10 June 2010 at 12:00 BSTFine Paintings | 284
Edinburgh
LOT 1
WILLIAM MILLER FRAZER R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1961)
CARRADALE, KINTYRE
LOT 2
HERBERT ROYLE (BRITISH 1870-1958)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 3
FRANÇOIS PIETER TER MEULEN (DUTCH 1843-1927)
SHEEP IN PASTURE
LOT 4
JOHN CAMPBELL MITCHELL R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1862-1922)
A SUMMER SEA, MACHRIHANISH
LOT 5
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., R.S.A., R.I., R.E (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
LOCH KATRINE AND BEN VENUE
LOT 8
SAM BOUGH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
ON THE CLYDE
LOT 9
JOHN WATSON MCLEA (SCOTTISH FL.1832-1861)
THE BATTLE SQUADRON IN LEITH ROADS, 1855
LOT 10
SAM BOUGH R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1822-1878)
ST. ANDREWS
LOT 11
WILLIAM HENRY HUNT O.W.S (BRITISH 1790-1864)
THE GAMEKEEPER
LOT 12
ELIZABETH NASMYTH (SCOTTISH 1793-?)
A PANORAMIC HIGHLAND LANDSCAPE WITH DISTANT LOCHSIDE TOWN
LOT 13
EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1806-1885)
AT THE COTTAGE DOOR
LOT 15
ATTRIBUTED TO GASPAR PIETER VERBRUGGEN THE YOUNGER (FLEMISH)
A STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FLOWERS IN A BRONZE VASE
LOT 16
18TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL
A STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FLOWERS IN AN URN, FRUIT, BIRDS AND BUTTERFLY ON A STONE LE
LOT 17
ATTRIBUTED TO HERMAN VAN SWANEVELT (DUTCH)
A SHEPHERD AND FLOCK ON A WOODED COUNTRY PATH BY MOONLIGHT
LOT 18
MANNER OF MICHELANGELO DI CAMPIDOGLIO
A STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FRUIT AND FLOWERS ON A LEDGE
LOT 20
ITALIAN SCHOOL
THREE QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A DOGE
LOT 21
CARLO GRUBACS (ITALIAN 1810-C.1870)
ST. MARK'S SQUARE, VENICE
LOT 23
ATTRIBUTED TO ANDRIES VERMEULEN (DUTCH)
FIGURES ON A FROZEN CANAL
LOT 24
18TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL
SHIPPING OFF THE EDDYSTONE LIGHTHOUSE
LOT 25
JOSEPH HIGHMORE (BRITISH 1692-1780)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
LOT 26
18TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL WITH PET DOG
LOT 27
DOMINIC SERRES R.A (BRITISH 1719-1793)
THE VAN AND REAR OF ALL HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS AND TRANSPORTS, HAVANA
LOT 29
18TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL
HEAD AND SHOULDER STUDY OF A BOY
LOT 30
ATTRIBUTED TO SUNQUA (CHINESE 19TH CENTURY)
JUNKS AND FISHING BOATS OFF THE CHINA COAST
LOT 34
JOHN RUSSELL (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
SALMON ON A RIVERBANK
LOT 35
HENRY LEONIDAS ROLFE (BRITISH 19TH CENTURY)
THE DAY'S BAG
LOT 37
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
PARTRIDGE IN FLIGHT
LOT 38
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
FOREST GLADE
LOT 42
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
ON THE ZUYDER ZEE
LOT 43
JOHN WILSON CARMICHAEL(BRITISH 1800-1868)
OFF THE ENGLISH COAST
LOT 45
DAVID MARTIN (SCOTTISH FL.1884-1935)
LANDING THE FISH
LOT 48
DAVID GAULD R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1865-1936)
COTTAGES BY THE RIVER
LOT 49
WILLIAM CALDWELL CRAWFORD P.S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1879-1960)
NORTH END OF IONA LOOKING NORTH-WEST
LOT 51
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
STROMNESS HARBOUR
LOT 54
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)
WINTER SUNSET
LOT 55
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
MUSSEL GATHERERS
LOT 56
WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1857-1924)
CATTLE WATERING AT DUSK
LOT 57
BERNARDUS JOHANNES BLOMMERS (DUTCH 1845-1914)
BY THE SEASIDE
LOT 58
JOSEPH DENOVAN ADAM R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1842-1896)
HIGHLAND CATTLE ON A MOUNTAIN PATH
LOT 60
FREDERICK THOMAS UNDERHILL (BRITISH FL.1851-1896)
THE YOUNG FISHERMAN
LOT 61
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1846-1924)
HARVEST-TIME
LOT 62
ANDREW MELROSE (AMERICAN 1836-1901)
DUMBARTON CASTLE ON THE CLYDE
LOT 63
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
THE RETURNING FISHING FLEET
LOT 64
JOSEPH MORRIS HENDERSON R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1864-1936)
SUMMER ON THE AYRSHIRE COAST
LOT 65
BENJAMIN SIGMUND (BRITISH 1854-1904)
A REST BY THE WAY
LOT 66
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., R.S.A., R.I (SCOTTISH 1839-1911)
HARVESTING - ARRAN
LOT 67
JOHN SMART R.S.A.,R.S.W., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1838-1899)
A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH CASTLE RUIN
LOT 68
WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931)
THE STRAND AT KATWIJK
LOT 69
NARCISSE VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PEÑA (FRENCH 1808-1876)
FIGURE ON A WOODLAND PATH
LOT 70
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
FOLLOWING THE FINE ARTS
LOT 71
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
FEEDING THE PIGS
LOT 72
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
THE YOUNG GARDENER
LOT 74
JAMES GARDEN LAING R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1852-1915)
EAST LYNN
LOT 75
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I (SCOTTISH 1851-1926)
FISHING BOATS OFF POLPERRO
LOT 76
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
WAVES BREAKING OFF A ROCKY COAST
LOT 78
JAMES GARDEN LAING R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1852-1918)
A STORMY LANDING, HOLLAND
LOT 80
FRANS VAN SEVERDONCK (BELGIAN 1809-1899)
SHEEP AND HENS IN A LANDSCAPE
LOT 82
JOHN MCGHIE (SCOTTISH 1867-1952)
A FIFE FISHERLASS
LOT 83
TOM MCEWAN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1846-1914)
THE KITTEN'S SHARE
LOT 84
JESSIE MCGEEHAN (SCOTTISH 1872-1961)
WASHING DAY
LOT 85A
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
STILL LIFE OF PANSIES
LOT 88
FRANK HENRY MASON R.B.A., R.I (BRITISH 1876-1965)
THE SANTA MARIA
LOT 89
JOHN REID MURRAY (1886-1906)
THE STEADING
LOT 90
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
MIDLOTHIAN LANDSCAPE - MOORFOOT HILLS NEAR PATHHEAD
LOT 92
TOM SCOTT R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1854-1927)
SELKIRK INTHE SNOW
LOT 93
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
BENMORE NEAR KEILATTER
LOT 94
THOMAS MILES RICHARDSON JNR (BRITISH 1813-1890)
HIGHLAND CROFTERS
LOT 96
MAURICE CANNING WILKS A.R.H.A., R.U.A (IRISH 1911-1984)
GALWAY COTTAGES
LOT 97
DAVID THOMAS MUIRHEAD A.R.A., A.R.W.S (SCOTTISH 1867-1930)
STONEHAVEN
LOT 98
WILLIAM MERVYN GLASS R.S.A., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1885-1965)
ON THE WEST COAST
LOT 99
SAMUEL JOHN LAMORNA BIRCH R.A., R.W.S (BRITISH 1869-1955)
LOCH FYNE
LOT 100
WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1835-1910)
SAILING VESSEL OFF THE COAST
LOT 101A
SIR EDWARD JOHN POYNTER (BRITISH 1836-1919)
HEAD OF A YOUNG WOMAN
LOT 102
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
HOY AND THE ENTRANCE TO SCAPA FLOW
LOT 103
GEORGE EDWARD LODGE (BRITISH 1860-1954)
GROUSE IN FLIGHT
LOT 104
ROBERT MCGREGOR R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1847-1922)
TRAVELLING SALESMAN
LOT 105
JOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911)
LANDSCAPE NEAR NEWBURGH ON TAY
LOT 106
DAVID FULTON R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1848-1930)
THE LITTLE FISHERGIRL
LOT 107
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
STILL LIFE
LOT 109
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)
THE NEW TOY
LOT 112
SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)
THE SILVER LOCKET
LOT 114
WILLIAM MCCANCE (SCOTTISH 1894-1970)
STILL LIFE WITH MELON
LOT 116
WILLIAM CRUICKSHANK R.C.A (CANADIAN 1849-1922)
FIR TREES AND MOUNTAINS
LOT 117
ROGER FRY (BRITISH 1866-1934)
TREES IN SUNLIGHT
LOT 118
ROBERT CECIL ROBERTSON (SCOTTISH FL.1932-1940)
CROWDED ANCHORAGE, SOOCHOW
LOT 120
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
STILL LIFE WITH VINE
LOT 122
JAMES MCBEY (SCOTTISH 1883-1959)
DUTCH WASHERWOMAN
LOT 124
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)
STILL LIFE
LOT 125
ROBERT MCGOWN COVENTRY A.R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1855-1941)
GATHERING FIREWOOD
LOT 126
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH FIGURE
LOT 127
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
PLAYING ON THE ROCKS
LOT 129
STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1887-1976)
SUSANNAH AND THE ELDERS
LOT 130
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)
AT BALSHANDO FARM
LOT 131
PAUL MAZE (FRENCH 1887-1979)
TWO CHILDREN ON A PARK BENCH
LOT 132
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1917-1999)
HOUSE AT JAVEA
LOT 133
JOHN MCNAIRN (SCOTTISH 1910-2009)
BORDER LANDSCAPE
LOT 134
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I (SCOTTISH B.1948)
LARGS
LOT 135
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1895-1965
FARM AT ASHKIRK
LOT 137
WILLIAM MERVYN GLASS R.S.A., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1885-1965)
HEBRIDEAN SHORES
LOT 138
JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1886-1957)
COTTAGES BY A LOCH ON THE WEST COAST
LOT 139A
FOLLOWER OF EDWARD SEAGO (BRITISH 1910-1974)
A MEDITERRANEAN STREET
LOT 139
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.SW.,R.G.I (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND FLOWERS
LOT 140
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A. F.R.S.E., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1905-1981)
YACHTS NEAR OSLO
LOT 141
SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.A (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)
LANDSCAPE NEAR TEMPLE
LOT 142
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., H.R.S.W., H.R.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
THE BASS ROCK
LOT 143
MARY ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1902-2000)
STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS AND PEARS
LOT 144
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1917-1999)
PIAZZA
LOT 145
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (1930-2008)
THE BASS ROCK
LOT 146
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1921-1963)
SUMMER, 1962
LOT 147
JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A (SCOTTISH 1930-2008)
STILL LIFE OF SUMMER FLOWERS
LOT 149
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
CARDINALS AND CRUCIFIXION
LOT 150
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
JUDGEMENT OF PARIS - PLEIN AIR - THE SECRET
LOT 151
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.L.ITT., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
BASKET OF FRUIT
LOT 164
WILLIAM GEAR (SCOTTISH 1915-1997)
COMPOSITION
LOT 166
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., R.S.A., R.G.I., .D.LITT., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
SUMMERTIME
LOT 167
SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D., D.LITT (SCOTTISH 1916-1992)
MAN AND WOMAN V
LOT 168
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
DENIS
LOT 169
EDWARD BAIRD (SCOTTISH 1904-1949)
PORTRAIT OF A BOY (IVOR PIRIE)
LOT 170
BRENT MILLAR (SCOTTISH CONTEMPORARY)
GOLDEN VEIN
LOT 171
ELIZABETH VIOLET BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.LITT (SCOTTISH B.1931)
ANEMONES, RANUNCULUS AND NARCISSI
LOT 172
SIR KYFFIN WILLIAMS R.A. (WELSH 1918-2006)
PONIES IN A FIELD
LOT 173
BERNARD MEADOWS (BRITISH, 1915-2005)
DRAWING FOR SCULPTURE, 1977
LOT 174
JOHN BELLANY (SCOTTISH, B. 1942)
SCARLET TULIP
LOT 175
JOHN BELLANY (SCOTTISH, B. 1942)
STILL LIFE
LOT 176
JOHN BELLANY (SCOTTISH, B. 1942)
FROM THE MOUNTAIN TO THE SEA
LOT 177
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND ANEMONES
LOT 178
LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND VASE ON A TABLE-TOP
LOT 179
GEORGE KEYT (SRI LANKAN 1901-1993)
RECLINING LADY
LOT 181
SAMUEL JOHN PEPLOE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1871-1935)
IONA