5 October 2022 at 11:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 721
Live Online
LOT 1
WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
FIGURATIVE WORK
LOT 2
MILLIE FROOD (SCOTTISH 1900-1988)
APPROACHING NIGHT, 1960
LOT 3
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
APPLES IN A GLASS BOWL, c.1950
LOT 4
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1920-2014)
MYSTICAL LANDSCAPE 31 (HEADED SERPENT), 1986
LOT 5
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1920-2014)
MYTH, NOVEMBER 1981
LOT 6
WILLIAM HUNTER LITTLEJOHN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
MIRROR BY THE SEA, 1980
LOT 8
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
FISHING BOAT, PITTENWEEM, '74
LOT 9
GEOFFREY SQUIRE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1923-)
STREET AT DUSK, WINTER, 1955
LOT 10
MILLIE FROOD (SCOTTISH 1900-1988)
ESCAPE
LOT 12
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
NEAR GUILIANO
LOT 13
SHEILA MACNAB MACMILLAN (SCOTTISH 1928-2018)
CORTES
LOT 15
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1941-2020)
A SILVER PARROT, A DAPPLED GREYHOUND
LOT 16
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
THE FRONT GARDEN
LOT 17
CAROLINE MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1955-2010)
BLACKPOOL
LOT 19
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
WINTER HAWTHORN, 1988
LOT 20
JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON M.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2010)
VIOLET SUNSET
LOT 21
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
RABBIE ON THE PROWL, 2009
LOT 22
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
VALIANT STRUGGLE, 2021
LOT 23
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
EARLY SELF-PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN
LOT 24
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
BREAKFAST STILL LIFE
LOT 25
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
THE VEGETABLE STALL
LOT 26
ALAN KING (SCOTTISH 1946-2003)
A COLLECTOR OF GOOD TASTE
LOT 27
BARBARA BALMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
SELF-PORTRAIT, 1976
LOT 28
BARBARA BALMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
DANCING SHOES, 1977
LOT 29
ROBERT HEINDEL (AMERICAN 1938-2005)
THE ROYAL BALLET DANCERS
LOT 30
PATRICK PROCKTOR R.A. (BRITISH 1936-2003)
MIRRORS
LOT 31
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
RAISED BEACH
LOT 32
JOCK MCFADYEN (SCOTTISH 1950-)
CRAMOND 2 - 1992
LOT 33
EDWARD BOREIN (AMERICAN 1872-1945)
THE LAST HOUSE, WALPI, ARIZONA
LOT 34
IAIN MACNAB (BRITISH 1890-1967)
THE WINE CASK C.1940
LOT 35
EDWARD BOREIN (AMERICAN 1872-1945)
SCRATCHIN' HIGH, EARLY AMERICAN RODEO, c.1919
LOT 37
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
STILL LIFE WITH SPRING VEGETABLES
LOT 39
HENRY YOUNG ALISON (SCOTTISH 1889-1972)
SEASCAPE
LOT 40
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
THE TAY BELOW PERTH
LOT 42
GEORGE OGILVY REID R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1851-1928)
SAILBOATS ON THE HORIZON
LOT 43
FLORENCE ST. JOHN CADELL (SCOTTISH 1877-1966)
RESTING GOATS
LOT 44
FLORENCE ST. JOHN CADELL (SCOTTISH 1877-1966)
A SUMMER'S DAY
LOT 45
EDMUND BLAMPIED R.B.A. (BRITISH 1886-1966)
TWO DANCERS
LOT 49
JANKEL ADLER (POLISH 1895-1949)
PORTRAIT OF A CHILD, OPUS 140, 1942
LOT 50
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
BARGA FROM DUOMO
LOT 51
WILLIAM JAMES LAIDLAW BAILLIE C.B.E., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., H.R.A. (SCOTTISH 1923-2011)
DARK TABLE AND BOUQUET
LOT 52
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020)
ACROSS THE BASIN, 16.I.2005
LOT 53
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
SELF-PORTRAIT
LOT 54
JOHN TERRIS R.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1865-1914)
RIVERSIDE COTTAGE
LOT 55
JAMES GARDEN LAING R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1852-1915)
THE HARBOUR
LOT 60
LENA M. ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH 1899-1983)
TULIPS AND DAISIES
LOT 61
ENID MARX (BRITISH 1902-1998)
THISTLES, 1943
LOT 62
GYRTH RUSSELL (BRITISH 1892-1970)
CONNEMARA
LOT 63
DOROTHY ROGERS GROTZ (AMERICAN 1906-1995)
PORTRAIT OF JON COOPER
LOT 64
HELEN S. JOHNSTON (SCOTTISH 1888-1931)
THE HARBOUR, KIRKCUDBRIGHT
LOT 66
LENA M. ALEXANDER (SCOTTISH 1899-1983)
A BOWL OF ROSES
LOT 67
JAMES GRAY (BRITISH 1917-1947)
ANEMONES
LOT 68
ERNEST BURNETT HOOD (SCOTTISH 1932-1988)
HOPE STREET/WEST GEORGE STREET, GLASGOW
LOT 70
JOHN MCCUTCHEON (SCOTTISH 1910-1995)
CONVERSATION ON THE QUAY
LOT 71
PETER KELLY N.E.A.C., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1931-2019)
SEATED NUDE
LOT 72
PETER KELLY N.E.A.C., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1931-2019)
SCULPTURE IN THE PRADO
LOT 74
KENNETH WEBB F.R.S.A. (BRITISH 1927-)
FOREST OF DEAN, NEAR SPEECH HOUSE
LOT 77
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
STILL LIFE WITH FAN AND PRAWNS
LOT 78
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
STILL LIFE WITH SUNFLOWER HEADS
LOT 79
RODERIC O'CONOR (IRISH 1860-1940)
TREES AND LANDSCAPE
LOT 80
WILLIAM HANNA CLARKE (SCOTTISH 1882-1924)
A DAY IN SPRING
LOT 81
DAVID WEST R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1868-1936)
THE NORTH HILLS FROM LOSSIEMOUTH
LOT 82
DAVID WEST R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1868-1936)
COVESEA LIGHTHOUSE, LOSSIEMOUTH
LOT 83
HAROLD FRANK WALLACE (BRITISH 1881-1962)
THE MOUNTAIN HERD
LOT 84
VINCENT BALFOUR-BROWNE (BRITISH 1880-1963)
THE AMBUSH
LOT 86
18TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
THE COVE
LOT 89
W.E. BATES (BRITISH 1812-1872)
NEAR MARGATE
LOT 90
THOMAS WILSON (SCOTTISH FL.1875-1914)
FISHER LASS, 1887
LOT 92
JAMES RIDDEL A.R.S.A.,R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1857-1928)
ST. JOHN'S CLOSE, THE ENTRANCE TO LODGES, CANONGATE
LOT 95
WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1924)
BREAKERS AND GULLS
LOT 98
ALEXANDER FRASER JNR R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1828-1899)
AMONG THE BURNHAM BEECHES, SPRING-TIME
LOT 99
WILLIAM HEATH WILSON (SCOTTISH 1829-1947)
ITALIANATE LANDSCAPE AT DUSK
LOT 100
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
RIVER THROUGH THE GLEN
LOT 101
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
DUCK IN A POND WITH WOODED BORDER
LOT 102
DONALD MOODIE R.S.A.,P.S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1892-1963)
COTTAGE IN THE HILLS
LOT 103
JAMES SPENCE (SCOTTISH 1929-2016)
SUMMER NIGHT, THE HEBRIDES, 1995
LOT 105
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
IN THE SOUKH, TUNISIA
LOT 106
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
RIO DI SAN BARNABA
LOT 107
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
GARDEN AND BEYOND
LOT 109
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020)
ST. CYRUS, 1967
LOT 110
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
RIO TINTO MINES, ANDALUCIA I
LOT 111
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
RIO TINTO MINES, ANDALUCIA II
LOT 112
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
RIO TINTO MINES, ANDALUCIA III
LOT 113
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
RIO TINTO MINES, ANDALUCIA IV
LOT 115
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
RIO TINTO MINES, ANDALUCIA VI
LOT 117
BARBARA BALMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
HAT FULL OF CHERRIES
LOT 119
GORDON BRYCE R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1943-)
KITCHEN TABLE
LOT 120
GEORGE DONALD R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1943-)
A BACKWARDS GLANCE
LOT 121
DAVID SMITH R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1957-)
FISHERMEN’S NETS IN THE WIND
LOT 122
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1941-2020)
YOUNG COUPLE
LOT 123
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1958-)
VICTORY, 2009
LOT 124
MAGGI HAMBLING C.B.E. (BRITISH 1945-)
MEMORY OF FATHER LAUGHING, CHRISTMAS 1997 (II), 1998
LOT 125
KEITH BROCKIE (BRITISH 1955-)
BROODING SHAG, ISLE OF MAY, 1998
LOT 126
CLAIRE NORRINGTON (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
SPRINGING DEER
LOT 130
JACQUES TREMBLAY (CANADIAN 1935-)
FOLK DANCE
LOT 131
ERROL NEIL (SCOTTISH 1941-)
BAD DOLLS
LOT 132
EWAN MCCLURE (SCOTTISH 1975-)
ROWANS
LOT 135
ROY DALGARNO (AUSTRALIAN 1910-2001)
WASHERWOMAN, 1954
LOT 136
ALAN KING (SCOTTISH 1946-2003)
SOMETHING STAGE RIGHT
LOT 137
JACQUES TREMBLAY (CANADIAN 1935-)
SNOW DRIFTS
LOT 138
JACQUES TREMBLAY (CANADIAN 1935-)
IN PURSUIT OF THE SLEIGH
LOT 139
LYNN RODGIE (SCOTTISH 1967-)
FROSTY MORNING
LOT 140
SHONA BARR (SCOTTISH 1965-)
AUTUMN BEECH TREES
LOT 141
ALAN KING (SCOTTISH 1946-2003)
SILENT SERVICE
LOT 142
LYNN RODGIE (SCOTTISH 1967-)
SUMMER COLOUR
LOT 143
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
CUL DE SAC, LA VERDIERE
LOT 144
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
PLANE TREES, BARGEMON
LOT 146
SARAH CARRINGTON (SCOTTISH 1977-)
THE VILLAGE, SUMMER, IONA
LOT 147
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1948-2022)
ABOVE GOUROCK YACHT CLUB
LOT 148
JAMES HAWKINS (SCOTTISH 1954-)
THERE WAS MORE WATER THAN WE EXPECTED
LOT 149
JAMES WATT R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2022)
SKYLIGHT
LOT 150
JAMES WATT R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2022)
MILLPORT HARBOUR