVE
LOT 162
BRUCE MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1944)
HORIZONTAL DAWN & VERTICAL DUSK
LOT 163
VUSI KHUMALO (SOUTH AFRICAN B.1951)
SONNABO (INFORMAL SETTLEMENT)
LOT 164
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
GARDEN AT NIGHT
LOT 165
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
WOMAN BLOWING IN THE WIND
LOT 166
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
BRAIDS
LOT 167
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
DOSSER - GREEN COAT
LOT 168
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
RED STOCKINGS
LOT 169
VICTOR BONATO (GERMAN B.1934)
GLASS MIRROR DEFORMATION: S-KX-69
LOT 170
BANKSY (BRITISH B.1974)
THE WALLED OFF HOTEL , 2017
LOT 171
YAYOI KUSAMA (JAPANESE B.1929)
PAIR OF PUMPKINS - 2013
LOT 172
JONAS WOOD (AMERICAN B.1977)
LARGE SHELF STILL LIFE
LOT 173
SWOON (AMERICAN B.1977)
ARGENTINA
LOT 175
KEITH MCINTYRE (SCOTTISH B.1959)
THE PRIZE
LOT 176
WILLIAM CROZIER (IRISH 1920-2011)
UNTITLED, 1990
LOT 177
JAMES CUMMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1922-1996)
ABSTRACT
LOT 178
WILL MACLEAN M.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
BLACK CROSSING V
LOT 179
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
CAREY GRANT AS A WAR BRIDE FROM 'MOONSTRIP EMPIRE NEWS' PORTFOLIO
LOT 180
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
OPUS 0.743 - TOOTHBRUSH NO.6
LOT 182
KEN CURRIE (SCOTTISH B.1960)
UNION ORGANISER
LOT 183
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
ZEBULLIN III
LOT 184
TIM GUSTARD (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
EMPTY BINS, BARNARD CASTLE
LOT 185
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
LOST IN THOUGHT
LOT 186
ADRIAN WISZNIEWSKI A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1958)
DESIGN FOR POSTER FOR 'GLASGOW PRINT STUDIO AT THE BARBICAN'
LOT 187
ADRIAN WISZNIEWSKI A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1958)
BOY IN BLUE SHIRT
LOT 188
PAULA REGO R.A. (BRITISH/PORTUGESE 1935-2022)
OLD MOTHER GOOSE (FROM 'THE NURSERY RHYMES' PORTFOLIO)
LOT 189
PAUL REID (SCOTTISH B.1979)
AFTER THE HUNT
LOT 190
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
A DISAGREEMENT
LOT 192
ELSPETH LAMB R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1951)
NEVER TRY AND KNOCK ON ROTTEN WOOD
LOT 194
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
ALMONDS, BUBION
LOT 195
PAULA REGO R.A. (BRITISH/PORTUGESE 1935-2022)
THE SCHOOL ROOM
LOT 196
HENRY MOORE O.M., C.H., F.B.A. (BRITISH 1898-1986)
FIGURES IN AN INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPE , 1975
LOT 197
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY R.A., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1887-1976)
A NORTHERN TOWN - 1967
LOT 198
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY R.A., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1887-1976)
MRS SWINDELLS' PICTURE
LOT 199
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE DOLL AND TEAPOT
LOT 203
WALTER KOCH (1875-1915)
DAVOS
LOT 204
ALBERT STEINER (1877-1965)
WINTERSPORT IN DER SCHWEIZ
LOT 206
AMSTUTZ & HERDEG
BERNESE OBERLAND
LOT 208
WEHRLI (PHOTO)
SCHWEIZ, DAS MATTERHORN
LOT 210
PIERRE MICHEL (1924-2009)
BARCELONETTE BY MICHEL
LOT 212
EDWARD STEIFEL (1875-1968)
KLOSTERS
LOT 213
J CHARMOZ
IT'S POWDER IN KLOSTERS
LOT 214
ANONYMOUS
VORARLBERG, AUSTRIA
LOT 216
ROGER BRODERS (1883-1953)
JURA.ENVIRONS DE PONTARLIER
LOT 218
JULES CHERET (1836-1932)
PALAIS DE GLACE
LOT 219
LOTHAR RUBELT (1901-1990) (PHOTO)
COME FOR WINTER SPORTS TO AUSTRIA
LOT 220
ANONYMOUS
ALPINE WORLD SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS, BADGASTEIN, AUSTRIA
LOT 222
PIERRE MONNERAT (1917-)
QUI DIT SKI, DIT SUISSE
LOT 223
GONGARO JEAN
VALLESE, SUIZZERA
LOT 224
EDMUND WELF (1915-1993)
LES PLAISIRS DE L'HIVER
LOT 228
FRANZ GYGAX (1915-1987)
LENZERHEIDE, VALBELLA
LOT 229
PETER KUNZ (1921-1986)
IMMER AUF DERHOHE MIT WINTERFERIEN, SWITZERLAND