14 July 2022 at 11:00 BSTPaintings & Works on Paper | 714
Live Online
LOT 1
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
ST. MARTIN'S BRIDGE, TOLEDO
LOT 3
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
ST. MONAN'S
LOT 4
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
ESSEX BARN
LOT 5
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
RONDA
LOT 6
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
HOLYROOD IN SNOW
LOT 7
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
NORTH HIGHLAND LANDSCAPE
LOT 8
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
LOCH SCAVAIG
LOT 10
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
SUTHERLAND LANDSCAPE
LOT 12
WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972)
THE HARROW
LOT 13
JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932)
THE OLD COACHING INN, LATE SUMMER
LOT 16
FLORENCE ST. JOHN CADELL (SCOTTISH 1877-1966)
ON THE SEASHORE
LOT 17
JESSIE ALEXANDRA DICK A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1896-1976)
WHITE COTTAGES, HIGH CORRIE, ARRAN
LOT 18
THOMAS BROMLEY BLACKLOCK (SCOTTISH 1863-1903)
THE COTTAGE
LOT 20
GEORGE HEMING MASON A.R.A. (BRITISH 1818-1872)
JACK POND, NEAR ESHER
LOT 24
IAN MACNICOL (SCOTTISH, FL.1928-38)
ON THE AYRSHIRE COAST
LOT 27
SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981)
UNTITLED (THROUGH THE TREES)
LOT 32
ETHELBERT WHITE (BRITISH 1891-1972)
LYNMOUTH
LOT 33
MILLIE FROOD (SCOTTISH 1900-1988)
EMBROIDERING
LOT 34
MILLIE FROOD (SCOTTISH 1900-1988)
ITALIAN CAFE, 1952
LOT 37
SIR MATTHEW SMITH C.B.E. (BRITISH 1879-1959)
STILL LIFE WITH CHERUB
LOT 38
SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)
PORTRAIT HEAD, 1889
LOT 40
DAVID DONALDSON R.S.A., R.P., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1996)
PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH BEADED NECKLACE
LOT 41
GORDON BRYCE R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1943-)
POPPIES AND GERANIUMS, 1989
LOT 42
IRENE LESLIE MAIN (SCOTTISH 1959-)
ANEMONES WITH BLUE SKY, 1988
LOT 43
ETHEL WALKER (SCOTTISH 1941-)
GREEN ROSES
LOT 44
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT
LOT 46
NORMAN KIRKHAM R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1936-2021)
STILL LIFE WITH ANEMONES
LOT 47
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
THE SPONGEWARE JUG
LOT 48
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
BLUE STILL LIFE
LOT 49
JOHN CUNNINGHAM (SCOTTISH 1927-2000)
THE GARDEN, GRAVESEND, KENT, 1983
LOT 51
WILLY MUCHA (FRENCH 1905-1999)
PORT VENDRES
LOT 53
NORMAN EDGAR R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1948-)
AT THE SEASIDE
LOT 54
JOSEPHINE GRAHAM (SCOTTISH circa 1930-)
SUMMER PLEASURES
LOT 56
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
VENICE
LOT 59
DAVID MCCLURE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1926-1998)
CROFT WITH BLACK COWS, STOER
LOT 61
ANN ORAM R.S.W. (BRITISH 1956-)
HORSE AND RIDER
LOT 63
ROY TURNER DURRANT (BRITISH 1925-1998)
JUNCTION, 1975
LOT 65
WILLIAM HUNTER LITTLEJOHN R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2006)
MUG AND FRUIT, 1997
LOT 67
JOHN LOWRIE MORRISON (JOLOMO) O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1948-)
MOONRISE OVER THE ROYAL HOTEL, 2006
LOT 68
JOHN LUKE (IRISH 1906-1975)
SHAW'S BRIDGE, c. 1934
LOT 69
JANKEL ADLER (POLISH 1895-1949)
CUBIST DRAWING
LOT 70
GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931)
LAKE IN THE WOODS
LOT 71
ROBERT BURNS H.R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1869-1941)
A COUNTRY PATH IN WINTER
LOT 73
ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935)
NEAR INVERAN, ROSS-SHIRE
LOT 74
JOHN CRANE (19TH CENTURY BRITISH)
A FROSTY MORNING, 1886
LOT 75
JOHN BLAIR (SCOTTISH 1850-1934)
THE HARVEST
LOT 77
HENRY GIBSON DUGUID (SCOTTISH 1805-1860)
HERIOT'S HOSPITAL, AND GRASSMARKET FROM THE FOOT OF WEST BOW, EDINBURGH, 1859
LOT 78
ALEXANDER BROWNLIE DOCHARTY (SCOTTISH 1862-1940)
THE WATERFALL
LOT 80
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
FIGURE BY THE BRIDGE
LOT 81
JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932)
CONVERSATION ON THE BRIDGE
LOT 82
19TH CENTURY SCOTTISH SCHOOL
ROAD TO THE CASTLE
LOT 83
PATRICK DOWNIE R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1871-1945)
DUNOON, 1934
LOT 84
ROBERT CARRICK R.I., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1829-1904)
VIEW OF DUNOON ON THE CLYDE
LOT 85
JOHN MUIRHEAD R.S.W., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1863-1927)
YESNABY, 1898
LOT 87
HENRY LAMB (1885-1960)
MAY, LAMBOURN WOODLANDS, 1926
LOT 88
ROBERT PAYTON REID A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1859-1945)
THE RHODODENDRON SHRUB
LOT 91
DAVID DONALDSON R.S.A., R.P., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1916-1996)
RECLINING NUDE
LOT 92
DAVID SHRIGLEY O.B.E. (BRITISH 1968-)
ANIMALS SERIES
LOT 94
BARBARA RAE C.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1943-)
VENUS AND JARDINIERE
LOT 95
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
ENCLOSURE, EDINBURGH ZOO
LOT 97
FRANCIS HOYLAND (BRITISH 1930-)
KEW GARDENS
LOT 98
JOE MCINTYRE (SCOTTISH 1940-)
SUMMER IN THE CITY, LOCHEE ROAD
LOT 99
HELEN M. TURNER (SCOTTISH 1937-)
AT LOW TIDE
LOT 100
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
HAYSTACKS NEAR MALIN
LOT 103
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
BOATS AND LIGHTHOUSE, CEFALU, SICILY
LOT 104
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
STILL LIFE: OWL ON BLUE TABLE
LOT 105
GLEN SCOULLER R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-)
BARGEMON
LOT 106
GEORGE DEVLIN R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1937-2014)
BOATS AT ALDEBURGH
LOT 113
KATE WYLIE (SCOTTISH 1877-1941)
MARIGOLDS
LOT 117
MANNER OF DIRK DALENS THE YOUNGER
AFTER THE HUNT
LOT 119
GAETANO MORMILE (ITALIAN 1839-1890)
THE LATEST NEWS
LOT 120
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL
A DAY IN THE COUNTRY
LOT 122
JAMES HARDY JNR (BRITISH 1832-1889)
THE GHILLIE'S RETURN, 1871
LOT 123
JOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936)
PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCH HAIG, 1884
LOT 124
ROBERT ALEXANDER R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1840-1923)
SCOTTIE DOG, 1912
LOT 125
CHARLES DE LACY (BRITISH 1856-1929)
RIVER THAMES
LOT 126
JOSEPH ADAM (SCOTTISH FL.1858-1916)
GRASMERE
LOT 127
MANNER OF JAMES FAED JUNIOR
THE WATER MILL
LOT 132
JAMES KINNEAR (SCOTTISH 1846-1917)
THE HOUND POINT, DALMENY SHORE
LOT 134
JOHN BLAIR (SCOTTISH 1850-1934)
LUNDIN LINKS AND LARGO LAW, 1910
LOT 136
DUNCAN CAMERON (SCOTTISH 1837-1916)
ON THE HEAD OF LOCH VENNACHAR, EARLY AUTUMN
LOT 137
W. PATON (BRITISH NINETEENTH CENTURY)
THAMES CORNFIELD