23 July 2011 at 11:00 BSTPaintings | 317
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
BAKER'S CLOSE, EDINBURGH
LOT 2
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
ADVOCATE'S CLOSE, EDINBURGH
LOT 4
WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE R.A. (BRITISH 1851-1931)
ON THE BEACH, ST ANDREWS
LOT 5
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
IN THE MEADOW
LOT 7
MAX HOFLER (BRITISH 1892-1963)
LOW TIDE, CHELSEA
LOT 8
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
BALLINLUIG
LOT 9
VALERIE FRASER R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B. 1933)
PARIS
LOT 11
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1999)
STILL LIFE WITH BLUE AND WHITE JUG
LOT 12
HERMANNUS KOEKKOEK THE YOUNGER (DUTCH 1836-1909)
VLAARDINGEN
LOT 15
JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1886-1956)
VIEW FROM THE WINDOW
LOT 16
LAURENT VIALET (FRENCH B. 1967)
AUTOMNE A PONT CROIX
LOT 17
WILLIAM STRANG R.A., R.P.E. (SCOTTISH 1859-1921)
THE VISION
LOT 19
ROBERT MACAULAY STEVENSON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1952)
LOCH SCENE
LOT 23
THOMAS CORSAN MORTON (SCOTTISH 1859 - 1928)
STILL LIFE WITH FORSYTHIA
LOT 24
TAYLOR BROWN (SCOTTISH FL. 1900-1912)
BY A WOODED STREAM
LOT 25
WINIFRED MCKENZIE (SCOTTISH 1905-2001)
STILL LIFE WITH ORANGE ROSES
LOT 26
WINIFRED MCKENZIE (SCOTTISH 1905-2001)
STILL LIFE WITH PINK ROSES
LOT 27
JAMES ELDER CHRISTIE (SCOTTISH 1847-1914)
FROM A GARDEN BY THE SEA
LOT 28
WILLIAM PRATT (SCOTTISH 1855-?)
FISHING BOATS ON A STILL SEA
LOT 29
HENRY STANNARD R.B.A (BRITISH 1844-1920)
HEATHER COVERED MOORLAND
LOT 30
FREDERICK WILLIAM HULL (IRISH C. 1867-1953)
HAYSTACKS
LOT 32
FOLLOWER OF SIR GODFREY KNELLER
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF SIR SAMUEL GARTH
LOT 34
PAUL AYSHFORD METHUEN (BRITISH 1886-1974)
TETBURY, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
LOT 35
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W., R.G.I., P.A.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
DOOKITS I
LOT 36
JEAN-FRANCOIS MILLET (FRENCH 1814-1875)
LE PAYSAN RENTRANT DU FUMIER
LOT 37
ROBERT EASTON STUART (SCOTTISH 1890-1940)
GIRL WITH A JAPANESE DOLL
LOT 38
VALENTINE WALTER BROMLEY (BRITISH 1848-1877)
CROSSING THE STREAM
LOT 39
JOHN PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1871-1945)
THE EVENING MEAL
LOT 41
ALEXANDER BROWNLIE DOCHARTY (SCOTTISH 1862-1940)
RIVER SCENE
LOT 43
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH, 1840-1907)
BLOSSOM BY THE RIVER
LOT 48
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
FISHING BOATS
LOT 52
AGNES M COWIESON (SCOTTISH FL 1880-1940)
STILL LIFE WITH ANEMONES IN A BLUE GLASS BOWL
LOT 54
ANNE CARRICK (SCOTTISH B. 1919)
IRISES
LOT 55
ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERIC CAYLEY ROBINSON (BRITISH 1862-1927)
THE DEPARTURE BY SEA
LOT 56
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
STEAM TRAIN IN HIGHLANDS
LOT 57
GAY GROSSART (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
SOARING VISION
LOT 59
LENA ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH 1899-1983)
STILL LIFE WITH PINK ROSES
LOT 60
EARLY 19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
MASTER AND HOUNDS
LOT 61
ROBERT DICKIE CAIRNS (SCOTTISH 1866 - 1944)
GATHERING HAY
LOT 62
JOHN WILLIAM GILROY (BRITISH 19/20TH CENTURY)
ON THE HARBOUR QUAY
LOT 63
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A. R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
ON THE RIVER TAY
LOT 65
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY R.A. (BRITISH 1887-1976)
THE FAMILY
LOT 68
JAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH FL.1870-1917)
RESTALRIG, EDINBURGH
LOT 69
19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
VIEW OF NEWHAVEN HARBOUR
LOT 70
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
UNDER THE BRIDGE
LOT 71
JAMES KAY R.S.A. R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
A WINTER WOODLAND STREAM
LOT 75
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867 - 1952)
A POSY OF DAISIES
LOT 76
FLORA WOOD (SCOTTISH 1910-C.1980)
BLUE HOUSE, MENTONE
LOT 77
WILLIAM ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1903-1979)
A STILL LIFE OF SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 79
JOHN RUSSELL GREIG (SCOTTISH 1870-1962)
PORTRAIT OF A WRACK COLLECTOR
LOT 83
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
IN THE HARBOUR
LOT 84
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
BY THE LOCH, SUNSET
LOT 85
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
GANTS DE SUEDE
LOT 86
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
FULHAM
LOT 87
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
THE ADAM AND EVE TAVERN, OLD CHELSEA
LOT 88
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
ALDERNEY STREET
LOT 89
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
LITTLE COURT, CLOTH FAIR
LOT 92
WALTER RICHARD SICKERT A.R.A. (BRITISH 1860-1942)
LA GAIETE MONTPARNASSE
LOT 95
MAY MARSHALL BROWN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1887-1968)
BRAMBLE
LOT 96
W**H** DONKIN (19TH/20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL)
FISHING BOATS IN CROMARTY HARBOUR
LOT 98
JAMES PROUDFOOT R.P., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1908-1971)
A QUIET BACK STREET
LOT 102
WILLIAM HUNTER R.O.I (SCOTTISH C.1890-1967)
STILL LIFE WITH PINK AND WHITE
LOT 102A
KATE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1874-1965)
JANUARY, COASTAL TOWN
LOT 105
WILLIAM CONOR R.H.A., R.U.A (IRISH 1881-1958)
HEAVEN HELP US
LOT 107
ARTURO FERRARI (ITALIAN 1861-1932)
PULPITO MEDIOEVALE IN S. AMBROGIO
LOT 108
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W., R.G.I., P.A.I. (SCOTTISH 1929 - 2006)
COTTAGE IN THE WOODS
LOT 109
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
SUNSET
LOT 110
SAM FULTON (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
THE WATCHFUL HOUND
LOT 113
EDMUND MORISON WIMPERIS (BRITISH 1835-1900)
A SHEPHERD AND HIS FLOCK
LOT 114A
ATTRIBUTED TO GIUSEPPE GIARDIELLO (ITALIAN 1877-1920)
BOY IN A STRAW HAT
LOT 115
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
ROLLING BORDERS HILLS
LOT 117
DAVID ALISON R.S.A., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1882-1955)
DAHLIAS AND CHRYSANTHEMUMS
LOT 118
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1854-1945)
FISHING BOATS IN KIRKCALDY
LOT 119
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
CLOUDS GATHERING OVER MOORLAND
LOT 121
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
IN THE ORCHARD
LOT 122
R**H**JENNINGS (BRITISH 1840-1880)
A YOUNG FISHERBOY
LOT 128
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY R.A. (BRITISH 1887-1976)
THREE MEN AND A CAT
LOT 129
DAVID WEST R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1868-1936)
SHIPS ON THE RIO DE LA PLATA
LOT 131
JAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH FL.1870-1917)
GREYFRIARS CHURCHYARD
LOT 133
ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM ARTHUR LAURIE
A HARVEST LANDSCAPE
LOT 134
ALASTAIR FLATTELY (SCOTTISH 1922-2009)
STRATHEARN
LOT 135
HENRY WRIGHT KERR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1857-1936)
THE RED CRAVAT
LOT 136
COLIN HAYES R.A. (BRITISH 1919-2003)
PONTE VECCHIO, FLORENCE
LOT 138
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1854-1945)
BALLANTRAE BAY
LOT 141
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (1890-1942)
LOCH LOMOND ABOVE LUSS LOOKING SOUTH
LOT 142
W**S** (19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL)
ST. NINIAN'S ROW
LOT 143
JOHN MCLAUCHLIN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886 -1957)
FISHERMAN ON A HIGHLAND RIVER
LOT 145
GEORGE WHITTON JOHNSTONE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1849-1901)
AT THE MUIRTON BLAIRGOWRIE
LOT 152
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
HADDINGTON
LOT 153
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
CULROSS
LOT 154
JOSEPH LONGHURST (BRITISH 1874-1922)
IN THE SHADE OF THE TREES
LOT 155
DAVID DIPNALL (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
CATCHING THE SUN
LOT 156
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1854-1945)
UNDER AN EVENING SKY
LOT 158
JAMES FAED JUNIOR (SCOTTISH 1856-1920)
SHEEP ABOVE A HIGHLAND BROOK
LOT 159
FLORA MACDONALD REID (SCOTTISH FL. 1879-D.1938)
READING THE NEWS (MARKET SCENE)
LOT 160
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W., R.G.I., P.A.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
PRINTEMPS
LOT 162
ALEXANDER WILLIAM WELLWOOD RATTRAY A.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1849 - 1902)
WHEN THE DAY'S WORK IS DONE
LOT 163
WALTER GRAHAM GRIEVE R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1872-1937)
SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 165
GEORGE BUNN (19TH CENTURY BRITISH)
SHIPPING ON THE THAMES
LOT 166
JAMES MCBEY (SCOTTISH 1883-1959)
ENKELUISEN
LOT 167
PAT SEMPLE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1940)
SUN AND RAIN WEST LOCH TARBERT
LOT 168
ROBERT BARTLETT (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
IN THE SHADE OF THE PARASOL
LOT 169
HENRY THOMAS SCHAFER (BRITISH 1854-1915)
VIEW OF ANTWERP CATHEDRAL
LOT 172
MARDIE BARRIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
NORTH BY NORTH WEST
LOT 173
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE WITH PINK ROSES
LOT 174
GEORGE SHEFFIELD (BRITISH 1839-1892)
THE COMING STORM
LOT 175
JOHN TERRIS R.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1865-1914)
WAITING FOR THE BOATS
LOT 176
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
THE LORNTY BURN BLAIRGOWRIE (ROCKY RIVER STUDY)
LOT 177
MABEL HARRISON (TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH)
STILL LIFE WITH DAFFODILS
LOT 178
MARDIE BARRIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
LIGHT ON URBAN RAILWAY
LOT 179
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
CORRIE, ARRAN
LOT 180
JOHN GUTHRIE SPENCE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
VIEW OF A MOUNTAIN
LOT 181
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE WITH DAFFODILS
LOT 182
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
WHITE ROSES