30 May 2013 at 19:00 BSTFine Paintings | 380
Edinburgh
LOT 1
KEN HOWARD R.A (BRITISH B.1932)
THE WINDBREAK
LOT 2
KEN HOWARD R.A (BRITISH B.1932)
ALMYROS BEACH, CRETE - MORNING LIGHT EFFECT
LOT 3
WILLIAM MCBRIDE (SCOTTISH D.1913)
SHEEP SHEARING
LOT 5
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., R.S.A., R.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1819-1911)
EDINBURGH BY MOONLIGHT
LOT 6
ERSKINE NICOL R.S.A., A.R.A (IRISH 1825-1904)
THE DUBLIN MOUNTAINS FROM TEMPLEOGUE
LOT 7
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
UNLOADING THE CATCH
LOT 8
EDWIN MASTERS (BRITISH 19TH/20TH CENTURY)
A BUSY VILLAGE STREET
LOT 9
HENDRICK PIETER KOEKKOEK (DUTCH 1843-C.1890)
A SUMMER IDYLL
LOT 10
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1851-1926)
INTERRUPTED STUDIES
LOT 11
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
FARM WORKERS AND HAYCART
LOT 12
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
BOULEVARD DES ITALIENS, PARIS
LOT 13
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
SUNRISE OVER THE CLYDE
LOT 15
JAMES MCBEY (SCOTTISH 1883-1959)
SAN GIORGIO, SUNRISE
LOT 16
GEORGE CHINNERY R.A. (BRITISH 1774-1852)
RIVERSIDE TEMPLE, DACCA
LOT 17
JAMES KAY R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
TRONGATE
LOT 18
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
RETURN OF THE LOBSTER FISHERS
LOT 19
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
IN CHARGE
LOT 21
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
CARRADALE - RUNNING FOR SHELTER
LOT 22
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
A DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF NELLY AND BETTY MCTAGGART
LOT 23
RICHARD WRIGHT OF LIVERPOOL (BRITISH 1735-1774)
A SQUADRON OF BRITISH WAR SHIPS IN A MEDITERRANEAN PORT WITH CAPTURED FRENCH VESSELL
LOT 24
ATTRIBUTED TO PETER MONAMY (BRITISH 1681-1749)
THE LANDFALL OF THE ROYAL CAROLINE, FIRING A SALUTE
LOT 25
ATTRIBUTED TO LAI FONG
PORTRAIT OF THE ADELAIDE TRADER 'GLANCE'
LOT 27
THOMAS BUTTERSWORTH (BRITISH 1768-1842)
KING GEORGE IV'S VISIT TO SCOTLAND - THE ARRIVAL AT LEITH
LOT 28
HENRY SCOTT (BRITISH 1911-2005)
DAWN MIST, FOOCHOW
LOT 29
HENRY SCOTT (BRITISH 1911-2005)
THE WHITE CLIPPER 'SIERRA PARIMA'
LOT 30
HORATIO MCCULLOCH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1805-1867)
THE BURNS MONUMENT, BRIG O'DOUNE
LOT 32
REVEREND JOHN THOMSON OF DUDDINGSTON H.R.S (SCOTTISH 1778-1840)
KINBANE CASTLE - COUNTY ANTRIM
LOT 33
SAM BOUGH R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
MID-QUAY, GREENOCK HARBOUR
LOT 34
JAMES WEBB (BRITISH 1825-1895)
EVENING, WIMBLEDON COMMON
LOT 36
WILLIAM CURRIE (SCOTTISH FL.1846-1868)
VIEW OF EDINBURGH FROM THE SOUTH
LOT 37
EARLY 19TH SCOTTISH CENTURY SCHOOL
SIR NEIL MENZIES AT THE HEAD OF HIS CLAN WITH CASTLE MENZIES BEYOND
LOT 38
ALEXANDER NASMYTH (SCOTTISH 1758-1840)
VIEW OF DUNKELD ON THE RIVER TAY
LOT 39
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
ON A HOUSE TOP IN ROME
LOT 40
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
ADDING GLORY TO THE SAINTS
LOT 41
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
CALM WEATHER, PORT SETON
LOT 42
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
THE MONEY LENDER
LOT 43
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
UN CONTRE-TEMPS
LOT 44
SIR WILLIAM FETTES DOUGLAS R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1891)
THE CONSPIRATORS
LOT 45
FORD MADOX BROWN (BRITISH 1821-1893)
QUEEN ELEANOR, STUDY FOR STAINED GLASS, WILLIAM MORRIS & CO.
LOT 46
JAMES ARCHER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1823-1904)
SERENADE
LOT 48
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
READING THE GLASGOW WEEKLY NEWS
LOT 49
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
PEELING TATTIES
LOT 50
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., R.S.A., R.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
A SHOWER AT SEA
LOT 51
SAM BOUGH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
VIEW OF THE FORTH OF FIRTH FROM EAST LOTHIAN
LOT 52
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1871-1945)
PASSING SHIPS
LOT 53
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
ST. PAUL'S FROM THE THAMES
LOT 54
THOMAS MILES RICHARDSON JUNIOR R.W.S (BRITISH 1813-1890)
A HIGHLAND HARVEST FIELD
LOT 56
JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SENIOR (BRITISH 1795-1865)
PORTRAIT OF A DARK BROWN HUNTER IN A STABLE
LOT 57
JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SENIOR (BRITISH 1795-1865)
PORTAIT OF A DARK BAY HUNTER IN A STABLE INTERIOR
LOT 58
JOHN FAED R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1819-1902)
THE FISHERMAN'S DAUGHTER
LOT 60
GOURLAY STEEL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1819-1894)
STUDY FOR THE HIGHLAND PARTING
LOT 62
ALEXANDER YOUNG (SCOTTISH 1865-1923)
LANDING THE CATCH
LOT 65
HERMANUS KOEKKOEK SNR (DUTCH 1815-1882)
DUTCH SHIPPING OFF AMSTERDAM
LOT 66
DANIEL ISRAEL (AUSTRIAN 1859-1901)
ODALISQUE
LOT 67
MANÉ-KATZ (FRENCH/UKRANIAN 1894-1962)
HEAD OF A BOY
LOT 68
JOSÉ SILBERT (FRENCH 1862-1935)
TYPE MAROCAIN
LOT 69
ÉDOUARD LÉON CORTÈS (FRENCH 1882-1969)
CARRIAGES , MADELEINE
LOT 70
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
HOMEWARD BOUND
LOT 71
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
AUTUMN GOLD
LOT 72
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1935)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 74
THOMAS BROMLEY BLACKLOCK (SCOTTISH 1863-1903)
THE ENCHANTED GARDEN
LOT 76
WILLIAM MILLLER FRAZER R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 77
BERTRAM PRIESTMAN (BRITISH 1868-1951)
JERUSALEM FROM THE MT. OF OLIVES
LOT 78
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
IN GARTMORE
LOT 79
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 81
JAMES GILES R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1801-1870)
ON THE ITALIAN LAKES
LOT 82
ARTHUR PERIGAL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1816-1884)
THE COWDEN HILLS, GLEN TORRIDON, ROSS-SHIRE
LOT 83
CHARLES HODGE MACKIE R.S.A., R.S.W., P.S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1862-1920)
ST.PETER'S, ROME
LOT 84
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1923)
A DUTCH CANAL WITH PUNT
LOT 85
LÉON AUGUSTIN LHERMITTE (FRENCH 1844-1925)
THE SEAMSTRESSES OF THE CONVENT
LOT 89
WILLIAM HEATH WILSON (SCOTTISH 1849-1927)
PALERMO
LOT 91
WILLIAM HEATH WILSON (SCOTTISH 1849-1927)
THE ARNO BELOW FLORENCE
LOT 93
WILLIAM HEATH WILSON (SCOTTISH 1849-1927)
TEMPLE RUINS, ITALY
LOT 94
WILLIAM HEATH WILSON (SCOTTISH 1849-1927)
VENICE
LOT 96
HENRY REYNOLDS STEER (BRITISH 1858-1928)
AN AFTERNOON NAP
LOT 97
WILLIAM WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
HOME FROM THE FIELDS
LOT 98
CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1876-1961)
THE WILLOW POOL
LOT 99
BESSIE MCNICOL (SCOTTISH 1869-1904)
LADY IN A LACE COLLAR
LOT 101
BESSIE MCNICOL (SCOTTISH 1869-1904)
LADY WITH A FUR COLLAR
LOT 102
JESSIE MARION KING (SCOTTISH 1875-1949)
PRAY YOU HEAR MY SONG OF A NEST
LOT 105
WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH 1867-1898)
ARRIVAL OF THE FLEET
LOT 106
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
ON A DUTCH CANAL
LOT 107
JAMES FAED JUNIOR (SCOTTISH 1856-1920)
GATHERING STORM
LOT 108
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
MOORLAND IN ATHOLL
LOT 109
GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1869-1947)
A GREY DAY IN AYRSHIRE
LOT 110
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
JAPANESE DANCER AND MUSICIAN
LOT 111
GEORGE HENRY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1858-1943)
BLOSSOM-TIME
LOT 112
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (SCOTTISH 1864-1933)
BRIGHOUSE BAY
LOT 113
SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., R.O.I., L.L.B (IRISH 1856-1941)
STUDY OF ESTHER MCLAREN
LOT 114
SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., R.O.I., L.L.B (IRISH 1856-1941)
FIREWORKS OVER THE KELVIN: GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION, 1888
LOT 115
SIR GEORGE PIRIE R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1864-1946)
STUDY OF A TERRIER
LOT 116
DAVID GAULD R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
A FRENCH WATERMILL
LOT 117
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
VIOLAS
LOT 120
WILLIAM KENNEDY (SCOTTISH 1859-1918)
FEEDING THE ANIMALS
LOT 122
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
BREAKING WAVES, ORATEVA
LOT 124
EDWARD ARTHUR WALTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1860-1922)
IN THE BYRE
LOT 129
ARTHUR PERIGAL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1816-1884)
GLEN LEDNOCH, PERTHSHIRE
LOT 132
HENRY JOHN LINTOTT R.S.A (BRITISH 1878-1965)
SPRING-TIME
LOT 133
HORACE WESTON TAYLOR (AMERICAN 1881-1934)
CONTEMPLATION
LOT 135
WILLIAM WELLS (SCOTTISH 1872-1923)
WAITING FOR THE FLEET
LOT 137
ROBERT GEMMELL HUCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
IN THE SHALLOWS
LOT 138
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
AMONGST THE BENTS
LOT 140
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
THE OLD FISHWIFE
LOT 143
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
DRYING WASHING
LOT 144
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
CHILDREN ON THE BEACH, MACHRIHANISH
LOT 146
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1967-1952)
SAILING THE TOY BOAT
LOT 149
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
MILL NEAR BRECHIN
LOT 150
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.G.I., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
MYLNEFIELD, CARSE OF GOWRIE, PERTHSHIRE
LOT 151
STANLEY FARADAY PINKER (SOUTH AFRICAN 1924-2012)
THE PARASOL
LOT 154
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
ON THE OUSE, CAMBRIDGESHIRE
LOT 156
AUGUSTUS EDWIN JOHN R.A. (BRITISH 1878-1961)
THE POLICEMAN
LOT 157
AUGUSTUS EDWIN JOHN R.A. (BRITISH 1878-1961)
STUDY FOR 'GALWAY'
LOT 158
DAME LAURA KNIGHT R.A., R.W.S (BRITISH 1877-1970)
DANCING AT QUAGLINO'S
LOT 160
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
THE CORNER HOUSE
LOT 161
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
THE MILL AT BARBASTE
LOT 165
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
WINTER BOUQUET
LOT 167
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
PITTENWEEM
LOT 168
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
BARGES ON THE SEINE, PARIS
LOT 169
DAVID SAWYER R.B.A (BRITISH 20TH CENTURY)
WINTER SUNSET ACROSS THE LAGOON
LOT 171
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., R.O.I., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
EYEMOUTH
LOT 172
KEN HOWARD R.A (BRITISH B.1932)
BEACH AT MARAZION
LOT 173
KEN HOWARD R.A (BRITISH B.1932)
EVENING LIGHT, VULCANO , SABBIE NERE
LOT 174
DENIS PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1914-1993)
FISHING BOATS, SPAIN
LOT 176
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
MEN OBSERVED
LOT 177
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.P.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
COMPANIONS 11
LOT 178
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1950)
STUDY FOR LUCKY NO.7
LOT 179
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1951)
STUDY FOR RUMBA IN BLACK
LOT 180
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1950)
STUDY FOR STARRY, STARRY NIGHT
LOT 182
NAEL HANNA (SCOTTISH/IRAQI B.1959)
THE WHITE VASE
LOT 183
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN BLACK - LADY SKELTON
LOT 184
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT
LOT 186
EARL HAIG O.B.E., R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)
RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 187
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
BLUE STILL LIFE
LOT 188
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES A.R.A., R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
NEAR PEEBLES, 1972
LOT 189
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES R.A., R.S.A., PR.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
ROOFTOPS, TEMPLE
LOT 190
FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL, R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937)
IONA COTTAGES
LOT 192
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
CATTERLINE
LOT 193
JOHN PIPER C.H. (BRITISH 1903-1992)
PARK GATES, BLENHEIM
LOT 194
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
BOY'S HEAD
LOT 195
JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1874-1961)
KATHLEEN DILLON MORRISON
LOT 196
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
STILL LIFE OF TULIPS AND NARCISSI
LOT 197
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
SNAKE HEAD
LOT 198
JOHN BELLANY H.R.S.A., R.A., C.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1942)
THE CHURCH AT CROMARTY
LOT 199
JOHN BOYD R.P., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
ET IN ARCADIA EGO
LOT 200
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
THE EBB TIDE
LOT 201
VICTORIA CROWE O.B.E., F.R.S.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH B.1945)
WINTER REFLECTIONS
LOT 202
DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER D.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
ORCHIDS
LOT 203
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
IONA