17 April 2019 at 12:00 BSTContemporary and Post War Art | 555
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
O WHA'S THE BRIDE THAT CARRIES THE BUNCH O' THISTLES BLINTERIN' WHITE
LOT 2
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
CONVERSATION PIECE
LOT 3
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
"WHY MUST SUMMER EVER END?" DAVY BRUBECK
LOT 4
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
MR HENRY DOOLEY
LOT 5
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
WOMAN IN EVENING COAT - 2001
LOT 6
TOM MACDONALD (SCOTTISH 1914-1985)
BUSY STREET SCENE
LOT 7
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
EAGLE IN THE CLOUDS, GREEN - 2000
LOT 8
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
ISLANDS TO THE WEST
LOT 10
HUGH BUCHANAN (SCOTTISH B.1958)
A CLASSICAL VIEW
LOT 11
DONALD MANSON (SCOTTISH B.1948)
STILL LIFE ON A SCOTS ISLE
LOT 12
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
STILL LIFE WITH SUNFLOWERS
LOT 13
PETER COLLIS R.H.A. (IRISH 1929-2012)
THE SEA AND ROCKS AT KILLINEY
LOT 14
ROBERT KELSEY (SCOTTISH B.1949)
CLOUDS OVER LOCH LOMOND
LOT 16
HELEN WILSON R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1954)
MARK, II
LOT 17
HELEN WILSON R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1954)
MALE DANCER
LOT 18
HELEN WILSON R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1954)
CABARET TORCH SONG
LOT 19
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
TEMPTATION II
LOT 21
PHILIP REEVES P.P.R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-2017)
CHANIA: ECLIPSE
LOT 23
JACK KNOX R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1936-2015)
FROM 'THE BATTLE OF SAN ROMANO' SERIES - C.1968
LOT 24
FRED YATES (BRITISH 1922-2008)
SNOWDONIA, WALKERS - C.1985
LOT 25
PETER HAIGH (BRITISH 1914-1994)
SPIRIT STOVE & SAUCEPAN
LOT 26
FRED YATES (BRITISH 1922-2008)
SNOWDONIA, SHEEP ON THE ROAD - C.1985
LOT 27
GENNADII GOGOLIUK (RUSSIAN B.1960)
GIRL WITH RABBIT
LOT 29
SHEILA MCINNES (SCOTTISH B.1963)
LIVING ROOM
LOT 30
JOHN BROWN (SCOTTISH B.1945)
SWEET PEA TRELLIS, EDINBURGH
LOT 31
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
WINTER EVENING LIGHT OVER KERRERA
LOT 32
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
GIRL AND GREYHOUND ON ARMCHAIR
LOT 33
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
STILL LIFE WITH SPRING FLOWERS IN A VASE
LOT 34
BRENDA LENAGHAN R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1941)
CLOWN AND GIRL
LOT 35
KIRSTY WITHER (BRITISH B.1968)
STILL LIFE ON A RED GROUND
LOT 36
KIRSTY WITHER (BRITISH B.1968)
CAREFULLY PICKED CORNFLOWERS
LOT 37
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
KIKKO
LOT 38
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
SLEEPING CAT
LOT 39
JAMES COSGROVE R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1939)
TWO CERAMIC TILES 'TATTOOED WOMAN' & 'COMBED HEAD'
LOT 41
CHRIS BUSHE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1958)
ARCHWAY, LINDOS - 1997
LOT 43
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
RED ROOF, COLONSAY - 2015
LOT 44
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
STILL LIFE WITH TWO JUGS
LOT 46
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
TIME PASSED
LOT 47
JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983)
PLATE FROM 'MARAVILLAS CON VARIACIONES EN EL JARDIN DE MIRO' - 1975
LOT 48
JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983)
A L'ENCRE II - 1972
LOT 49
JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983)
XXE SIÈCLE, NO. 47 - 1976
LOT 50
JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983)
PLATE 13 FROM 'MIRO LITHOGRAPHS I' - 1972
LOT 51
JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983)
SCULPTURES II - 1974
LOT 52
JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983)
JOAN MIRO UND KATALONIEN - 1970
LOT 53
MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985)
DAVID - 1973
LOT 55
ATTRIBUTED TO DORA MAAR (FRENCH 1907-1997)
UNTITLED (WINDSWEPT LANDSCAPE)
LOT 56
FRANCIS DAVISON (BRITISH 1919-1984)
UNTITLED (ABSTRACT)
LOT 58
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
TERROR & VIRTUE - C.1984
LOT 59
IAN HAMILTON FINLAY (SCOTTISH 1925-2006)
AJAR
LOT 61
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
CONGER EEL WOMAN EATS
LOT 62
ALISON WATT O.B.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1965)
NARCISSUS
LOT 63
CALLUM INNES (SCOTTISH B.1962)
FROM MEMORY
LOT 64
JOAN MITCHELL (AMERICAN 1925-1992)
ARBRES (BLACK & YELLOW) - 1991-1992
LOT 65
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
NEWTON AFTER BLAKE
LOT 66
SIR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI K.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1924-2005)
DESIGNS FOR THE LONDON UNDERGROUND
LOT 67
RENÉ GRUAU (FRENCH 1909-2004)
WHITE DRESS WITH RED ROSE (LISA FONSSAGRIVES)
LOT 68
MANNER OF ALBERTO GIACOMETTI
FIGURE AND CHILD
LOT 69
ARCHIE FORREST (SCOTTISH B.1950)
STANDING WOMAN (MAQUETTE)
LOT 70
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
SETTING SAIL
LOT 71
ROBERT MACLAURIN (SCOTTISH B.1961)
IN THE MOUNTAINS - 1988
LOT 72
VICTORIA CROWE O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.W.S. (SCOTTISH B.1946)
FIRST DRAWING, DUMFRIES HOUSE - 2015
LOT 73
JOCK MCINNES R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
SEAGULLS' SALUTE
LOT 74
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
DARK SELF PORTRAIT (PAISLEY)
LOT 75
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
SELF PORTRAIT AND SCULPTURE
LOT 76
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
DUTCH INTERIOR
LOT 77
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
DONALD AND BENOIT (FRONT COVER) - 2010
LOT 78
JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940 - 2023)
LET'S GO TO THE MOVIES, KIDDO! - 2009/10
LOT 80
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
HERO
LOT 81
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
THE MISSION - 1995
LOT 82
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
STRONG MEN
LOT 83
CRAIG MULHOLLAND (SCOTTISH B.1969)
LIFE ROOM
LOT 84
CRAIG MULHOLLAND (SCOTTISH B.1969)
LIFE CLASS
LOT 85
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
THE WAVERLEY AT TIGHNABRUAICH PIER
LOT 86
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1936)
STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS IN A BLUE AND WHITE VASE
LOT 88
JOHN G. BOYD R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
BOAT FIELD SLEEPER
LOT 89
ALBERTO MORROCCO O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)
MAN BY A FOUNTAIN C.1960
LOT 90
NAEL HANNA (IRAQI/SCOTTISH B. 1959)
CATTERLINE
LOT 92
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
UNTITLED
LOT 93
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
BLACK FIGURE
LOT 94
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1943)
PEBBLEBANK
LOT 95
JOHN HOUSTON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
HARVEST LANDSCAPE - C.1961
LOT 96
MICHAEL MCVEIGH (SCOTTISH B.1957)
FISHING SCENE, 2016
LOT 98
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
PEARS, JUG & VASE - 1956
LOT 100
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH B.1941)
WINTER WINDOW
LOT 101
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
ORCHIDACEAE DENDROBOUM ('FIRE CORAL')
LOT 103
IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1906-1994)
THISTLES IN THE SUN
LOT 104
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
MYSELF AS A BOY
LOT 105
JOYCE CAIRNS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1947)
AFTERNOON TEA
LOT 106
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
EAST COAST HARBOUR WITH FISHERMEN'S COTTAGES
LOT 107
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
THE 'AILSA CRAIG' AT HARBOUR
LOT 109
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., A.R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
A CORSICAN VILLAGE
LOT 111
DAVID DONALDSON R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1916-1996)
SELF PORTRAIT
LOT 112
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON O.B.E. (SCOTTISH B. 1948)
HARVEST MOON, MILL HOUSE
LOT 119
JENNIFER MCRAE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1959)
STRANGERS PERFECT (SUMMER DAYS)
LOT 120
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
OPUS 0.699: WALLS FOR THE FISH
LOT 123
JOHN CUNNINGHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
HERBEVILLE
LOT 124
WILLIAM BAILLIE C.B.E., P.R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1923-2011)
BOUQUET - 1995
LOT 125
GEORGE DEVLIN (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
CLOAKED FIGURE AND FISH BOWL
LOT 127
JOHN BOYD (SCOTTISH 1940-2001)
LIMEKILNS
LOT 129
JON SCHUELER (AMERICAN 1916-1992)
LIGHT III - 1972
LOT 131
ERLEND BROWN (BRITISH B.1947)
ICEPLANT & MOON
LOT 132
JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1932)
HARVEST
LOT 133
ACHILLE-ÉMILE OTHON FRIESZ (FRENCH 1879-1949)
STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS AND DAISIES
LOT 134
ALBERT IRVIN O.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1922-2015)
DRUID I
LOT 135
TERRY FROST R.A. (BRITISH 1915-2003)
LAMENT FOR IGNACIO SANCHEZ MEJIOS FROM THE LORCA SUITE, 1989 (KEMP 98)
LOT 136
TERRY FROST R.A. (BRITISH 1915-2003)
COLOUR ON THE SIDE, 1969 (KEMP 49)
LOT 137
JOHN HOYLAND R.A. (BRITISH 1934-2011)
YELLOWS - 1969
LOT 138
JOHN HOYLAND R.A. (BRITISH 1934-2011)
VIEW
LOT 139
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
SECRET KEY FOR THE THREE TEMPLES, NO.2
LOT 141
PAT DOUTHWAITE (SCOTTISH 1939-2002)
FIGURE WITH GUN
LOT 142
NOT VITAL (SWISS B.1948)
BEARS - 1980
LOT 143
RAY CATTELL (CANADIAN B.1921)
WIND MOVED GRASS PRINTS
LOT 144
OTTO ROGERS (CANADIAN B.1935)
SUMMER GREEN
LOT 145
RITA LETENDRE (CANADIAN C.1928)
SAUGEEN
LOT 146
LUCEBERT (DUTCH 1924-1994)
BIG BOY
LOT 148
GERSHON ISKOWITZ (POLISH/CANADIAN 1921-1988)
MIDNIGHT #2
LOT 149
RAINER GROSS (GERMAN B.1951)
NO. 396 - LUXUS LIII (DISH II)
LOT 150
ROGER FRANCOIS THÉPOT (FRENCH/CANADIAN B. 1925)
SUR UN COTÉ
LOT 151
VICTOR VASARELY (HUNGARIAN/FRENCH 1906-1997)
FROM THE 'LAPADAIRE SUITE'
LOT 152
BRIAN BRADSHAW (BRITISH/SOUTH AFRICAN B.1923)
SEASCAPE WITH BOAT ON THE HORIZON
LOT 153
BRIAN BRADSHAW (BRITISH/SOUTH AFRICAN B.1923)
DOG, ROSE BUSH AND SUNFIELD
LOT 156
KIRSTEN KLEIN (DANISH B.1945)
WASHING LINE, TRALEE
LOT 160
GIAN PAOLO BARBIERI (ITALIAN B.1938)
2 WORKS FROM 'PORTFOLIO: TAHITI'
LOT 161
DYLAN LISLE (SCOTTISH B.1978)
PERSONAL HELICON
LOT 162
MICHAEL LEONARD (BRITISH B.1933)
MAN UNDRESSING - 1991
LOT 163
SAM SKELTON (SCOTTISH B.1949)
FLY BIRDIE FLY
LOT 164
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
WOMAN WITH LOAF
LOT 166
ROBERT KELSEY (SCOTTISH B.1949)
THE ORANGE CLOTH
LOT 167
JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013)
STILL LIFE WITH JUG AND HYDRANGEA
LOT 172
CHARMING BAKER (BRITISH B.1964)
INTELLIGENCE IS NO MATCH FOR ADAPTABILITY - 2010
LOT 177
DELTA (BORIS TELLEGEN) (DUTCH B.1968)
ANN 008 PARICULATES NO.3 - 2008
LOT 180
FIONA RAE R.A. (BRITISH B.1963)
BEWITCHED
LOT 181
JEFF BURTON (AMERICAN B.1963)
UNTITLED - 2000
LOT 182
ROY LICHTENSTEIN (AMERICAN 1923-1997)
"BRUSH STROKES" - 1967
LOT 183
GERALD LAING (BRITISH 1936-2011)
DOMESTIC PERSPECTIVE - 2009
LOT 185
DAVID COOK (SCOTTISH B.1957)
LANDSCAPE AT SUNSET
LOT 186
IAN MCKENZIE SMITH R.S.A., P.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1935)
ENSO
LOT 187
PHILIP REEVES P.P.R.S.W., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-2017)
CHORD
LOT 188
ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014)
OPUS OG. 3479: SAY IT AGAIN - 1961
LOT 189
MARK HEARLD (BRITISH B.1974)
SMALL HOLDING DOVECOT - 2016
LOT 190
RICHARD DEMARCO O.B.E., H.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH B.1930)
FURLING SAIL BY MOONLIGHT - 1991
LOT 191
WILHELMINA BARNS-GRAHAM C.B.E., H.R.S.A., H.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1912-2004)
MILLENIUM BLUE II
LOT 192
WILHELMINA BARNS-GRAHAM C.B.E., H.R.S.A., H.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1912-2004)
MILLENIUM RED
LOT 193
ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH B.1931)
FLOWER STUDY
LOT 194
MARION DRUMMOND (SCOTTISH B.1958)
LITTLE WHITE JUG
LOT 195
WALTER DOLPHYN (BELGIAN B.1963)
GENTLEMAN DRIVERS?
LOT 196
JACK VETTRIANO (SCOTTISH B.1951)
PORTRAIT OF ANDREW
LOT 197
KEVIN SINNOTT (WELSH B.1947)
STUDY FOR 'RUNNING AWAY' - 1995
LOT 199
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
UNTITLED
LOT 200
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
HEAD
LOT 201
PETER HOWSON (SCOTTISH B.1958)
UNTITLED
LOT 202
STEVEN CAMPBELL (SCOTTISH 1953-2007)
PORTRAIT OF ROBERT URQUHART TAKING THE R.U. NEUROTIC TEST - 1988
LOT 203
ALISON WATT O.B.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH B.1965)
SMALL PORTRAIT - AUDREY, 1993
LOT 204
STEPHEN CONROY (SCOTTISH B.1964)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN - 1999