28 November 2013 at 18:00 GMTThe Winter Paintings Sale | 389
Edinburgh
LOT 1
THOMAS DUDGEON (SCOTTISH FL.1831-1878)
VIEW OF THE CLYDE ESTUARY AND DUMBARTON ROCK
LOT 2
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
GORSE AND MAY
LOT 4
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
THE CLOUD
LOT 5
HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
ROTTERDAM
LOT 6
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
A HIGHLAND GLEN, INVERNESS-SHIRE
LOT 7
JAMES FAED JNR (SCOTTISH 1856-1920)
IN A HILL GLEN
LOT 9
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
'TIS A TOUCH OF A FAIRY THAT WAKES THE SPRING OF THE NORTHERN LAND
LOT 10
WALLER HUGH PATON R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1825-1895)
PAST THE POINT
LOT 11
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1880-1951)
CHICKENS IN A FARM YARD
LOT 12
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
THE FISHERMAN
LOT 13
THOMAS CRESWICK R.A (BRITISH 1811-1869)
MENDING EELPOTS
LOT 14
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
THE PEARL FISHER'S CAMP
LOT 15
ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN WILSON EWBANK R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1779-1847)
SAILING VESSELS IN CALM SEAS
LOT 17
EDWARD THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1885)
THE ARRIVAL OF THE FLEET
LOT 18
ÉDOUARD ADAM (FRENCH 1847-1929)
THE S.S. ARGOSY IN HEAVY SEAS
LOT 19
ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES MARTIN POWELL (BRITISH 1775- 1824)
FISHING BOATS BECALMED
LOT 20
19TH CENTURY CHINESE SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF THE S.S EARN OFF HONG KONG
LOT 21
CIRCLE OF EGBERT VAN DER POEL
FIGURES ON A CANALSIDE
LOT 22
CIRCLE OF RICHARD WILSON
A CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES AND DISTANT RUINS
LOT 23
AERNOUT SMIT (DUTCH 1641-1710)
THE MORNING GUN
LOT 25
JOACHIM VON SANDRART THE ELDER (GERMAN 1606-1688)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN
LOT 26
ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES DE LAJOUE (FRENCH 1687-1761)
VENUS DESCENDING
LOT 27
MANNER OF WILLIAM MARLOW
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FISHERMEN
LOT 28
ATTRIBUTED TO JAN FRANS VAN BLOEMEN (FLEMISH 1662-1749)
A WOODED CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES ON A PATH
LOT 30
CIRCLE OF JOHAN JOSEPH ZOFFANY
FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT OF SIR WILLIAM YOUNG, GOVERNOR OF ST. DOMENICA
LOT 32
ALLAN RAMSAY (SCOTTISH 1713-1784)
PORTRAIT OF THOMAS SHAIRP, 5TH LAIRD OF HOUSTON (D.1772)
LOT 33
SIR GEORGE REID P.R.S.A., H.R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1841-1913)
WHITE STILL LIFE
LOT 34
WILLEM JOHANNES WEISSENBRUCH (DUTCH 1864-1941)
A STILL LIFE OF AUTUMN FLOWERS
LOT 35
ROBERT HERDMAN R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1829-1888)
FAVOURITE PETS
LOT 36
JAMES PATERSON P.R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
RICHMOND, YORKSHIRE FROM HUDSWELL
LOT 37
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
THE TIMBER WAGON
LOT 38
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.I (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
ON THE BANKS OF THE LOCH
LOT 39
JOHN A. HENDERSON TARBET (SCOTTISH 1864-1937)
SPRING'S AWAKENING
LOT 40
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1851-1926)
RETURN OF THE FLEET, MACDUFF
LOT 42
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
A RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH DISTANT SNOWY PEAKS
LOT 43
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
QUIET WATER
LOT 44
DAVID FARQHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
DUNBLANE CATHEDRAL
LOT 45
JOHN H (JOCK) WILSON H.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1774-1855)
DUTCH BARGES OFF THE COAST
LOT 46
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
THE HARBOUR
LOT 47
LOUIS GABRIEL EUGÈNE ISABEY (FRENCH 1803-1886)
UNLOADING THE CATCH
LOT 49
GEORGE PAUL CHALMERS R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1833-1878)
THE RED ROSE
LOT 50
WILLIAM JOSEPH SHAYER (BRITISH 1811-1892)
STAGECOACH IN THE SNOW
LOT 52
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SNR. (BRITISH 1852-1928)
A CHALLENGE FROM CRAGGY HEIGHTS
LOT 54
GEORGE SMITH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1870-1934)
RETURN FROM WORK
LOT 55
ROBERT WEIR ALLAN V.P.R.W.S., R.S.W., N.E.A.C. (SCOTTISH 1851-1942)
WAITING FOR THE BOATS
LOT 56
ARCHIBALD DAVID REID A.R.S.A, R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1844-1908)
GATHERING WRACK
LOT 57
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
AN ESTUARY SCENE
LOT 58
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
VIEW OF ST. MONANS
LOT 59
WILLIAM H. BARTLETT (BRITISH 1858-1932)
THE FERRYMAN, ST. IVES
LOT 60
JAN ZOETELIEF TROMP (DUTCH 1872-1947)
BY THE SEASIDE
LOT 61
JAN ZOETELIEF TROMP (DUTCH 1872-1947)
DAISY CHAINS
LOT 62
EVERT PIETERS (DUTCH 1856-1934)
THE SHELL FISHER
LOT 63
JOHANNES WEILAND (DUTCH 1856-1909)
FRUGAL TIMES
LOT 65
ARTHUR D. LEMON (1850-1912), FINISHED BY JOHN SINGER SARGENT R.A.
BRINGING THE CARRARA MARBLE TO SICILY
LOT 67
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
ST IVES, HANTS
LOT 69
DAVID FULTON R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1848-1930)
PRESWEEP TIME - EARLY SPRING-TIME
LOT 70
EDWIN LONG R.A (BRITISH 1829-1891)
AN ARAB GIRL
LOT 71
HARIJS EBERSTEINS (LATVIAN 1906-1964)
TWO OTTOMAN WOMEN
LOT 72
HENRY JOHN LINTOTT R.S.A (BRITISH 1878-1965)
SEA WIND
LOT 73
NIELS SIMONSEN (DANISH 1807-1885)
ARAB STUDY
LOT 74
WILLIAM WALLS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1942)
LIONESS AND CUBS
LOT 75
WILLIAM WALLS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1942)
"CLUNY" - A SCOTTISH TERRIER
LOT 76
ROBERT ALEXANDER R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1840-1923)
BY THE HEARTH
LOT 77
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
SNIPE
LOT 79
MARY HOLDEN BIRD (SCOTTISH 1920-1978)
LOCH MORAR
LOT 80
HANS HANSEN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1853-1947)
OLD WAVERLEY STATION
LOT 82
FRANK H. MASON R.B.I., R.I. (BRITISH 1875-1965)
THE FERRY, DUNOON
LOT 83
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
GLAMIS VILLAGE FROM THE RIVER
LOT 84
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
NEAR LUNDIE, ANGUS
LOT 85
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
A SUMMER STROLL
LOT 87
JOHN TERRIS R.S.W., R.I. (SCOTTISH 1865-1914)
JOHN KNOX'S HOUSE
LOT 88
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
AUTUMN ON THE GARELOCH
LOT 89
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
THE DESERTED BEACH AT SUNSET
LOT 90
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (1864-1961)
A MOORLAND STREAM
LOT 91
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SENIOR (BRITISH 1852-1928)
FISHING BELOW THE FALLS
LOT 92
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
THE CHESS PLAYERS
LOT 93
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
THE HARBOUR QUAY
LOT 94
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
THE ERRAND OF MERCY - INCHCOLM
LOT 95
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
THE REVERIE
LOT 96
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
ROMAN MODELS AT DINNER
LOT 97
ALEXIS DE LEEUW (BELGIAN 1848-1883)
TIMBER WAGON IN THE SNOW
LOT 98
JAMES WEBB (BRITISH 1825-1895)
RESCUE AT SEA
LOT 99
HORATIO MCCULLOCH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1805-1867)
PANORAMIC VIEW OF PARKLAND WITH CASTLE IN MIDDLE DISTANCE
LOT 100
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1917)
PRESTONKIRK, EVENING
LOT 101
STANSMORE RICHMOND LESLIE DEANS (SCOTTISH 1866-1944)
GIRL IN A STRAW HAT
LOT 103
ROBERT ANNING BELL R.A., R.W.S., N.E.A.C. (SCOTTISH 1863-1933)
THE PALACE OF SLEEPING BEAUTY
LOT 104
GASTON LA TOUCHE (FRENCH 1854-1913)
LES AMANTS SOUS LE PONT
LOT 106
GASTON LA TOUCHE (FRENCH 1854-1913)
LA LOGE
LOT 109
DAVID MACBETH SUTHERLAND R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1883-1974)
CAFE CANTANTA, SEVILLE
LOT 110
ARMAND GUILLAUMIN (FRENCH 1841-1927)
LA CREUSE
LOT 111
MAXIME MAUFRA (FRENCH 1861-1918)
GROSSE MER, ETRETAT
LOT 113
ARISTIDE MAILLOL (FRENCH 1861-1944)
NUDE DE DOS
LOT 114
ARISTIDE MAILLOL (FRENCH 1861-1944)
NUDE WITH DRAPE SEEN FROM BEHIND
LOT 115
ANDRE DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954)
SEATED NUDE
LOT 118
ANDRE DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954)
SEATED NUDE
LOT 119
ANDRE DERAIN (FRENCH 1880-1954)
RECLINING NUDE
LOT 120
SIR JACOB EPSTEIN (BRITISH 1890-1959)
PORTRAIT OF ELLEN JANSEN
LOT 123
SIR JACOB EPSTEIN (BRITISH 1890-1959)
FIRST PORTRAIT OF KITTY (WITH CURLS)
LOT 124
AIMÉ JULES DALOU (FRENCH 1838-1902)
TRUTH DENIED
LOT 125
BESSIE MCNICOL (SCOTTISH 1869-1904)
THE VISIT
LOT 126
JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914)
KIRRIEMUIR FAIR
LOT 128
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF PINK ROSES
LOT 129
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE OF PINK ROSES
LOT 130
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
STILL LIFE OF RED AND YELLOW ROSES
LOT 131
STUART PARK (1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF YELLOW AND PINK ROSES
LOT 132
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
LISTENING TO THE SEA
LOT 133
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
TAKING A REST
LOT 134
WILLIAM MARSHALL BROWN (SCOTTISH 1863-1936)
PLAYING IN THE SHALLOWS
LOT 135
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
THE ARROCHAR ALPS FROM FINNART BRAE
LOT 136
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (BRITISH 1843-1938)
GLENGARRY CASTLE, EVENING
LOT 137
ROBERT HOPE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1869-1936)
PENTLAND HILLS
LOT 139
SIR JOSEPH NOEL PATON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1821-1901)
A MOONLIGHT SCENE WITH PUCKISH FIGURE SEATED ON A TOADSTOOL
LOT 141
THOMAS CHARLES BALE (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
STILL LIFE WITH PIGEONS
LOT 142
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (BRITISH 1856-1929)
HIGHLAND CATTLE WATERING IN A MOUNTAIN GLEN
LOT 144
AFTER RICHARD ANSDELL
RETURNING FROM THE STAG HUNT
LOT 145
HECTOR CHALMERS (SCOTTISH 1848-1943)
BARK PEELERS NEAR CULROSS
LOT 147
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
WAVES BREAKING ON A DESERTED ROCKY COAST
LOT 149
COLIN HUNTER A.R.A., R.I., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1841-1904)
FISHERMAN, LAC DE BOURGET
LOT 151
WILLIAM WALLS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1942)
TURF CARRIERS, SHETLAND
LOT 153
LÉON AUGUSTIN LHERMITTE (FRENCH 1844-1925)
AT THE END OF THE DAY
LOT 154
DAVID GAULD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1867-1936)
CALVES IN A BYRE
LOT 155
THOMAS CORSON MORTON (SCOTTISH 1859-1928)
GLEN SANNOX
LOT 156
GEORGE BLACKIE STICKS (BRITISH 1843-1938)
LAND OF THE MOUNTAIN AND THE FLOOD, ISLE OF SKYE
LOT 157
HENRY SCOTT (BRITISH 1911-2005)
THE CLIPPER WELLINGTON ON THE TWILIGHT WATCH
LOT 158
ALFRED DE BREANSKI SNR. (BRITISH 1852-1928)
THE PASS OF GLENCOE
LOT 159
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1929)
JAPANESE ANEMONES
LOT 160
HENRY SCOTT (BRITISH 1911-2005)
STUDY OF THE TRADE WINDS TEA CLIPPER 'SPINDRIFT'
LOT 161
DAVID GAULD R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
CALVES BY THE SEA
LOT 162
DAME LAURA KNIGHT D.B.E., R.A (BRITISH 1877-1970)
DRESSING
LOT 165
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
THE GLASGOW EXHIBITION
LOT 166
WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1857-1924)
GATHERING POTATOES AT MENZIES HILL
LOT 167
SVETOSLAV NIKOLAEVICH ROERICH (RUSSIAN 1904-1993)
A TIBETAN WOMAN
LOT 168
OSWALDO GUAYASAMIN (ECUADOREAN 1919-1999)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF LUIS ANTONIO PENAHERRERA
LOT 169
DAVID SAWYER R.B.A (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
ON THE BEACH, PERRANPORTH
LOT 170
DAVID SAWYER R.B.A (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
VAPORETTO AND GONDOLA, SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE
LOT 172
RONALD OSSORY DUNLOP (IRISH 1894-1973)
COTTAGE IN THE WOODS
LOT 173
JOHN DUNCAN R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1866-1945)
ST. COLUMBA BIDDING FAREWELL TO THE OLD HORSE
LOT 175
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
LEARNING TO READ
LOT 176
WILLIAM LEE HANKEY (BRITISH 1869-1952)
MOTHER LOVE
LOT 178
JOSZA JARITZ (HUNGARIAN 1893-1986)
DARK WOMAN
LOT 179
WINIFRED NICHOLSON (BRITISH 1893-1981)
CHEEKY CHICKS 1950
LOT 180
KEITH VAUGHAN (BRITISH 1912-1977)
DARNING SOCKS
LOT 181
KEITH VAUGHAN (BRITISH 1912-1977)
THREE FIGURES ROUND A TABLE
LOT 182
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
LITTLE JUG OF FLOWERS
LOT 184
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
OVERLOOKING THE BAY
LOT 186
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
GARDENSTOWN, BANFFSHIRE
LOT 187
JOHN G BOYD R.P., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
CORNFIELD GROUP
LOT 188
JOHN G BOYD R.P., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
TRACTOR GROUP
LOT 189
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
DIAMOND STRUCTURE
LOT 190
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
THE FISHING FLEET IN LEITH
LOT 191
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
FISHING BOATS, CAMPBELLTOWN
LOT 193
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
RED ROCKS, DUNBAR
LOT 194
NAEL HANNA (SCOTTISH/IRAQI B.1959)
STORMY NIGHT, WEST COAST
LOT 195
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
FISH WIFE, EUPHRATES
LOT 196
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN
LOT 197
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
ON THE SHORE
LOT 198
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
POPPIES ON A BLUE GROUND
LOT 199
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
STILL LIFE WITH POPPY
LOT 201
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISHV 1902-2000)
SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 202
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
DESERTED BEACH, WEST OF SCOTLAND
LOT 203
JOHN BELLANY R.A., C.B.E (SCOTTISH B.1942)
KINDRED STAR
LOT 205
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
CATTERLINE
LOT 206
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
WINTER
LOT 207
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH PINK ROSE
LOT 208
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
EASDALE
LOT 209
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
LA GROSSE HORLOGE, ROUEN
LOT 210
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., A.R.W.S.,R.O.I., R.B.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
TULIPS IN A WHITE JUG