24 May 2007 at 12:00 BSTFine Paintings | 179
Edinburgh
LOT 1
JOHN MACWHIRTER R.A., H.R.S.A., R.I (1839-1911)
HEATHER AND SEA , KYLE OF LOCHALSH
LOT 2
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W. (1860-1935)
HAY MAKING
LOT 4
ALEXANDER JAMIESON R.O.I (1873-1937)
STOCKHOLM
LOT 5
VIOLET MCNEISH KAY R.S.W. (1914 - 1971)
PORTENCAPLE HOUSE
LOT 6
VIOLET MCNEISH KAY R.S.W. (1914 - 1971)
THE CROFT AND SHORE COTTAGE, LOCH LONG
LOT 7
THOMAS BONAR LYON (1873-1955)
AYR HARBOUR
LOT 10
JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (1907-1998)
A COUNTRY TRACK, ANGUS
LOT 11
LENA ALEXANDER (1899-1983)
SCARLET AND WHITE ROSES
LOT 12
LENA ALEXANDER (1899-1983)
WHITE FREESIAS
LOT 13
ANNIE WILHELMINA MORTON (1878-1972)
A SWEET MORSEL
LOT 15
ATTRIBUTED TO PATRICK AND JANE NASMYTH
A WOODED RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH GRAZING CATTLE
LOT 18
JANE NASMYTH (1788-1867)
MILL AT WOODHALL
LOT 19
ALEXANDER NASMYTH (1758-1840)
CAMBUSKENNETH TOWER WITH STIRLING CASTLE IN THE DISTANCE
LOT 20
WILLIAM MOSMAN (C.1700-1771)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF RICHARD WRIGHT, MINISTER AND PRECEPTOR TO PRINCE HENRY
LOT 21
GEORGE JAMESONE (1589-1644)
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF LADY JANET STEWART
LOT 22
MANNER OF FRANÇOIS CLOUET
HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
LOT 23
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A (1846-1935)
SHEEP IN A SNOW COVERED LANDSCAPE
LOT 24
JOHN WATSON NICOL R.O.I (1856-1926)
THE LOOKOUT
LOT 26
HENRY LEONIDAS ROLFE (19TH CENTURY)
A STILL LIFE OF ASSORTED FISH ON A RIVERBANK
LOT 27
JOHN WOOD (1801-1870)
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL HOLDING A BOOK
LOT 29
BERNARD POTHAST (1882-1966)
THE NEW TOY
LOT 30
GUSTAV KOHLER (1859-1922)
LADY WITH A MANDOLIN
LOT 31
PIETER CHRISTIAN DOMMERSEN (1865-1913)
FIGURES IN A VILLAGE STREET
LOT 32
ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (1882-1969)
CRECY EN BRIE
LOT 34
FOLLOWER OF ANTHONY VAN DYCK
PENITENT MAGDALEN
LOT 35
MANNER OF JACOB PHILLIPE HACKERT
HORSEMAN AND FIGURES ON A RIVERBANK
LOT 37
JOHN ROBERTSON REID R.I., R.B.A., R.O.I. (1851-1926)
HARBOUR SCENE
LOT 38
ALFRED DE BRÉANSKI SENIOR (1852-1928)
THE VALLEY OF THE TEITH, N.B
LOT 41
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (1860 - 1935)
BLACK COCK DISTURBED
LOT 42
WALLER HUGH PATON (1828 - 1895)
BENVENUE FROM NEAR THE BRIDGE OF TURK
LOT 43
WALLER HUGH PATON (1828 - 1895)
AFTER THE STORM
LOT 44
ROBERT NOBLE R.S.A., S.S.A (1857-1917)
MILL AT EAST LINTON
LOT 45
WILLIAM STEPHEN COLEMAN (1829-1904)
HAPPY MOMENTS
LOT 46
WILLIAM A BREAKSPEARE R.I (1855-1914)
WASHING-DAY
LOT 48
FERNANDO CUETO AMORSOLO (1892-1972)
WORKING IN THE PADDY FIELDS
LOT 49
RODERICK DEMPSTER MACKENZIE (1865-1941)
STREET SCENE, DELHI
LOT 50
MORTIMER MENPES (1855-1938)
DOORWAY ON THE GRAND CANAL, VENICE
LOT 51
MORTIMER MENPES (1855-1938)
BENARES, BLUE IS THE SKY
LOT 52
STUART PARK (1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF PINK AND RED ROSES
LOT 53
GEORGE MURRAY (1875-1933)
SPANISH DANCE
LOT 54
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (1860-1936)
BY THE SHORE
LOT 55
EDWIN DOUGLAS (1848-1914)
'GEORDIE SITS IN CHARLIE'S CHAIR'
LOT 56
JOHN GIFFORD (19TH CENTURY)
AFTER THE HUNT
LOT 57
LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (1856-1929)
ON THE HILLS GLEN GOIL
LOT 58
SIR EDWIN LANDSEER R.A (1802-1873)
THE BREWING STORM
LOT 59
MYLES BIRKET FOSTER (1825-1899)
A HIGHLAND FERRY NEAR PITLOCHRY
LOT 60
BERNARD BENEDICT HEMY (1855-1913)
SHIPPING, NORTH SHIELDS
LOT 61
BERNARD BENEDICT HEMY (1855-1913)
SHIPPING AT THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER TYNE
LOT 62
JAMES CAMPBELL NOBLE R.S.A (1846-1913)
ON THE MEDWAY
LOT 63
THOMAS FAED R.A., R.S.A (1826-1900) AND SUSAN BELL FAED (1827-1909)
PORTRAIT STUDY OF SEATED GIRL
LOT 64
ALEXANDER HOHENLOHE BURR (1835-1899)
GRACE BEFORE MEAL
LOT 65
JOHN CALCOTT HORSLEY R.A (1817-1903)
UNDER LOCK AND KEY
LOT 66
EDWARD ARTHUR WALTON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S (1860-1922)
THROUGH THE SNOW
LOT 67
GUSTAVE DE BREANSKI (1856-1898)
HASTINGS
LOT 68
MONTAGUE DAWSON R.S.M.A., F.R.S.A (1895-1973)
WIND ON THE STARBOARD BEAM
LOT 69
PAUL SIGNAC (1863-1935)
RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET
LOT 70
JAMES KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (1858-1942)
ON THE BEACH
LOT 72
ARISTIDE MAILLOL (1861-1944)
BACK VIEW OF A NUDE
LOT 73
PAUL DE CASTRO (1882-1939)
WINTER, PARIS
LOT 74
JAMES PRYDE (1866-1941)
LES BELLES
LOT 75
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (1864-1933)
GATHERING WILD FLOWERS
LOT 78
THÉOPHILE EMMANUEL DUVERGER (1821-18886)
A FISHERMAN'S FAMILLY
LOT 79
THÉOPHILE EMMANUEL DUVERGER (1821-18886)
PLAYING AT SOLDIERS
LOT 80
JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A (1846-1935)
IN THE MEADOWS
LOT 81
WILLIAM BRADLEY LAMOND R.B.A (1857-1924)
SCENE AT LIFF, DUNDEE
LOT 82
JAMES WEBB (1825-1895)
OFF HONFLEUR
LOT 83
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A (1854-1929)
AVE MARIA
LOT 84
HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W (1835-1918)
BY THE SEASIDE
LOT 85
EDWARD ATKINSON HORNEL (1864-1933)
BRIGHOUSE BAY
LOT 86
THOMAS BUSH HARDY R.B.A. (1842-1897)
OFF AMBLETEUSE
LOT 87
ANTHONY RAINE BARKER (20TH CENTURY)
DESIGN FOR A CASINO
LOT 88
HANS HEYSEN (1877-1968)
GUM TREES, AMBLESIDE
LOT 89
JAMES WEBB (1825-1895)
BLOWING FRESH, DUTCH BOATS HOMEWARD BOUND
LOT 91
EUGEN DEKKERT (FL.1899-1940)
THE WINDMILL
LOT 92
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM R.S.A (1854-1929)
WOODED LANDSCAPE UNDER SNOW
LOT 93
ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W (1855-1936)
AMONGST THE DUNES, MORRISON'S HAVEN, EAST LOTHIAN
LOT 94
AGNES RAEBURN R.S.W (1872-1955)
A STILL LIFE OF PRIMROSES
LOT 96
BERNARD POTHAST (1882-1966)
MATERNAL CARES
LOT 99
DAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I (1840-1907)
DALMELLINGTON
LOT 100
ARTHUR BRISCOE (1873-1943)
STUDY OF WAVES
LOT 101
EDWARD WAKE COOKE (19TH CENTURY)
AT THE WELL
LOT 102
JOHN QUINTON PRINGLE (1864-1925)
TENDING THE DUCKS
LOT 103
MARGARET MORRIS (1890-1980)
GATHERING APPLES
LOT 104
WILLIAM CROSBIE R.S.A (1915-1999)
POUPEÉ ANIMEÉ
LOT 105
STUART PARK (1862-1933)
A STILL LIFE OF WHITE AND PINK ROSES
LOT 106
LEONARD APPLEBEE (B.1914)
CYCLAMEN
LOT 107
DOROTHY JOHNSTONE A.R.S.A (1892-1980)
A STILL LIFE OF SPRING FLOWERS
LOT 108
GEORGE HENRY R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W (1858-1943)
BLOSSOM-TIME
LOT 110
JACK HOGGAN (B.1951)
AMONGST THE DUNES
LOT 111
ELIOT HODGKIN (1905-1987)
SUMMER AFTERNOON
LOT 117
MIHAIL MIENKOV (1885-1926)
AKTERA
LOT 118
MIHAIL MIENKOV (1885-1926)
DRAMA AKTERA
LOT 119
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I.,R.B.A (1895-1965)
THE RED CLOTH
LOT 120
RICHARD EURICH O.B.E., R.A (1903-1992)
RAIN OVER THE ISLAND
LOT 122A
ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (1895-1965)
WAYSIDE CROSS, CORSICA
LOT 122
ARCHIBALD KAY R.S.A., R.S.W (1860-1935)
ON THE RIVER CHON, ABERFOYLE
LOT 123
JAMES PRYDE (1866-1941)
CLOUDS THROUGH AN ARCH
LOT 124
SIR JAMES LAWTON WINGATE R.S.A (1846-1924)
THE TRYST
LOT 127
JOHN BELLANY R.A (B.1942)
HARBOUR SCENE
LOT 133
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (1917-1999)
BOATS AT ROSAS
LOT 134
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D (1917-1999)
PLAZA DE COSCOLANO
LOT 135
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., R.S.W (1903-1981)
HUMBIE
LOT 136
ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D (1917-1999)
BLUE STILL LIFE
LOT 137
JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A (1921-1963)
BOY WITH CLASPED HANDS