26 October 2007 at 12:00 BSTPictures | 191
Edinburgh
LOT 1
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (1864-1961)
ON THE RIVER-BANK
LOT 2
JOHN HAMILTON GLASS (FL1890-1925)
DRYING OUT THE NETS
LOT 4
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (1828-1895)
CORDON, ARRAN
LOT 8
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (1846-1924)
SOLITUDE
LOT 10
DAVID FOGGIE R.S.A., R.W.S. (1878-1948)
IN THE HIGHLANDS (THE LAGGAN ROAD)
LOT 11
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN R.S.A., R.S.W (1863-1936)
FISHING BOATS IN HARBOUR
LOT 13
GEORGE MELVIN RENNIE (1874-1953)
NEAR MACDUFF, BANFFSHIRE
LOT 14
ROBERT KILPATRICK (FL. 1935-1950)
ANSTRUTHER HARBOUR
LOT 15
DAVID FOGGIE R.S.A., R.W.S. (1878-1948)
THE COBBLER
LOT 19
JAN VAN COUVER (1836-1909)
DUTCH CANAL SCENE
LOT 21
ALEXANDER ROCHE R.S.A (1861-1921)
IONA CATHEDRAL
LOT 23
JOHN JAMES BANNATYNE (1836 - 1911)
HIGHLAND CATTLE CROSSING A LOCH
LOT 24
SCOTTISH PRIMITIVE SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY)
AN EXTENSIVE VIEW OF A SCOTTISH VALLEY
LOT 25
JAMES KINNEAR (FL.1870-1917)
EDINBURGH CASTLE AND THE CITY SKYLINE
LOT 27
GLASGOW SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY)
IN THE GARDEN
LOT 29
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (1858-1942)
GRAZING, A WOODLAND SCENE
LOT 30
JAMES TORRINGTON BELL (1898-1970)
RIVERSCENE IN ANGUS
LOT 33
TOM SHANKS R.S.W., R.G.I (B.1921)
ARRAN FROM THE AYRSHIRE COAST
LOT 34
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A. (1862-1922)
AT CARRADALE
LOT 36
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A (1806-1885)
EVENING'S REST
LOT 37
ITALIAN SCHOOL
MADONNA AND CHILD WITH ST ANNE AND JOHN THE BAPTIST
LOT 38
COLIN HUNTER A. R. A., R.I., R.S.W., R. E. (1841-1904)
COASTAL VIEW
LOT 40
ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY)
PORTRAIT OF A LADY, THOUGHT TO BE EMMA HAMILTON
LOT 41
WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND R.B.A (1857-1924)
DRIVING DOWN A LANE
LOT 42
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (1860-1935)
TWO GIRLS WITH THEIR CHAPERONE
LOT 47
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH EVENING PRIMROSES
LOT 50
EMILY MURRAY PATERSON R.S.W. (1855-1934)
A FRENCH CATHEDRAL
LOT 51
CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY)
THE DOGE'S PALACE FROM THE DOGANA, VENICE
LOT 52
GEORGE MELVIN RENNIE (1874-1953)
LOCH LOMOND, AUTUMN, LOOKING TOWARDS BEN LOMOND
LOT 53
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I (1869-1947)
A DISTANT VIEW OF LOCH LOMOND
LOT 57
SCOTTISH SCHOOL
AN INHABITANT OF MAINA
LOT 58
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., R.I (1839-1911)
AUTUMN COLOURS
LOT 60
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (1860-1936)
TRAQUAIR HOUSE, C 1894
LOT 61
ERNEST BURNETT HOOD (1932-1988)
THE LABOURS OF AUTUMN
LOT 63
JAMES NOBLE BARLOW (1861 - 1924)
LATE SUMMER
LOT 65
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (1864-1936)
A SHADED BROOK, AUTUMN
LOT 68
ATTRIBUTED TO PATRICK NASMYTH
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH WATERMILL
LOT 69
ELEANOR FORTESCUE BRICKDALE (1871 - 1945)
A ROSE AND HER THREE DAUGHTERS
LOT 70
WILLIAM PAGE ATKINSON WELLS (1872-1923)
DEVONSHIRE FISHING VILLAGE
LOT 71
KATHERINE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E. (1874-1965)
SNOWDROPS
LOT 72
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A., S.S.A (1857-1917)
THE MILL AT PRESTON, EAST LINTON
LOT 75
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A (1854-1929)
ST. GILES CATHEDRAL INTERIOR
LOT 77
GEORGE HYDE
ITALIAN STREET SCENE
LOT 78
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (1846-1924)
SCENE ON THE CANTIRE COAST
LOT 79
JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D. (1886-1956)
UPLAND FARM, ABERDEENSHIRE
LOT 80
DAVID WEST R.S.W. (1868-1936)
SUN AND SEA
LOT 82
H**G** DE KORTE
A GOOD BOOK
LOT 84
VINCENT CLARE (1855-1925)
STILL LIFE WITH RASPBERRIES AND GRAPES
LOT 85
TAYLOR BROWN (FL. 1900-1912)
THE WEE BURN THROUGH THE BRIG
LOT 89
JOHN BLAIR (1850-1934)
SHIPS IN HARBOUR
LOT 91
SIR DAVID WILKIE R.A. (1785-1841)
THREE FIGURES BY THE FIREPLACE
LOT 92A
ENGLISH SCHOOL
LANDSCAPE AT ILFRACOMBE
LOT 92
SIR DAVID WILKIE R.A. (1785-1841)
STUDY FOR 'THE IRISH WHISKEY STILL'
LOT 94
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E (1865-1945)
LOCH MAREE
LOT 95
DAVID FOGGIE R.S.A., R.W.S. (1878-1948)
CROVIE
LOT 97
CARL HEINRICH HOFFMANN (FL. 1866-1880)
THE YOUNG BROOD
LOT 98
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., L.L.D (1907-1998)
THE EDGE OF THE WOOD
LOT 99
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
TWO ROBINS ON A BRANCH
LOT 100
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (1856-1929)
BEN VANE
LOT 101
GEORGE MELVIN RENNIE (1874-1953)
VALLEY OF THE TAY NEAR PERTH
LOT 102
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
THREE BADGERS
LOT 103
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
A FAMILY OUTING BY MOONLIGHT
LOT 104
JAMES NOBLE BARLOW (1861 - 1924)
THE POND, BURNHAM BEECHES
LOT 105
JAMES KAY R.S.W., R.S.A (1858-1942)
GATHERING HAY
LOT 106
DAVID FORRESTER WILSON R.S.A (1873-1950)
FARMYARD TRACK
LOT 107
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (1840-1907)
EDINBURGH AT NIGHT
LOT 108
ATTRIBUTED TO CLARKSON STANFIELD
DUTCH SHIPPING IN THE SCHELDT
LOT 109
CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY)
SHEEP SHEARING
LOT 110
WILLIAM BEATTIE BROWN R.S.A. (1831-1909)
ON THE WATER OF LEITH NEAR EDINBURGH
LOT 112
JOHN MURRAY THOMSON R.S.A., R.S.W., P.S.S.A. (1885-1974)
A LIONESS RESTING
LOT 113
JOHN BLAIR (1850-1934)
ST ABBS
LOT 114
KATHERINE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E. (1874-1965)
SUMMER IN LORNE
LOT 115
JOHN BLAIR (1850-1934)
EDINBURGH CASTLE FROM PRINCES STREET
LOT 116
JOHN JAMES STUART (5TH BT. OF ALLANBANK) (1779-1849)
COMPOSITION WITH LIFE GUARDS
LOT 118
GEORGE TELFER BEAR (1876-1973)
STILL LIFE WITH MARIGOLDS
LOT 119
GEORGE MELVIN RENNIE (1874-1953)
THE CROSSING
LOT 120
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., L.L.D (1907-1998)
SAN ANGELO
LOT 121
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (1843-1938)
KILCHURN CASTLE, LOCH AWE
LOT 122
JAMES HAMILTON GLASS
EVENING, BUCKHAVEN
LOT 123
JAMES MCBEY (1883-1959)
NEAR ACLE, NORFOLK
LOT 124
SIR MUIRHEAD BONE H.R.S.A., H.R.W.S., L.L.B., D.LITT (1876-1953)
EVENING, CONVENT DE LA MERCED, RONDA
LOT 125
KATHERINE CAMERON R.S.W., R.E. (1874-1965)
APPIN HEAD
LOT 126
PIERRE DE CLAUSADE (1910 - 1976)
PAYSAGE
LOT 127
ROBERT GEORGE TALBOT KELLY R.B.A. (1861-1934)
DUSK ALONG THE NILE
LOT 128
KATHERINE CAMERON R.S.W (1874-1965)
LOCH CRERAN
LOT 129
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E (1865-1945)
LOCH BROOM
LOT 130
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
THE APPLE
LOT 131
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
THE ENCOUNTER
LOT 132
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
THE LAST DROP
LOT 133
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
PLAYFUL
LOT 134
COLETTE BOUVARD (20TH CENTURY)
A VENETIAN HOUSE, LOOKING TOWARDS THE CAMPANILE
LOT 135
COLETTE BOUVARD (20TH CENTURY)
THE RIALTO BRIDGE, VENICE
LOT 138
A** A** HILL (19TH CENTURY)
DOCKED BARGES
LOT 139
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., L.L.D (1907-1998)
ROCKY LANDSCAPE - PERTHSHIRE
LOT 151
GERALD LESLIE BROCKHURST (1890-1978)
MALVINA, 1929
LOT 152
GERALD LESLIE BROCKHURST (1890-1978)
VIBA, 1929
LOT 157
EILEEN ALICE SOPER (1905-1990)
SITTING ON THE WALL, 1924
LOT 160
WILLIAM LIONEL WYLLIE (1851-1931)
VILLEFRANCHE
LOT 162
GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720 - 1778)
VEDUTA INTERNA DEL PRONAO DEL PANTEON
LOT 163
EDMUND BLAMPIED R.B.A (1886-1966)
GALLOPING
LOT 164
WILLIAM WALCOT (1874-1943)
THE ATRIUM
LOT 166
WILLIE WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (1905-1972)
THE CAMPANILE OF THE PALAZZO PUBLICO, SIENA
LOT 167
PETER BLAKE (B. 1932)
BOUQUET
LOT 173
PETER HOWSON (B. 1958)
THE DRUMMER
LOT 174
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A. (1915-1999)
CHRYSANTHEMUMS
LOT 176
PETER HOWSON (B. 1958)
STUDY OF A WORKING MAN
LOT 177
PETER HOWSON (B. 1958)
A HERO
LOT 178
PAT DOUTHWAITE (1939-2002)
FLOWERS IN A STRIPED VASE
LOT 179
CLAUDE HARRISON (B.1922 )
MAGIC TULIPS
LOT 180
JOHN HITCHENS (B.1940)
SUSSEX FIELDS AND WOODS
LOT 181
WILLIAM DOUGLAS MACLEOD (1892-1963)
BEN NEVIS
LOT 184
HELEN M. TURNER (B.1937)
BLUEBELLS
LOT 187
DONALD MOODIE R.S.A, P.S.S.A. (1892-1963)
GOLDEN SUNSET
LOT 189
FLORA WOOD (1910-C.1980)
UNTITLED
LOT 192
ROBERT HOUSTON R.S.W. (1891-1942)
AUTUMNAL LANDSCAPE WITH A BRIDGE
LOT 194
JOHN MILLER R.S.A., R.S.W (1893-1975)
STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS
LOT 195
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (1917-1999)
A STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A JUG
LOT 197
WILLIAM DOUGLAS MACLEOD (1892-1963)
ON THE BANKS OF A HIGHLAND LOCH
LOT 198
HELEN M. TURNER (B.1937)
WEST COAST BEACH SCENE
LOT 200
DANNNY FERGUSON R.S.W., R.G.I
(SCOTTISH 1930-1993)