25 April 2012 at 12:00 BSTScottish Contemporary & Post-War Art | 341
Edinburgh
LOT 1
SARAH MCLAREN (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
HOMAGE TO ANNE REDPATH
LOT 2
IAN MCKENZIE SMITH O.B.E., P.R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH B.1935)
ACER RUBRUM
LOT 5
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1937)
BREEZY DAY, VENICE
LOT 6
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
LIT-ET-MIXE, LANDES
LOT 8
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
IRISES
LOT 9
ALASTAIR W THOMSON (SCOTTISH FL.1952-)
CASTLE STALKER
LOT 11
TOM SHANKS R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1921)
ERAID, ISLE OF MULL
LOT 12
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2007)
A TOUCH OF SPRING
LOT 15
LIZ KNOX (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
DREAMS OF EXOTIC DIFFUSION
LOT 18
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
CAT STUDY
LOT 19
OLIVER GOSLING (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
DESERT
LOT 20
MICHAEL HALE (20TH CENTURY BRITISH)
BROWN, BLACK AND SILVER
LOT 21
HAMISH LAWRIE (SCOTTISH 1919-1987)
CANAL SCENE, VENICE
LOT 22
HAMISH LAWRIE (SCOTTISH 1919-1987)
VIEW FROM APPLECROSS
LOT 28
PETER MCLAREN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
SPEYSIDE LANDSCAPE, SUNSET
LOT 29
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
ABSTRACT LANDSCAPE
LOT 30
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
BORDER LANDSCAPE
LOT 31
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
ABSTRACT FORMS
LOT 33
PAUL FURNEAUX R.S.A (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
GOLDEN PRESENCE
LOT 34
GRAEME WILCOX (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
FELLOW TRAVELLER
LOT 35
GRAEME WILCOX (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
INTERIOR DIALOGUE
LOT 36
GRAEME WILCOX (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
SLEEPING POLICEMAN
LOT 37
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E (SCOTTISH 1897-1981)
ABSTRACT
LOT 38
PAUL MCPHAIL (SCOTTISH B.1966)
HEAD OF A MAN
LOT 39
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A. R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
THE PIANO
LOT 41
PAUL MAZE (BRITISH 1887-1979)
STIILL LIFE WITH DAFFODILS
LOT 42
JOHN TALBERT MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1939)
GARDEN
LOT 43
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1920)
ABSTRACT
LOT 46
PETER HOWSON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1958)
PORTRAIT STUDY
LOT 48
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1948)
PINK EVENING, IONA
LOT 49
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1948)
WEST BUTE, EVENING
LOT 50
LEON MORROCCO R.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1942)
PINK HOUSES, NICE
LOT 51
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
THE LITTLE SEAMSTRESS
LOT 52
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
A ROCK ROSE
LOT 53
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E. R.S.A. R.S.W. R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
NIGHT SKY OVER THE BASS ROCK
LOT 54
ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1930-1987)
MARILYN
LOT 55
BANKSY (CONTEMPORARY BRITISH)
HAPPY CHOPPER
LOT 58
WILLIAM BOWYER R.A. (BRITISH B. 1926)
STRAND ON THE GREEN
LOT 59
CAREL WEIGHT R.A (BRITISH 1908-1997)
STRANGE MEETING IN THE GARDEN
LOT 60
JAMES MORRISON (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
BELHAVEN TERRACE
LOT 61
PETER MCLAREN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
TULIPS AND POPPIES 2
LOT 64
GORDON G. HENDERSON D.A (SCOTTISH FL.1977-)
CARNATION AND TEACUP
LOT 65
PETER MCLAREN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
TULIPS AND POPPIES IV
LOT 66
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1929-2007)
SHUTTERED SHOP, PROVENCE
LOT 67
ANNE DONALD (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
AUTUMN SUNSHINE, PARK TERRACE
LOT 69
JOE MCINTYRE (CONTEMPORARY SCOTTISH)
STUDY FOR EVENING CAFE BAR, EDINBURGH
LOT 71
PETER NARDINI (CONTEMPORARY SCOTTISH)
VENICE BEACH
LOT 72
FRANK COLCLOUGH (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
STILL LIFE OF FREESIA
LOT 73
JACK SIMCOCK (BRITISH B.1929)
MAN, WOMAN AND TREE
LOT 74
NAEL HANNA (IRAQI-SCOTTISH B.1959
MYSTERIOUS COW
LOT 75
NAEL HANNA (IRAQI-SCOTTISH B.1959)
EAST HAVEN
LOT 76
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
SUNSET OVER THE SEA
LOT 77
JOHN BELLANY (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
EYEMOUTH ROADSTAID
LOT 78
JOHN BELLANY R.A., C.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1942)
CONVERSATION PIECE II
LOT 79
FIONNA CARLISLE (SCOTTISH B.1954)
CHAMPAGNE AND STRAWBERRIES
LOT 80
ANDREW HEARD (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
THAT SINKING FEELING
LOT 81
JOHN BELLANY R.A., C.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1942)
STILL LIFE
LOT 84
MAURICE COCKRILL (BRITISH B.1936)
TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
LOT 85
MAURICE COCKRILL (BRITISH B.1936)
GOLDEN BRIDGE AT MIDNIGHT
LOT 86
DRUMMOND MAYO R.S.W (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
INTERIOR
LOT 87
MEL RAMOS (BRITISH B.1935)
CANDY 1981
LOT 88
CALUM COLVIN (SCOTTISH B.1961)
MONUMENT FOR BANK
LOT 89
MICK ROONEY R.A. (BRITISH B. 1944)
SURREY STREET MARKET
LOT 90
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
ANENOMES AND FRUIT
LOT 91
JOHN KINGSLEY (SCOTTISH B.1956)
RIVER AT FLORAC
LOT 92
LYS HANSEN (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
BLUE NUDE
LOT 93
ROBERT MACLAURIN (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
THE FRIENDS WALKING
LOT 94
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT
LOT 95
JOCK MCFADYEN (SCOTTISH B.1950)
SPAZO
LOT 97
BERT STERN (AMERICAN B.1929)
MARILYN MONROE - THE LAST SITTING
LOT 98
BERT STERN (AMERICAN B.1929)
MARILYN MONROE III - THE LAST SITTING
LOT 101
DAVID MACH (SCOTTISH B.1956)
ROYALTIES
LOT 102
DAVID MACH (SCOTTISH B.1956)
YOU'RE THE MAN I WANT
LOT 105
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
STACKED PEAT
LOT 106
BERNAT KLEIN (SERBIAN B.1922)
FEBRUARY
LOT 108
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
CHRISTMAS ROSES
LOT 110
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1928)
THE ROSE TRELLIS
LOT 112
T**DICKINSON (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
GLASSHOUSE
LOT 113
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
PORT-HOLE
LOT 114
DYLAN LISLE (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
SERPENTINE
LOT 117
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1999)
FLOWERS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLES, MALTA
LOT 118
LYS HANSEN (SCOTTISH B.1940)
NUDE 1
LOT 119
ALASTAIR FLATTELY (SCOTTISH 1922-2008)
BY THE RUMBLIE BURN
LOT 120
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1926-1999)
FISH DISH IN MALLORCA
LOT 122
JAMES LAWRENCE ISHERWOOD (BRITISH 1917-1988)
BRIG O' TURK
LOT 123
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1922)
STILL LIFE
LOT 124
BARBARA RAE R.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
THE CONSERVATORY WINDOW
LOT 125
GEORGE WRIGHT HALL (SCOTTISH 1895-1974)
STILL LIFE OF LOBSTER
LOT 127
JOHN LANGTON (BRITISH B. 1932)
TRELISSICK GARDEN, NOON
LOT 128
PETER MCLAREN (SCOTTISH B.1964)
SPEYSIDE SUNSET
LOT 129
LIL NEILSON (SCOTTISH B.1938)
BOTHY AND BOAT
LOT 130
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
GLENFOOT HOUSE
LOT 132
HUGH MCINTYRE (CONTEMPORARY SCOTTISH)
EVENING SHORE
LOT 134
GORDON MITCHELL R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1952)
RÊVE D'AMOUR
LOT 135
JOHN KINGSLEY (SCOTTISH B.1956)
MOORED YACHTS
LOT 136
ROBERT KELSEY (SCOTTISH B.1949)
A DISTANT SAIL FROM COLL
LOT 137
JANET LASSEN (SCOTTISH D.2008)
THE RIVALS
LOT 139
JAMES LAWRENCE ISHERWOOD (BRITISH 1917-1988)
UNDERPASS
LOT 143
STEVEN CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH 1953-2006)
UNTITLED
LOT 145
JOHN HORSEWELL (CONTEMPORARY BRITISH)
DESERTED BEACH
LOT 146
/WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2007)
THE PRAWN BOAT
LOT 147
JOHN BELLANY R.A., C.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1942)
THE GOURDON
LOT 148
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
MAN WITH A PIPE
LOT 149
DOUGLAS THOMSON (SCOTTISH B.1955)
THE ROMANTIC
LOT 151
BARBARA BALMER R.S.A R.S.W. R.G.I. (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
LARDER WINDOW - MENSANO
LOT 152
IAN HUGHES (SCOTTISH B.1958)
SELF PORTRAIT AND KAFKA
LOT 154
HEATHER NEVAY (SCOTTISH B.1965)
MASTER FOXX
LOT 155
J**R** HARGAN (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
BANDSTAND, SÈTE
LOT 156
RACHEL BUDD (BRITISH B.1960)
NORFOLK REEDS
LOT 158
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
STILL LIFE WITH JUG AND FRUIT BOWL
LOT 160
CRAIG MULHOLLAND (SCOTTISH B. 1969)
HEAD STUDY
LOT 165
PETER HOWSON O.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1958)
THE PRIZE FIGHTER
LOT 166
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
HOPE AND SUFFERANCE
LOT 167
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
CURLY HAIRED WOMAN
LOT 168
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
DEATH OF AUNT JENNY - STUDY III
LOT 169
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
TOP KNOT
LOT 170
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
BIRD
LOT 171
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
CRYING WOMAN
LOT 172
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
HEAD AND SUNFLOWER
LOT 173
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
SUNFLOWERS
LOT 174
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
CATERPILLAR
LOT 175
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
RAT RACE
LOT 176
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2004)
PRAYING
LOT 177
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
LANDSCAPE STRUCTURE NO.2
LOT 178
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
NOVEMBER LANDSCAPE
LOT 179
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
ABSTRACT PRINT II
LOT 180
DOUGLAS THOMSON (SCOTTISH B.1955)
DOMESTIC SCENE
LOT 181
PETER LLOYD JONES (BRITISH B.1932)
DESA VARARI
LOT 182
JAMES SPENCE R.S.W, R.G.I (SCOTTISH 20TH CENTURY)
THE COBBLER
LOT 183
JOHN MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1939)
ALLERMUIR
LOT 184
JULIAN TREVELYAN R.A (BRITISH 1910-1988)
COMPOSITION
LOT 185
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
RAGE AGAINST THE WORLD
LOT 186
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
STILL LIFE WITH WOODEN PUZZLES 1983
LOT 187
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
COTTAGES ON THE FORESHORE
LOT 188
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
IRISES BY THE SEA
LOT 190
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
THE GULL
LOT 191
BRUCE MCLEAN (SCOTTISH B.1944)
HEAD STUDY
LOT 192
JOSEPH HERMAN O.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1911-2000)
FARM WORKERS
LOT 194
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
BICENTENARY TRICOLOUR
LOT 195
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
LANDSCAPE - SPAIN 11
LOT 196
LEON MORROCCO R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1942)
INTERIOR WITH VELASQUEZ