16 June 2020 at 12:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 604
Live Online
LOT 1
ADRIANUS JOHANNES GROENEWEGEN (DUTCH 1874-1963)
AFTERNOON IN THE MEADOW
LOT 3
DONALD A. PATON (BRITISH 1879-1949)
LOCH VOIL AT BALQUHIDDER
LOT 4
DONALD A. PATON (BRITISH 1879-1949)
BOAT OF GARTEN
LOT 7
JAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH FL.1870-1917)
ON THE LOCH
LOT 9
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
SUSSEX C.1910
LOT 10
ALASTAIR W. THOMSON (SCOTTISH B.1929)
GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOAT
LOT 12
ARCHIE DUNBAR MCINTOSH R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
LONE BATHER
LOT 13
CARLO ROSSI R.S.W., R.S.I. (SCOTTISH B.1921)
MONTE PERPOLI, TUSCANY
LOT 14
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1922)
SUMMER STILL-LIFE
LOT 17
JAMES HARRIGAN (SCOTTISH B.1937)
TENDING THE NETS
LOT 18
JEANETTE LASSEN (SCOTTISH 1924-2008)
A WIFE IN EVERY PORT
LOT 19
ALEX BURKE (19TH/20TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL)
ST. ANDREWS
LOT 20
ALEXANDER WELLWOOD RATTRAY (SCOTTISH 1849-1902)
CATTLE ON THE ROAD
LOT 22
JAMES RIDDEL (SCOTTISH 1857-1928)
AFTER THE RAIN, NEAR COLINTON
LOT 23
JOHN HAMILTON GLASS A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH FL.1890-1925)
THE OLD BARLEY MILL AT SALTON
LOT 24
NORMAN MACDOUGALL (BRITISH 1852-1939)
A STORMY DAY OVERLOOKING THE LOCH
LOT 26
ROBERT RUSSELL MACNEE R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1880-1952)
TWO HENS
LOT 27
THOMAS CORSAN MORTON (SCOTTISH 1859-1928)
CARRIAGE
LOT 28
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
ALGIERS - 1926
LOT 31
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
GREEN MOON & BLUE JUG
LOT 32
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
EQUINOX
LOT 36
JOHN MILLER R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1893-1975)
STILL LIFE WITH PEARS AND BLUE PITCHER
LOT 37
20TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL
PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN C.1920
LOT 38
WILLIAM BIRNIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1929)
REFLECTIONS
LOT 39
CHRISTINE WOODSIDE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1946)
GILL & BLACKBIRD
LOT 40
WINIFRED MCKENZIE (BRITISH 1905-2001)
WHITE FLOWERS
LOT 41
WINIFRED MCKENZIE (BRITISH 1905-2001)
VINEYARDS - 1936
LOT 42
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
DECEMBER ROSE
LOT 43
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
MULL FROM IONA
LOT 44
MARJ BOND R.G.I., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1939)
LOOKING FOR LOTTIE
LOT 46
ALEXANDER ROCHE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1861-1921)
THE CHURCH, CAUDEBEC
LOT 47
ALEXANDER GRAHAM MUNRO R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1985)
EVENING, DEMNAT
LOT 48
ARTHUR HENRY JENKINS (BRITISH 1871-1940)
A VENETIAN DAY
LOT 49
HARRY SUTTON PALMER R.I. (BRITISH 1854-1933)
RIVER RAPIDS
LOT 50
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
HARBOUR SCENE
LOT 51
JOHN HAMILTON GLASS A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH FL.1890-1925)
OLD MILL ON THE TYNE, HADDINGTON
LOT 52
JOHN HAMILTON GLASS A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH FL.1890-1925)
WILLOWS ON THE TYNE
LOT 55
WILLIAM TELFER (SCOTTISH 1907-1989)
SWEETHEART ABBEY
LOT 56
WILLIAM HUNTER LITTLEJOHN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
FRUIT-BASKET, MOON, FISH
LOT 59
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
A HERO OF THE PEOPLE
LOT 60
PETER HOWSON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
NIGHT MUSIC
LOT 61
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
STILL-LIFE WITH BLUE JUG
LOT 62
MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
SPRING FLOWERS WITH TWO YELLOW CROCUSES
LOT 64
CHARLES LESLIE (BRITISH 1839-1886)
GLENCOE
LOT 66
GEORGE PAUL CHALMERS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1833-1878)
A QUIET POOL
LOT 69
SPYRIDON SCARVELLI (GREEK 1868-1942)
VIEW OF THE PYRAMIDS, CHEOPS
LOT 70
STUART PARK (SCOTTISH 1862-1933)
PINK ROSES
LOT 71
WILLIAM DARLING MCKAY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1844-1924)
MOORLAND ROAD, ARRAN
LOT 72
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
STILL-LIFE OF ROSES
LOT 73
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1922)
BEACH AT HASTINGS
LOT 74
CECIL KING (IRISH 1921-1986)
FULL MOON
LOT 75
HELEN M. TURNER (SCOTTISH B.1937)
ON THE ROCKY SHORES
LOT 76
HUGH PATON (SCOTTISH 1853-1927)
BAY IN ARRAN
LOT 78
JAMES FULLARTON (SCOTTISH B.1946)
THE GREENEST VALLEY
LOT 79
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
UNTITLED - 1986-7
LOT 80
JANKEL ADLER (POLISH 1895-1949)
PORTRAIT - SMILING WOMAN
LOT 82
SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)
NURSE MAIDS IN THE PIAZZA, VENICE
LOT 83
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
EDINBURGH, THE R.S.A. AND THE NATIONAL GALLERY
LOT 84
JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (AMERICAN 1834-1903)
LIMEHOUSE - 1859
LOT 86
GIOVANNI BARBARO (ITALIAN 20TH CENTURY)
THE LADY WITH THE GOLDEN SHAWL
LOT 87
FRANCIS PATRICK MARTIN (SCOTTISH 1883-1966)
WOODLAND ABOVE A LOCH
LOT 88
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
CHILDREN IN THE WOODS
LOT 89
ERIK LARSSON (SWEDISH 19TH/20TH CENTURY)
A SNOWY ATTACK
LOT 90
JOSEPH HENDERSON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1832-1908)
UNLOADING THE CATCH
LOT 91
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
MEMORIES OF VENICE
LOT 92
SHONA BARR (SCOTTISH B.1965)
A GIFT OF FLOWERS
LOT 93
JEANETTE LASSEN (SCOTTISH 1924-2008)
SUNFLOWERS AND LILIES
LOT 94
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE LOVERS
LOT 95
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
PERDU
LOT 96
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
SAMSON & DELILAH
LOT 97
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
CELTIC MAIDEN
LOT 99
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
MAJORCA
LOT 100
PHILIPP ROTH (GERMAN 1841-1921)
RETURN FROM THE FIELDS
LOT 101
SIR FRANK BRANGWYN R.A., R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1867-1956)
ABOVE THE CANALS
LOT 102
MAUDE MARSHALL (SCOTTISH 1877-1967)
THE SHEPHERD'S DOG
LOT 103
ROBERT WEIR ALLAN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1852-1942)
THE LIGHTHOUSE
LOT 106
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
ARBROATH
LOT 107
WALTER LANGLEY R.I. (BRITISH 1852-1922)
MORNING PRAYER
LOT 108
TOM SCOTT R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1859-1927)
NEWARK CASTLE ON THE TWEED
LOT 109
JOAN GILLESPIE (SCOTTISH B.1954)
NEWHAVEN HARBOUR
LOT 110
JAMIE BOYD (AUSTRALIAN B.1948)
RIVER LANDSCAPE
LOT 111
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
HANGING BASKETS & BOATS
LOT 112
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
PANSIES
LOT 113
DAVID TINDLE (BRITISH B.1932)
MOTHER AND CHILD - REST AND FEED
LOT 114
MARGARET BALLANTYNE S.A.A.C. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
ORANGE AND BLUE
LOT 115
WILLIAM MCCANCE (SCOTTISH 1894-1970)
HEAD STUDY - LUCY
LOT 116
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY (BRITISH 1887-1976)
THE FOOTBALL MATCH
LOT 117
EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
SKETCH WITH GREEN ELEMENTS
LOT 118
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
SOMEONE SOMEWHERE WANTS A CABLE FROM YOU
LOT 120
MARDI BARRIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1931-2004)
RAIN CLOUD, SHROPSHIRE VALLEY
LOT 121
SIR MUIRHEAD BONE H.R.S.A., H.R.W.S., H.A.R.I.B.A., H.R.E., L.L.B., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1876-1953)
WITH THE GRAND FLEET
LOT 122
STANISLAUS SOUTTEN LANGLEY (BRITISH 1894-1966)
FASHIONABLE WOMAN - 1860
LOT 123
PAUL MILLICHIP (BRITISH B.1929)
WINDOW
LOT 125
GRAHAM MURRAY (SCOTTISH 1907-1987)
A TRANQUIL STREET
LOT 126
DONALD BUYERS R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1932)
AUTUMN LANDSCAPE
LOT 127
JAMES HARRIGAN (SCOTTISH B.1937)
ARD CIARAN
LOT 128
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1858-1942)
STILL-LIFE
LOT 129
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1950)
AFTERNOON SHADOWS - 1989
LOT 130
DAVID MCLEOD MARTIN R.S.W., R.G.I., S.S.A (SCOTTISH B.1922)
NEAR MELROSE
LOT 131
HELEN M. TURNER (SCOTTISH B.1937)
WOODED OASIS