13 March 2019 at 15:00 GMTPaintings & Works on Paper | 551
Edinburgh
LOT 1
CIRCLE OF GEORGE JAMESONE
SIR JOHN SINCLAIR
LOT 2
FOLLOWER OF ALEXANDER NASMYTH
RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 4
AFTER SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF LADY DE CLIFFORD
LOT 5
ATTRIBUTED TO PATRICK NASMYTH
DISTANT VIEW OF EDINBURGH, WITH TRAVELLERS IN THE FOREGROUND
LOT 6
19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
RIDER WITH TWO HORSES
LOT 9
WILLIAM HENRY HUNT (BRITISH 1790-1864)
PORTRAIT OF A MAN
LOT 10
19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A RED MILITARY JACKET
LOT 11
RICHARD WESTALL R.A. (BRITISH 1765-1836)
THE VISION OF THE DESCENDANTS OF BANQUO
LOT 12
OCTAVIUS OAKLEY R.W.S. (BRITISH 1800-1867)
A GYPSY GIRL
LOT 14
WILLIAM HOGARTH (BRITISH 1697-1764)
HUMOURS OF AN ELECTION (SET OF FOUR)
LOT 15
AFTER SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS
HEBE
LOT 16
JAMES WARD R.A. (BRITISH 1769-1859)
FIGURE STUDY - THE WRESTLERS
LOT 20
WILLIAM ADOLPHUS KNELL (BRITISH 1802-1875)
ROWING OUT
LOT 21
19TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
HARBOURING BOATS AT DAWN
LOT 23
TOM SCOTT R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
OLD CHAPEL, CARSE OF GOWRIE
LOT 24
THOMAS SEWELL ROBINS (BRITISH 1810-1880)
ASSISTING A WRECK
LOT 27
ATTRIBUTED TO THEODORE FRERE
SETTING UP CAMP, WITH CAMELS AT REST
LOT 28
JOHN GEORGE NAISH (BRITISH 1824-1905)
PUCK - FAST THROUGH THE FLOWER THERE . . . (ACT 2, SCENE 2 - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DRREAM)
LOT 32
W.B. BUNNEY (BRITISH FL.1853-61)
THE YOUNG MUSICIAN
LOT 33
OCTAVIUS OAKLEY R.W.S. (BRITISH 1800-1867)
AN OLD SHEPHERD
LOT 34
OCTAVIUS OAKLEY R.W.S. (BRITISH 1800-1867)
BEGGING FOR SCRAPS
LOT 36
HERBERT THOMAS DICKSEE (BRITISH 1862-1942)
WHERE'S MASTER?
LOT 37
AFTER SIR EDWIN LANDSEER
DIGNITY AND IMPUDENCE
LOT 41
MARDI BARRIE (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
LANDSCAPE
LOT 42
ELIZABETH VIOLET BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
VEGETABLE GARDEN, LA GAUDE
LOT 43
ELIZABETH VIOLET BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
COW IN FIELD
LOT 45
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
THE WINCHERS CENTRE (C.1985)
LOT 46
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
ROOFTOPS BEYOND THE CHURCHYARD
LOT 48
PERPETUA POPE (SCOTTISH 1916-2013)
CLIFF GARDEN, ST. ABBS
LOT 51
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
SUNSET, BODENSEE
LOT 53
ADAM BRUCE THOMPSON R.S.A, R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1885-1976)
ROAD BEYOND THE HAMLET
LOT 55
JOHN MACKIE (SCOTTISH B.1953)
SATURDAY MARKET
LOT 56
CHARLES FROMUTH (AMERICAN 1861-1937)
SUMMER SAILING
LOT 58
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
BOUGIVAL
LOT 59
ATTRIBUTED TO FEDERICO ANDREOTTI
A MOMENTS REST IN THE SUN
LOT 64
MARION DRUMMOND (SCOTTISH B.1958)
ROSES FROM MY GARDEN
LOT 65
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
LILLIES
LOT 66
BARBARA BALMER R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017)
BLACK PARROT TULIPS
LOT 68
ISAAK TARTAKOVSKI (RUSSIAN B.1912)
STILL LIFE WITH STRIPED CLOTH
LOT 69
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
PRIMULA
LOT 71
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
THE SEARCH
LOT 72
JOHN MAXWELL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1905-1962)
CYK (CYCLIST)
LOT 74
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
LOT 75
JAMES ECKFORD LAUDER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1811-1869)
PORTRAIT OF A MAN
LOT 80
HUGH MUNRO R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1873-1928)
THE GUNDY MAN
LOT 81
JOHN BURR (SCOTTISH 1834-1893)
GIRL AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE
LOT 82
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
BABY'S BREAKFAST
LOT 86
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
EVENING ON THE SWIRE ROAD, ETTRICK BRIDGE
LOT 87
JOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911)
STORM CLOUDS OVER THE HILLS
LOT 88
ROBERT RUSSELL MCNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1860-1952)
HENS BY A HAYSTACK
LOT 89
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1870-1930)
WORKING THE HAY PULLEY
LOT 93
WILLIAM DARLING MCKAY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1844-1924)
LATE AFTERNOON IN A COUNTRY LANE
LOT 94
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1913)
A DUTCH LANDSCAPE
LOT 95
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
EAST LOTHIAN LANDSCAPE
LOT 98
DAVID WOODLOCK (BRITISH 1842-1929)
FEEDING THE PIGEONS, ST. MARK'S SQUARE, VENICE
LOT 100
ALFRED ELMORE R.A. (BRITISH 1815-1881)
A SCENE FROM THE DECAMERON
LOT 102
CHARLES GREEN R.I. (BRITISH 1840-1898)
STICKLEBACK FISHERS
LOT 104
ARTHUR HUGHES (BRITISH 1832-1915)
A SAFE HAVEN, CORNWALL
LOT 106
WILLIAM DRING R.A. (BRITISH 1904-1990)
ACROSS THE COVE
LOT 107
CHARLES H. LEAR (BRITISH 1818-1903)
SUNSET OVER A POND
LOT 109
ALBERT EDWARD VICTOR LILLEY (BRITISH 1868-1954)
COPSE ABOVE THE HARBOUR IN AUTUMN
LOT 110
C. GONZALEZ (19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN)
BLESSING THE CATCH
LOT 112
GEORGE PRICE BOYCE (BRITISH 1826-1897)
THE DOUBLE CHURCH OF SAINT ILLTYD'S CHURCH AT LLANTWIT MAJOR, GLAMORGANSHIRE
LOT 117
SAMUEL JOHN LAMORNA BIRCH (BRITISH 1869-1955)
BEN NEVIS FROM NEAR CORPACH, NEAR FORT WILLIAM
LOT 118
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
HIGHLAND SCENE WITH CATTLE WATERING
LOT 119
J.A. HENDERSON TARBET (SCOTTISH D.1937)
SNOWY HIGHLAND LANDSCAPE
LOT 122
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THE COTTAGE
LOT 123
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A.(SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
CATTLE GRAZING IN A PASTORAL LANDSCAPE
LOT 124
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1828-1895)
A FOREST GLADE
LOT 130
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1922)
STILL-LIFE IN RED AND ORANGE
LOT 131
PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (BRITISH/FRENCH 1887-1979)
EIGHT PIPERS
LOT 134
KATE WYLLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
PINK ROSES
LOT 136
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
DAWN, ST. MARTIN'S CROSS, IONA
LOT 137
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
THE ARCHWAY
LOT 138
20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
DEEP BLUE SEA
LOT 140
JAMES KERR-LAWSON (SCOTTISH 1865-1939)
THE TOW PATH
LOT 141
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
SUMMER HEDGEROW
LOT 143
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
CATTLE GRAZING - WINTER SKY
LOT 144
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
BOATS, TARIFA
LOT 145
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
A SUNLIT MEDITERRANEAN TOWN
LOT 146
ROBERT BURNS A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1941)
TRAVELLING TO MARKET
LOT 147
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
SIDI ALAOUI, ALGERIA
LOT 152
JOHN WHITTALL (BRITISH CONTEMPORARY)
A SNOWY WINTER'S DAY
LOT 153
DUNCAN MACGREGOR WHYTE (SCOTTISH 1866-1953)
LILAC WAVES
LOT 155
GEOFFREY ROPER (SCOTTISH B.1942)
SNOW TOWN
LOT 156
J.D. HENDERSON (20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
COTTAGES, PLOCKTON
LOT 157
J.D. HENDERSON (20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH)
HARBOUR, HONFLEUR
LOT 159
PERPETUA POPE (SCOTTISH 1916-2013)
CLIFF PATH
LOT 160
PERPETUA POPE (SCOTTISH 1916-2013)
PEAT STACK AND BOGS
LOT 162
ROBERT NOBLE R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
AN EAST LOTHIAN FARM
LOT 163
DUNCAN MACGREGOR WHYTE (SCOTTISH 1866-1953)
SHEEP GRAZING IN A RAVINE
LOT 164
CHARLES DAVID JONES BRYANT (AUSTRALIAN 1883-1937)
LOOKING TOWARDS SYDNEY HEADS FROM THE NORTH OF THE CITY
LOT 167
FRANK WATSON WOOD (SCOTTISH 1862-1953)
BERWICK
LOT 168
HAMIDUZZAMAN KHAN (BANGLADESHI B.1946)
STREET SCENE, OLD DHAKA
LOT 169
JAMES KAY R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
A STREET CORNER, PARIS
LOT 170
SIR THOMAS MONNINGTON (BRITISH 1902-1976)
SKETCHES FOR 'TEMPESTS ATTACKING FLYING BOMBS, 1944'
LOT 171
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
ROADSIDE NEAR COLVEND MANSE, DALBEATTIE
LOT 175
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
WORKING IN THE VEGETABLE PATCH
LOT 178
JOHANNES FREDERICK SCHÜTZ (DUTCH 1817-1888)
FIGURES BY THE COAST AT DUSK
LOT 180
WILLIAM BARRY (BRITISH 1864-1941)
CRAMOND FERRY - WHERE THE RIVER JOINS WITH THE SEA
LOT 183
TOM SHANKS R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1921)
WINTER, BEN LOMOND
LOT 184
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
AFTERNOON SUNSHINE
LOT 188
ARTHUR MACDONALD (SCOTTISH FL. 1895-1940)
EAST NEUK HARBOUR
LOT 191
SIR GERALD KELLY P.R.A. (BRITISH 1879-1972)
FROM MONTALLEGRO, 1932
LOT 193
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
'THE LOUP' ON THE ETTRICK WATER
LOT 197
GOURLAY STEELL R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1819-1894)
THE TRIUMPHANT BULL
LOT 201
DAVID FOGGIE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1878-1948)
WINTER TREES
LOT 202
NORMAN WILKINSON (BRITISH 1878-1971)
AT THE REGATTA
LOT 203
ROBERT EADIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1877-1954)
BY THE CLYDE
LOT 204
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL
LOT 205
NORMAN WILKINSON (BRITISH 1878-1971)
TEE-ING OFF AT TURNBERRY
LOT 207
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
APPROACH TO THE CATHEDRAL
LOT 209
RONALD OSSARY DUNLOP R.A. (IRISH 1894-1973)
NUDE BY THE STOVE
LOT 212
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
KASBAH TAGUENDAFT, HIGH ATLAS, MOROCCO
LOT 214
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
LOOKING UP TO THE CHURCH
LOT 216
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
PETUNIAS, 1960
LOT 217
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1956)
CADIZ CATHEDRAL AND BUILDINGS, RED SKY
LOT 218
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2017)
CLIFF STRUCTURE, CAITHNESS
LOT 221
GEOFFREY ROPER (SCOTTISH B.1942)
FADING MEMORIES
LOT 222
DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)
BOATS AT NAZARE
LOT 224
PHILIP REEVES R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2017)
ENTRANCE
LOT 227
JOYCE CAIRNS M.B.E. (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
MADAM
LOT 230
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
INLET
LOT 233
MAURICE COCKRILL R.A., F.B.A. (BRITISH 1936-2013)
ABSTRACT STUDY
LOT 234
CAMPBELL SMITH (SCOTTISH 1951-1998)
STILL LIFE OF RED TULIPS
LOT 235
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
BY THE SEA
LOT 236
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE BELLANY SEXTET